2022-2023 Season
Espanola Paper Kings were 29-24-5 in the 2022-23 NOJHL season with 63 points, 4th in the West and 7th overall.
2022-2023 Espanola Paper Kings Player Stats
All Positions
| # | N | Skater | Regular Season | Postseason | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | |||
| 1. | 40 | 39 | 40 | 79 | 18 | - | 5 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 4 | |||
| 2. | 56 | 12 | 35 | 47 | 73 | - | 5 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 2 | |||
| 3. | 52 | 11 | 36 | 47 | 48 | - | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | |||
| 4. | 56 | 16 | 30 | 46 | 26 | - | 5 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 2 | |||
| 5. | 49 | 13 | 21 | 34 | 59 | - | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | |||
| 6. | 55 | 10 | 23 | 33 | 27 | - | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 7. | 52 | 15 | 16 | 31 | 51 | - | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | |||
| 8. | 46 | 4 | 24 | 28 | 22 | - | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | |||
| 9. | 50 | 16 | 11 | 27 | 56 | - | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | |||
| 10. | 53 | 11 | 16 | 27 | 46 | - | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8 | |||
| 11. | 20 | 10 | 12 | 22 | 21 | - | ||||||||
| 12. | 58 | 8 | 13 | 21 | 32 | - | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||
| 13. | 11 | 10 | 10 | 20 | 14 | - | 5 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 6 | |||
| 14. | 20 | 7 | 12 | 19 | 31 | - | ||||||||
| 15. | 38 | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66 | - | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | |||
| 16. | 49 | 5 | 13 | 18 | 10 | - | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |||
| 17. | 28 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 17 | - | ||||||||
| 18. | 42 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 31 | - | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |||
| 19. | 47 | 3 | 10 | 13 | 24 | - | ||||||||
| 20. | 9 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 0 | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 21. | 24 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12 | - | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 22. | 17 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 23. | 14 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 11 | - | ||||||||
| 24. | 30 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 34 | - | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
| 25. | 30 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 32 | - | ||||||||
| 26. | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 27. | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 28. | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 29. | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 30. | 11 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 31. | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 32. | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 33. | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 34. | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 35. | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | - | ||||||||
| # | N | Goalie | Regular Season | Postseason | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GP | GAA | SV% | W | L | T | SO | TOI | SVS | GP | GAA | SV% | |||
| 1. | 36 | 3.55 | .914 | 16 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 1941:00 | 1222 | 5 | 3.04 | .928 | ||
| 2. | 19 | 3.43 | .903 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 769:00 | 410 | 0 | ||||
| 3. | 12 | 3.84 | .892 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 624:00 | 332 | 0 | ||||
| 4. | 1 | 3.36 | .889 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18:00 | 8 | |||||
| 5. | 3 | 3.52 | .849 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 136:00 | 45 | |||||
2022-2023 Espanola Paper Kings Staff
- Head Coach
Jason Rapcewicz - General Manager
Marc Gagnon - Asst. General Manager
Trevor Ritchie - Athletic Trainer
Don Beauchamp - Dir. of Scouting
Brent Booth - Equipment Manager
Austin LeClair - Franchise Owner
Jason Rapcewicz - President
Jason Rapcewicz - Scout
Brad Boyer - Scout
Jackson Illes - Scout
Dan Lasley - Scout
Connor Prins - Scout
Chad Vresk
2022-2023 Espanola Paper Kings Captains
2022-2023 Espanola Paper Kings Demographics
Loading...
Espanola Paper Kings Facts
- Plays in
- Northern Ontario Junior Hockey
- Team Colors
- -
- Town
- Espanola, ON, CAN
Map
- Founded
- 2015
2022-2023 Espanola Paper Kings Roster Facts
- Nationalities
38 players
2 players
- Experience
- Espanola Paper Kings: 1 327 GP
- Affiliated Team(s)
- Sudbury Wolves (OHL)
Espanola Paper Kings Games
| date | home | visiting | score | league |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | NOJHL | |||
| - | NOJHL | |||
| 2 - 6 | NOJHL | |||
| 13 - 3 | NOJHL | |||
| 6 - 3 | NOJHL |
Latest Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | Team | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | leaving | Powassan VooDoos | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | North York Rangers | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Morrisville State College | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Hiram College | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Burlington Cougars | |||
| Confirmed | joining | North Bay Trappers U18 AAA | |||
| Confirmed | joining | North Bay Trappers U16 AAA | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Frankford Huskies |
Espanola Paper Kings History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Espanola Paper Kings | |||||||||||||
