2021-2022 Season
Slovakia were 4-3-0 in the 2021-22 WC season with 12 points, 8th overall.
2021-2022 Slovakia Club Stats
| N | Skater | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HC Slovan Bratislava | 36 | 13 | 31 | 44 | 26 | 22 | |||
| HC Plzeň | 50 | 6 | 34 | 40 | 24 | 1 | |||
| HK Dukla Michalovce | 43 | 15 | 24 | 39 | 55 | 17 | |||
| New Jersey Devils | 76 | 15 | 15 | 30 | 22 | -22 | |||
| HC Kometa Brno | 42 | 8 | 22 | 30 | 10 | -1 | |||
| totals | 42 | 11 | 17 | 28 | 39 | 7 | |||
| TPS | 31 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 33 | 1 | |||
| TPS U20 | 11 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 6 | 6 | |||
| HK Nitra | 39 | 1 | 25 | 26 | 20 | 13 | |||
| HC Oceláři Třinec | 46 | 10 | 14 | 24 | 16 | 10 | |||
| totals | 48 | 11 | 12 | 23 | 31 | 4 | |||
| Rögle BK | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |||
| Linköping HC | 42 | 10 | 12 | 22 | 31 | 4 | |||
| HC Banska Bystrica | 44 | 7 | 14 | 21 | 6 | 1 | |||
| Severstal Cherepovets | 47 | 8 | 11 | 19 | 6 | -2 | |||
| HC Slovan Bratislava | 46 | 4 | 15 | 19 | 20 | 21 | |||
| Bílí Tygři Liberec | 44 | 2 | 16 | 18 | 30 | -1 | |||
| totals | 50 | 10 | 7 | 17 | 8 | 1 | |||
| HK Nitra U20 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| HK Nitra | 46 | 10 | 7 | 17 | 6 | 3 | |||
| Team Slovakia U18 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -2 | |||
| Washington Capitals | 79 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 26 | 15 | |||
| HC Kometa Brno | 34 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 10 | 7 | |||
| HK Dukla Trencin | 39 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 10 | -8 | |||
| Bílí Tygři Liberec | 56 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 12 | 6 | |||
| totals | 26 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 24 | -6 | |||
| Lukko | 18 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 18 | -1 | |||
| HC Davos | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | -5 | |||
| BK Mladá Boleslav | 45 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 18 | -7 | |||
| BK Mladá Boleslav | 49 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 45 | -6 | |||
| HPK | 38 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 42 | 0 |
| N | Goalie | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HC Kometa Brno | 28 | 2.61 | .908 | 1 | 14-11-0 | 1589:00 | |||
| Dinamo Minsk | 24 | 2.78 | .904 | 1 | 10-9-4 | 1402:48 | |||
| totals | 30 | 2.94 | .898 | 0 | 10-14-6 | 1734:00 | |||
| Hartford Wolf Pack | 29 | 2.80 | .902 | 0 | 10-13-6 | 1674:00 | |||
| New York Rangers | 1 | 7.04 | .821 | 0 | 0-1-0 | 60:00 |
2021-2022 Slovakia Staff
- Head Coach
Craig Ramsay - Asst. Coach
Jan Lasak - Asst. Coach
Ján Pardavý - Asst. Coach
Andrej Podkonický - General Manager
Miroslav Satan - Asst. General Manager
Oto Hascak - Team Manager
Zuzana Chrenkova - Conditioning Coach
Robert Beres - Equipment Manager
Marek Jencik - Equipment Manager
Juraj Stopka - Media Manager
Peter Janosik - Media Manager
Tomas Kyselica - Physical Therapist
Martin Babjak - Physical Therapist
Vladimir Cavojec - Video Coach
Igor Andrejkovic
Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
2021-2022 Slovakia Demographics
Loading...
