2007-2008 Season
IF Björklöven were 28-13-3-1 in the 2007-08 HockeyAllsvenskan season with 86 points, 4th overall.
2007-2008 IF Björklöven Roster
| # | N | Player | A | Born | Youth Team | HT | WT | S | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOALTENDERS | |||||||||
| 37 | Almtuna IS | 6'2" | 192 | L | |||||
| #1 | 49 | Kiruna IF | 5'9" | 196 | L | ||||
| #30 | 43 | IF Björklöven | 6'2" | 190 | L | ||||
| DEFENSEMEN | |||||||||
| #4 | 38 | IF Björklöven | 5'10" | 181 | L | ||||
| 38 | Knivsta IK | 6'1" | 201 | R | |||||
| #13 | 39 | IF Björklöven | 6'3" | 187 | L | ||||
| #6 | 39 | Åsele IK | 6'0" | 194 | R | ||||
| #36 | 46 | Sport | 6'1" | 198 | L | ||||
| #11 | 45 | Roma IF | 5'11" | 194 | L | ||||
| #14 | 37 | IF Björklöven | 5'11" | 179 | L | ||||
| #44 | 42 | Piteå HC | 6'4" | 220 | L | ||||
| #5 | 39 | Vindelns HF | 5'9" | 176 | L | ||||
| 36 | IF Björklöven | 5'10" | 181 | L | |||||
| #2 | 39 | IF Björklöven | 5'10" | 176 | R | ||||
| 44 | IF Björklöven | 6'1" | 205 | L | |||||
| #26 | 44 | Rosvik IK | 6'2" | 203 | R | ||||
| #7 | 46 | Heffners/Ortvikens IF | 6'1" | 194 | L | ||||
| FORWARDS | |||||||||
| #10 | 48 | Tegs SK | 5'10" | 185 | L | ||||
| #33 | 47 | Partille HK | 6'2" | 216 | L | ||||
| #18 | 38 | IF Björklöven | 6'2" | 203 | L | ||||
| #28 | 48 | IFK Arvidsjaur | 5'11" | 187 | L | ||||
| #22 | 38 | IF Björklöven | 5'11" | 159 | L | ||||
| #19 | 41 | Munksunds SSK | 6'1" | 201 | R | ||||
| #17 | 38 | Munksunds SSK | 6'1" | 192 | R | ||||
| #40 | 47 | Svedjeholmens IF | 6'2" | 196 | L | ||||
| #39 | 40 | Höga Kusten HF | 6'1" | 201 | L | ||||
| #16 | 49 | Clemensnäs HC | 6'0" | 209 | L | ||||
| #15 | 42 | LN91 | 5'11" | 192 | L | ||||
| 38 | Luleå HF | 6'0" | 201 | L | |||||
| 39 | Tegs SK | 6'2" | 187 | R | |||||
| #29 | 48 | Skellefteå AIK | 6'1" | 203 | L | ||||
| #24 | 48 | Övertorneå HF | 5'9" | 187 | L | ||||
| #42 | 40 | Tegs SK | 5'11" | 194 | R | ||||
| #12 | 46 | HIFK | 5'10" | 183 | L | ||||
| #20 | 40 | Lidingö Vikings HC | 6'3" | 212 | L | ||||
| #37 | 45 | Vilhelmina IK | 6'0" | 192 | L | ||||
2007-2008 IF Björklöven Staff
- Head Coach
Joakim Fagervall - Asst. Coach
Eje Nyman - Goaltending Coach
Göte Wälitalo - General Manager
Mikael Andersson - Equipment Manager
Curt Dahlgren
2007-2008 IF Björklöven Captains
Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
2007-2008 IF Björklöven Demographics
Loading...
