2024-2025 Season
Red Deer Polytechnic were 13-11 in the 2024-25 ACAC season with 41 points, 3rd overall.
2024-2025 Red Deer Polytechnic Roster
| # | N | Player | A | Born | Birthplace | HT | WT | S | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOALTENDERS | |||||||||
| #92 | 24 | Prince Albert, SK, CAN | 6'0" | 174 | L | ||||
| #81 | 25 | St. Albert, AB, CAN | 6'3" | 205 | L | ||||
| #1 | 25 | Langley, BC, CAN | 6'2" | 187 | L | ||||
| DEFENSEMEN | |||||||||
| #14 | 23 | Sundre, AB, CAN | 6'2" | 194 | R | ||||
| #24 | 26 | Wetaskiwin, AB, CAN | 6'1" | 192 | R | ||||
| #9 | 23 | Sherwood Park, AB, CAN | 5'10" | 181 | L | ||||
| #67 | 26 | Ardrossan, AB, CAN | 6'1" | 190 | L | ||||
| #91 | 25 | Saskatoon, SK, CAN | 6'2" | 181 | R | ||||
| #34 | 24 | Sherwood Park, AB, CAN | 5'11" | 154 | L | ||||
| #7 | 24 | Wainwright, AB, CAN | 6'2" | 194 | R | ||||
| #73 | 23 | Lethbridge, AB, CAN | 6'4" | 194 | L | ||||
| #10 | 25 | Stony Plain, AB, CAN | 5'10" | 165 | R | ||||
| #4 | 26 | Elkhorn, MB, CAN | 6'0" | 185 | L | ||||
| FORWARDS | |||||||||
| #19 | 23 | Saskatoon, SK, CAN | 5'11" | 185 | R | ||||
| #12 | 25 | Martensville, SK, CAN | 5'11" | 185 | R | ||||
| #47 | 26 | Lloydminster, AB, CAN | 5'11" | 174 | - | ||||
| #51 | 26 | Lloydminster, AB, CAN | 5'11" | 174 | - | ||||
| #94 | 24 | Big Valley, AB, CAN | 6'1" | 185 | R | ||||
| #74 | 25 | Warman, SK, CAN | 6'0" | 190 | L | ||||
| #23 | 23 | Lethbridge, AB, CAN | 5'11" | 181 | R | ||||
| #20 | 25 | Turtleford, SK, CAN | 6'0" | 181 | R | ||||
| #21 | 25 | Stettler, AB, CAN | 6'2" | 205 | R | ||||
| #29 | 25 | Rocky Mountain House, AB, CAN | 6'3" | 220 | R | ||||
| #27 | 22 | Canora, SK, CAN | 5'9" | 185 | L | ||||
| #77 | 26 | Red Deer, AB, CAN | 6'2" | 209 | - | ||||
| #11 | 22 | Saskatoon, SK, CAN | 5'10" | 161 | L | ||||
2024-2025 Red Deer Polytechnic Demographics
Loading...
Red Deer Polytechnic Facts
- Plays in
- Alberta Colleges Athletic Conference
- Team Colors
- -
- Town
- Red Deer, AB, CAN
Map
- Founded
- 1968
2024-2025 Red Deer Polytechnic Roster Facts
- Nationalities
25 players
1 player
- Experience
- Red Deer Polytechnic: 1 057 GP
- Affiliated Team(s)
Red Deer Polytechnic Games
| date | home | visiting | score | league |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | ACAC | |||
| - | ACAC | |||
| - | ACAC | |||
| 3 - 0 | ACAC | |||
| 3 - 4 (OT 65:02) | ACAC |
Latest Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | Team | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | joining | Nipawin Hawks | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Northern Manitoba Blizzard | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Dauphin Kings | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Kindersley Klippers | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Kindersley Klippers | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Lloydminster Bobcats | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Evry-Viry | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Utah Grizzlies |
Red Deer Polytechnic History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red Deer Polytechnic | |||||||||||||
| 2026-2027 | ACAC | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2025-2026 | ACAC | 24 | 20 | 4 | - | - | 0 | 111 | 75 | 60 | 2.5 | 1 | Final loss |
| 2024-2025 | ACAC | 24 | 13 | 11 | - | - | - | 112 | 85 | 41 | 1.71 | 3 | Champion |
| 2023-2024 | ACAC | 24 | 15 | 9 | - | - | - | 103 | 82 | 45 | 1.88 | 2 | Champion |
| 2022-2023 | ACAC | 24 | 17 | 7 | 0 | - | - | 97 | 70 | 35 | 1.46 | 1 | Champion |