Slovakia Facts
- Plays in
- World Championship
- 2027
- WC -
- 2026
- WC Did not make playoffs
- 2025
- WC Did not make playoffs
- 2024
- WC Quarterfinal loss
2021-2022 Slovakia Roster Facts
- Nationalities
25 players
- Experience
- Affiliated Team(s)
- Slovakia (all) (International)
- Slovakia Olympics (OG)
- Slovakia U17 (International-Jr)
- Slovakia U18 (WJC-18)
- Slovakia U20 (WJC-20)
Slovakia Games
| date | home | visiting | score | league |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 - 2 | WC | |||
| 1 - 5 | WC | |||
| 2 - 3 | WC | |||
| 1 - 5 | WC | |||
| 4 - 5 (SO) | WC |
Latest Transactions
No Data Found
Slovakia History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | WC | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 4 | - |
| 2025-2026 | WC | 7 | 3 | 3 | - | 1 | 0 | 21 | 19 | 11 | 1.57 | 5 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2024-2025 | WC | 7 | 2 | 4 | - | 0 | 1 | 9 | 24 | 7 | 1 | 6 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2023-2024 | WC | 7 | 3 | 2 | - | 1 | 1 | 26 | 23 | 12 | 1.71 | 7 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2022-2023 | WC | 7 | 3 | 2 | - | 0 | 2 | 15 | 15 | 11 | 1.57 | 9 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2021-2022 | WC | 7 | 4 | 3 | - | 0 | 0 | 23 | 19 | 12 | 1.71 | 8 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2020-2021 | WC | 7 | 4 | 3 | - | 0 | 0 | 17 | 22 | 12 | 1.71 | 8 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2019-2020 | WC | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | Tournament Cancelled |
| 2018-2019 | WC | 7 | 3 | 3 | - | 1 | 0 | 28 | 19 | 11 | 1.57 | 9 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2017-2018 | WC | 7 | 3 | 2 | - | 0 | 2 | 19 | 20 | 11 | 1.57 | 9 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2016-2017 | WC | 7 | 0 | 4 | - | 1 | 2 | 12 | 28 | 4 | 0.57 | 14 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2015-2016 | WC | 7 | 2 | 4 | - | 1 | 0 | 15 | 23 | 8 | 1.14 | 9 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2014-2015 | WC | 7 | 1 | 2 | - | 2 | 2 | 17 | 19 | 9 | 1.29 | 9 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2013-2014 | WC | 7 | 3 | 3 | - | 0 | 1 | 20 | 21 | 10 | 1.43 | 9 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2012-2013 | WC | 7 | 3 | 3 | - | 0 | 1 | 18 | 17 | 10 | 1.43 | 8 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2011-2012 | WC | 7 | 5 | 2 | - | 0 | 0 | 21 | 13 | 15 | 2.14 | Final loss | |
| 2010-2011 | WC | 6 | 2 | 4 | - | 0 | 0 | 16 | 15 | 6 | 1 | 10 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2009-2010 | WC | 6 | 2 | 4 | - | 0 | 0 | 13 | 19 | 6 | 1 | 12 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2008-2009 | WC | 6 | 1 | 2 | - | 1 | 2 | 12 | 24 | 7 | 1.17 | 10 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2007-2008 | WC | 3 | 1 | 2 | - | 0 | 0 | 9 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 13 | Saved in relegation |
| 2006-2007 | WC | 6 | 4 | 2 | - | 0 | 0 | 21 | 15 | 12 | 2 | 6 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2005-2006 | WC | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | - | - | 25 | 10 | 7 | 1.17 | 8 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2004-2005 | WC | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 20 | 12 | 9 | 1.5 | 5 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2003-2004 | WC | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | - | - | 20 | 5 | 10 | 1.67 | 4 | Bronze game loss |
| 2002-2003 | WC | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 37 | 10 | 11 | 1.83 | Bronze game win | |
| 2001-2002 | WC | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | - | 27 | 15 | 10 | 1.67 | Champion | |
| 2000-2001 | WC | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | - | - | 20 | 16 | 6 | 1 | 7 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 1999-2000 | WC | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | - | - | 24 | 15 | 7 | 1.17 | Final loss | |
| 1998-1999 | WC | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | - | - | 22 | 21 | 5 | 0.83 | 7 | Did not make playoffs |
| 1997-1998 | WC | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 11 | 12 | 6 | 1 | 7 | Did not make playoffs |
Slovakia Retired Numbers
Slovakia Stars And Cult Players
Jozef Golonka (F)
Vladimir Dzurilla (G)
Václav Nedomanský (F)
Milan Kuzela (D)
Marian Stastny (F)
Vincent Lukac (F)
Peter Stastny (F)
Anton Stastny (F)
Darius Rusnak (F)
Dusan Pasek (F)
Igor Liba (F)
Peter Bondra (F)
Róbert Švehla (D)
Zdeno Cíger (F)
Zigmund Pálffy (F)
Jozef Stümpel (F)
Miroslav Satan (F)
Pavol Demitra (F)
Martin Strbak (D)
Richard Zedník (F)
Lubos Bartecko (F)
Lubomir Visnovsky (D)
Michal Handzus (F)
Zdeno Chára (D)
Vladimír Országh (F)
Richard Lintner (D)
Marián Hossa (F)
Jan Lasak (G)
Ladislav Nagy (F)
Rastislav Stana (G)
Branko Radivojevic (F)
