League Information and Facts
1997-1998 Standings
# Team GP W T L OTW OTL GF GA +/- TP Postseason
1st round - Group A
1. Székesfehérvár 2 2 0 0 - - 17 7 10 4 Promoted
2. HK Bled 2 1 0 1 - - 19 5 14 2 -
3. FC Barcelona 2 0 0 2 - - 2 24 -22 0 -
1st round - Group B
1. Unia Oswiecim 2 2 0 0 - - 12 4 8 4 Promoted
2. HK Jesenice 2 1 0 1 - - 7 5 2 2 -
3. Medvescak Zagreb 2 0 0 2 - - 4 14 -10 0 -
1st round - Group C
1. Dunaújvárosi Acélbikák 2 2 0 0 - - 26 5 21 4 Promoted
2. C.H. Jaca 2 1 0 1 - - 9 12 -3 2 -
3. Crvena Zvezda Beograd 2 0 0 2 - - 7 25 -18 0 -
1st round - Group D
1. Juniors Riga 3 2 1 0 - - 20 2 18 5 Promoted
2. Tivali Minsk 3 2 1 0 - - 16 5 11 5 -
3. Energija Elektrenai 3 1 0 2 - - 7 20 -13 2 -
4. Kohtla-Järve Central 3 0 0 3 - - 4 20 -16 0 -
1st round - Group E
1. SC Csíkszereda 3 3 0 0 - - 22 3 19 6 Promoted
2. Jerusalem 3 2 0 1 - - 13 12 1 4 -
3. HC Slavia Sofia 3 1 0 2 - - 16 9 7 2 -
4. B.B. Ankara SK 3 0 0 3 - - 2 29 -27 6 -
2nd round - Group F
1. Vålerenga 3 2 1 0 - - 17 5 12 5 Promoted
2. Reims 3 1 1 1 - - 13 12 1 3 -
3. Székesfehérvár 3 1 0 2 - - 11 22 -11 2 -
4. Herning Blue Fox 3 0 2 1 - - 7 8 -1 2 -
2nd round - Group G
1. Trondheim 3 2 1 0 - - 9 6 3 5 Promoted
2. Tilburg Trappers 3 1 1 1 - - 11 9 2 3 -
3. van Heumen Tigers Nijmegen 3 1 1 1 - - 10 12 -2 3 -
4. Esbjerg 3 0 1 2 - - 11 14 -3 1 -
2nd round - Group H
1. Klagenfurter AC 3 2 1 0 - - 17 6 11 5 -
2. Unia Oswiecim 3 2 1 0 - - 14 4 10 5 -
3. Ferencvárosi TC 3 0 1 2 - - 5 11 -6 1 -
4. Olimpija Ljubljana 3 0 1 2 - - 3 18 -15 1 -
2nd round - Group J
1. Podhale Nowy Targ 3 3 0 0 - - 11 6 5 6 -
2. HC SKP Poprad 3 1 1 1 - - 18 12 6 3 -
3. Dunaújvárosi Acélbikák 3 1 1 1 - - 15 11 4 3 -
4. Essamika Ogre 3 0 0 3 - - 5 20 -15 0 -
2nd round - Group K
1. Juniors Riga 3 2 1 0 - - 14 5 9 5 -
2. Sokol Kiev 3 2 0 1 - - 11 4 7 4 -
3. Välk-494 3 1 1 1 - - 10 10 0 3 -
4. SC Csíkszereda 3 0 0 3 - - 4 20 -16 0 -
2nd round - Group L
1. Metallurg Magnitogorsk 2 2 0 0 - - 8 2 6 4 -
2. Avangard Omsk 2 1 0 1 - - 7 7 0 2 -
3. Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk 2 0 0 2 - - 3 9 -6 0 -
3rd round - Group M
1. Eisbären Berlin 3 3 0 0 - - 14 3 11 6 -
2. Grenoble 3 2 0 1 - - 20 8 12 4 -
3. Vålerenga 3 1 0 2 - - 11 10 1 2 -
4. Trondheim 3 0 0 3 - - 6 30 -24 0 -
3rd round - Group N
1. HC Kosice 3 2 1 0 - - 9 4 5 5 -
2. Klagenfurter AC 3 1 1 1 - - 8 15 -7 3 -
3. Podhale Nowy Targ 3 1 0 2 - - 9 9 0 2 -
4. HC Trinec 3 1 0 2 - - 11 9 2 2 -
3rd round - Group O
1. Salavat Yulaev Ufa 3 3 0 0 - - 10 4 6 6 -
2. Metallurg Magnitogorsk 3 2 0 1 - - 13 7 6 4 -
3. Juniors Riga 3 1 0 2 - - 8 11 -3 2 -
4. Khimik Novopolotsk 3 0 0 3 - - 5 14 -9 0 -
Final Tournament
1. HC Kosice 3 2 1 0 - - 12 8 4 5 Champion
2. Eisbären Berlin 3 2 0 1 - - 11 12 -1 4 -
3. Ilves 3 1 0 2 - - 14 13 1 2 -
4. Salavat Yulaev Ufa 3 0 1 2 - - 8 12 -4 1 -

Seasons

1990 - 2000: 97/98, 98/99, 99/00
2000 - 2010: 00/01, 01/02, 02/03, 03/04, 04/05, 05/06, 06/07, 07/08, 08/09, 09/10
2010 - 2020: 10/11, 11/12, 12/13, 13/14, 14/15, 15/16, 16/17, 17/18, 18/19