2005-2006 Season
Adler Mannheim were 23-26-3 in the 2005-06 DEL season with 68 points, 10th overall.
2005-2006 Adler Mannheim Roster
2005-2006 Adler Mannheim Staff
- Head Coach
Greg Poss - Head Coach
Stéphane Richer - Asst. Coach
Anders Olsson - Goaltending Coach
Vincent Riendeau - General Manager
Daniel Hopp - Equipment Manager
Hermann Frank - Franchise Owner
Dietmar Hopp - Franchise Owner
Daniel Hopp
2005-2006 Adler Mannheim Captains
Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
2005-2006 Adler Mannheim Demographics
Loading...
Adler Mannheim Facts
- Plays in
- Deutsche Eishockey Liga
- Team Colors
- Blue + White + Red
- Town
- Mannheim, GER
Map
- Founded
- 1994
2005-2006 Adler Mannheim Roster Facts
- Nationalities
16 players
11 players
2 players
1 player
1 player
1 player
- Experience
- Affiliated Team(s)
- Jungadler Mannheim U15 (Germany U15)
- Jungadler Mannheim U16
- Jungadler Mannheim U17 (Germany U17)
- Jungadler Mannheim U19
- Jungadler Mannheim U20 (DNL U20)
- Mannheimer ERC
Adler Mannheim Games
| date | home | visiting | score | league |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | DEL | |||
| - | DEL | |||
| 1 - 2 | DEL | |||
| 3 - 6 | DEL | |||
| 5 - 2 | Champions HL |
Latest Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | Team | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | leaving | EHC Freiburg | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Des Moines Buccaneers | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | St. Cloud State Univ. | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | HC Ambrì-Piotta | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | EC Kassel Huskies | |||
| Loan | leaving | Bietigheim Steelers | |||
| Loan | leaving | Bietigheim Steelers | |||
| Loan | leaving | Bietigheim Steelers |
Adler Mannheim History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | DEL | 11 | 6 | 3 | - | 0 | 2 | 37 | 29 | 20 | 1.82 | 3 | - |
| 2025-2026 | DEL | 52 | 29 | 13 | - | 6 | 4 | 182 | 122 | 103 | 1.98 | 2 | Final loss |
| 2024-2025 | DEL | 52 | 26 | 17 | - | 4 | 5 | 160 | 138 | 91 | 1.75 | 4 | Semifinal loss |
| 2023-2024 | DEL | 52 | 21 | 20 | - | 6 | 5 | 147 | 149 | 80 | 1.54 | 7 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2022-2023 | DEL | 56 | 24 | 15 | - | 10 | 7 | 162 | 136 | 99 | 1.77 | 3 | Semifinal loss |
| 2021-2022 | DEL | 54 | 24 | 19 | - | 10 | 1 | 165 | 129 | 93 | 1.72 | 5 | Semifinal loss |
| 2020-2021 | DEL | 38 | 23 | 5 | - | 8 | 2 | 116 | 71 | 87 | 2.29 | 1 | Semifinal loss |
| 2019-2020 | DEL | 52 | 34 | 18 | - | 6 | 6 | 180 | 132 | 102 | 1.96 | 2 | Playoffs Cancelled |
| 2018-2019 | DEL | 52 | 35 | 8 | - | 2 | 7 | 194 | 117 | 116 | 2.23 | 1 | Champion |
| 2017-2018 | DEL | 52 | 21 | 22 | - | 6 | 3 | 151 | 149 | 78 | 1.5 | 5 | Semifinal loss |
| 2016-2017 | DEL | 52 | 30 | 12 | - | 6 | 4 | 183 | 135 | 106 | 2.04 | 2 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2015-2016 | DEL | 52 | 20 | 24 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 138 | 146 | 73 | 1.4 | 10 | Playoffs Qualifier loss |
| 2014-2015 | DEL | 52 | 33 | 14 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 173 | 123 | 107 | 2.06 | 1 | Champion |
