1996-1997 Season
Denmark U20 were 2-1 in the 1996-97 WJC-20 C season with 4 points, 2nd in the B and 3rd overall.
1996-1997 Denmark U20 Club Stats
| N | Skater | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Herlev Ishockey | - | 28 | 26 | 54 | - | - | |||
| AaB | 45 | 19 | 24 | 43 | 18 | - | |||
| Rødovre | 44 | 15 | 19 | 34 | 24 | - | |||
| Herning IK | 49 | 10 | 23 | 33 | 16 | - | |||
| Herlev Ishockey | - | 4 | 12 | 16 | - | - | |||
| IC Gentofte | 47 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 14 | - | |||
| Rødovre | 34 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 0 | - | |||
| Rødovre | 44 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 16 | - | |||
| Rungsted Cobras | 51 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 26 | - | |||
| Herning IK | 38 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 2 | - | |||
| Rungsted Cobras | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |||
| Herning IK | 40 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | |||
| Rødovre | 41 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | - |
Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
1996-1997 Denmark U20 Demographics
Loading...
Denmark U20 Facts
- Plays in
- U20 World Junior Championship
- 2027
- WJC-20 D1A -
- 2026
- WJC-20 Relegated
- 2025
- WJC-20 D1A Promoted
- 2024
- WJC-20 D1A -
1996-1997 Denmark U20 Roster Facts
- Nationalities
18 players
- Experience
- Denmark U20: 87 GP
- Affiliated Team(s)
Denmark U20 Games
| date | home | visiting | score | league |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 - 4 | World Juniors | |||
| 6 - 3 | World Juniors | |||
| 9 - 1 | World Juniors | |||
| 2 - 7 | World Juniors | |||
| 2 - 6 | World Juniors |
Latest Transactions
No Data Found
Denmark U20 History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | WJC-20 D1A | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2025-2026 | WJC-20 | 4 | 0 | 4 | - | 0 | 0 | 8 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 5 | Relegated |
| 2024-2025 | WJC-20 D1A | 5 | 4 | 0 | - | 0 | 1 | 17 | 12 | 13 | 2.6 | Promoted | |
| 2023-2024 | WJC-20 D1A | 5 | 3 | 2 | - | 0 | 0 | 18 | 14 | 9 | 1.8 | - | |
| 2022-2023 | WJC-20 D1A | 5 | 1 | 3 | - | 1 | 0 | 9 | 19 | 5 | 1 | 5 | - |
| 2021-2022 | WJC-20 D1A | 5 | 1 | 4 | - | 0 | 0 | 13 | 24 | 3 | 0.6 | 5 | - |
| 2020-2021 | WJC-20 D1A | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | Tournament Cancelled |
| 2019-2020 | WJC-20 D1A | 5 | 0 | 3 | - | 1 | 1 | 6 | 16 | 3 | 0.6 | 5 | - |
| 2018-2019 | WJC-20 | 4 | 0 | 4 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 5 | Relegated |
| 2017-2018 | WJC-20 | 4 | 0 | 4 | - | 0 | 0 | 2 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 5 | Saved in relegation |
| 2016-2017 | WJC-20 | 4 | 1 | 1 | - | 1 | 1 | 11 | 15 | 6 | 1.5 | 2 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2015-2016 | WJC-20 | 4 | 1 | 3 | - | 0 | 0 | 4 | 16 | 3 | 0.75 | 4 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2014-2015 | WJC-20 | 4 | 0 | 1 | - | 1 | 2 | 10 | 15 | 4 | 1 | 4 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2013-2014 | WJC-20 D1A | 5 | 5 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 20 | 10 | 15 | 3 | Promoted | |
| 2012-2013 | WJC-20 D1A | 5 | 3 | 1 | - | 0 | 1 | 20 | 15 | 10 | 2 | - | |
| 2011-2012 | WJC-20 | 6 | 0 | 4 | - | 0 | 2 | 10 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 10 | Relegated |
| 2010-2011 | WJC-20 D1 | 5 | 4 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 35 | 14 | 12 | 2.4 | Promoted | |
| 2009-2010 | WJC-20 D1 | 5 | 4 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 21 | 9 | 12 | 2.4 | - | |
| 2008-2009 | WJC-20 D1 | 5 | 4 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 16 | 13 | 12 | 2.4 | - | |
| 2007-2008 | WJC-20 | 7 | 0 | 7 | - | 0 | 0 | 15 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 10 | Relegated |
| 2006-2007 | WJC-20 D1 | 5 | 4 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 23 | 11 | 12 | 2.4 | Promoted | |
| 2005-2006 | WJC-20 D1 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 20 | 17 | 7 | 1.4 | - | |
| 2004-2005 | WJC-20 D1 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | - | - | 22 | 13 | 6 | 1.2 | - | |
| 2003-2004 | WJC-20 D1 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 23 | 16 | 7 | 1.4 | - | |
| 2002-2003 | WJC-20 D1 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | - | - | 18 | 19 | 3 | 0.6 | 5 | - |
| 2001-2002 | WJC-20 D2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 30 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 1 | Final loss |
| 2000-2001 | WJC-20 D2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | - | 22 | 13 | 4 | 1.33 | 2 | Bronze game loss |
| 1999-2000 | WJC-20 B | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | - | 11 | 14 | 2 | 0.67 | 8 | Relegated |
