1993-1994 Season
USA U20 were 1-5-1 in the 1993-94 WJC-20 season with 3 points, 6th overall.
1993-1994 USA U20 Club Stats
| N | Skater | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tacoma Rockets | 65 | 60 | 62 | 122 | 122 | - | |||
| Portland Winter Hawks | 65 | 43 | 56 | 99 | 212 | - | |||
| Peterborough Petes | 62 | 33 | 58 | 91 | 53 | - | |||
| totals | 58 | 22 | 64 | 86 | 63 | - | |||
| Newmarket Royals | 17 | 7 | 17 | 24 | 22 | - | |||
| Niagara Falls Thunder | 41 | 15 | 47 | 62 | 41 | - | |||
| totals | 56 | 38 | 39 | 77 | 34 | - | |||
| Kamloops Blazers | 27 | 11 | 18 | 29 | 18 | - | |||
| Regina Pats | 29 | 27 | 21 | 48 | 16 | - | |||
| Belleville Bulls | 59 | 27 | 49 | 76 | 70 | - | |||
| Portland Winter Hawks | 63 | 15 | 51 | 66 | 86 | - | |||
| Seattle Thunderbirds | 63 | 15 | 29 | 44 | 47 | - | |||
| Miami Univ. (Ohio) | 36 | 15 | 28 | 43 | 24 | - | |||
| Boston Univ. | 37 | 17 | 25 | 42 | 27 | - | |||
| Boston Univ. | 32 | 13 | 19 | 32 | 42 | - | |||
| Univ. of Michigan | 39 | 11 | 12 | 23 | 16 | - | |||
| Boston Univ. | 32 | 5 | 18 | 23 | 25 | - | |||
| Univ. of Michigan | 26 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 14 | - | |||
| Univ. of Minnesota | 40 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 8 | - | |||
| Yale Univ. | 25 | 5 | 12 | 17 | 66 | - | |||
| Boston Univ. | 29 | 1 | 14 | 15 | 26 | - | |||
| Harvard Univ. | 30 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 26 | - | |||
| Harvard Univ. | 30 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 24 | - | |||
| Univ. of Michigan | 38 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 48 | - |
| N | Goalie | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Univ. of North Dakota | 32 | 3.94 | .876 | - | 11-17-4 | - | |||
| Detroit Jr. Red Wings | 27 | 3.71 | .868 | - | - | - |
1993-1994 USA U20 Staff
- Head Coach
Dean Blais - Asst. Coach
Bill Beaney - Asst. Coach
Mike Guentzel - Head Athletic Trainer
Ray Barile - Senior Advisor
Art Berglund
Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
1993-1994 USA U20 Demographics
Loading...
USA U20 Facts
- Plays in
- U20 World Junior Championship
- 2027
- WJC-20 -
- 2026
- WJC-20 Quarterfinal loss
- 2025
- WJC-20 Gold
- 2024
- WJC-20 Gold
USA U20 Games
| date | home | visiting | score | league |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 - 4 (OT 62:11) | World Juniors | |||
| 3 - 6 | World Juniors | |||
| 5 - 6 | World Juniors | |||
| 2 - 1 | World Juniors | |||
| 3 - 6 | World Juniors |
Latest Transactions
No Data Found
USA U20 History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | WJC-20 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2025-2026 | WJC-20 | 4 | 3 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 17 | 15 | 9 | 2.25 | 2 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2024-2025 | WJC-20 | 4 | 3 | 0 | - | 0 | 1 | 22 | 10 | 10 | 2.5 | 1 | Champion |
| 2023-2024 | WJC-20 | 4 | 3 | 0 | - | 1 | 0 | 29 | 9 | 11 | 2.75 | 1 | Champion |
| 2022-2023 | WJC-20 | 4 | 3 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 19 | 11 | 9 | 2.25 | 1 | Bronze game win |
| 2021-2022 | WJC-20 | 4 | 4 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 22 | 4 | 12 | 3 | 1 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2020-2021 | WJC-20 | 4 | 3 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 25 | 5 | 9 | 2.25 | 1 | Champion |
| 2019-2020 | WJC-20 | 4 | 2 | 1 | - | 1 | 0 | 17 | 13 | 8 | 2 | 2 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2018-2019 | WJC-20 | 4 | 3 | 0 | - | 0 | 1 | 18 | 9 | 10 | 2.5 | Final loss | |
