2025-2026 Season
Northern Illinois Univ. were 21-14-1-0 in the 2025-26 ACHA season with 62 points, 6th in the Independent and 21st overall.
2025-2026 Northern Illinois Univ. Player Stats
All Positions
| # | N | Skater | Regular Season | Postseason | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | |||
| 1. | 36 | 20 | 37 | 57 | 22 | - | ||||||||
| 2. | 35 | 23 | 26 | 49 | 20 | - | ||||||||
| 3. | 36 | 10 | 34 | 44 | 71 | - | ||||||||
| 4. | 35 | 21 | 22 | 43 | 8 | - | ||||||||
| 5. | 35 | 15 | 28 | 43 | 80 | - | ||||||||
| 6. | 35 | 22 | 14 | 36 | 74 | - | ||||||||
| 7. | 32 | 17 | 9 | 26 | 113 | - | ||||||||
| 8. | 36 | 16 | 7 | 23 | 6 | - | ||||||||
| 9. | 34 | 6 | 16 | 22 | 4 | - | ||||||||
| 10. | 35 | 3 | 17 | 20 | 4 | - | ||||||||
| 11. | 30 | 11 | 5 | 16 | 6 | - | ||||||||
| 12. | 36 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 13. | 30 | 3 | 11 | 14 | 6 | - | ||||||||
| 14. | 32 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 22 | - | ||||||||
| 15. | 34 | 1 | 9 | 10 | 29 | - | ||||||||
| 16. | 34 | 1 | 9 | 10 | 34 | - | ||||||||
| 17. | 35 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 84 | - | ||||||||
| 18. | 30 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 4 | - | ||||||||
| 19. | 35 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 8 | - | ||||||||
| 20. | 17 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 17 | - | ||||||||
| 21. | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 22. | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | - | ||||||||
| 23. | - | - | - | - | - | - | ||||||||
| # | N | Goalie | Regular Season | Postseason | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GP | GAA | SV% | W | L | T | SO | TOI | SVS | GP | GAA | SV% | |||
| 1. | 2 | 0.75 | .976 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 80:00 | 41 | |||||
| 2. | 22 | 3.25 | .918 | 12 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 1219:00 | 740 | |||||
| 3. | 13 | 3.48 | .904 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 552:00 | 300 | |||||
| 4. | 3 | 5.58 | .878 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 97:00 | 65 | |||||
| 5. | 8 | 5.14 | .877 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 222:00 | 135 | |||||
2025-2026 Northern Illinois Univ. Staff
- Head Coach
Mychal Bangs - Asst. Coach
Jeremy Bower - Asst. Coach
Wayne Bower - Asst. Coach
Douglas Luken
2025-2026 Northern Illinois Univ. Demographics
Loading...
Northern Illinois Univ. Facts
- Plays in
- American Collegiate Hockey Association
- Team Colors
- Red + Black
- Town
- DeKalb, IL, USA
Map
- Founded
- -
2025-2026 Northern Illinois Univ. Roster Facts
- Nationalities
28 players
- Experience
- Northern Illinois Univ.: 1 385 GP
- Affiliated Team(s)
Arena Information
- Arena Name
- Canlan Ice Sports West Dundee
- Location
- West Dundee, IL
- Capacity
- -
- Construction Year
- -

Northern Illinois Univ. Games
No Data Found
Latest Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | Team | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | leaving | Univ. of Central Oklahoma | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Butte Irish | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Bradford Rattlers | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Atlanta Capitals | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Valley Jr. Warriors | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Decatur Blaze | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Decatur Blaze | |||
| Confirmed | joining | No team |
Northern Illinois Univ. History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Illinois Univ. | |||||||||||||
| 2025-2026 | ACHA | 36 | 19 | 14 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 183 | 128 | 62 | 1.72 | 6 | - |
| 2024-2025 | ACHA | 37 | 13 | 20 | - | - | 4 | 129 | 180 | 30 | 0.81 | 8 | - |
| 2023-2024 | ACHA | 33 | 2 | 29 | - | - | 2 | 72 | 190 | 7 | 0.21 | 7 | - |
| 2022-2023 | ACHA | 33 | 4 | 29 | - | - | 0 | 62 | 221 | 8 | 0.24 | 65 | - |
| 2021-2022 | ACHA | 29 | 4 | 20 | - | - | 5 | 73 | 145 | 13 | 0.45 | 61 | - |
| 2020-2021 | ACHA | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | Season Cancelled |
| 2019-2020 | ACHA | 32 | 4 | 26 | - | - | 0 | 73 | 193 | 8 | 0.25 | 6 | Playoffs Cancelled |
| Northern Illinois Univ. (II) | |||||||||||||
| 2018-2019 | ACHA II | 31 | 12 | 18 | 0 | - | 1 | 146 | 153 | 25 | 0.81 | 7 | - |
| 2017-2018 | ACHA II | 35 | 10 | 24 | 0 | - | 1 | 124 | 181 | 21 | 0.6 | - | - |
| 2016-2017 | ACHA II | 36 | 10 | 25 | 0 | - | 1 | 108 | 184 | - | - | - | - |
| 2015-2016 | ACHA II | 34 | 16 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 151 | 136 | - | - | - | - |