| 2013-2014 | DEL | 52 | 26 | 18 | - | 4 | 4 | 148 | 123 | 90 | 1.73 | 4 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2012-2013 | DEL | 52 | 30 | 16 | - | 3 | 3 | 164 | 125 | 99 | 1.9 | 1 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2011-2012 | DEL | 52 | 23 | 15 | - | 7 | 7 | 171 | 148 | 90 | 1.73 | 4 | Final loss |
| 2010-2011 | DEL | 52 | 20 | 20 | - | 7 | 5 | 131 | 137 | 79 | 1.52 | 7 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2009-2010 | DEL | 56 | 23 | 22 | - | 4 | 7 | 177 | 177 | 84 | 1.5 | 9 | Playoffs Qualifier loss |
| 2008-2009 | DEL | 52 | 22 | 18 | - | 7 | 5 | 144 | 131 | 85 | 1.63 | 4 | Semifinal loss |
| 2007-2008 | DEL | 56 | 24 | 20 | - | 8 | 4 | 180 | 174 | 92 | 1.64 | 6 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2006-2007 | DEL | 52 | 29 | 9 | - | 6 | 8 | 184 | 147 | 107 | 2.06 | 1 | Champion |
| 2005-2006 | DEL | 52 | 19 | 26 | - | 4 | 3 | 148 | 155 | 68 | 1.31 | 10 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2004-2005 | DEL | 52 | 23 | 21 | - | 3 | 5 | 151 | 150 | 80 | 1.54 | 6 | Final loss |
| 2003-2004 | DEL | 52 | 26 | 16 | - | 4 | 6 | 151 | 124 | 92 | 1.77 | 6 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2002-2003 | DEL | 52 | 25 | 16 | - | 8 | 3 | 152 | 129 | 94 | 1.81 | 4 | Semifinal loss |
| 2001-2002 | DEL | 60 | 34 | 14 | - | 6 | 6 | 186 | 135 | 120 | 2 | 2 | Final loss |
| 2000-2001 | DEL | 60 | 31 | 16 | - | 9 | 4 | 205 | 144 | 115 | 1.92 | 1 | Champion |
| 1999-2000 | DEL | 56 | 27 | 19 | - | 6 | 4 | 199 | 181 | 97 | 1.73 | 5 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 1998-1999 | DEL | 52 | 24 | 16 | - | 5 | 7 | 208 | 182 | 89 | 1.71 | 3 | Champion |
| 1997-1998 | DEL | 48 | 26 | 16 | - | 3 | 3 | 170 | 145 | 58 | 1.21 | 4 | Champion |
Adler Mannheim Tournament Statistics
| season | tournament | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Spengler Cup | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Champions HL | 6 | 3 | 2 | - | 1 | 0 | 20 | 20 | 11 | 1.83 | 8 | - | |
| 2023-2024 | Champions HL | 6 | 5 | 0 | - | 0 | 1 | 21 | 9 | 16 | 2.67 | 1 | Eighth Final Loss |
| 2021-2022 | Champions HL | 6 | 4 | 2 | - | 1 | 0 | 21 | 13 | 11 | 1.83 | 2 | Eighth Final Loss |
| 2019-2020 | Champions HL | 6 | 5 | 1 | - | 1 | 0 | 23 | 10 | 14 | 2.33 | 1 | Eighth Final Loss |
| 2017-2018 | Champions HL | 6 | 5 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 26 | 12 | 15 | 2.5 | 1 | Eighth Final Loss |
| 2016-2017 | Champions HL | 4 | 1 | 2 | - | 0 | 1 | 10 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 3 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2015-2016 | Spengler Cup | 2 | 1 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 8 | 9 | 3 | 1.5 | 3 | Playoffs Qualifier loss |
| Champions HL | 4 | 2 | 1 | - | 1 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 16th final loss | |
| 2014-2015 | Champions HL | 6 | 1 | 4 | - | 1 | 0 | 11 | 18 | 5 | 0.83 | 4 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2013-2014 | ET | 8 | 3 | 2 | - | 2 | 1 | 21 | 21 | 14 | 1.75 | 4 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2012-2013 | Spengler Cup | 2 | 0 | 1 | - | 1 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 3 | Playoffs Qualifier loss |
