2023-2024 Season
Pickering Panthers were 15-35-5 in the 2023-24 OJHL season with 36 points, 10th in the East and 20th overall.
2023-2024 Pickering Panthers Player Stats
All Positions
| # | N | Skater | Regular Season | Postseason | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | |||
| 1. | 41 | 23 | 30 | 53 | 43 | - | ||||||||
| 2. | 56 | 25 | 22 | 47 | 20 | - | ||||||||
| 3. | 38 | 13 | 33 | 46 | 48 | - | ||||||||
| 4. | 23 | 18 | 18 | 36 | 12 | - | ||||||||
| 5. | 53 | 7 | 22 | 29 | 14 | - | ||||||||
| 6. | 35 | 6 | 23 | 29 | 22 | - | ||||||||
| 7. | 56 | 5 | 21 | 26 | 42 | - | ||||||||
| 8. | 44 | 12 | 10 | 22 | 24 | - | ||||||||
| 9. | 32 | 6 | 16 | 22 | 17 | - | ||||||||
| 10. | 43 | 9 | 11 | 20 | 22 | - | ||||||||
| 11. | 48 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 24 | - | ||||||||
| 12. | 11 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 4 | - | ||||||||
| 13. | 54 | 3 | 11 | 14 | 50 | - | ||||||||
| 14. | 42 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 17 | - | ||||||||
| 15. | 56 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 30 | - | ||||||||
| 16. | 15 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 13 | - | ||||||||
| 17. | 14 | 1 | 9 | 10 | 4 | - | ||||||||
| 18. | 55 | 1 | 9 | 10 | 36 | - | ||||||||
| 19. | 37 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 12 | - | ||||||||
| 20. | 43 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 29 | - | ||||||||
| 21. | 48 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 115 | - | ||||||||
| 22. | 16 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 30 | - | ||||||||
| 23. | 39 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 149 | - | ||||||||
| 24. | 31 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 12 | - | ||||||||
| 25. | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 10 | - | ||||||||
| 26. | 10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 16 | - | ||||||||
| 27. | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | - | ||||||||
| 28. | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 29. | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 30. | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 31. | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 32. | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 33. | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25 | - | ||||||||
| # | N | Goalie | Regular Season | Postseason | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GP | GAA | SV% | W | L | T | SO | TOI | SVS | GP | GAA | SV% | |||
| 1. | 18 | 4.65 | .878 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 801:00 | 445 | |||||
| 2. | 33 | 4.51 | .876 | 8 | 18 | 0 | 1 | 1824:00 | 972 | |||||
| 3. | 15 | 4.40 | .874 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 792:00 | 402 | |||||
2023-2024 Pickering Panthers Staff
- GM/Head Coach
Rob Pearson - Asst. Coach
Mitchell Binnie - Asst. Coach
Paul Wilkins - Goaltending Coach
Dave Kennedy - Asst. General Manager
Mitchell Binnie - Asst. Equipment Manager
Luke Whiteside - Athletic Therapist
Jen Mark - Dir. of Scouting
Sean Meyers - Head Equipment Manager
Bill McConnell - Skills Coach
Anthony Cornacchia
2023-2024 Pickering Panthers Demographics
Loading...
Pickering Panthers Facts
- Plays in
- Ontario Junior Hockey League
- Team Colors
- -
- Town
- Pickering, ON, CAN
Map
- Founded
- 1972
2023-2024 Pickering Panthers Roster Facts
- Nationalities
32 players
2 players
1 player
1 player
- Experience
- Pickering Panthers: 1 297 GP
- Affiliated Team(s)
- Ajax/Pickering Raiders U18 AAA (OMHA U18)
Arena Information
- Arena Name
- Pickering Recreation Complex
- Location
- Pickering, ON, CAN
- Capacity
- -
- Construction Year
- -

Pickering Panthers Games
| date | home | visiting | score | league |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | OJHL | |||
| - | OJHL | |||
| 4 - 5 | OJHL | |||
| 6 - 4 | OJHL | |||
| 3 - 11 | OJHL |
