2021-2022 Season
Calgary Hitmen were 25-34-9 in the 2021-22 WHL season with 59 points, 4th in the Eastern Conference: Central Division and 14th overall.
2021-2022 Calgary Hitmen Player Stats
All Positions
| # | N | Skater | Regular Season | Postseason | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | |||
| 1. | 65 | 28 | 41 | 69 | 56 | 11 | ||||||||
| 2. | 65 | 23 | 35 | 58 | 35 | 8 | ||||||||
| 3. | 63 | 22 | 19 | 41 | 71 | -6 | ||||||||
| 4. | 65 | 14 | 16 | 30 | 32 | -27 | ||||||||
| 5. | 66 | 9 | 16 | 25 | 28 | -9 | ||||||||
| 6. | 38 | 13 | 11 | 24 | 23 | -20 | ||||||||
| 7. | 66 | 5 | 18 | 23 | 50 | -6 | ||||||||
| 8. | 60 | 7 | 14 | 21 | 32 | -18 | ||||||||
| 9. | 63 | 9 | 10 | 19 | 24 | -11 | ||||||||
| 10. | 30 | 4 | 15 | 19 | 12 | 1 | ||||||||
| 11. | 55 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 16 | -18 | ||||||||
| 12. | 56 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 10 | -18 | ||||||||
| 13. | 50 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 29 | -4 | ||||||||
| 14. | 56 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 14 | -19 | ||||||||
| 15. | 40 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 8 | 1 | ||||||||
| 16. | 26 | 1 | 10 | 11 | 39 | 7 | ||||||||
| 17. | 35 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 21 | -2 | ||||||||
| 18. | 37 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 67 | 4 | ||||||||
| 19. | 39 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 33 | 3 | ||||||||
| 20. | 40 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 33 | 2 | ||||||||
| 21. | 45 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 8 | -10 | ||||||||
| 22. | 38 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 29 | -5 | ||||||||
| 23. | 17 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 6 | -3 | ||||||||
| 24. | 16 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 2 | ||||||||
| 25. | 15 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 1 | ||||||||
| 26. | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -3 | ||||||||
| 27. | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 28. | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||
| 29. | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 9 | -2 | ||||||||
| 30. | 48 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 72 | -8 | ||||||||
| 31. | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 32. | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | ||||||||
| 33. | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||
| 34. | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||
| # | N | Goalie | Regular Season | Postseason | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GP | GAA | SV% | W | L | T | SO | TOI | SVS | GP | GAA | SV% | |||
| 1. | 47 | 2.98 | .906 | 21 | 23 | 3 | 3 | 2743:00 | 1312 | |||||
| 2. | 23 | 3.53 | .890 | 4 | 11 | 6 | 0 | 1307:47 | 624 | |||||
| 3. | 1 | 3.00 | .875 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20:00 | 7 | |||||
| 4. | 1 | 6.94 | .833 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25:57 | 15 | |||||
2021-2022 Calgary Hitmen Staff
- Head Coach
Steve Hamilton - Asst. Coach
Trent Cassan - Asst. Coach
Matt Stajan - Goaltending Coach
Brad Kirkwood - Goaltending Coach
Theo Zubot - General Manager
Jeff Chynoweth - Dir. of Player Personnel
Garry Davidson - Equipment Manager
Robin McDonald - Franchise Owner
Alvin G. Libin - Governor
Mike Moore - Media Manager
Cass Vilgrain - President
John Bean - Scout
Cass Bruni - Scout
Rich Dusevic - Scout
Shane Harvey - Scout
Joe Kazeil
2021-2022 Calgary Hitmen Captains
Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
2021-2022 Calgary Hitmen Demographics
Loading...
