.webp)

© Photo: Doug Westcott
Kyle Masters
#7 Univ. of Alberta / USports - 26/27
- Date of Birth
- Apr 09, 2003
- Age
- 23
- Place of Birth
- Edmonton, AB, CAN
- Nation
- Canada
- Youth Team
- Southwest MHA
- Position
- D
- Height
- 183 cm / 6'0"
- Weight
- 80 kg / 176 lbs
- Shoots
- R
- Contract
- 26/27
1
1
Kyle Masters Facts
- Agency
- Premium
He’s a play-planner, moving the puck, not to the most obvious target, but the one that creates the most favourable situation up the rink. He activates into the rush by filling space on the weak side, as the trailer, or becoming a forward -- in every situation, he sprints past his man, establishing body positioning if necessary, and adjusts his route and speed to become a passing option. -EliteProspects 2021 NHL Draft Guide
Brother: Lukas Masters
Brother: Lukas Masters
Kyle Masters Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-2017 | AMBHL | 32 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 12 | - | ||||||||
| 2017-2018 | CSSHL U15 | 29 | 7 | 17 | 24 | 24 | - | Playoffs | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 | - | |
| 2017-2018 | CSSHL U16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2018-2019 | CSSHL U18 | 35 | 5 | 15 | 20 | 48 | - | Playoffs | 5 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 2 | - | |
| 2019-2020 | WHL | 24 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 21 | -7 | ||||||||
| 2019-2020 | WHC-17 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2020-2021 | WHL | 20 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 14 | -5 | ||||||||
| 2021-2022 | WHL | 65 | 3 | 11 | 14 | 37 | 24 | Playoffs | 10 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | -1 | |
| 2022-2023 | WHL | 66 | 11 | 54 | 65 | 35 | 26 | Playoffs | 14 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 10 | -2 | |
| 2023-2024 | AHL | 19 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||
| 2023-2024 | ECHL | 32 | 4 | 15 | 19 | 2 | -9 | ||||||||
| 2024-2025 | AHL | 16 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | -3 | ||||||||
| 2024-2025 | ECHL | 27 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 8 | 2 | Playoffs | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -6 | |
| 2025-2026 | ECHL | 10 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | -8 | ||||||||
| 2026-2027 | USports | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Kyle Masters Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-2015 | WSI U12 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 2017-2018 | John Reid Memorial | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2017-2018 | Alberta Cup | 5 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 6 | - | ||||||||
| 2018-2019 | CWG | 6 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 14 | - | ||||||||
| 2022-2023 | Memorial Cup | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | -2 |
Kyle Masters Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 35 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 0.17 | 8 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 1.00 | 6 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 32 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 0.22 | 12 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 29 | 7 | 17 | 24 | 0.83 | 24 | - | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.25 | 9 | - | |
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 35 | 5 | 15 | 20 | 0.57 | 48 | - | 1 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.80 | 2 | - | |
| 1 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 1.00 | 14 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 3 | 69 | 9 | 26 | 35 | 0.51 | 10 | -15 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.29 | 4 | -6 | |
| 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.20 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.50 | 0 | -2 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.75 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 4 | 175 | 16 | 76 | 92 | 0.53 | 107 | 38 | 2 | 24 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 0.38 | 12 | -3 | |
| 1 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.29 | 2 | - | 0 |
Kyle Masters Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.75 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 59 | 9 | 23 | 32 | 0.54 | 10 | -7 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.29 | 4 | -6 | |
| 2 | 35 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 0.17 | 8 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 68 | 11 | 55 | 66 | 0.97 | 35 | 24 | 1 | 14 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 0.50 | 10 | -2 | |
| 1 | 32 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 0.22 | 12 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 35 | 5 | 15 | 20 | 0.57 | 48 | - | 1 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.80 | 2 | - | |
| 1 | 34 | 7 | 18 | 25 | 0.74 | 24 | - | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.25 | 9 | - | |
| 3 | 109 | 5 | 22 | 27 | 0.25 | 72 | 12 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.20 | 2 | -1 | |
| 1 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 1.00 | 14 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 1.00 | 6 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.29 | 2 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.30 | 0 | -8 | 0 |
Kyle Masters Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2017-2018 | |
| 2018-2019 | |
| 2022-2023 |
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Carolina Hurricanes | Univ. of Alberta | |
| Confirmed | Anaheim Ducks | Carolina Hurricanes | |
| Confirmed | Carolina Hurricanes | Anaheim Ducks | |
| Up/Down | Carolina Hurricanes | Greensboro Gargoyles | |
| Confirmed | San Jose Sharks | Carolina Hurricanes | |
| Up/Down | San Jose Sharks | Wichita Thunder | |
| Confirmed | Minnesota Wild | San Jose Sharks | |
| Confirmed | Kamloops Blazers | Minnesota Wild | |
| Confirmed | Red Deer Rebels | Kamloops Blazers | |
| Confirmed | OHA Edmonton U15 Prep | Red Deer Rebels |
Kyle Masters Biography and Trivia
Drafted 2018, 1 #16 by Red Deer Rebels in the WHL Prospects Draft
2021 NHL Entry Draft: Ranked #38 by Elite Prospects
2021 NHL Entry Draft: Ranked #97 by FCHockey
2021 NHL Entry Draft: Ranked #182 by McKeen's Hockey
2021 NHL Entry Draft: Ranked #93 by NHL Central Scouting