Latest Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | Team | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | joining | Stanstead College Varsity | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Québec Remparts | |||
| Extension | |||||
| Extension | |||||
| Extension | |||||
| Confirmed | joining | Ajax/Pickering Raiders U18 AAA | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Don Mills Flyers U16 AAA | |||
| Extension |
Pickering Panthers History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | OJHL | 14 | 6 | 7 | - | - | 1 | 48 | 44 | 13 | 0.93 | 5 | - |
| 2025-2026 | OJHL | 56 | 35 | 16 | - | - | 3 | 232 | 183 | 75 | 1.34 | 3 | Conference Final loss |
| 2024-2025 | OJHL | 56 | 25 | 26 | - | - | 4 | 166 | 188 | 55 | 0.98 | 8 | Conference QF loss |
| 2023-2024 | OJHL | 56 | 15 | 35 | - | - | 5 | 168 | 267 | 36 | 0.64 | 10 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2022-2023 | OJHL | 54 | 32 | 20 | - | - | 0 | 193 | 156 | 66 | 1.22 | 4 | Conference QF loss |
| 2021-2022 | OJHL | 54 | 39 | 11 | - | - | 4 | 199 | 135 | 82 | 1.52 | 1 | Champion |
| 2020-2021 | OJHL | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | Season Cancelled |
| 2019-2020 | OJHL | 54 | 32 | 18 | 2 | - | 2 | 193 | 147 | 68 | 1.26 | 1 | Playoffs Interrupted |
| 2018-2019 | OJHL | 55 | 23 | 29 | 0 | - | 3 | 141 | 183 | 49 | 0.89 | 4 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2017-2018 | OJHL | 54 | 26 | 24 | 1 | - | 3 | 180 | 165 | 56 | 1.04 | 4 | Conference QF loss |
| 2016-2017 | OJHL | 54 | 9 | 42 | 1 | - | 2 | 120 | 253 | 21 | 0.39 | 6 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2015-2016 | OJHL | 54 | 15 | 32 | 2 | - | 5 | 154 | 223 | 37 | 0.69 | 5 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2014-2015 | OJHL | 54 | 20 | 26 | 1 | - | 7 | 193 | 242 | 48 | 0.89 | 4 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2013-2014 | OJHL | 53 | 22 | 25 | - | - | 6 | 168 | 202 | 50 | 0.94 | 3 | Conference QF loss |
| 2012-2013 | OJHL | 55 | 9 | 37 | - | 4 | 5 | 145 | 274 | 31 | 0.56 | 5 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2011-2012 | OJHL | 49 | 11 | 37 | - | 0 | 1 | 141 | 280 | 23 | 0.47 | 6 | Division QF loss |
| 2010-2011 | OJHL | 50 | 13 | 33 | - | 1 | 3 | 142 | 205 | 31 | 0.62 | 8 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2009-2010 | OJHL | 50 | 15 | 31 | - | - | 4 | 178 | 252 | 34 | 0.68 | 10 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2008-2009 | OJHL | 49 | 16 | 30 | - | - | 3 | 148 | 249 | 35 | 0.71 | 7 | Division QF loss |
| 2007-2008 | OPJHL | 49 | 10 | 38 | 0 | - | 1 | 135 | 260 | 21 | 0.43 | 9 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2006-2007 | OPJHL | 49 | 26 | 21 | 2 | - | 0 | 222 | 189 | 54 | 1.1 | 5 | Division Final loss |
| 2005-2006 | OPJHL | 49 | 30 | 17 | 1 | - | 1 | 228 | 173 | 62 | 1.27 | 3 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 2004-2005 | OPJHL | 49 | 29 | 15 | 2 | - | 3 | 218 | 171 | 63 | 1.29 | 5 | Division QF loss |
| 2003-2004 | OPJHL | 49 | 12 | 30 | 7 | - | 0 | 168 | 221 | 31 | 0.63 | 8 | - |
| 2002-2003 | OPJHL | 49 | 13 | 31 | 3 | - | 2 | 153 | 217 | 31 | 0.63 | 7 | - |
| 2001-2002 | OPJHL | 49 | 20 | 22 | 5 | - | 2 | 188 | 193 | 47 | 0.96 | 5 | - |
| 2000-2001 | OPJHL | 49 | 21 | 19 | 7 | - | 2 | 198 | 194 | 51 | 1.04 | 4 | - |
| 1999-2000 | OPJHL | 48 | 10 | 32 | 4 | - | 2 | 149 | 216 | 26 | 0.54 | 9 | - |
| 1998-1999 | OPJHL | 51 | 37 | 14 | 0 | - | 0 | 249 | 152 | 74 | 1.45 | 1 | Semifinal loss |
| 1997-1998 | MetJAHL | 50 | 16 | 27 | 7 | - | - | 173 | 213 | 39 | 0.78 | 6 | - |
Pickering Panthers Tournament Statistics