| 2017-2018 | WJC-20 | 4 | 2 | 1 | - | 1 | 0 | 20 | 10 | 8 | 2 | Bronze game win | |
| 2016-2017 | WJC-20 | 4 | 4 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 17 | 6 | 12 | 3 | Champion | |
| 2015-2016 | WJC-20 | 4 | 3 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 18 | 5 | 9 | 2.25 | Bronze game win | |
| 2014-2015 | WJC-20 | 4 | 2 | 1 | - | 1 | 0 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 2 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2013-2014 | WJC-20 | 4 | 3 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 21 | 7 | 9 | 2.25 | 2 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2012-2013 | WJC-20 | 7 | 5 | 2 | - | 0 | 0 | 34 | 9 | 15 | 2.14 | Champion | |
| 2011-2012 | WJC-20 | 6 | 3 | 3 | - | 0 | 0 | 30 | 18 | 9 | 1.5 | 7 | Saved in relegation |
| 2010-2011 | WJC-20 | 6 | 4 | 1 | - | 1 | 0 | 20 | 10 | 14 | 2.33 | Bronze game win | |
| 2009-2010 | WJC-20 | 7 | 5 | 0 | - | 1 | 1 | 43 | 18 | 18 | 2.57 | Champion | |
| 2008-2009 | WJC-20 | 6 | 3 | 2 | - | 1 | 0 | 34 | 19 | 11 | 1.83 | 5 | Placement game win |
| 2007-2008 | WJC-20 | 6 | 4 | 2 | - | 0 | 0 | 20 | 16 | 12 | 2 | 4 | Bronze game loss |
| 2006-2007 | WJC-20 | 7 | 3 | 1 | - | 1 | 2 | 22 | 17 | 13 | 1.86 | Bronze game win | |
| 2005-2006 | WJC-20 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | - | - | 26 | 22 | 7 | 1 | 4 | Bronze game loss |
| 2004-2005 | WJC-20 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | - | - | 27 | 28 | 6 | 0.86 | 4 | Bronze game loss |
| 2003-2004 | WJC-20 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 27 | 8 | 12 | 2 | Champion | |
| 2002-2003 | WJC-20 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | - | - | 23 | 18 | 8 | 1.14 | 4 | Bronze game loss |
| 2001-2002 | WJC-20 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 22 | 20 | 10 | 1.43 | 5 | Placement game win |
| 2000-2001 | WJC-20 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | - | - | 29 | 12 | 10 | 1.43 | 5 | Placement game win |
| 1999-2000 | WJC-20 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | - | - | 14 | 15 | 6 | 0.86 | 4 | Bronze game loss |
| 1998-1999 | WJC-20 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | - | - | 25 | 23 | 6 | 1 | 8 | Saved in relegation |
| 1997-1998 | WJC-20 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | - | - | 25 | 19 | 8 | 1.14 | 5 | Placement game win |
USA U20 Tournament Statistics
| season | tournament | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-2022 | WJC-20 Cancelled | 2 | 1 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1.5 | 2 | Tournament Cancelled |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Vegas Golden Knights | NHL | 6 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 2 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Genève-Servette HC | NL | 11 | 1 | 10 | 11 | 2 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Toronto Maple Leafs | NHL | 6 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 0 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Utah Mammoth | NHL | 6 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 2 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | ERC Ingolstadt | DEL | 8 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 10 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Utah Mammoth | NHL | 6 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 4 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Toronto Marlies | AHL | 4 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 2 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Buffalo Sabres | NHL | 6 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 4 