_2018-11-25.webp)

© Photo: Dan Hickling
- Date of Birth
- Aug 29, 1983
- Age
- 43
- Place of Birth
- Vantaa, FIN
- Nation
- Finland
- Youth Team
- TJV
- Position
- G
- Height
- 188 cm / 6'2"
- Weight
- 98 kg / 216 lbs
- Catches
- L
- Status
- Retired
1
1
Antti Niemi Facts
- Agency
- Premium
Antti Niemi is a butterfly-goalie with decent size. Has great anticipation, reads the play well and does an excellent job staying square to the puck. Possesses quick reflexes and seems to always stop the first shot, tracking the puck well. Is only an average skater and isn’t known for handling the puck very well, to support his defenseman. Niemi doesn’t look very agile, but can make sprawling saves look easy. (by Rafik Soliman, March 2018)
Father-in-law: Timo Nummelin
Brothers-in-law: Kari Nummelin & Petteri Nummelin
Nephew-in-law: Rene Nummelin
Father-in-law: Timo Nummelin
Brothers-in-law: Kari Nummelin & Petteri Nummelin
Nephew-in-law: Rene Nummelin
Team Staff profile also available: Antti Niemi
Antti Niemi Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Post | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998-1999 | U20 I-divisioona | - | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 1999-2000 | U18 SM-sarja | - | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2000-2001 | U18 SM-sarja | - | - | - | - | - | Relegation | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 2000-2001 | U20 SM-liiga | 4 | 6.86 | .836 | - | - | Relegation | 0 | - | - | - | - | |
| 2001-2002 | U20 I-divisioona | - | - | - | - | - | Playoffs | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 2002-2003 | U20 I-divisioona | - | - | - | - | - | Qualification | 10 | 2.39 | .933 | - | - | |
| 2002-2003 | Mestis | 6 | 2.63 | .899 | - | - | |||||||
| 2003-2004 | U20 SM-liiga | 9 | 4.12 | .894 | - | - | |||||||
| 2003-2004 | U20 I-divisioona | 8 | 2.19 | .930 | - | - | Playoffs | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 2003-2004 | U20 I-divisioona | - | - | - | - | - | Qualification | 2 | 3.00 | .914 | - | - | |
| 2003-2004 | Mestis | 19 | 2.69 | .910 | - | - | Playoffs | 5 | 2.98 | .908 | - | - | |
| 2004-2005 | Mestis | 38 | 2.52 | .919 | - | - | Playoffs | 3 | 4.17 | .907 | - | - | |
| 2005-2006 | SM-liiga | 40 | 2.73 | .916 | 3 | 12-17-8 | |||||||
| 2006-2007 | SM-liiga | 48 | 2.57 | .918 | 3 | 18-21-7 | Playoffs | 6 | 1.46 | .951 | 1 | 2-4-0 | |
| 2007-2008 | SM-liiga | 48 | 2.25 | .929 | 4 | 26-14-6 | Playoffs | 6 | 3.85 | .883 | 0 | 2-3-0 | |
| 2008-2009 | NHL | 3 | 3.40 | .864 | 0 | 1-1-1 | |||||||
| 2008-2009 | AHL | 38 | 2.43 | .913 | 2 | 18-14-3 | Playoffs | 2 | 3.65 | .897 | 0 | 0-2-0 | |
| 2009-2010 | NHL | 39 | 2.25 | .912 | 7 | 26-7-4 | Playoffs | 22 | 2.63 | .910 | 2 | 16-6-0 | |
| 2010-2011 | NHL | 60 | 2.38 | .920 | 6 | 35-18-6 | Playoffs | 18 | 3.22 | .896 | 0 | 8-9-0 | |
| 2011-2012 | NHL | 68 | 2.42 | .915 | 6 | 34-22-9 | Playoffs | 5 | 2.45 | .914 | 0 | 1-4-0 | |
| 2012-2013 | SM-liiga | 10 | 3.11 | .905 | 0 | 3-5-2 | |||||||
| 2012-2013 | NHL | 43 | 2.16 | .924 | 4 | 24-12-6 | Playoffs | 11 | 1.87 | .930 | 0 | 7-4-0 | |
| 2013-2014 | NHL | 64 | 2.39 | .913 | 4 | 39-17-7 | Playoffs | 6 | 3.74 | .884 | 0 | 3-3-0 | |
| 2013-2014 | OG | 0 | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2013-2014 | International | 0 | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2014-2015 | NHL | 61 | 2.59 | .914 | 5 | 31-23-7 | |||||||