| WJC-20 B | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - | - | 10 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 4 | - | |
| 1998-1999 | WJC-20 B | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 16 | 15 | 7 | 1.4 | 3 | - |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | HV71 U20 | U20 Nationell | 11 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 12 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Herning Blue Fox | Metal Ligaen | 10 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 0 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | HK Olimpija Ljubljana | ICEHL | 9 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 2 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Malmö Redhawks U20 | U20 Nationell | 12 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 6 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Selber Wölfe | Oberliga | 8 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 4 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Kölner Haie | DEL | 7 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 6 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Herning Blue Fox | Metal Ligaen | 10 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 2 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Kölner Haie | Champions HL | 5 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 6 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Frederikshavn White Hawks | Metal Ligaen | 11 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 4 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Rødovre SIK | 1. Division | 9 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 14 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 6'1" | 181 lbs | 19.17 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 6'1" | 181 lbs | 19.22 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 6'0" | 179 lbs | 18.91 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 6'0" | 179 lbs | 18.86 |
| 2021-2022 | View Roster | 6'1" | 183 lbs | 19.05 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 18 | 17 | 22 | 39 | |
| 2. | 21 | 20 | 11 | 31 | |
| 3. | 14 | 11 | 17 | 28 | |
| 4. | 14 | 11 | 13 | 24 | |
| 5. | 16 | 6 | 16 | 22 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 21 | 20 | 11 | 31 | |
| 2. | 18 | 17 | 22 | 39 | |
| 3. | 21 | 15 | 6 | 21 | |
| 4. | 14 | 11 | 17 | 28 | |
| 5. | 14 | 11 | 13 | 24 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 18 | 17 | 22 | 39 | |
| 2. | 14 | 11 | 17 | 28 | |
| 3. | 16 | 6 | 16 | 22 | |
| 4. | 16 | 5 | 14 | 19 | |
| 5. | 14 | 11 | 13 | 24 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 16 | 8 | 19 | 73 | |
| 2. | 21 | 2 | 8 | 62 | |
| 3. | 13 | 4 | 4 | 58 | |
| 4. | 21 | 20 | 31 | 47 | |
| 5. | 10 | 3 | 3 | 44 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 22 | 3 | 9 | 12 | |
| 2. | 21 | 20 | 11 | 31 | |
| 3. | 21 | 15 | 6 | 21 | |
| 4. | 21 | 3 | 7 | 10 | |
| 5. | 21 | 1 | 8 | 9 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 4 | 7 | 9 | 2.25 | |
| 2. | 18 | 17 | 39 | 2.17 | |
| 3. | 14 | 11 | 28 | 2.00 | |
| 4. | 9 | 9 | 18 | 2.00 | |
| 5. | 8 | 11 | 16 | 2.00 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1987-1988 | WJC-20 C | - | 10 | 8 | 18 | - | - | |
| 2. | 1987-1988 | WJC-20 C | - | 8 | 8 | 16 | - | - | |
| 3. | 2001-2002 | WJC-20 D2 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 3.50 | 0 | |
| 4. | 2010-2011 | WJC-20 D1 | 5 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 2.40 | 0 | |
| 5. | 1987-1988 | WJC-20 C | - | 7 | 5 | 12 | - | - |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1987-1988 | WJC-20 C | - | 10 | 8 | 18 | - | - | |
| 2. | 1990-1991 | WJC-20 B | 7 | 9 | 2 | 11 | 1.57 | 25 | |
| 3. | 1987-1988 | WJC-20 C | - | 8 | 8 | 16 | - | - | |
| 4. | 2010-2011 | WJC-20 D1 | 5 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 2.40 | 0 | |
| 5. | 2003-2004 | WJC-20 D1 | 5 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 2.20 | 4 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2001-2002 | WJC-20 D2 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 3.50 | 0 | |
| 2. | 2001-2002 | WJC-20 D2 | 4 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 3.00 | 2 | |
| 3. | 1987-1988 | WJC-20 C | - | 10 | 8 | 18 | - | - | |
| 4. | 1987-1988 | WJC-20 C | - | 8 | 8 | 16 | - | - | |
| 5. | 1995-1996 | WJC-20 C | 4 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 3.00 | 2 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2013-2014 | WJC-20 D1A | 5 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 1.00 | 44 | |
| 2. | 2002-2003 | WJC-20 D1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.40 | 44 | |
| 3. | 2002-2003 | WJC-20 D1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 38 | |
| 4. | 2007-2008 | WJC-20 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 1.00 | 37 | |
| 5. | 2006-2007 | WJC-20 D1 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0.80 | 33 |