IF Björklöven Facts
- Plays in
- Swedish Hockey League
- Team Colors
- Green + Yellow
- Town
- Umeå, SWE
Map
- Founded
- 1970
2007-2008 IF Björklöven Roster Facts
- Nationalities
34 players
2 players
- Experience
- IF Björklöven: 2 441 GP
SHL: 1 120 GP
HockeyAllsvenskan: 2 047 GP
Liiga: 150 GP
- Affiliated Team(s)
- IF Björklöven U18 (U18 Region)
- IF Björklöven U20 (U20 Nationell)
IF Björklöven Games
| date | home | visiting | score | league |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | SHL | |||
| - | SHL | |||
| 3 - 0 | SHL | |||
| 1 - 2 | SHL | |||
| 3 - 2 | SHL |
Latest Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | Team | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loan | leaving | IK Oskarshamn | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Retired | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Unknown | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Linköping HC | |||
| Loan | leaving | Almtuna IS | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Laval Rocket | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | HC Motor České Budějovice | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Manitoba Moose |
IF Björklöven History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | SHL | 10 | 5 | 4 | - | 1 | 0 | 23 | 25 | 17 | 1.7 | 4 | - |
| 2025-2026 | HA | 52 | 34 | 8 | - | 7 | 3 | 192 | 97 | 119 | 2.29 | 1 | Champion | Promoted |
| 2024-2025 | HA | 52 | 28 | 14 | - | 4 | 6 | 204 | 152 | 98 | 1.88 | 4 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2023-2024 | HA | 52 | 21 | 17 | - | 8 | 6 | 170 | 139 | 85 | 1.63 | 6 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2022-2023 | HA | 52 | 29 | 11 | - | 7 | 5 | 189 | 124 | 106 | 2.04 | 2 | Semifinal loss |
| 2021-2022 | HA | 52 | 26 | 13 | - | 7 | 6 | 196 | 146 | 98 | 1.88 | 4 | Final loss |
| 2020-2021 | HA | 52 | 26 | 17 | - | 6 | 3 | 182 | 136 | 93 | 1.79 | 3 | Final loss |
| 2019-2020 | HA | 52 | 36 | 8 | - | 5 | 3 | 179 | 94 | 121 | 2.33 | 1 | Promotion Play Cancelled |
| 2018-2019 | HA | 52 | 16 | 22 | - | 6 | 8 | 122 | 146 | 68 | 1.31 | 10 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2017-2018 | HA | 52 | 20 | 18 | - | 6 | 8 | 136 | 133 | 80 | 1.54 | 5 | Promotion Play |
| 2016-2017 | HA | 52 | 20 | 26 | - | 1 | 5 | 137 | 181 | 67 | 1.29 | 11 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2015-2016 | HA | 52 | 20 | 22 | - | 2 | 8 | 141 | 160 | 72 | 1.38 | 12 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2014-2015 | HA | 52 | 19 | 19 | - | 10 | 4 | 135 | 136 | 81 | 1.56 | 6 | Promotion Play |
| 2013-2014 | Kvalserien AS | 10 | 6 | 1 | - | 0 | 3 | 31 | 23 | 21 | 2.1 | 2 | Saved in relegation |
| HA | 52 | 13 | 32 | - | 4 | 3 | 112 | 170 | 50 | 0.96 | 14 | Relegation Play | |
| 2012-2013 | Kvalserien AS | 10 | 7 | 3 | - | 0 | 0 | 26 | 19 | 21 | 2.1 | 1 | Promoted |
| HockeyEttan | 14 | 13 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 66 | 19 | 39 | 2.79 | 1 | Promoted | |
| HockeyEttan | 24 | 22 | 1 | - | 0 | 1 | 130 | 32 | 67 | 2.79 | 1 | - | |
| 2011-2012 | Division 1 | 14 | 8 | 3 | - | 1 | 2 | 59 | 30 | 28 | 2 | 3 | Promotion Play |
| Division 1 | 21 | 19 | 1 | - | 0 | 1 | 101 | 32 | 58 | 2.76 | 1 | - | |
| 2010-2011 | Division 1 | 14 | 11 | 3 | - | 0 | 0 | 47 | 23 | 33 | 2.36 | 2 | Promotion Play |
| Division 1 | 24 | 20 | 1 | - | 1 | 2 | 111 | 44 | 64 | 2.67 | 1 | - | |
| 2009-2010 | HA | 52 | 15 | 28 | - | 4 | 5 | 114 | 145 | 58 | 1.12 | 12 | Financial relegation |
| 2008-2009 | HA | 45 | 16 | 17 | - | 6 | 6 | 109 | 118 | 66 | 1.47 | 9 | - |