| 2015-2016 | NHL | 48 | 2.67 | .905 | 3 | 25-13-7 | Playoffs | 5 | 3.29 | .865 | 0 | 1-3-0 | |
| 2016-2017 | NHL | 37 | 3.30 | .892 | 0 | 12-12-4 | |||||||
| 2017-2018 | NHL | 3 | 7.49 | .797 | 0 | 0-3-0 | |||||||
| 2017-2018 | NHL | 2 | 5.11 | .872 | 0 | 0-1-0 | |||||||
| 2017-2018 | NHL | 19 | 2.46 | .929 | 1 | 7-5-4 | |||||||
| 2018-2019 | NHL | 17 | 3.78 | .887 | 0 | 8-6-2 | |||||||
| 2019-2020 | KHL | 19 | 3.21 | .883 | 1 | 3-12-4 | Playoffs | 1 | 0.00 | 1.000 | 1 | 1-0-0 |
Antti Niemi Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Post | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-2008 | EHT | 3 | 2.71 | .892 | - | - | |||||||
| 2009-2010 | Victoria Cup | 0 | - | - | - | - |
Antti Niemi Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 38 | 2.43 | .913 | 2 | 18-14-3 | 1 | 2 | 3.65 | .897 | 0 | 0-2-0 | |
| 1 | 3 | 2.71 | .892 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 19 | 3.21 | .883 | 1 | 3-12-4 | 1 | 1 | 0.00 | 1.000 | 1 | 1-0-0 | |
| 3 | 63 | - | - | - | - | 2 | 8 | - | - | - | - | |
| 11 | 464 | 2.57 | .912 | 36 | 242-140-57 | 6 | 67 | 2.77 | .905 | 2 | 36-29-0 | |
| 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 4 | 146 | 2.54 | .920 | 10 | 59-57-23 | 2 | 12 | 2.58 | .917 | 1 | 4-7-0 | |
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 2 | 8* | 2.19 | .930 | - | - | 3 | 12* | - | - | - | - | |
| 2 | 13 | - | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | |
| 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Antti Niemi Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 42 | 2.32 | .910 | 7 | 27-8-5 | 1 | 22 | 2.63 | .910 | 2 | 16-6-0 | |
| 2 | 85 | 2.92 | .900 | 3 | 37-25-11 | 1 | 5 | 3.29 | .865 | 0 | 1-3-0 | |
| 1 | 3 | 2.71 | .892 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 2 | 5.11 | .872 | 0 | 0-1-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 19 | 3.21 | .883 | 1 | 3-12-4 | 1 | 1 | 0.00 | 1.000 | 1 | 1-0-0 | |
| 3 | 63 | - | - | - | - | 2 | 8 | - | - | - | - | |
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 3 | 21* | - | - | - | - | 4 | 12* | - | - | - | - | |
| 2 | 36 | 3.10 | .909 | 1 | 15-11-6 | 0 | ||||||
| 4 | 146 | 2.54 | .920 | 10 | 59-57-23 | 2 | 12 | 2.58 | .917 | 1 | 4-7-0 | |
| 1 | 3 | 7.49 | .797 | 0 | 0-3-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 38 | 2.43 | .913 | 2 | 18-14-3 | 1 | 2 | 3.65 | .897 | 0 | 0-2-0 | |
| 5 | 296 | 2.40 | .917 | 25 | 163-92-35 | 4 | 40 | 2.79 | .905 | 0 | 19-20-0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Antti Niemi Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2002-2003 | |
| 2009-2010 | |
| 2012-2013 | |
| 2013-2014 |
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Montréal Canadiens | Jokerit | |
| Extension | Montréal Canadiens | Montréal Canadiens | |
| Confirmed | Florida Panthers | Montréal Canadiens | |
| Confirmed | Pittsburgh Penguins | Florida Panthers | |
| Confirmed | Dallas Stars | Pittsburgh Penguins | |
| Confirmed | Dallas Stars | Unknown | |
| Extension | Dallas Stars | Dallas Stars | |
| Confirmed | San Jose Sharks | Dallas Stars | |
| Confirmed | San Jose Sharks | Pelicans | |
| Extension | San Jose Sharks | San Jose Sharks | |
| Confirmed | Chicago Blackhawks | San Jose Sharks | |
| Extension | Chicago Blackhawks | Chicago Blackhawks |
Antti Niemi Biography and Trivia
Number 39 retired by Kiekko-Vantaa
Cult/Star player for Pelicans
Cult/Star player for San Jose Sharks