2008-2009 Season
Ketterä were 13-7-0 in the 2008-09 Suomi-sarja season with 37 points, 1st in the Alkulohko 4 and 6th overall.
2008-2009 Ketterä Roster
| # | N | Player | A | Born | Birthplace | HT | WT | S | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOALTENDERS | |||||||||
| 36 | Imatra, FIN | 5'8" | 165 | L | |||||
| #1 | 41 | Lohja, FIN | 6'2" | 203 | L | ||||
| #30 | 36 | Imatra, FIN | 6'0" | 176 | L | ||||
| DEFENSEMEN | |||||||||
| #35 | 41 | Lappeenranta, FIN | 5'10" | 183 | L | ||||
| #12 | 40 | Imatra, FIN | 5'10" | 187 | L | ||||
| #3 | 36 | Imatra, FIN | 5'10" | 176 | L | ||||
| #7 | 42 | Joensuu, FIN | 5'10" | 207 | L | ||||
| #5 | 44 | Lappeenranta, FIN | 5'9" | 176 | L | ||||
| #2 | 36 | Kontiolahti, FIN | 5'9" | 174 | L | ||||
| #8 | 38 | Elimäki, FIN | 5'9" | 190 | L | ||||
| #4 | 42 | Lappeenranta, FIN | 6'1" | 165 | L | ||||
| #23 | 44 | Lappeenranta, FIN | 5'11" | 192 | L | ||||
| FORWARDS | |||||||||
| #22 | 39 | Lappeenranta, FIN | 5'11" | 183 | R | ||||
| #20 | 36 | Imatra, FIN | 5'10" | 172 | L | ||||
| 39 | Joensuu, FIN | 5'10" | 168 | R | |||||
| #21 | 38 | Imatra, FIN | 6'0" | 187 | L | ||||
| #29 | 43 | Rantasalmi, FIN | 5'10" | 172 | R | ||||
| #14 | 42 | Savonlinna, FIN | 5'9" | 179 | L | ||||
| #26 | 42 | Lappeenranta, FIN | 6'0" | 212 | L | ||||
| #13 | 41 | Helsinki, FIN | 6'4" | 201 | L | ||||
| #17 | 41 | Pieksämäki, FIN | 5'9" | 183 | L | ||||
| 43 | Lappeenranta, FIN | 5'11" | 183 | L | |||||
| #6 | 38 | Eno, FIN | 5'8" | 154 | R | ||||
| #15 | 43 | Hyvinkää, FIN | 5'10" | 181 | L | ||||
| #40 | 41 | Siilinjärvi, FIN | 5'11" | 198 | L | ||||
| #28 | 41 | Imatra, FIN | 5'11" | 183 | L | ||||
| #34 | 46 | Lappeenranta, FIN | 6'0" | 198 | L | ||||
| 45 | Lappeenranta, FIN | 5'8" | 165 | L | |||||
| 37 | Imatra, FIN | 5'8" | 163 | L | |||||
2008-2009 Ketterä Captains
Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
2008-2009 Ketterä Demographics
Loading...
Ketterä Facts
- Plays in
- Mestis
- Team Colors
- Blue + White + Red
- Town
- Imatra, FIN
Map
- Founded
- 1957
Ketterä Games
| date | home | visiting | score | league |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | Mestis | |||
| - | Mestis | |||
| 2 - 0 | Mestis | |||
| 3 - 1 | Mestis | |||
| 2 - 0 | Mestis |
Latest Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | Team | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | joining | Kiekko-Espoo | |||
| Confirmed | joining | SaiPa | |||
| Extension | |||||
| Confirmed | joining | SaiPa U20 | |||
| Extension | |||||
| Confirmed | joining | SaiPa U20 | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Pyry Hockey | |||
| Loan | joining | Sport |
Ketterä History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Mestis | 12 | 2 | 7 | - | 1 | 2 | 21 | 33 | 10 | 0.83 | 9 | - |
| 2025-2026 | Mestis | 49 | 17 | 15 | - | 9 | 8 | 152 | 141 | 77 | 1.57 | 3 | Final loss |
| 2024-2025 | Mestis | 49 | 20 | 17 | - | 9 | 3 | 145 | 125 | 81 | 1.65 | 3 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2023-2024 | Mestis | 48 | 29 | 13 | - | 5 | 1 | 192 | 115 | 98 | 2.04 | 2 | Final loss |
| 2022-2023 | Mestis | 52 | 34 | 11 | - | 1 | 6 | 197 | 115 | 110 | 2.12 | 2 | Final loss |
| 2021-2022 | Mestis | 52 | 30 | 12 | - | 7 | 3 | 191 | 132 | 107 | 2.06 | 1 | Champion |
| 2020-2021 | Mestis | 31 | 17 | 9 | - | 1 | 4 | 130 | 92 | 57 | 1.84 | 3 | Champion |
| 2019-2020 | Mestis | 50 | 34 | 16 | - | 8 | 5 | 188 | 127 | 99 | 1.98 | 1 | Playoffs Cancelled |
| 2018-2019 | Mestis | 50 | 22 | 14 | - | 7 | 7 | 163 | 141 | 87 | 1.74 | 3 | Champion |
| 2017-2018 | Mestis | 50 | 25 | 16 | - | 4 | 5 | 180 | 159 | 88 | 1.76 | 3 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2016-2017 | Mestis | 8 | 4 | 4 | - | 0 | 0 | 28 | 24 | 12 | 1.5 | 3 | Qualification loss |
| Suomi-sarja | 36 | 31 | 2 | - | 3 | 0 | 215 | 59 | 99 | 2.75 | 1 | Champion | |