Calgary Hitmen Facts
- Plays in
- Western Hockey League
- Team Colors
- Red + Brown + Black + White
- Town
- Calgary, AB, CAN
Map
- Founded
- 1995
2021-2022 Calgary Hitmen Roster Facts
- Nationalities
33 players
2 players
1 player
1 player
1 player
- Experience
- Calgary Hitmen: 2 522 GP
- Affiliated Team(s)
Arena Information
- Arena Name
- Scotiabank Saddledome
- Location
- Calgary, AB, CAN
- Capacity
- 19 289
- Construction Year
- 1983

Calgary Hitmen Games
| date | home | visiting | score | league |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | WHL | |||
| - | WHL | |||
| 2 - 5 | WHL | |||
| 8 - 5 | WHL | |||
| 2 - 7 | WHL |
Latest Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | Team | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | leaving | Univ. of Denver | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Everett Silvertips | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Everett Silvertips | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Shattuck St. Mary's 16U AAA | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Stillwater High | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Bismarck Bobcats | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Shawnigan Lake School U18 Prep | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Red Deer Rebels |
Calgary Hitmen History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | WHL | 7 | 4 | 3 | - | - | 0 | 29 | 30 | 8 | 1.14 | 3 | - |
| 2025-2026 | WHL | 68 | 38 | 21 | - | - | 9 | 248 | 221 | 85 | 1.25 | 3 | Conference SF loss |
| 2024-2025 | WHL | 68 | 45 | 17 | - | - | 6 | 266 | 183 | 96 | 1.41 | 2 | Conference SF loss |
| 2023-2024 | WHL | 68 | 28 | 31 | - | - | 9 | 250 | 255 | 65 | 0.96 | 5 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2022-2023 | WHL | 68 | 31 | 29 | - | - | 8 | 220 | 224 | 70 | 1.03 | 3 | First round loss |
| 2021-2022 | WHL | 68 | 25 | 34 | - | - | 9 | 183 | 229 | 59 | 0.87 | 5 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2020-2021 | WHL | 21 | 10 | 8 | - | - | 3 | 72 | 79 | 23 | 1.1 | 3 | No playoffs held |
| 2019-2020 | WHL | 64 | 35 | 24 | - | - | 5 | 219 | 201 | 75 | 1.17 | 4 | Playoffs Cancelled |
| 2018-2019 | WHL | 68 | 36 | 26 | - | - | 6 | 255 | 240 | 78 | 1.15 | 3 | Division Final loss |
| 2017-2018 | WHL | 72 | 24 | 37 | - | - | 11 | 226 | 276 | 59 | 0.82 | 5 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2016-2017 | WHL | 72 | 30 | 32 | - | - | 10 | 215 | 282 | 70 | 0.97 | 4 | Conference QF loss |
| 2015-2016 | WHL | 72 | 42 | 26 | - | - | 4 | 246 | 219 | 88 | 1.22 | 3 | Conference QF loss |
| 2014-2015 | WHL | 72 | 45 | 22 | - | - | 5 | 289 | 203 | 95 | 1.32 | 1 | Conference Final loss |
| 2013-2014 | WHL | 72 | 48 | 17 | - | - | 7 | 287 | 207 | 103 | 1.43 | 2 | Conference QF loss |
| 2012-2013 | WHL | 72 | 46 | 21 | - | - | 5 | 266 | 204 | 97 | 1.35 | 2 | Conference Final loss |
| 2011-2012 | WHL | 72 | 44 | 25 | - | - | 3 | 273 | 221 | 91 | 1.26 | 2 | Conference QF loss |
| 2010-2011 | WHL | 72 | 20 | 47 | 2 | - | 3 | 171 | 271 | 45 | 0.63 | 6 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2009-2010 | WHL | 72 | 52 | 17 | - | - | 3 | 269 | 177 | 107 | 1.49 | 1 | Champion |
| 2008-2009 | WHL | 72 | 59 | 9 | - | - | 4 | 330 | 159 | 122 | 1.69 | 1 | Final loss |
| 2007-2008 | WHL | 72 | 47 | 20 | - | - | 5 | 259 | 166 | 99 | 1.38 | 4 | Conference Final loss |
| 2006-2007 | WHL | 72 | 39 | 26 | - | - | 7 | 251 | 205 | 85 | 1.18 | 9 | Conference Final loss |
| 2005-2006 | WHL | 72 | 47 | 18 | - | - | 7 | 195 | 155 | 101 | 1.4 | 2 | Conference SF loss |
| 2004-2005 | WHL | 72 | 34 | 23 | 9 | - | 6 | 200 | 183 | 83 | 1.15 | 8 | Conference SF loss |
| 2003-2004 | WHL | 72 | 34 | 24 | 8 | - | 6 | 220 | 187 | 82 | 1.14 | 6 | Conference QF loss |
| 2002-2003 | WHL | 72 | 27 | 36 | 7 | - | 2 | 240 | 260 | 63 | 0.88 | 12 | Conference QF loss |