Tomas Kopecky (F)
Marián Gáborík (F)
Peter Budaj (G)
Dominik Granak (D)
Jaroslav Halák (G)
Andrej Meszaros (D)
Andrej Sekera (D)
Tomas Tatar (F)
Richard Pánik (F)
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | HC Oceláři Třinec | Extraliga | 10 | 3 | 12 | 15 | 6 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | HC Kosice | Extraliga | 10 | 1 | 13 | 14 | 4 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | HK Spartak Dubnica | 1. liga | 9 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 4 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | HK Spartak Dubnica | 1. liga | 7 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 2 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | HC Kosice | Extraliga | 8 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 0 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | HK Spartak Dubnica | 1. liga | 9 | 1 | 9 | 10 | 61 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | HC Motor České Budějovice | Extraliga | 10 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 2 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | HC Oceláři Třinec | Extraliga | 10 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 4 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | HC Slovan Bratislava | Extraliga | 10 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 2 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | HV71 | SHL | 7 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 8 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 6'0" | 192 lbs | 25.52 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 6'1" | 190 lbs | 25.77 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 6'1" | 194 lbs | 26.84 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 6'0" | 192 lbs | 26.28 |
| 2021-2022 | View Roster | 6'0" | 192 lbs | 24.84 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 101 | 51 | 45 | 96 | |
| 2. | 61 | 10 | 34 | 44 | |
| 3. | 30 | 20 | 23 | 43 | |
| 4. | 53 | 18 | 24 | 42 | |
| 5. | 52 | 16 | 25 | 41 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 101 | 51 | 45 | 96 | |
| 2. | 30 | 20 | 23 | 43 | |
| 3. | 42 | 20 | 13 | 33 | |
| 4. | 53 | 18 | 24 | 42 | |
| 5. | 52 | 16 | 25 | 41 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 101 | 51 | 45 | 96 | |
| 2. | 61 | 10 | 34 | 44 | |
| 3. | 52 | 16 | 25 | 41 | |
| 4. | 50 | 10 | 25 | 35 | |
| 5. | 53 | 18 | 24 | 42 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 101 | 51 | 96 | 76 | |
| 2. | 51 | 7 | 27 | 76 | |
| 3. | 36 | 3 | 10 | 64 | |
| 4. | 68 | 5 | 23 | 60 | |
| 5. | 59 | 13 | 32 | 57 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 101 | 51 | 45 | 96 | |
| 2. | 74 | 5 | 9 | 14 | |
| 3. | 68 | 5 | 18 | 23 | |
| 4. | 61 | 10 | 34 | 44 | |
| 5. | 59 | 13 | 19 | 32 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 6 | 8 | 16 | 2.67 | |
| 2. | 30 | 20 | 43 | 1.43 | |
| 3. | 6 | 4 | 8 | 1.33 | |
| 4. | 7 | 7 | 8 | 1.14 | |
| 5. | 13 | 4 | 13 | 1.00 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1994-1995 | WC B | 6 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 2.67 | 0 | |
| 2. | 2002-2003 | WC | 9 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 1.67 | 18 | |
| 3. | 2002-2003 | WC | 9 | 4 | 11 | 15 | 1.67 | 0 | |
| 4. | 1994-1995 | WC B | 7 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 1.86 | 4 | |
| 5. | 2001-2002 | WC | 9 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 1.44 | 2 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1999-2000 | WC | 9 | 10 | 2 | 12 | 1.33 | 14 | |
| 2. | 1994-1995 | WC B | 6 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 2.67 | 0 | |
| 3. | 2002-2003 | WC | 9 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 1.67 | 18 | |
| 4. | 1994-1995 | WC B | 7 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 1.86 | 4 | |
| 5. | 1994-1995 | WC B | 7 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 1.57 | 4 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2002-2003 | WC | 9 | 4 | 11 | 15 | 1.67 | 0 | |
| 2. | 2017-2018 | WC | 7 | 1 | 9 | 10 | 1.43 | 4 | |
| 3. | 1994-1995 | WC B | 6 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 2.67 | 0 | |
| 4. | 2002-2003 | WC | 9 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 1.67 | 18 | |
| 5. | 2001-2002 | WC | 9 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 1.44 | 2 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2020-2021 | WC | 7 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.43 | 33 | |
| 2. | 2022-2023 | WC | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.14 | 33 | |
| 3. | 2024-2025 | WC | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.33 | 29 | |
| 4. | 2014-2015 | WC | 7 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0.57 | 27 | |
| 5. | 2020-2021 | WC | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.14 | 27 |




