2018-2019 Season
Canada Red U17 were 2-1-0 in the 2018-19 WHC-17 season with 4 points, 2nd in the Group B and 4th overall.
2018-2019 Canada Red U17 Club Stats
| N | Skater | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarnia Sting | 63 | 30 | 25 | 55 | 54 | 1 | |||
| Vancouver Giants | 64 | 23 | 23 | 46 | 31 | 27 | |||
| Portland Winterhawks | 61 | 16 | 23 | 39 | 19 | 12 | |||
| Charlottetown Islanders | 63 | 15 | 21 | 36 | 46 | 24 | |||
| Brandon Wheat Kings | 63 | 14 | 21 | 35 | 57 | -1 | |||
| Central Illinois Flying Aces | 55 | 10 | 24 | 34 | 24 | -8 | |||
| totals | 56 | 14 | 19 | 33 | 12 | 0 | |||
| Cornwall Colts | 54 | 14 | 19 | 33 | 12 | - | |||
| Central Illinois Flying Aces | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| Moncton Wildcats | 61 | 12 | 19 | 31 | 12 | 11 | |||
| Flint Firebirds | 60 | 6 | 21 | 27 | 24 | -27 | |||
| Penticton Vees | 53 | 7 | 17 | 24 | 14 | - | |||
| totals | 55 | 9 | 12 | 21 | 24 | 3 | |||
| Rouyn-Noranda Huskies | 29 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 4 | |||
| Chicoutimi Saguenéens | 26 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 12 | -1 | |||
| Seattle Thunderbirds | 57 | 5 | 16 | 21 | 16 | -10 | |||
| Saint John Sea Dogs | 55 | 1 | 18 | 19 | 26 | -52 | |||
| totals | 52 | 11 | 7 | 18 | 16 | 1 | |||
| Ottawa 67's | 35 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 8 | 1 | |||
| Kanata Lasers | 17 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 8 | - | |||
| Prince Albert Raiders | 65 | 3 | 14 | 17 | 40 | 17 | |||
| Sudbury Wolves | 52 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 18 | 14 | |||
| Windsor Spitfires | 39 | 4 | 11 | 15 | 10 | 3 | |||
| Owen Sound Attack | 60 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 12 | -12 | |||
| Kingston Frontenacs | 62 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 14 | -44 | |||
| Flint Firebirds | 50 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 18 | -26 |
| N | Goalie | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kamloops Blazers | 27 | 2.94 | .902 | 1 | 11-7-3 | 1408:24 | |||
| totals | 17 | 3.51 | .892 | 0 | 6-6-3 | 905:00 | |||
| Ottawa 67's | 11 | 3.46 | .868 | 0 | 4-3-2 | 537:00 | |||
| Navan Grads | 6 | 3.58 | .915 | 0 | 2-3-1 | 368:00 |
2018-2019 Canada Red U17 Staff
- Head Coach
Louis Robitaille - Asst. Coach
David Matsos - Asst. Coach
Mark O'Leary - Goaltending Coach
Maxime Vaillancourt - Dir. of Hockey Operations
Nick Sinclair - Skills Coach
Domenic Pittis - Video Coach
Bram Stephen
2018-2019 Canada Red U17 Captains
Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
2018-2019 Canada Red U17 Demographics
Loading...
Canada Red U17 Facts
- Plays in
- World Under-17 Hockey Challenge
- 2026
- WHC-17 Gold
- 2025
- WHC-17 Silver
- 2024
- WHC-17 Placement game win
- 2023
- WHC-17 Silver
2018-2019 Canada Red U17 Roster Facts
- Nationalities
22 players
- Experience
- Canada Red U17: 123 GP
- Affiliated Team(s)
- Canada (WC)
Canada Red U17 Games
| date | home | visiting | score | league |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 - 3 | U17 WHC | |||
| 1 - 4 | U17 WHC | |||
| 8 - 3 | U17 WHC | |||
| 5 - 6 (SO) | U17 WHC | |||
| 4 - 8 | U17 WHC |
Latest Transactions
No Data Found
Canada Red U17 History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | WHC-17 | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | 0 | 1 | 13 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 2 | Champion |
| 2024-2025 | WHC-17 | 4 | 3 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 17 | 10 | 9 | 2.25 | 2 | Final loss |
| 2023-2024 | WHC-17 | 5 | 1 | 2 | - | 2 | 0 | 16 | 20 | 7 | 1.4 | 3 | Placement game win |
| 2022-2023 | WHC-17 | 6 | 3 | 2 | - | 1 | 0 | 26 | 20 | 11 | 1.83 | 2 | Final loss |
| 2019-2020 | WHC-17 | 3 | 2 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 13 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 2 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2018-2019 | WHC-17 | 3 | 0 | 1 | - | 2 | 0 | 9 | 8 | 4 | 1.33 | 2 | Bronze game loss |
| 2017-2018 | WHC-17 | 3 | 1 | 2 | - | 0 | 0 | 12 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 3 | Final loss |
| 2016-2017 | WHC-17 | 3 | 2 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 1 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2015-2016 | WHC-17 | 6 | 3 | 1 | - | 1 | 1 | 16 | 14 | 12 | 2 | 1 | Bronze game loss |