| 2001-2002 | WHL | 72 | 33 | 33 | 5 | - | 1 | 271 | 281 | 72 | 1 | 12 | Conference QF loss |
| 2000-2001 | WHL | 72 | 37 | 27 | 5 | - | 3 | 284 | 250 | 82 | 1.14 | 6 | Conference SF loss |
| 1999-2000 | WHL | 72 | 58 | 10 | 2 | - | 2 | 313 | 182 | 120 | 1.67 | 1 | Conference Final loss |
| 1998-1999 | WHL | 72 | 51 | 13 | 8 | - | - | 319 | 187 | 110 | 1.53 | 1 | Champion |
| 1997-1998 | WHL | 72 | 40 | 28 | 4 | - | - | 265 | 232 | 84 | 1.17 | 7 | Conference Final loss |
Calgary Hitmen Tournament Statistics
| season | tournament | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-2010 | Memorial Cup | 3 | 2 | 1 | - | - | - | 12 | 11 | 4 | 1.33 | 2 | Semifinal loss |
| 1998-1999 | Memorial Cup | 3 | 2 | 1 | - | - | - | 11 | 7 | 4 | 1.33 | 1 | Final loss |
Calgary Hitmen Retired Numbers
Calgary Hitmen Stars And Cult Players
Brad Moran (F)
Kenton Smith (D)
Brad Stuart (D)
Chris Nielsen (F)
Matt Kinch (D)
Anders Lövdahl (F)
Kris Beech (F)
Pavel Brendl (F)
Fredrik Sjöström (F)
Brandon Segal (F)
Johnny Boychuk (D)
Ryan Getzlaf (F)
Andrew Ladd (F)
Jeff Schultz (D)
Justin Pogge (G)
Fredrik Pettersson (F)
Robin Figren (F)
Ryan White (F)
Karl Alzner (D)
Martin Jones (G)
Brandon Kozun (F)
Michael Stone (D)
Cody Sylvester (F)
Travis Sanheim (D)
Jake Virtanen (F)
Jake Bean (D)
Mark Kastelic (F)
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Coquitlam Express | BCHL | 9 | 9 | 6 | 15 | 4 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Hannover Scorpions | Oberliga | 8 | 9 | 4 | 13 | 0 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Canmore Eagles | AJHL | 8 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 6 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | CSKA Moskva | KHL | 14 | 1 | 11 | 12 | 2 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | ECDC Memmingen Indians | DEL 2 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 8 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Aviator Baranovichi | Belarus | 10 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 6 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | CSKA Moskva | KHL | 14 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 2 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Coquitlam Express | BCHL | 9 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 8 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | HK Dukla Michalovce | Extraliga | 10 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 6 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Polonia Bytom | PHL | 10 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 6 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | View Roster | 6'0" | 179 lbs | 17.77 |
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 18.59 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 19.13 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 6'1" | 190 lbs | 18.60 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 19.00 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 357 | 204 | 246 | 450 | |
| 2. | 178 | 172 | 148 | 320 | |
| 3. | 320 | 63 | 243 | 306 | |
| 4. | 217 | 92 | 178 | 270 | |
| 5. | 262 | 111 | 148 | 259 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 357 | 204 | 246 | 450 | |
| 2. | 178 | 172 | 148 | 320 | |
| 3. | 321 | 126 | 109 | 235 | |
| 4. | 208 | 121 | 108 | 229 | |
| 5. | 262 | 111 | 148 | 259 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 357 | 204 | 246 | 450 | |
| 2. | 320 | 63 | 243 | 306 | |
| 3. | 217 | 92 | 178 | 270 | |
| 4. | 240 | 91 | 165 | 256 | |
| 5. | 334 | 43 | 150 | 193 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 224 | 6 | 37 | 704 | |
| 2. | 272 | 6 | 52 | 650 | |
| 3. | 146 | 19 | 33 | 584 | |
| 4. | 210 | 7 | 42 | 529 | |
| 5. | 289 | 56 | 139 | 469 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 357 | 204 | 246 | 450 | |
| 2. | 334 | 43 | 150 | 193 | |
| 3. | 327 | 34 | 66 | 100 | |
| 4. | 321 | 126 | 109 | 235 | |
