2023-2024 Season
White Rock Whalers were 27-17-4 in the 2023-24 PIJHL season with 58 points, 4th in the Tom Shaw Conference and 6th overall.
2023-2024 White Rock Whalers Roster
| # | N | Player | A | Born | Birthplace | HT | WT | S | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOALTENDERS | |||||||||
| #40 | 23 | Langley, BC, CAN | 6'0" | 176 | L | ||||
| #31 | 23 | Surrey, BC, CAN | 6'1" | 165 | L | ||||
| #29 | 21 | Vancouver, BC, CAN | 6'0" | 187 | L | ||||
| DEFENSEMEN | |||||||||
| #19 | 20 | Cloverdale, BC, CAN | 5'11" | 198 | R | ||||
| #92 | 20 | Surrey, BC, CAN | 6'1" | 179 | L | ||||
| #9 | 23 | Vancouver, BC, CAN | 6'0" | 201 | L | ||||
| #10 | 21 | Maple Ridge, BC, CAN | 6'0" | 161 | L | ||||
| #2 | 20 | Cloverdale, BC, CAN | 5'11" | 170 | L | ||||
| #55 | 19 | Surrey, BC, CAN | 6'3" | 170 | L | ||||
| #4 | 20 | Richmond, BC, CAN | 6'5" | 209 | L | ||||
| #64 | 21 | Prince George, BC, CAN | 6'3" | 201 | R | ||||
| #12 | 23 | Atlanta, GA, USA | 5'9" | 150 | R | ||||
| #24 | 21 | Surrey, BC, CAN | 5'7" | 148 | L | ||||
| #62 | 20 | Vancouver, BC, CAN | 6'1" | 194 | R | ||||
| FORWARDS | |||||||||
| #16 | 21 | Surrey, BC, CAN | 5'8" | 150 | R | ||||
| #7 | 23 | Coquitlam, BC, CAN | 6'2" | 170 | R | ||||
| #76 | 20 | Surrey, BC, CAN | 6'4" | 209 | L | ||||
| #6 | 20 | Cloverdale, BC, CAN | 5'10" | 150 | R | ||||
| #95 | 18 | Surrey, BC, CAN | 5'11" | 161 | R | ||||
| #94 | 19 | Surrey, BC, CAN | 6'0" | 181 | L | ||||
| #15 | 20 | Delta, BC, CAN | 5'11" | 161 | R | ||||
| #93 | - | - | - | - | |||||
| #14 | 21 | Surrey, BC, CAN | 6'0" | 181 | R | ||||
| #64 | 22 | - | - | R | |||||
| #89 | 20 | Surrey, BC, CAN | 5'10" | 165 | L | ||||
| #21 | 22 | Coquitlam, BC, CAN | 5'10" | 185 | L | ||||
| #10 | 20 | Surrey, BC, CAN | 5'9" | 146 | L | ||||
| #76 | 20 | Tacoma, WA, USA | 6'0" | 181 | R | ||||
| #76 | 21 | Kelowna, BC, CAN | 6'1" | 185 | R | ||||
| #48 | 22 | Maple Ridge, BC, CAN | 5'10" | 174 | R | ||||
| #82 | 20 | Surrey, BC, CAN | 6'3" | 190 | L | ||||
| #91 | 20 | Austin, TX, USA | 6'0" | 209 | L | ||||
| #96 | 18 | 5'11" | 174 | L | |||||
| #58 | 21 | Surrey, BC, CAN | 6'0" | 170 | R | ||||
| #22 | 19 | Surrey, BC, CAN | 6'1" | 179 | R | ||||
| #18 | 22 | South Surrey, BC, CAN | 5'10" | 185 | L | ||||
2023-2024 White Rock Whalers Staff
- GM/Head Coach
Brien Gemmell - Asst. Coach
Adam Rossignol - Asst. Coach
Royce Rossignol - Asst. Coach
Josh Spencer
2023-2024 White Rock Whalers Demographics
Loading...