| 2015-2016 | Suomi-sarja | 36 | 26 | 5 | - | 2 | 3 | 144 | 84 | 85 | 2.36 | 1 | Final loss |
| 2014-2015 | Suomi-sarja | 36 | 14 | 18 | - | 3 | 1 | 132 | 141 | 49 | 1.36 | 10 | Saved in play-out |
| 2013-2014 | Suomi-sarja | 38 | 19 | 13 | - | 3 | 3 | 163 | 133 | 66 | 1.74 | 5 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2012-2013 | Suomi-sarja | 21 | 14 | 5 | - | 0 | 2 | 96 | 66 | 44 | 2.1 | 2 | - |
| Suomi-sarja | 20 | 2 | 15 | - | 1 | 2 | 54 | 108 | 10 | 0.5 | 7 | - | |
| 2011-2012 | Suomi-sarja | 22 | 8 | 10 | - | 4 | 0 | 89 | 87 | 32 | 1.45 | 6 | No playoffs held |
| Suomi-sarja | 14 | 8 | 3 | - | 1 | 2 | 71 | 41 | 28 | 2 | 3 | - | |
| 2010-2011 | Suomi-sarja | 14 | 10 | 2 | - | 1 | 1 | 76 | 37 | 33 | 2.36 | 1 | - |
| Suomi-sarja | 22 | 13 | 8 | - | 1 | 0 | 107 | 88 | 41 | 1.86 | 4 | No playoffs held | |
| 2009-2010 | Suomi-sarja | 14 | 6 | 8 | - | 0 | 0 | 67 | 63 | 18 | 1.29 | 4 | No playoffs held |
| Suomi-sarja | 20 | 12 | 5 | - | 2 | 1 | 84 | 57 | 41 | 2.05 | 1 | - | |
| 2008-2009 | Suomi-sarja | 20 | 11 | 7 | - | 2 | 0 | 91 | 70 | 37 | 1.85 | 1 | - |
| Suomi-sarja | 14 | 9 | 2 | - | 2 | 1 | 67 | 44 | 32 | 2.29 | 1 | Qualification loss | |
| 2007-2008 | Suomi-sarja | 15 | 13 | 1 | - | 0 | 1 | 89 | 55 | 40 | 2.67 | 1 | Saved in relegation |
| Suomi-sarja | 20 | 6 | 10 | - | 1 | 3 | 95 | 96 | 23 | 1.15 | 5 | - | |
| 2006-2007 | Suomi-sarja | 36 | 7 | 21 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 146 | 193 | 25 | 0.69 | 7 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2005-2006 | Suomi-sarja | 32 | 11 | 18 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 100 | 133 | 26 | 0.81 | 7 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2004-2005 | Suomi-sarja | 38 | 19 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 139 | 126 | 45 | 1.18 | 6 | Did not make playoffs |
Ketterä Tournament Statistics
| season | tournament | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-2023 | Suomen Cup | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | Semifinal loss |
| 2021-2022 | Suomen Cup | 2 | 2 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 12 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 1 | Champion |
| 2019-2020 | Suomen Cup | 9 | 7 | 2 | - | - | - | 33 | 20 | 21 | 2.33 | - | Champion |
| 2018-2019 | Suomen Cup | 7 | 7 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 19 | 7 | - | - | 1 | Champion |
| 2017-2018 | Suomen Cup | 2 | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | 6 | 5 | - | - | - | 16th final loss |
| 1970-1971 | Suomen Cup | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1969-1970 | Suomen Cup | 2 | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | 4 | 11 | - | - | - | - |
Ketterä Retired Numbers
Ketterä Stars And Cult Players
Gary Prior (F)
Heikki Mälkiä (F)
Jari Lippojoki (D)
Brian McKinnon (F)
Vesa Ruotsalainen (D)
Keith Gretzky (F)
Mika Kauppinen (F)
Mikko Outinen (D)
Veli-Pekka Nutikka (F)
Jussi Markkanen (G)
Pasi Nurminen (G)
Mika Puhakka (F)
Ville Immonen (F)
Olli Sipiläinen (F)
Pauli Levokari (D)
Juuso Vakkilainen (F)
Teemu Somppi (F)
Antti Weckström (D)
Joni Yli-Torkko (F)
Petri Lohjala (F)
Teemu Paakkarinen (F)
Eero Väre (G)
Ville Hostikka (G)
Petteri Nokelainen (F)
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Shakhter Soligorsk | Belarus | 12 | 7 | 13 | 20 | 8 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | PEPO HC | II-divisioona | 4 | 4 | 11 | 15 | 4 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | HK Spisska Nova Ves | Extraliga | 12 | 4 | 11 | 15 | 4 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Broceni | Latvia2 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 10 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | HK Spisska Nova Ves | Extraliga | 10 | 3 | 11 | 14 | 2 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | HK Poprad | Extraliga | 12 