| season | tournament | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-2022 | Centennial Cup | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 23 | 18 | 8 | 2 | 2 | Final loss |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Clarington Eagles | PJCHL | 9 | 6 | 16 | 22 | 4 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Georgina Ice | PJCHL | 9 | 10 | 10 | 20 | 10 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Wellington Dukes | OJHL | 14 | 3 | 17 | 20 | 26 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Clarington Eagles | PJCHL | 9 | 5 | 13 | 18 | 22 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | AIK | HockeyAllsvenskan | 10 | 1 | 12 | 13 | 6 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Newmarket Hurricanes | OJHL | 14 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 10 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Sarnia Sting | OHL | 9 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 2 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Mount Brydges Bulldogs | PJCHL | 6 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 2 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Lindau Islanders | Oberliga | 8 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 0 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Cobourg Cougars | OJHL | 8 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 4 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | View Roster | 5'11" | 174 lbs | 18.00 |
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 6'0" | 176 lbs | 19.06 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 6'0" | 179 lbs | 19.29 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 18.93 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 6'0" | 179 lbs | 18.73 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 148 | 87 | 112 | 199 | |
| 2. | 144 | 89 | 89 | 178 | |
| 3. | 235 | 76 | 83 | 159 | |
| 4. | 179 | 55 | 91 | 146 | |
| 5. | 181 | 58 | 84 | 142 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 144 | 89 | 89 | 178 | |
| 2. | 148 | 87 | 112 | 199 | |
| 3. | 235 | 76 | 83 | 159 | |
| 4. | 138 | 71 | 70 | 141 | |
| 5. | 181 | 58 | 84 | 142 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 148 | 87 | 112 | 199 | |
| 2. | 185 | 31 | 108 | 139 | |
| 3. | 179 | 55 | 91 | 146 | |
| 4. | 144 | 89 | 89 | 178 | |
| 5. | 181 | 58 | 84 | 142 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 122 | 27 | 83 | 486 | |
| 2. | 142 | 16 | 79 | 375 | |
| 3. | 103 | 47 | 125 | 368 | |
| 4. | 63 | 4 | 16 | 367 | |
| 5. | 105 | 41 | 104 | 349 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 235 | 76 | 83 | 159 | |
| 2. | 185 | 31 | 108 | 139 | |
| 3. | 181 | 58 | 84 | 142 | |
| 4. | 179 | 55 | 91 | 146 | |
| 5. | 178 | 41 | 67 | 108 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 31 | 40 | 88 | 2.84 | |
| 2. | 36 | 38 | 77 | 2.14 | |
| 3. | G Karoussis () | 40 | 31 | 84 | 2.10 |
| 4. | 47 | 39 | 97 | 2.06 | |
| 5. | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1998-1999 | OPJHL | 51 | 42 | 48 | 90 | 1.76 | 20 | |
| 2. | 1985-1986 | MetJBHL | 31 | 40 | 48 | 88 | 2.84 | - | |
| 3. | G Karoussis () | 1988-1989 | MetJBHL | 39 | 31 | 52 | 83 | 2.13 | 4 |
| 4. | 1981-1982 | MetJBHL | 36 | 38 | 39 | 77 | 2.14 | - | |
| 5. | 1985-1986 | MetJBHL | 27 | 32 | 44 | 76 | 2.81 | - |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1998-1999 | OPJHL | 51 | 42 | 48 | 90 | 1.76 | 20 | |
| 2. | 1985-1986 | MetJBHL | 31 | 40 | 48 | 88 | 2.84 | - | |
| 3. | 2001-2002 | OPJHL | 48 | 40 | 33 | 73 | 1.52 | 86 | |
| 4. | 1981-1982 | MetJBHL | 36 | 38 | 39 | 77 | 2.14 | - | |
| 5. | 2006-2007 | OPJHL | 48 | 36 | 34 | 70 | 1.46 | 42 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | G Karoussis () | 1988-1989 | MetJBHL | 39 | 31 | 52 | 83 | 2.13 | 4 |
| 2. | 2000-2001 | OPJHL | 49 | 21 | 49 | 70 | 1.43 | 29 | |
| 3. | 1998-1999 | OPJHL | 51 | 42 | 48 | 90 | 1.76 | 20 | |
| 4. | 1985-1986 | MetJBHL | 31 | 40 | 48 | 88 | 2.84 | - | |
| 5. | 1982-1983 | MetJBHL | 36 | 20 | 46 | 66 | 1.83 | 18 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1995-1996 | MetJAHL | 35 | 9 | 21 | 30 | 0.86 | 218 | |
| 2. | 2000-2001 | OPJHL | 39 | 11 | 6 | 17 | 0.44 | 212 | |
| 3. | 1996-1997 | MetJAHL | 44 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 0.27 | 204 | |
| 4. | S Williams () | 1988-1989 | MetJBHL | 35 | 6 | 18 | 24 | 0.69 | 188 |
| 5. | 2005-2006 | OPJHL | 44 | 30 | 23 | 53 | 1.20 | 187 |
