2017-2018 Season
Canada White U17 were 1-0-1 in the 2017-18 WHC-17 season with 4 points, 3rd in the Group A and 5th overall.
2017-2018 Canada White U17 Roster
| # | N | Player | A | Born | Birthplace | HT | WT | S | League | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOALTENDERS | ||||||||||
| #1 | 25 | Calgary, AB, CAN | 6'2" | 207 | R | WHL | ||||
| #30 | 25 | Saint-Hyacinthe, QC, CAN | 6'1" | 194 | L | QMJHL | ||||
| DEFENSEMEN | ||||||||||
| #4 | 25 | Hampton, NB, CAN | 6'4" | 205 | L | QMJHL | ||||
| #8 | 25 | Waterdown, ON, CAN | 6'2" | 201 | L | OHL | ||||
| #25 | 25 | Halifax, NS, CAN | 6'0" | 185 | R | QMJHL | ||||
| #6 | 25 | Sherwood Park, AB, CAN | 6'2" | 220 | L | WHL | ||||
| #3 | 25 | Québec, QC, CAN | 6'3" | 203 | R | QMJHL | ||||
| #2 | 25 | Prince Albert, SK, CAN | 6'4" | 214 | R | WHL | ||||
| #24 | 25 | Atlanta, GA, USA | 5'8" | 170 | L | OHL | ||||
| FORWARDS | ||||||||||
| #10 | 25 | Humboldt, SK, CAN | 6'5" | 203 | R | WHL | ||||
| #12 | 25 | Sheffield, GBR | 5'11" | 181 | L | BCHL | ||||
| #15 | 25 | Cochrane, AB, CAN | 5'7" | 161 | L | WHL | ||||
| #19 | 25 | Carp, ON, CAN | 6'2" | 203 | L | OHL | ||||
| #16 | 25 | Waconia, MN, USA | 6'0" | 174 | R | OHL | ||||
| #9 | 25 | Ajax, ON, CAN | 6'2" | 216 | L | OHL | ||||
| #20 | 25 | Montréal, QC, CAN | 6'0" | 201 | R | QMJHL | ||||
| #11 | 25 | Ajax, ON, CAN | 6'0" | 187 | L | OHL | ||||
| #21 | 25 | Maple, ON, CAN | 5'11" | 185 | L | OHL | ||||
| #22 | 25 | Québec, QC, CAN | 5'11" | 181 | L | QMJHL | ||||
| #7 | 25 | Sault Ste. Marie, ON, CAN | 6'1" | 187 | L | OHL | ||||
| #14 | 25 | Blainville, QC, CAN | 6'2" | 227 | L | QMJHL | ||||
| #17 | 25 | Kelowna, BC, CAN | 6'3" | 205 | L | BCHL | ||||
2017-2018 Canada White U17 Staff
- Head Coach
Ryan Oulahen - Asst. Coach
Brett Gibson - Asst. Coach
Éric Landry - Goaltending Coach
Alex Carrier - Skills Coach
Domenic Pittis
Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
2017-2018 Canada White U17 Demographics
Loading...
Canada White U17 Facts
- Plays in
- World Under-17 Hockey Challenge
- 2027
- WHC-17 Bronze game loss
- 2026
- WHC-17 Silver
- 2025
- WHC-17 Gold
- 2024
- WHC-17 Gold
2017-2018 Canada White U17 Roster Facts
- Nationalities
21 players
1 player
- Experience
- Canada White U17: 125 GP
- Affiliated Team(s)
- Canada (WC)
Canada White U17 Games
| date | home | visiting | score | league |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 - 8 | U17 WHC | |||
| 5 - 2 | U17 WHC | |||
| 8 - 6 | U17 WHC | |||
| 7 - 2 | U17 WHC | |||
| 6 - 4 | U17 WHC |
Latest Transactions
No Data Found
Canada White U17 History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | WHC-17 | 2 | 1 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 1.5 | 2 | Bronze game loss |
| 2025-2026 | WHC-17 | 2 | 1 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 1.5 | 2 | Final loss |
| 2024-2025 | WHC-17 | 5 | 4 | 0 | - | 0 | 1 | 23 | 13 | 13 | 2.6 | 1 | Champion |
| 2023-2024 | WHC-17 | 5 | 0 | 2 | - | 2 | 1 | 17 | 19 | 5 | 1 | 6 | Champion |
| 2022-2023 | WHC-17 | 6 | 1 | 3 | - | 1 | 1 | 24 | 27 | 6 | 1 | 6 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2019-2020 | WHC-17 | 3 | 1 | 1 | - | 0 | 1 | 12 | 12 | 4 | 1.33 | 3 | Bronze game loss |
| 2018-2019 | WHC-17 | 3 | 2 | 0 | - | 1 | 0 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 2.67 | 1 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2017-2018 | WHC-17 | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | 0 | 1 | 10 | 7 | 4 | 1.33 | 3 | Bronze game loss |
| 2016-2017 | WHC-17 | 3 | 1 | 2 | - | 0 | 0 | 8 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 4 | Bronze game loss |
| 2015-2016 | WHC-17 | 6 | 4 | 2 | - | 0 | 0 | 24 | 18 | 12 | 2 | 3 | Champion |