| 5. | 320 | 63 | 243 | 306 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 5 | 7 | 10 | 2.00 | |
| 2. | 178 | 172 | 320 | 1.80 | |
| 3. | 6 | 2 | 10 | 1.67 | |
| 4. | 67 | 44 | 97 | 1.45 | |
| 5. | 55 | 26 | 75 | 1.36 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1998-1999 | WHL | 68 | 73 | 61 | 134 | 1.97 | 40 | |
| 2. | 1999-2000 | WHL | 72 | 48 | 72 | 120 | 1.67 | 84 | |
| 3. | 1998-1999 | WHL | 71 | 60 | 58 | 118 | 1.66 | 96 | |
| 4. | 1999-2000 | WHL | 61 | 59 | 52 | 111 | 1.82 | 94 | |
| 5. | 2008-2009 | WHL | 72 | 40 | 68 | 108 | 1.50 | 58 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1998-1999 | WHL | 68 | 73 | 61 | 134 | 1.97 | 40 | |
| 2. | 1998-1999 | WHL | 71 | 60 | 58 | 118 | 1.66 | 96 | |
| 3. | 1999-2000 | WHL | 61 | 59 | 52 | 111 | 1.82 | 94 | |
| 4. | 1997-1998 | WHL | 72 | 53 | 49 | 102 | 1.42 | 64 | |
| 5. | 1999-2000 | WHL | 72 | 48 | 72 | 120 | 1.67 | 84 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2009-2010 | WHL | 65 | 32 | 75 | 107 | 1.65 | 50 | |
| 2. | 1999-2000 | WHL | 72 | 48 | 72 | 120 | 1.67 | 84 | |
| 3. | 1998-1999 | WHL | 68 | 14 | 69 | 83 | 1.22 | 16 | |
| 4. | 2008-2009 | WHL | 72 | 40 | 68 | 108 | 1.50 | 58 | |
| 5. | 2000-2001 | WHL | 70 | 18 | 66 | 84 | 1.20 | 52 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1997-1998 | WHL | 67 | 11 | 6 | 17 | 0.25 | 303 | |
| 2. | 1995-1996 | WHL | 66 | 3 | 17 | 20 | 0.30 | 282 | |
| 3. | 2000-2001 | WHL | 65 | 5 | 15 | 20 | 0.31 | 253 | |
| 4. | 1998-1999 | WHL | 67 | 3 | 13 | 16 | 0.24 | 252 | |
| 5. | 2001-2002 | WHL | 63 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 0.13 | 249 |
Player Nationalities Throughout History
Recent WHL Prospects Draft Selections
| rnd | # | player | born | birthplace | height | weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | ||||||
| 2 | #36 | White Bear Lake, MN, USA | 6'3" | 181 lbs | ||
| 2 | #43 | - | - | - | ||
| 3 | #53 | Austin, TX, USA | 6'2" | 179 lbs | ||
| 5 | #96 | Winnipeg, MB, CAN | 5'10" | 154 lbs | ||
| 5 | #104 | Regina, SK, CAN | 5'8" | 159 lbs | ||
| 6 | #131 | Lake Elmo, MN, USA | 5'10" | - | ||
| 7 | #155 | Shakopee, MN, USA | 5'8" | 150 lbs | ||
| 8 | #177 | Victoria, BC, CAN | 5'9" | 141 lbs | ||
| 9 | #200 | No selection was made | - | - | - | - |
| 10 | #223 | No selection was made | - | - | - | - |
| 11 | #246 | No selection was made | - | - | - | - |
| 12 | #269 | No selection was made | - | - | - | - |
| 13 | #292 | No selection was made | - | - | - | - |
| 2025 | ||||||
| 2 | #35 | St. Albert, AB, CAN | 6'1" | 154 lbs | ||
| 3 | #64 | Bonnyville, AB, CAN | 6'0" | 185 lbs | ||
| 4 | #86 | Victoria, BC, CAN | 6'4" | 174 lbs | ||
| 6 | #126 | Minnetonka, MN, USA | 6'1" | 154 lbs | ||
| 6 | #132 | Calgary, AB, CAN | 6'0" | 159 lbs | ||
| 6 | #136 | Thornton, CO, USA | 6'1" | 170 lbs | ||
| 7 | #159 | - | 5'9" | 170 lbs | ||
| 8 | #182 | - | - | - | ||
| 9 | #205 | - | - | - | ||
| 10 | #223 | Gull Lake, SK, CAN | 6'0" | 150 lbs | ||
| 10 | #228 | - | 6'4" | 170 lbs | ||
| 2024 | ||||||
| 1 | #6 | Martensville, SK, CAN | 5'10" | 152 lbs | ||
| 2 | #28 | Winnipeg, MB, CAN | 5'8" | 161 lbs | ||
| 2 | #29 | Cochrane, AB, CAN | 6'1" | 181 lbs | ||
| 2 | #43 | Calgary, AB, CAN | 5'11" | 181 lbs | ||
| 4 | #72 | Chestermere, AB, CAN | 5'8" | 161 lbs | ||
| 4 | #73 | North Vancouver, BC, CAN | 6'3" | 190 lbs | ||
| 5 | #91 | Prince George, BC, CAN | 5'7" | 161 lbs | ||
| 5 | #95 | Calgary, AB, CAN | 5'11" | 176 lbs | ||
| 6 | #117 | Gainsborough, SK, CAN | 5'8" | 150 lbs | ||
| 7 | #139 | Whitewood, SK, CAN | 6'1" | 159 lbs | ||
| 8 | #161 | Beardy's Okemasis First Nation, SK, CAN | 6'0" | 174 lbs | ||
| 9 | #178 | No selection was made | - | - | - | - |
| 10 | #205 | No selection was made | - | - | - | - |
| 11 | #227 | No selection was made | - | - | - | - |
| 12 | #249 | No selection was made | - | - | - | - |
| 13 | #271 | No selection was made | - | - | - | - |