| 2014-2015 | ACHA II | 38 | 26 | 9 | 2 | - | 1 | 179 | 121 | 55 | 1.45 | 2 | - |
| 2013-2014 | ACHA II | 36 | 15 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 142 | 176 | - | - | - | - |
| 2012-2013 | ACHA II | 33 | 19 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 122 | 107 | - | - | 9 | - |
| 2011-2012 | ACHA II | 33 | 11 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 134 | 163 | - | - | - | - |
| 2010-2011 | ACHA II | 39 | 17 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 192 | 195 | - | - | - | - |
| 2009-2010 | ACHA II | 38 | 12 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 255 | 65535 | 265 | - | - | - | - |
| 2008-2009 | ACHA II | 37 | 13 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 128 | 179 | - | - | - | - |
| 2007-2008 | ACHA II | 35 | 11 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 148 | 226 | - | - | - | - |
| 2006-2007 | ACHA II | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2005-2006 | ACHA II | 39 | 16 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 148 | 222 | - | - | - | - |
| 2004-2005 | ACHA II | 41 | 26 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 201 | 149 | - | - | - | - |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Chicago Union | NCDC | 8 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 0 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Univ. of Central Oklahoma | ACHA | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Kenosha Knights | COHL-Sr. | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Kenosha Knights | COHL-Sr. | - | - | - | - | - |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | View Roster | 5'11" | 172 lbs | 20.86 |
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 5'11" | 172 lbs | 22.22 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 5'10" | 168 lbs | 22.38 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 22.27 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 5'10" | 170 lbs | 21.42 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 134 | 135 | 138 | 273 | |
| 2. | 165 | 93 | 120 | 213 | |
| 3. | 115 | 96 | 78 | 174 | |
| 4. | 162 | 78 | 80 | 158 | |
| 5. | 155 | 80 | 71 | 151 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 134 | 135 | 138 | 273 | |
| 2. | 115 | 96 | 78 | 174 | |
| 3. | 165 | 93 | 120 | 213 | |
| 4. | 155 | 80 | 71 | 151 | |
| 5. | 162 | 78 | 80 | 158 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 134 | 135 | 138 | 273 | |
| 2. | 165 | 93 | 120 | 213 | |
| 3. | 162 | 78 | 80 | 158 | |
| 4. | 115 | 96 | 78 | 174 | |
| 5. | 117 | 62 | 78 | 140 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 115 | 96 | 174 | 334 | |
| 2. | 155 | 80 | 151 | 261 | |
| 3. | 130 | 71 | 129 | 253 | |
| 4. | 162 | 78 | 158 | 252 | |
| 5. | 93 | 6 | 20 | 252 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 165 | 93 | 120 | 213 | |
| 2. | 162 | 78 | 80 | 158 | |
| 3. | 155 | 80 | 71 | 151 | |
| 4. | 148 | 28 | 66 | 94 | |
| 5. | 144 | 64 | 70 | 134 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 134 | 135 | 273 | 2.04 | |
| 2. | 115 | 96 | 174 | 1.51 | |
| 3. | 14 | 8 | 21 | 1.50 | |
| 4. | 60 | 42 | 85 | 1.42 | |
| 5. | 61 | 35 | 80 | 1.31 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2014-2015 | ACHA II | 38 | 45 | 36 | 81 | 2.13 | 40 | |
| 2. | 2015-2016 | ACHA II | 28 | 28 | 40 | 68 | 2.43 | 31 | |
| 3. | 2013-2014 | ACHA II | 29 | 31 | 29 | 60 | 2.07 | 14 | |
| 4. | 2013-2014 | ACHA II | 35 | 32 | 26 | 58 | 1.66 | 73 | |
| 5. | 2025-2026 | ACHA | 36 | 20 | 37 | 57 | 1.58 | 22 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2014-2015 | ACHA II | 38 | 45 | 36 | 81 | 2.13 | 40 | |
| 2. | 2013-2014 | ACHA II | 35 | 32 | 26 | 58 | 1.66 | 73 | |
| 3. | 2013-2014 | ACHA II | 29 | 31 | 29 | 60 | 2.07 | 14 | |
| 4. | 2015-2016 | ACHA II | 32 | 30 | 26 | 56 | 1.75 | 130 | |
| 5. | 2015-2016 | ACHA II | 28 | 28 | 40 | 68 | 2.43 | 31 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2015-2016 | ACHA II | 28 | 28 | 40 | 68 | 2.43 | 31 | |
| 2. | 2025-2026 | ACHA | 36 | 20 | 37 | 57 | 1.58 | 22 | |
| 3. | 2014-2015 | ACHA II | 38 | 45 | 36 | 81 | 2.13 | 40 | |
| 4. | 2009-2010 | ACHA II | 33 | 13 | 35 | 48 | 1.45 | 65 | |
| 5. | 2018-2019 | ACHA II | 30 | 19 | 34 | 53 | 1.77 | 18 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2015-2016 | ACHA II | 32 | 30 | 26 | 56 | 1.75 | 130 | |
| 2. | 2025-2026 | ACHA | 32 | 17 | 9 | 26 | 0.81 | 113 | |
| 3. | 2014-2015 | ACHA II | 36 | 24 | 22 | 46 | 1.28 | 111 | |
| 4. | 2023-2024 | ACHA | 29 | 14 | 6 | 20 | 0.69 | 105 | |
| 5. | 2016-2017 | ACHA II | 34 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0.15 | 104 |