| 2021-2022 | ACAC | 16 | 9 | 4 | - | - | 2 | 64 | 52 | 21 | 1.31 | 3 | Quarterfinal loss |
| Red Deer College | |||||||||||||
| 2020-2021 | ACAC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | Season Cancelled |
| 2019-2020 | ACAC | 28 | 20 | 6 | 0 | - | 2 | 122 | 82 | 42 | 1.5 | 2 | Playoffs Interrupted |
| 2018-2019 | ACAC | 28 | 19 | 7 | 1 | - | 1 | 132 | 87 | 40 | 1.43 | 3 | Semifinal loss |
| 2017-2018 | ACAC | 28 | 19 | 7 | 0 | - | 2 | 109 | 73 | 40 | 1.43 | 3 | Semifinal loss |
| 2016-2017 | ACAC | 28 | 13 | 11 | 1 | - | 3 | 82 | 83 | 30 | 1.07 | 5 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2015-2016 | ACAC | 32 | 16 | 13 | 3 | - | 0 | 107 | 91 | 35 | 1.09 | 4 | Semifinal loss |
| 2014-2015 | ACAC | 32 | 15 | 13 | 3 | - | 1 | 125 | 107 | 34 | 1.06 | 5 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2013-2014 | ACAC | 32 | 20 | 11 | 0 | - | 1 | 121 | 95 | 41 | 1.28 | 4 | Semifinal loss |
| 2003-2004 | ACAC | 28 | 7 | 20 | 1 | - | 0 | 93 | 124 | 15 | 0.54 | 7 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2002-2003 | ACAC | 28 | 9 | 17 | 2 | - | 0 | 101 | 121 | 20 | 0.71 | 7 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2001-2002 | ACAC | 28 | 11 | 14 | 3 | - | 0 | 98 | 125 | 25 | 0.89 | 6 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2000-2001 | ACAC | 28 | 15 | 12 | 1 | - | - | 112 | 96 | 31 | 1.11 | 4 | Semifinal loss |
| 1999-2000 | ACAC | 28 | 13 | 13 | 2 | - | - | 105 | 98 | 30 | 1.07 | 4 | Semifinal loss |
| 1998-1999 | ACAC | 28 | 22 | 6 | 0 | - | - | 128 | 80 | 44 | 1.57 | 1 | Final loss |
| 1997-1998 | ACAC | 24 | 11 | 12 | 1 | - | - | 85 | 88 | 23 | 0.96 | 4 | Semifinal loss |
| 1996-1997 | ACAC | 22 | 19 | 9 | 1 | - | - | 115 | 92 | 25 | 1.14 | 3 | Semifinal loss |
| 1995-1996 | ACAC | 22 | 10 | 10 | 2 | - | - | 95 | 84 | 22 | 1 | 4 | Semifinal loss |
| 1994-1995 | ACAC | 25 | 14 | 10 | 1 | - | - | 133 | 103 | 29 | 1.16 | 4 | Semifinal loss |
| 1993-1994 | ACAC | 22 | 13 | 7 | 2 | - | - | 104 | 91 | 28 | 1.27 | 2 | Champion |
| 1992-1993 | ACAC | 24 | 16 | 6 | 2 | - | - | 175 | 91 | 34 | 1.42 | 2 | Final loss |
| 1991-1992 | ACAC | 25 | 16 | 9 | 0 | - | - | 154 | 99 | 32 | 1.28 | 2 | Semifinal loss |
| 1990-1991 | ACAC | 25 | 19 | 6 | 0 | - | - | 157 | 77 | 38 | 1.52 | 1 | Semifinal loss |
| 1989-1990 | ACAC | 24 | 11 | 12 | 1 | - | - | 103 | 95 | 23 | 0.96 | 3 | Final loss |
| 1988-1989 | ACAC | 24 | 18 | 4 | 2 | - | - | 143 | 77 | 38 | 1.58 | 1 | Champion |
Red Deer Polytechnic Tournament Statistics
| season | tournament | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1989-1990 | Viking Cup | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 5 | - |
| 1987-1988 | Viking Cup | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 6 | - |
| 1980-1981 | Viking Cup | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 3 | - |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Smoke Eaters Geleen | Eredivisie | 2 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 2 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Esbjerg Energy | Metal Ligaen | 11 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 14 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Bristol Pitbulls | NIHL | 9 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 8 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Villard-de-Lans | - | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Innisfail Eagles | NCHL-AB | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Lacombe Generals | NCHL-AB | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Innisfail Eagles | NCHL-AB | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | ERC Sonthofen 1999 | Landesliga | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Innisfail Eagles | NCHL-AB | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Villard-de-Lans | Division 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | View Roster | 6'0" | 172 lbs | 20.86 |