| 2007-2008 | HA | 45 | 26 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 137 | 103 | 86 | 1.91 | 4 | Promotion Play |
| 2006-2007 | Kvalserien SHL | 10 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 20 | 27 | 13 | 1.3 | 4 | - |
| HA | 45 | 23 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 151 | 112 | 79 | 1.76 | 5 | Kvalserien SHL | |
| 2005-2006 | HA | 42 | 21 | 16 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 118 | 107 | 69 | 1.64 | 5 | - |
| 2004-2005 | Allsvenskan | 32 | 19 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 128 | 86 | 65 | 2.03 | 3 | Superallsvenskan |
| 2003-2004 | Allsvenskan | 32 | 9 | 15 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 89 | 104 | 40 | 1.25 | 8 | - |
IF Björklöven Tournament Statistics
| season | tournament | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1987-1988 | European Cup | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - | 7 | 20 | 1 | 0.33 | 4 | Final group |
| European Cup | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 21 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 1 | Promoted | |
| 1974-1975 | Expolaris Cup | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - | - | 27 | 18 | 3 | 0.75 | 3 | - |
| 1973-1974 | Expolaris Cup | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | - | - | 26 | 19 | 6 | 1.2 | 3 | - |
| 1972-1973 | Expolaris Cup | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | - | - | 21 | 32 | 3 | 0.6 | 5 | - |
| 1971-1972 | Expolaris Cup | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | - | - | 33 | 19 | 8 | 1.33 | 3 | - |
IF Björklöven Retired Numbers
IF Björklöven Stars And Cult Players
Kjell Sundström (F)
Lars Dahlgren (F)
John Slettvoll (D)
Ulf Barrefjord (F)
Bengt Löfgren (F)
Hans Jax (F)
Christer Grahn (G)
Eric Järvholm (D)
Ulf Ingvarsson (D)
Rolf Älvero (F)
Ulf Lundström (F)
Jan Lindholm (D)
Jan Lundström (F)
Mats Abrahamsson (G)
Göte Wälitalo (G)
Hasse Edlund (F)
Torbjörn Andersson (D)
Peter Edström (F)
Tore Ökvist (F)
Rolf Berglund (D)
Thom Eklund (F)
Mikael Andersson (F)
Matti Pauna (F)
Lars-Gunnar Pettersson (F)
Lars Karlsson (D)
Roger Hägglund (D)
Ulf Andersson (F)
Patrik Sundström (F)
Peter Sundström (F)
Peter Andersson (D)
Michael Hjälm (F)
Aleksandrs Belavskis (F)
Jörgen Wikström (G)
Ulf Dahlén (F)
Calle Johansson (D)
Greg Parks (F)
Jens Öhman (F)
Markus Åkerblom (F)
Joakim Lidgren (D)
Jörgen Hermansson (D)
Jesper Jäger (D)
Christian Lechtaler (F)
Lars Briell (F)
Johan Boman (F)
Mattias Hedlund (D)
Steve Potvin (F)
Martin Johansson (D)
Stefan Öhman (F)
Tobias Lundström (G)
Ric Jackman (D)
Mats Lavander (F)
Stefan Andersson (D)
Jon Palmebjörk (F)
Alexander Hellström (D)
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | AIK | HockeyAllsvenskan | 12 | 2 | 13 | 15 | 6 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Rungsted Seier Capital | Metal Ligaen | 12 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 4 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | HK Olimpija Ljubljana | ICEHL | 10 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 2 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Nidaros Hockey | EHL | 8 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 0 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | AIK | HockeyAllsvenskan | 12 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 6 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Mid Ice Crisis | IAHL | 2 | 8 | 2 | 10 | - | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | AIK | HockeyAllsvenskan | 12 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 4 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | ESV Kaufbeuren | Oberliga | 10 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 4 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Jokerit | Liiga | 14 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 2 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | HC Pustertal | ICEHL | 9 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 6 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | View Roster | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 28.46 |