White Rock Whalers Facts
- Plays in
- Pacific Junior Hockey League
- Team Colors
- Blue + Green + White
- Town
- White Rock, BC, CAN
Map
- Founded
- 2018
2023-2024 White Rock Whalers Roster Facts
- Nationalities
33 players
3 players
- Experience
- White Rock Whalers: 1 242 GP
- Affiliated Team(s)
White Rock Whalers Games
| date | home | visiting | score | league |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | PIJHL | |||
| - | PIJHL | |||
| 5 - 4 (OT 61:25) | PIJHL | |||
| 3 - 2 (SO) | PIJHL | |||
| 3 - 4 | PIJHL |
Latest Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | Team | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | joining | St. George's School U17 Prep | |||
| Extension | |||||
| Confirmed | joining | Vancouver Whales U18 | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Valley West Giants U18 AAA | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Valley West Giants U18 AAA | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Valley West Giants U18 AAA | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Univ. of Jamestown | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Surrey Eagles |
White Rock Whalers History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | PIJHL | 15 | 5 | 6 | - | - | 4 | 48 | 57 | 14 | 0.93 | 6 | - |
| 2025-2026 | PIJHL | 14 | 12 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 84 | 34 | 24 | 1.71 | 1 | Conference Champion |
| 2024-2025 | PIJHL | 48 | 29 | 14 | - | - | 5 | 206 | 166 | 63 | 1.31 | 3 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2023-2024 | PIJHL | 48 | 27 | 17 | - | - | 4 | 186 | 158 | 58 | 1.21 | 4 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2022-2023 | PIJHL | 48 | 30 | 16 | - | - | 2 | 191 | 146 | 60 | 1.25 | 3 | Semifinal loss |
| 2021-2022 | PIJHL | 44 | 27 | 16 | - | - | 1 | 161 | 140 | 55 | 1.25 | 4 | Final loss |
| 2020-2021 | PIJHL | 4 | 3 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 19 | 7 | 6 | 1.5 | 2 | Season Cancelled |
| 2019-2020 | PIJHL | 44 | 24 | 18 | 0 | - | 2 | 136 | 146 | 50 | 1.14 | 4 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2018-2019 | PIJHL | 44 | 14 | 28 | 0 | - | 2 | 108 | 175 | 30 | 0.68 | 6 | Did not make playoffs |
| 1988-1989 | WCJHL | 35 | 16 | 17 | 2 | - | - | 206 | 192 | 34 | 0.97 | 5 | - |
| 1987-1988 | WCJHL | 35 | 20 | 15 | - | - | - | 244 | 234 | 40 | 1.14 | 2 | Champion |
| 1986-1987 | WCJHL | 35 | 28 | 7 | - | - | - | 255 | 163 | 56 | 1.6 | 1 | Final loss |
| 1985-1986 | WCJHL | 36 | 23 | 13 | - | - | - | 230 | 163 | 46 | 1.28 | 2 | - |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Cloverdale HC | PIJHL | 13 | 9 | 17 | 26 | 6 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Ridge Meadows Flames | BCHC | 16 | 11 | 9 | 20 | 6 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Surrey Knights | PIJHL | 13 | 11 | 5 | 16 | 0 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Cloverdale HC | PIJHL | 15 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 18 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Surrey Eagles HA 18U | JPHL 18U | 11 | 8 | 7 | 15 | 29 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Richmond Sockeyes | BCHC | 14 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 24 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Dryden Ice Dogs | SIJHL | 13 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 0 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Williams Lake Mustangs | BCHC | 14 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 32 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Richmond Sockeyes | BCHC | 18 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 20 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Univ. of Colorado | ACHA II | 10 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 25 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | View Roster | 5'10" | 157 lbs | 17.64 |