| 2014-2015 | WHC-17 | 5 | 1 | 2 | - | 2 | 0 | 13 | 15 | 7 | 1.4 | 3 | Quarterfinal loss |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Edmonton Oilers | NHL | 18 | 10 | 21 | 31 | 2 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Guelph Storm | OHL | 16 | 6 | 21 | 27 | 16 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Vancouver Giants | WHL | 17 | 13 | 13 | 26 | 8 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Medicine Hat Tigers | WHL | 15 | 6 | 20 | 26 | 10 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Sarnia Sting | OHL | 20 | 9 | 14 | 23 | 4 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Guelph Storm | OHL | 16 | 10 | 12 | 22 | 6 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Medicine Hat Tigers | WHL | 15 | 6 | 16 | 22 | 4 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Victoria Royals | WHL | 13 | 11 | 10 | 21 | 20 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Asiago | Alps Hockey League | 16 | 10 | 11 | 21 | 27 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Anaheim Ducks | NHL | 17 | 10 | 11 | 21 | 24 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | View Roster | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 15.91 |
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 6'0" | 179 lbs | 16.82 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 17.00 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 16.95 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 6'1" | 194 lbs | 16.95 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 10 | 12 | 13 | 25 | |
| 2. | 5 | 8 | 3 | 11 | |
| 3. | 8 | 7 | 3 | 10 | |
| 4. | 5 | 3 | 7 | 10 | |
| 5. | 5 | 4 | 5 | 9 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 10 | 12 | 13 | 25 | |
| 2. | 5 | 8 | 3 | 11 | |
| 3. | 8 | 7 | 3 | 10 | |
| 4. | 5 | 6 | 1 | 7 | |
| 5. | 6 | 5 | 3 | 8 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 10 | 12 | 13 | 25 | |
| 2. | 5 | 3 | 7 | 10 | |
| 3. | 5 | 2 | 7 | 9 | |
| 4. | 5 | 2 | 7 | 9 | |
| 5. | 6 | 2 | 6 | 8 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 5 | 2 | 5 | 22 | |
| 2. | 5 | 0 | 1 | 20 | |
| 3. | 5 | 0 | 0 | 19 | |
| 4. | 5 | 1 | 6 | 14 | |
| 5. | 6 | 0 | 1 | 14 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 10 | 12 | 13 | 25 | |
| 2. | 8 | 7 | 3 | 10 | |
| 3. | 8 | 2 | 4 | 6 | |
| 4. | 8 | 5 | 0 | 5 | |
| 5. | 8 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 10 | 12 | 25 | 2.50 | |
| 2. | 5 | 8 | 11 | 2.20 | |
| 3. | 5 | 3 | 10 | 2.00 | |
| 4. | 5 | 4 | 9 | 1.80 | |
| 5. | 5 | 2 | 9 | 1.80 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | WHC-17 | 5 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 3.20 | 2 | |
| 2. | 2018-2019 | WHC-17 | 5 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 2.20 | 2 | |
| 3. | 2023-2024 | WHC-17 | 8 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 1.25 | 10 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | WHC-17 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 2.00 | 6 | |
| 5. | 2025-2026 | WHC-17 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 1.80 | 6 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2018-2019 | WHC-17 | 5 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 2.20 | 2 | |
| 2. | 2023-2024 | WHC-17 | 8 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 1.25 | 10 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | WHC-17 | 5 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 3.20 | 2 | |
| 4. | 2025-2026 | WHC-17 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 1.80 | 6 | |
| 5. | 2024-2025 | WHC-17 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 1.40 | 4 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | WHC-17 | 5 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 3.20 | 2 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | WHC-17 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 2.00 | 6 | |
| 3. | 2018-2019 | WHC-17 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 1.80 | 4 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | WHC-17 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 1.80 | 4 | |
| 5. | 2022-2023 | WHC-17 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 1.33 | 8 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2025-2026 | WHC-17 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 1.00 | 22 | |
| 2. | 2014-2015 | WHC-17 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.20 | 20 | |
| 3. | 2017-2018 | WHC-17 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 19 | |
| 4. | 2025-2026 | WHC-17 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 1.20 | 14 | |
| 5. | 2022-2023 | WHC-17 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.17 | 14 |