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Laval Rocket | AHL | 4 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 4 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Minnesota Wild | NHL | 5 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 0 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 6'1" | 190 lbs | 19.52 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 6'0" | 192 lbs | 19.52 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 19.52 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 6'0" | 192 lbs | 19.50 |
| 2021-2022 | View Roster | 6'0" | 192 lbs | 19.36 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 12 | 7 | 20 | 27 | |
| 2. | 19 | 7 | 20 | 27 | |
| 3. | 14 | 13 | 12 | 25 | |
| 4. | 19 | 12 | 10 | 22 | |
| 5. | 14 | 6 | 16 | 22 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 14 | 13 | 12 | 25 | |
| 2. | 19 | 12 | 10 | 22 | |
| 3. | 13 | 11 | 8 | 19 | |
| 4. | 14 | 11 | 2 | 13 | |
| 5. | 13 | 10 | 11 | 21 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 12 | 7 | 20 | 27 | |
| 2. | 19 | 7 | 20 | 27 | |
| 3. | 14 | 6 | 16 | 22 | |
| 4. | 14 | 6 | 14 | 20 | |
| 5. | 7 | 5 | 14 | 19 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 14 | 4 | 9 | 59 | |
| 2. | 13 | 1 | 6 | 56 | |
| 3. | 6 | 2 | 7 | 39 | |
| 4. | 7 | 3 | 5 | 37 | |
| 5. | 20 | 6 | 14 | 34 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 21 | 10 | 10 | 20 | |
| 2. | 21 | 9 | 9 | 18 | |
| 3. | 21 | 10 | 5 | 15 | |
| 4. | 21 | 6 | 4 | 10 | |
| 5. | 21 | 4 | 4 | 8 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 7 | 5 | 19 | 2.71 | |
| 2. | 12 | 7 | 27 | 2.25 | |
| 3. | 7 | 5 | 15 | 2.14 | |
| 4. | 5 | 5 | 9 | 1.80 | |
| 5. | 14 | 13 | 25 | 1.79 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1990-1991 | WJC-20 | 7 | 5 | 14 | 19 | 2.71 | 4 | |
| 2. | 2020-2021 | WJC-20 | 7 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 2.57 | 0 | |
| 3. | 1988-1989 | WJC-20 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 2.29 | 0 | |
| 4. | 1988-1989 | WJC-20 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 2.14 | 12 | |
| 5. | 2009-2010 | WJC-20 | 7 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 2.14 | 4 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2017-2018 | WJC-20 | 7 | 9 | 1 | 10 | 1.43 | 4 | |
| 2. | 1988-1989 | WJC-20 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 2.29 | 0 | |
| 3. | 2020-2021 | WJC-20 | 7 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 2.57 | 0 | |
| 4. | 2022-2023 | WJC-20 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 2.00 | 2 | |
| 5. | 1977-1978 | WJC-20 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 1.71 | 18 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1990-1991 | WJC-20 | 7 | 5 | 14 | 19 | 2.71 | 4 | |
| 2. | 2020-2021 | WJC-20 | 7 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 2.57 | 0 | |
| 3. | 2009-2010 | WJC-20 | 7 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 2.14 | 4 | |
| 4. | 2023-2024 | WJC-20 | 7 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 1.71 | 4 | |
| 5. | 2005-2006 | WJC-20 | 7 | 1 | 10 | 11 | 1.57 | 2 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2005-2006 | WJC-20 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 0.86 | 45 | |
| 2. | 1995-1996 | WJC-20 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 1.17 | 39 | |
| 3. | 1994-1995 | WJC-20 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0.71 | 37 | |
| 4. | 1994-1995 | WJC-20 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.14 | 36 | |
| 5. | 2002-2003 | WJC-20 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.14 | 34 |