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 23.56 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 23.42 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 6'1" | 187 lbs | 23.88 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 6'1" | 187 lbs | 23.20 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 69 | 56 | 82 | 138 | |
| 2. | 131 | 41 | 79 | 120 | |
| 3. | 145 | 31 | 81 | 112 | |
| 4. | 93 | 63 | 46 | 109 | |
| 5. | 121 | 49 | 57 | 106 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 93 | 63 | 46 | 109 | |
| 2. | 69 | 56 | 82 | 138 | |
| 3. | 121 | 49 | 57 | 106 | |
| 4. | 115 | 46 | 58 | 104 | |
| 5. | 121 | 45 | 47 | 92 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 69 | 56 | 82 | 138 | |
| 2. | 145 | 31 | 81 | 112 | |
| 3. | 131 | 41 | 79 | 120 | |
| 4. | 79 | 32 | 74 | 106 | |
| 5. | 49 | 42 | 63 | 105 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 74 | 31 | 59 | 288 | |
| 2. | 55 | 0 | 11 | 259 | |
| 3. | 92 | 30 | 70 | 251 | |
| 4. | 41 | 8 | 26 | 211 | |
| 5. | 68 | 10 | 34 | 195 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 145 | 31 | 81 | 112 | |
| 2. | 131 | 41 | 79 | 120 | |
| 3. | 121 | 49 | 57 | 106 | |
| 4. | 121 | 45 | 47 | 92 | |
| 5. | 118 | 24 | 54 | 78 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 6 | 11 | 18 | 3.00 | |
| 2. | 49 | 42 | 105 | 2.14 | |
| 3. | 17 | 14 | 32 | 1.88 | |
| 4. | 24 | 15 | 44 | 1.83 | |
| 5. | 40 | 17 | 66 | 1.65 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1990-1991 | ACAC | 25 | 24 | 32 | 56 | 2.24 | 36 | |
| 2. | 1990-1991 | ACAC | 25 | 26 | 27 | 53 | 2.12 | 39 | |
| 3. | 1991-1992 | ACAC | 24 | 18 | 31 | 49 | 2.04 | 45 | |
| 4. | 1987-1988 | ACAC | 24 | 19 | 26 | 45 | 1.88 | - | |
| 5. | 1991-1992 | ACAC | 24 | 18 | 27 | 45 | 1.88 | 18 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1990-1991 | ACAC | 25 | 26 | 27 | 53 | 2.12 | 39 | |
| 2. | 1993-1994 | ACAC | 25 | 25 | 19 | 44 | 1.76 | 40 | |
| 3. | 1990-1991 | ACAC | 25 | 24 | 32 | 56 | 2.24 | 36 | |
| 4. | 2025-2026 | ACAC | 24 | 22 | 16 | 38 | 1.58 | 13 | |
| 5. | 2014-2015 | ACAC | 32 | 20 | 14 | 34 | 1.06 | 24 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1990-1991 | ACAC | 25 | 24 | 32 | 56 | 2.24 | 36 | |
| 2. | 1991-1992 | ACAC | 24 | 18 | 31 | 49 | 2.04 | 45 | |
| 3. | 1990-1991 | ACAC | 24 | 15 | 29 | 44 | 1.83 | 31 | |
| 4. | 1990-1991 | ACAC | 23 | 6 | 29 | 35 | 1.52 | 38 | |
| 5. | 1993-1994 | ACAC | 20 | 12 | 28 | 40 | 2.00 | - |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1988-1989 | ACAC | 14 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 1.14 | 124 | |
| 2. | 1995-1996 | ACAC | 20 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 0.35 | 119 | |
| 3. | 2003-2004 | ACAC | 26 | 3 | 12 | 15 | 0.58 | 103 | |
| 4. | 2024-2025 | ACAC | 22 | 13 | 12 | 25 | 1.14 | 100 | |
| 5. | 1997-1998 | ACAC | 19 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.16 | 100 |
Player Nationalities Throughout History
Elite Prospects Notes and Trivia
Re-entered ACAC (CCAA) hockey in 2013, after 9 year hiatus. Recorded 8 [ACAC] league titles and 11 first place [ACAC] finishes between 1968 and 2004.