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 6'0" | 174 lbs | 18.96 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 6'0" | 179 lbs | 19.34 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 6'0" | 176 lbs | 18.97 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 5'11" | 172 lbs | 19.13 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 136 | 51 | 153 | 204 | |
| 2. | 68 | 86 | 114 | 200 | |
| 3. | 35 | 64 | 77 | 141 | |
| 4. | Ronald Moree (F) | 58 | 66 | 73 | 139 |
| 5. | 96 | 62 | 71 | 133 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 68 | 86 | 114 | 200 | |
| 2. | 116 | 75 | 40 | 115 | |
| 3. | Ronald Moree (F) | 58 | 66 | 73 | 139 |
| 4. | 35 | 64 | 77 | 141 | |
| 5. | 96 | 62 | 71 | 133 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 136 | 51 | 153 | 204 | |
| 2. | 68 | 86 | 114 | 200 | |
| 3. | 35 | 64 | 77 | 141 | |
| 4. | Ronald Moree (F) | 58 | 66 | 73 | 139 |
| 5. | 96 | 62 | 71 | 133 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 131 | 20 | 80 | 479 | |
| 2. | 116 | 75 | 115 | 373 | |
| 3. | 169 | 16 | 42 | 219 | |
| 4. | 170 | 30 | 78 | 217 | |
| 5. | 47 | 12 | 26 | 210 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 170 | 30 | 48 | 78 | |
| 2. | 169 | 16 | 26 | 42 | |
| 3. | 145 | 34 | 63 | 97 | |
| 4. | 136 | 51 | 153 | 204 | |
| 5. | 133 | 3 | 29 | 32 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Kevin Therron (F) | 22 | 31 | 65 | 2.95 |
| 2. | 68 | 86 | 200 | 2.94 | |
| 3. | Ronald Moree (F) | 58 | 66 | 139 | 2.40 |
| 4. | 33 | 30 | 78 | 2.36 | |
| 5. | 34 | 32 | 76 | 2.24 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1986-1987 | WCJHL | 33 | 39 | 65 | 104 | 3.15 | 20 | |
| 2. | 1987-1988 | WCJHL | 35 | 47 | 49 | 96 | 2.74 | 90 | |
| 3. | 2022-2023 | PIJHL | 48 | 19 | 75 | 94 | 1.96 | 44 | |
| 4. | 2022-2023 | PIJHL | 44 | 37 | 53 | 90 | 2.05 | 63 | |
| 5. | 1986-1987 | WCJHL | 33 | 30 | 48 | 78 | 2.36 | 37 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1987-1988 | WCJHL | 35 | 47 | 49 | 96 | 2.74 | 90 | |
| 2. | 1986-1987 | WCJHL | 33 | 39 | 65 | 104 | 3.15 | 20 | |
| 3. | 1985-1986 | WCJHL | - | 39 | 38 | 77 | - | - | |
| 4. | 2022-2023 | PIJHL | 44 | 37 | 53 | 90 | 2.05 | 63 | |
| 5. | 2022-2023 | PIJHL | 43 | 36 | 25 | 61 | 1.42 | 148 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2022-2023 | PIJHL | 48 | 19 | 75 | 94 | 1.96 | 44 | |
| 2. | 1986-1987 | WCJHL | 33 | 39 | 65 | 104 | 3.15 | 20 | |
| 3. | 2022-2023 | PIJHL | 44 | 37 | 53 | 90 | 2.05 | 63 | |
| 4. | 1987-1988 | WCJHL | 35 | 47 | 49 | 96 | 2.74 | 90 | |
| 5. | 1986-1987 | WCJHL | 33 | 30 | 48 | 78 | 2.36 | 37 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2022-2023 | PIJHL | 44 | 10 | 21 | 31 | 0.70 | 188 | |
| 2. | 2021-2022 | PIJHL | 38 | 11 | 13 | 24 | 0.63 | 173 | |
| 3. | 2019-2020 | PIJHL | 41 | 3 | 16 | 19 | 0.46 | 167 | |
| 4. | 2022-2023 | PIJHL | 43 | 36 | 25 | 61 | 1.42 | 148 | |
| 5. | 2019-2020 | PIJHL | 35 | 19 | 3 | 22 | 0.63 | 128 |