| ET | 8 | 1 | 5 | - | 2 | 0 | 18 | 26 | 7 | 0.88 | 8 | Did not make playoffs | |
| 2011-2012 | ET | 8 | 4 | 4 | - | 0 | 0 | 22 | 24 | 12 | 1.5 | 3 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2010-2011 | ET | 8 | 3 | 3 | - | 0 | 2 | 20 | 24 | 11 | 1.38 | 7 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2009-2010 | Spengler Cup | 4 | 1 | 2 | - | 1 | 0 | 9 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2008-2009 | DEB-Pokal | 2 | 2 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 1 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2007-2008 | Spengler Cup | 4 | 2 | 2 | - | 0 | 0 | 10 | 15 | 4 | 1 | 3 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2001-2002 | Spengler Cup | 4 | 1 | 3 | - | 0 | 0 | 9 | 20 | 2 | 0.5 | 4 | Did not make playoffs |
| 1999-2000 | Euro HL | 6 | 0 | 5 | - | 0 | 1 | 11 | 31 | 1 | 0.17 | 4 | Did not make playoffs |
| 1998-1999 | Euro HL | 6 | 3 | 1 | - | 0 | 2 | 28 | 25 | 11 | 1.83 | 2 | Playoffs Qualifier loss |
| 1997-1998 | Spengler Cup | 4 | 2 | 2 | - | - | - | 11 | 14 | 4 | 1 | 4 | Did not make playoffs |
| Euro HL | 6 | 2 | 4 | - | 0 | 0 | 20 | 28 | 6 | 1 | 3 | Did not make playoffs |
Adler Mannheim Retired Numbers
Adler Mannheim Stars And Cult Players
Marcus Kuhl (F)
Harold Kreis (D)
Dale Krentz (F)
Stéphane Richer (D)
Philippe Bozon (F)
Paul Stanton (D)
Patrice Lefebvre (F)
Mike Rosati (G)
Mike Pellegrims (D)
Pavel Gross (F)
Jackson Penney (F)
Yves Racine (D)
Jan Alston (F)
Dave Tomlinson (F)
Todd Hlushko (F)
Devin Edgerton (F)
Dan McGillis (D)
Fred Brathwaite (G)
René Corbet (F)
Andy Roach (D)
Pascal Trépanier (D)
Dieter Kalt (F)
Colin Forbes (F)
Tomas Martinec (F)
Sven Butenschön (D)
Jochen Hecht (F)
François Méthot (F)
Robert Müller (G)
Ronny Arendt (F)
Dennis Seidenberg (D)
Christoph Ullmann (F)
Mario Scalzo (D)
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Vienna Capitals | ICEHL | 11 | 3 | 12 | 15 | 8 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Metallurg Magnitogorsk | KHL | 18 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 18 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Ottawa Senators | NHL | 9 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 2 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Eispiraten Crimmitschau | DEL 2 | 9 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 4 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | EC Kassel Huskies | DEL 2 | 9 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 6 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Grizzlys Wolfsburg | DEL | 10 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 4 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Selber Wölfe | Oberliga | 10 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Schwenninger Wild Wings | DEL | 10 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 4 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Augsburger Panther | DEL | 10 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 10 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | HC Slavia Praha | 1. liga | 14 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 6 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | View Roster | 6'0" | 192 lbs | 27.72 |