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 14 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Tölzer Löwen | Oberliga | 11 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 2 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Ketterä U20 | U20 Mestis | 11 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 6 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Pyry Team | II-divisioona | 5 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 2 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Unia Oswiecim | PHL | 10 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 4 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | View Roster | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 23.56 |
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 23.67 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 23.64 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 23.28 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 23.50 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 580 | 271 | 315 | 586 | |
| 2. | 299 | 176 | 296 | 472 | |
| 3. | 302 | 159 | 207 | 366 | |
| 4. | 355 | 158 | 179 | 337 | |
| 5. | 200 | 88 | 192 | 280 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 580 | 271 | 315 | 586 | |
| 2. | 299 | 176 | 296 | 472 | |
| 3. | 302 | 159 | 207 | 366 | |
| 4. | 355 | 158 | 179 | 337 | |
| 5. | 156 | 117 | 100 | 217 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 580 | 271 | 315 | 586 | |
| 2. | 299 | 176 | 296 | 472 | |
| 3. | 302 | 159 | 207 | 366 | |
| 4. | 200 | 88 | 192 | 280 | |
| 5. | 355 | 158 | 179 | 337 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 151 | 11 | 49 | 551 | |
| 2. | 580 | 271 | 586 | 509 | |
| 3. | 305 | 62 | 160 | 441 | |
| 4. | 239 | 88 | 196 | 360 | |
| 5. | 254 | 32 | 101 | 331 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 580 | 271 | 315 | 586 | |
| 2. | 355 | 158 | 179 | 337 | |
| 3. | 305 | 62 | 98 | 160 | |
| 4. | 302 | 159 | 207 | 366 | |
| 5. | 299 | 176 | 296 | 472 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 15 | 15 | 31 | 2.07 | |
| 2. | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2.00 | |
| 3. | 21 | 23 | 39 | 1.86 | |
| 4. | 24 | 11 | 43 | 1.79 | |
| 5. | 16 | 12 | 28 | 1.75 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1991-1992 | II-divisioona | 35 | 40 | 76 | 116 | 3.31 | 12 | |
| 2. | 1991-1992 | II-divisioona | 36 | 38 | 52 | 90 | 2.50 | 26 | |
| 3. | 1991-1992 | II-divisioona | 36 | 41 | 46 | 87 | 2.42 | 42 | |
| 4. | 1991-1992 | II-divisioona | 33 | 26 | 48 | 74 | 2.24 | 52 | |
| 5. | 1991-1992 | II-divisioona | 35 | 30 | 42 | 72 | 2.06 | 36 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1991-1992 | II-divisioona | 36 | 41 | 46 | 87 | 2.42 | 42 | |
| 2. | 1991-1992 | II-divisioona | 35 | 40 | 76 | 116 | 3.31 | 12 | |
| 3. | 1986-1987 | I-divisioona | 43 | 39 | 29 | 68 | 1.58 | 40 | |
| 4. | 1991-1992 | II-divisioona | 36 | 38 | 52 | 90 | 2.50 | 26 | |
| 5. | 2000-2001 | II-divisioona | 28 | 32 | 33 | 65 | 2.32 | 16 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1991-1992 | II-divisioona | 35 | 40 | 76 | 116 | 3.31 | 12 | |
| 2. | 1991-1992 | II-divisioona | 36 | 38 | 52 | 90 | 2.50 | 26 | |
| 3. | 2013-2014 | Suomi-sarja | 38 | 20 | 52 | 72 | 1.89 | 49 | |
| 4. | 2016-2017 | Suomi-sarja | 31 | 20 | 49 | 69 | 2.23 | 16 | |
| 5. | 1991-1992 | II-divisioona | 33 | 26 | 48 | 74 | 2.24 | 52 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2018-2019 | Mestis | 45 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 0.22 | 164 | |
| 2. | 2004-2005 | Suomi-sarja | 35 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 0.17 | 138 | |
| 3. | 2012-2013 | Suomi-sarja | 35 | 19 | 19 | 38 | 1.09 | 120 | |
| 4. | 2002-2003 | Suomi-sarja | 28 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 0.21 | 120 | |
| 5. | 2005-2006 | Suomi-sarja | 24 | 1 | 11 | 12 | 0.50 | 119 |