| 2014-2015 | WHC-17 | 5 | 2 | 2 | - | 0 | 1 | 16 | 16 | 7 | 1.4 | 3 | Quarterfinal loss |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Saginaw Spirit | OHL | 8 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 0 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Chicoutimi Saguenéens | QMJHL | 9 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 6 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Charlottetown Islanders | QMJHL | 11 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 2 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Shawinigan Cataractes | QMJHL | 7 | 3 | 10 | 13 | 8 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Blue Devils Weiden | DEL 2 | 8 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 4 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Brandon Wheat Kings | WHL | 9 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 0 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Newfoundland Regiment | QMJHL | 10 | 1 | 10 | 11 | 15 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Guelph Storm | OHL | 6 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 6 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Owen Sound Attack | OHL | 8 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 14 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Moncton Wildcats | QMJHL | 8 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 2 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 16.95 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 16.77 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 16.82 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 6'1" | 190 lbs | 16.77 |
| 2019-2020 | View Roster | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 16.95 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 5 | 6 | 7 | 13 | |
| 2. | 7 | 7 | 5 | 12 | |
| 3. | 7 | 3 | 9 | 12 | |
| 4. | 5 | 4 | 6 | 10 | |
| 5. | 7 | 5 | 3 | 8 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 7 | 7 | 5 | 12 | |
| 2. | 5 | 6 | 7 | 13 | |
| 3. | 7 | 5 | 3 | 8 | |
| 4. | 5 | 4 | 6 | 10 | |
| 5. | 5 | 4 | 3 | 7 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 7 | 3 | 9 | 12 | |
| 2. | 5 | 6 | 7 | 13 | |
| 3. | 5 | 4 | 6 | 10 | |
| 4. | 5 | 1 | 6 | 7 | |
| 5. | 6 | 1 | 6 | 7 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25 | |
| 2. | 5 | 2 | 5 | 16 | |
| 3. | 5 | 0 | 0 | 16 | |
| 4. | 5 | 1 | 4 | 15 | |
| 5. | 5 | 2 | 5 | 14 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 7 | 7 | 5 | 12 | |
| 2. | 7 | 3 | 9 | 12 | |
| 3. | 7 | 5 | 3 | 8 | |
| 4. | 7 | 3 | 5 | 8 | |
| 5. | 7 | 2 | 5 | 7 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 5 | 6 | 13 | 2.60 | |
| 2. | 5 | 4 | 10 | 2.00 | |
| 3. | 7 | 7 | 12 | 1.71 | |
| 4. | 7 | 3 | 12 | 1.71 | |
| 5. | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1.50 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2025-2026 | WHC-17 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 2.60 | 4 | |
| 2. | 2022-2023 | WHC-17 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 1.71 | 6 | |
| 3. | 2022-2023 | WHC-17 | 7 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 1.71 | 0 | |
| 4. | 2025-2026 | WHC-17 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 2.00 | 6 | |
| 5. | 2023-2024 | WHC-17 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 1.14 | 0 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2022-2023 | WHC-17 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 1.71 | 6 | |
| 2. | 2025-2026 | WHC-17 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 2.60 | 4 | |
| 3. | 2023-2024 | WHC-17 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 1.14 | 0 | |
| 4. | 2025-2026 | WHC-17 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 2.00 | 6 | |
| 5. | 2025-2026 | WHC-17 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 1.40 | 2 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2022-2023 | WHC-17 | 7 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 1.71 | 0 | |
| 2. | 2025-2026 | WHC-17 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 2.60 | 4 | |
| 3. | 2025-2026 | WHC-17 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 2.00 | 6 | |
| 4. | 2025-2026 | WHC-17 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 1.40 | 0 | |
| 5. | 2017-2018 | WHC-17 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 1.17 | 0 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2024-2025 | WHC-17 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.50 | 25 | |
| 2. | 2019-2020 | WHC-17 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 1.00 | 16 | |
| 3. | 2014-2015 | WHC-17 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 16 | |
| 4. | 2016-2017 | WHC-17 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0.80 | 15 | |
| 5. | 2019-2020 | WHC-17 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 1.00 | 14 |