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 6'0" | 192 lbs | 27.75 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 6'0" | 192 lbs | 28.33 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 6'1" | 194 lbs | 28.27 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 6'1" | 194 lbs | 28.37 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 679 | 183 | 278 | 461 | |
| 2. | 561 | 135 | 145 | 280 | |
| 3. | 356 | 105 | 161 | 266 | |
| 4. | 220 | 81 | 180 | 261 | |
| 5. | 291 | 101 | 159 | 260 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 679 | 183 | 278 | 461 | |
| 2. | 561 | 135 | 145 | 280 | |
| 3. | 314 | 130 | 115 | 245 | |
| 4. | 356 | 105 | 161 | 266 | |
| 5. | 609 | 103 | 154 | 257 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 679 | 183 | 278 | 461 | |
| 2. | 220 | 81 | 180 | 261 | |
| 3. | 356 | 105 | 161 | 266 | |
| 4. | 291 | 101 | 159 | 260 | |
| 5. | 700 | 87 | 159 | 246 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 700 | 87 | 246 | 876 | |
| 2. | 204 | 52 | 108 | 772 | |
| 3. | 285 | 57 | 125 | 696 | |
| 4. | 648 | 22 | 133 | 635 | |
| 5. | 314 | 130 | 245 | 622 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 700 | 87 | 159 | 246 | |
| 2. | 679 | 183 | 278 | 461 | |
| 3. | 648 | 22 | 111 | 133 | |
| 4. | 609 | 103 | 154 | 257 | |
| 5. | 561 | 135 | 145 | 280 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 7 | 5 | 12 | 1.71 | |
| 2. | 220 | 81 | 261 | 1.19 | |
| 3. | 167 | 81 | 194 | 1.16 | |
| 4. | 159 | 90 | 181 | 1.14 | |
| 5. | 38 | 8 | 39 | 1.03 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1999-2000 | DEL | 55 | 31 | 43 | 74 | 1.35 | 36 | |
| 2. | 1995-1996 | DEL | 49 | 29 | 43 | 72 | 1.47 | 81 | |
| 3. | 1995-1996 | DEL | 50 | 22 | 41 | 63 | 1.26 | 76 | |
| 4. | 1994-1995 | DEL | 42 | 21 | 41 | 62 | 1.48 | 99 | |
| 5. | 1994-1995 | DEL | 39 | 29 | 31 | 60 | 1.54 | 126 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1998-1999 | DEL | 45 | 33 | 20 | 53 | 1.18 | 32 | |
| 2. | 1999-2000 | DEL | 55 | 31 | 43 | 74 | 1.35 | 36 | |
| 3. | 1995-1996 | DEL | 49 | 29 | 43 | 72 | 1.47 | 81 | |
| 4. | 1994-1995 | DEL | 39 | 29 | 31 | 60 | 1.54 | 126 | |
| 5. | 1998-1999 | DEL | 51 | 29 | 27 | 56 | 1.10 | 38 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1996-1997 | DEL | 50 | 14 | 46 | 60 | 1.20 | 71 | |
| 2. | 1999-2000 | DEL | 55 | 31 | 43 | 74 | 1.35 | 36 | |
| 3. | 1995-1996 | DEL | 49 | 29 | 43 | 72 | 1.47 | 81 | |
| 4. | 1995-1996 | DEL | 50 | 22 | 41 | 63 | 1.26 | 76 | |
| 5. | 1994-1995 | DEL | 42 | 21 | 41 | 62 | 1.48 | 99 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1998-1999 | DEL | 44 | 8 | 13 | 21 | 0.48 | 233 | |
| 2. | 2001-2002 | DEL | 56 | 16 | 15 | 31 | 0.55 | 228 | |
| 3. | 2004-2005 | DEL | 46 | 11 | 22 | 33 | 0.72 | 210 | |
| 4. | 2000-2001 | DEL | 56 | 11 | 12 | 23 | 0.41 | 185 | |
| 5. | 2000-2001 | DEL | 47 | 11 | 16 | 27 | 0.57 | 178 |