| 2026-2027 | NOJHL | 11 | 4 | 7 | 0 | - | 0 | 41 | 45 | 8 | 0.73 | 9 | - |
| 2025-2026 | NOJHL | 52 | 27 | 21 | 1 | - | 3 | 211 | 195 | 58 | 1.12 | 6 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2024-2025 | NOJHL | 52 | 21 | 27 | - | - | 1 | 183 | 237 | 46 | 0.88 | 5 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2023-2024 | NOJHL | 58 | 34 | 23 | - | - | 1 | 271 | 219 | 69 | 1.19 | 4 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 2022-2023 | NOJHL | 58 | 29 | 24 | - | - | 5 | 223 | 218 | 63 | 1.09 | 4 | Division Semifinal loss |
| Espanola Express | |||||||||||||
| 2021-2022 | NOJHL | 48 | 13 | 31 | - | - | 4 | 150 | 217 | 30 | 0.63 | 6 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2020-2021 | NOJHL | 12 | 5 | 4 | - | - | 3 | 46 | 56 | 13 | 1.08 | 3 | Playoffs Cancelled |
| 2019-2020 | NOJHL | 56 | 17 | 34 | - | - | 5 | 167 | 247 | 39 | 0.7 | 5 | Playoffs Interrupted |
| 2018-2019 | NOJHL | 56 | 10 | 43 | - | - | 3 | 145 | 291 | 23 | 0.41 | 6 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2017-2018 | NOJHL | 56 | 2 | 52 | 1 | - | 1 | 114 | 344 | 6 | 0.11 | 6 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2016-2017 | NOJHL | 56 | 9 | 45 | 1 | - | 1 | 139 | 297 | 20 | 0.36 | 6 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2015-2016 | NOJHL | 54 | 12 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 132 | 243 | 27 | 0.5 | 5 | Division QF loss |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Hearst Lumberjacks | NOJHL | 11 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 11 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Picton Pirates | PJCHL | 9 | 8 | 7 | 15 | 0 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Burlington Cougars | OJHL | 15 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 4 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Hearst Lumberjacks | NOJHL | 11 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 12 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Port Dover Sailors | PJCHL | 9 | 3 | 10 | 13 | 4 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Florida Gulf Coast Univ. | ACHA II | 9 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 8 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Pelham Panthers | GOJHL | 10 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 27 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Elliot Lake Vikings | NOJHL | 9 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 6 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | French River Rapids | NOJHL | 11 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 12 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Powassan VooDoos | NOJHL | 6 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 0 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | View Roster | 5'11" | 176 lbs | 18.13 |
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 19.26 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 19.03 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 19.28 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 19.03 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 90 | 86 | 110 | 196 | |
| 2. | 195 | 59 | 97 | 156 | |
| 3. | 109 | 45 | 90 | 135 | |
| 4. | 56 | 41 | 69 | 110 | |
| 5. | 100 | 43 | 57 | 100 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 90 | 86 | 110 | 196 | |
| 2. | 195 | 59 | 97 | 156 | |
| 3. | 56 | 49 | 42 | 91 | |
| 4. | 105 | 48 | 31 | 79 | |
| 5. | 109 | 45 | 90 | 135 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 90 | 86 | 110 | 196 | |
| 2. | 195 | 59 | 97 | 156 | |
| 3. | 109 | 45 | 90 | 135 | |
| 4. | 56 | 41 | 69 | 110 | |
| 5. | 99 | 24 | 67 | 91 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 86 | 30 | 65 | 219 | |
| 2. | 141 | 41 | 75 | 186 | |
| 3. | 102 | 8 | 40 | 167 | |
| 4. | 93 | 3 | 46 | 147 | |
| 5. | 99 | 25 | 51 | 124 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 195 | 59 | 97 | 156 | |
| 2. | 147 | 8 | 45 | 53 | |
| 3. | 141 | 41 | 34 | 75 | |
| 4. | 128 | 18 | 42 | 60 | |
| 5. | 110 | 28 | 31 | 59 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 90 | 86 | 196 | 2.18 | |
| 2. | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2.00 | |
| 3. | 56 | 41 | 110 | 1.96 | |
| 4. | 11 | 10 | 20 | 1.82 | |
| 5. | 56 | 49 | 91 | 1.63 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2023-2024 | NOJHL | 50 | 47 | 70 | 117 | 2.34 | 42 | |
| 2. | 2023-2024 | NOJHL | 56 | 41 | 69 | 110 | 1.96 | 36 | |
| 3. | 2023-2024 | NOJHL | 53 | 29 | 60 | 89 | 1.68 | 39 | |
| 4. | 2022-2023 | NOJHL | 40 | 39 | 40 | 79 | 1.98 | 18 | |
| 5. | 2025-2026 | NOJHL | 51 | 27 | 46 | 73 | 1.43 | 4 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2023-2024 | NOJHL | 50 | 47 | 70 | 117 | 2.34 | 42 | |
| 2. | 2023-2024 | NOJHL | 56 | 41 | 69 | 110 | 1.96 | 36 | |
| 3. | 2022-2023 | NOJHL | 40 | 39 | 40 | 79 | 1.98 | 18 | |
| 4. | 2025-2026 | NOJHL | 48 | 32 | 19 | 51 | 1.06 | 45 | |
| 5. | 2025-2026 | NOJHL | 30 | 30 | 25 | 55 | 1.83 | 44 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2023-2024 | NOJHL | 50 | 47 | 70 | 117 | 2.34 | 42 | |
| 2. | 2023-2024 | NOJHL | 56 | 41 | 69 | 110 | 1.96 | 36 | |
| 3. | 2023-2024 | NOJHL | 53 | 29 | 60 | 89 | 1.68 | 39 | |
| 4. | 2019-2020 | NOJHL | 55 | 16 | 50 | 66 | 1.20 | 36 | |
| 5. | 2025-2026 | NOJHL | 51 | 27 | 46 | 73 | 1.43 | 4 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2016-2017 | NOJHL | 48 | 23 | 24 | 47 | 0.98 | 134 | |
| 2. | 2016-2017 | NOJHL | 51 | 14 | 10 | 24 | 0.47 | 99 | |
| 3. | 2023-2024 | NOJHL | 56 | 2 | 18 | 20 | 0.36 | 95 | |
| 4. | 2018-2019 | NOJHL | 53 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 0.15 | 89 | |
| 5. | 2025-2026 | NOJHL | 38 | 1 | 11 | 12 | 0.32 | 86 |