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 6'1" | 187 lbs | 27.10 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 26.00 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 27.10 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 26.67 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 396 | 262 | 232 | 494 | |
| 2. | 371 | 235 | 145 | 380 | |
| 3. | 364 | 71 | 214 | 285 | |
| 4. | 258 | 89 | 172 | 261 | |
| 5. | 316 | 103 | 138 | 241 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 396 | 262 | 232 | 494 | |
| 2. | 371 | 235 | 145 | 380 | |
| 3. | 271 | 150 | 71 | 221 | |
| 4. | 314 | 120 | 88 | 208 | |
| 5. | 220 | 120 | 79 | 199 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 396 | 262 | 232 | 494 | |
| 2. | 364 | 71 | 214 | 285 | |
| 3. | 258 | 89 | 172 | 261 | |
| 4. | 431 | 55 | 165 | 220 | |
| 5. | 293 | 76 | 159 | 235 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 431 | 55 | 220 | 711 | |
| 2. | 396 | 262 | 494 | 586 | |
| 3. | 364 | 71 | 285 | 544 | |
| 4. | 314 | 5 | 30 | 534 | |
| 5. | 516 | 51 | 139 | 515 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 516 | 51 | 88 | 139 | |
| 2. | 487 | 55 | 133 | 188 | |
| 3. | 470 | 69 | 128 | 197 | |
| 4. | 440 | 77 | 88 | 165 | |
| 5. | 431 | 55 | 165 | 220 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 27 | 26 | 44 | 1.63 | |
| 2. | 55 | 27 | 76 | 1.38 | |
| 3. | 38 | 23 | 51 | 1.34 | |
| 4. | 396 | 262 | 494 | 1.25 | |
| 5. | 71 | 32 | 87 | 1.23 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2001-2002 | Allsvenskan | 46 | 28 | 44 | 72 | 1.57 | 90 | |
| 2. | 2022-2023 | HockeyAllsvenskan | 52 | 25 | 43 | 68 | 1.31 | 26 | |
| 3. | 1992-1993 | Division 1 | 36 | 28 | 37 | 65 | 1.81 | 44 | |
| 4. | 2024-2025 | HockeyAllsvenskan | 52 | 33 | 31 | 64 | 1.23 | 16 | |
| 5. | 2024-2025 | HockeyAllsvenskan | 52 | 15 | 48 | 63 | 1.21 | 38 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1997-1998 | Division 1 | 30 | 38 | 16 | 54 | 1.80 | 48 | |
| 2. | 1991-1992 | Division 1 | 36 | 34 | 21 | 55 | 1.53 | 34 | |
| 3. | 2024-2025 | HockeyAllsvenskan | 52 | 33 | 31 | 64 | 1.23 | 16 | |
| 4. | 1985-1986 | Elitserien | 36 | 30 | 13 | 43 | 1.19 | 56 | |
| 5. | 2022-2023 | HockeyAllsvenskan | 52 | 29 | 21 | 50 | 0.96 | 14 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2024-2025 | HockeyAllsvenskan | 52 | 15 | 48 | 63 | 1.21 | 38 | |
| 2. | 1992-1993 | Division 1 | 36 | 16 | 45 | 61 | 1.69 | 40 | |
| 3. | 2001-2002 | Allsvenskan | 46 | 28 | 44 | 72 | 1.57 | 90 | |
| 4. | 2022-2023 | HockeyAllsvenskan | 52 | 25 | 43 | 68 | 1.31 | 26 | |
| 5. | 1989-1990 | Division 1 | 30 | 7 | 39 | 46 | 1.53 | 48 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2004-2005 | Allsvenskan | 46 | 13 | 26 | 39 | 0.85 | 209 | |
| 2. | 1999-2000 | Allsvenskan | 37 | 16 | 10 | 26 | 0.70 | 137 | |
| 3. | 2002-2003 | Allsvenskan | 41 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 0.22 | 130 | |
| 4. | 2002-2003 | Allsvenskan | 39 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 0.38 | 128 | |
| 5. | 2001-2002 | Allsvenskan | 25 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 0.36 | 121 |






