

© Photo: Eishockey-Magazin.de
Barry Tallackson
#27 Oji Eagles / Asia League - 17/18
- Date of Birth
- Apr 14, 1983
- Age
- 43
- Place of Birth
- Grafton, ND, USA
- Nation
- USA
- Youth Team
- -
- Position
- RW
- Height
- 196 cm / 6'5"
- Weight
- 95 kg / 209 lbs
- Shoots
- R
- Status
- Retired
2
2
Barry Tallackson Facts
Barry Tallackson Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998-1999 | USHS-MN | - | - | - | - | - | - | ||||||||
| 1999-2000 | NAHL | 53 | 14 | 6 | 20 | 90 | - | Playoffs | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | - | |
| 1999-2000 | WHC-17 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - | ||||||||
| 2000-2001 | USHL | 23 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 32 | - | ||||||||
| 2000-2001 | WJC-18 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||
| 2001-2002 | NCAA | 44 | 13 | 10 | 23 | 44 | - | ||||||||
| 2002-2003 | NCAA | 32 | 9 | 15 | 24 | 18 | - | ||||||||
| 2002-2003 | WJC-20 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | -2 | ||||||||
| 2003-2004 | NCAA | 44 | 10 | 15 | 25 | 46 | - | ||||||||
| 2004-2005 | NCAA | 36 | 11 | 8 | 19 | 54 | - | ||||||||
| 2004-2005 | AHL | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | -1 | ||||||||
| 2005-2006 | NHL | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | -2 | ||||||||
| 2005-2006 | AHL | 60 | 14 | 23 | 37 | 62 | -4 | ||||||||
| 2006-2007 | NHL | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | ||||||||
| 2006-2007 | AHL | 58 | 10 | 24 | 34 | 33 | -3 | ||||||||
| 2007-2008 | NHL | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2007-2008 | AHL | 63 | 22 | 23 | 45 | 54 | -23 | ||||||||
| 2008-2009 | NHL | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | ||||||||
| 2008-2009 | AHL | 56 | 11 | 10 | 21 | 29 | -7 | ||||||||
| 2009-2010 | AHL | 74 | 19 | 8 | 27 | 34 | -11 | ||||||||
| 2010-2011 | DEL | 51 | 29 | 26 | 55 | 46 | 2 | ||||||||
| 2011-2012 | DEL | 52 | 22 | 18 | 40 | 46 | 15 | Playoffs | 13 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 14 | 6 | |
| 2012-2013 | DEL | 52 | 12 | 27 | 39 | 75 | -4 | Playoffs | 13 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 37 | -3 | |
| 2013-2014 | DEL | 50 | 18 | 22 | 40 | 46 | 2 | Playoffs | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | |
| 2014-2015 | DEL | 51 | 11 | 19 | 30 | 85 | -4 | Playoffs | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | -2 | |
| 2015-2016 | DEL | 52 | 16 | 22 | 38 | 36 | 10 | Playoffs | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -1 | |
| 2016-2017 | DEL | 51 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 32 | -15 | Playoffs | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | |
| 2017-2018 | Asia League | 28 | 5 | 12 | 17 | 24 | -6 | Playoffs | 12 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 2 | -1 |
Barry Tallackson Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-2012 | ET | 8 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 42 | - | ||||||||
| 2011-2012 | Deutschland Cup | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2012-2013 | ET | 8 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | - | Playoffs | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | |
| 2013-2014 | ET | 8 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 10 | - | Playoffs | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | - | |
| 2014-2015 | Champions HL | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 8 | -8 | ||||||||
| 2015-2016 | Champions HL | 8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 2 | ||||||||
| 2016-2017 | Champions HL | 8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 14 | 1 | ||||||||
| 2017-2018 | Japan Cup | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | - |
Barry Tallackson Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 315 | 77 | 89 | 166 | 0.53 | 212 | -49 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 28 | 5 | 12 | 17 | 0.61 | 24 | -6 | 1 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0.33 | 2 | -1 | |
| 3 | 22 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 0.50 | 34 | -5 | 0 | ||||||||
| 7 | 359 | 110 | 142 | 252 | 0.70 | 366 | 6 | 6 | 43 | 11 | 15 | 26 | 0.60 | 57 | 0 | |
| 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 3 | 24 | 4 | 11 | 15 | 0.63 | 54 | - | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.33 | 6 | - | |
| 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1.00 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 53 | 14 | 6 | 20 | 0.38 | 90 | - | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.33 | 8 | - | |
| 4 | 156 | 43 | 48 | 91 | 0.58 | 162 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 4 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.18 | 2 | -4 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 23 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 0.61 | 32 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.17 | - | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0.83 | 2 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.43 | 2 | -2 | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Barry Tallackson Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 64 | 15 | 24 | 39 | 0.61 | 62 | -5 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 51 | 29 | 26 | 55 | 1.08 | 46 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||
| 6 | 354 | 87 | 136 | 223 | 0.63 | 408 | -1* | 6 | 46 | 11 | 16 | 27 | 0.59 | 63 | 0 | |
| 3 | 177 | 43 | 57 | 100 | 0.56 | 116 | -33 | 0 | ||||||||
| 4 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.18 | 2 | -4 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 31 | 6 | 14 | 20 | 0.65 | 24 | -6* | 1 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0.33 | 2 | -1 | |
| 1 | 74 | 19 | 8 | 27 | 0.36 | 34 | -11 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 53 | 14 | 6 | 20 | 0.38 | 90 | - | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.33 | 8 | - | |
| 4 | 156 | 43 | 48 | 91 | 0.58 | 162 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.17 | - | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0.83 | 2 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.43 | 2 | -2 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 23 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 0.61 | 32 | - | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Barry Tallackson Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2001-2002 | |
| 2002-2003 | |
| 2003-2004 | |
| 2011-2012 | |
| 2012-2013 |
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Eisbären Berlin | Oji Eagles | |
| Extension | Eisbären Berlin | Eisbären Berlin | |
| Extension | Eisbären Berlin | Eisbären Berlin | |
| Extension | Eisbären Berlin | Eisbären Berlin | |
| Confirmed | Augsburger Panther | Eisbären Berlin | |
| Confirmed | Peoria Rivermen | Augsburger Panther | |
| Confirmed | New Jersey Devils | St. Louis Blues |
Barry Tallackson Biography and Trivia
Drafted 2001, 2 #24 by Omaha Lancers in the USHL Entry Draft
Cult/Star player for Lowell Devils