2025-2026 Season
Mount Royal Univ. were 19-9 in the 2025-26 USports (W) season with 41 points, 3rd in the Canada West and 8th overall.
2025-2026 Mount Royal Univ. Roster
| # | N | Player | A | Born | Birthplace | HT | WT | S | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOALTENDERS | |||||||||
| #30 | 22 | Saskatoon, SK, CAN | 5'8" | - | L | ||||
| #1 | 19 | Plumas, MB, CAN | 5'8" | - | L | ||||
| #31 | 21 | Edmonton, AB, CAN | 5'5" | - | R | ||||
| DEFENSEMEN | |||||||||
| #5 | 22 | Langdon, AB, CAN | 5'4" | - | L | ||||
| #23 | 20 | Winnipeg, MB, CAN | 5'5" | - | R | ||||
| #18 | 22 | Oslo, NOR | 5'8" | 139 | R | ||||
| #6 | 21 | Lethbridge, AB, CAN | 5'9" | - | R | ||||
| #3 | 23 | Brandon, MB, CAN | 6'0" | - | - | ||||
| #55 | 19 | Okotoks, AB, CAN | 5'4" | 119 | L | ||||
| #2 | 21 | Okotoks, AB, CAN | 5'9" | - | R | ||||
| #4 | 19 | Kingsboro, PE, CAN | - | - | L | ||||
| #7 | 20 | Herschel, SK, CAN | 5'4" | 134 | R | ||||
| FORWARDS | |||||||||
| #8 | 24 | Calgary, AB, CAN | 5'6" | - | - | ||||
| #43 | 19 | Desert Blume, AB, CAN | 5'4" | 115 | R | ||||
| #17 | 24 | Langdon, AB, CAN | 5'4" | - | - | ||||
| #22 | 20 | Sherwood Park, AB, CAN | 5'7" | - | L | ||||
| #9 | 21 | Regina, SK, CAN | 5'4" | - | R | ||||
| #19 | 22 | Southey, SK, CAN | 5'3" | - | R | ||||
| #12 | 19 | Elkhorn, MB, CAN | 5'3" | 134 | L | ||||
| #10 | 21 | Regina, SK, CAN | 5'7" | 150 | R | ||||
| #13 | 22 | Calgary, AB, CAN | 5'4" | - | R | ||||
| #16 | 21 | Penticton, BC, CAN | 5'7" | - | L | ||||
| #14 | 22 | Turtleford, SK, CAN | 5'9" | - | - | ||||
| #11 | 22 | Moosomin, SK, CAN | 5'7" | - | L | ||||
| #14 | 22 | Calgary, AB, CAN | 5'6" | - | L | ||||
| #15 | 20 | Virden, MB, CAN | 5'6" | - | L | ||||
| #44 | 20 | Lafleche, SK, CAN | 5'7" | 141 | L | ||||
2025-2026 Mount Royal Univ. Staff
- Head Coach
Scott Rivett - Asst. Coach
Tatum Amy - Asst. Coach
Chris Beston - Asst. Coach
Kelsey Leifson - Head Equipment Manager
Matthew Thun
2025-2026 Mount Royal Univ. Demographics
Loading...
Mount Royal Univ. Facts
- Plays in
- USports
- Team Colors
- -
- Town
- Calgary, AB, CAN
Map
- Founded
- -
2025-2026 Mount Royal Univ. Roster Facts
- Nationalities
26 players
1 player
- Experience
- Mount Royal Univ.: 1 478 GP
- Affiliated Team(s)
Mount Royal Univ. Games
| date | home | visiting | score | league |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | USports | |||
| - | USports | |||
| 3 - 1 | USports | |||
| 1 - 3 | USports | |||
| 0 - 1 (SO) | USports |
Latest Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | Team | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | leaving | SDE HF | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Leksands IF | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Leksands IF | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Swift Current Wildcats | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Okanagan HA U18 Prep | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Calgary Edge School U18 Prep | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Westman Wildcats | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Rocky Mountain Raiders U18 |
Mount Royal Univ. History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | USports (W) | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2025-2026 | USports (W) | 28 | 19 | 9 | 0 | - | - | 72 | 47 | 41 | 1.46 | 2 | - |
| 2024-2025 | USports (W) | 28 | 18 | 10 | - | - | - | 75 | 50 | 41 | 1.46 | 3 | - |
| 2023-2024 | USports (W) | 28 | 20 | 7 | - | - | 1 | 77 | 52 | 41 | 1.46 | 3 | - |
| 2022-2023 | USports (W) | 28 | 19 | 6 | - | - | 3 | 76 | 47 | 41 | 1.46 | 3 | Champion |
| 2021-2022 | USports (W) | 20 | 16 | 2 | - | - | 2 | 61 | 22 | 34 | 1.7 | 1 | - |
| 2019-2020 | USports (W) | 28 | 14 | 14 | - | 2 | 0 | 43 | 44 | 40 | 1.43 | 4 | Conference Final loss |
| 2018-2019 | USports (W) | 28 | 12 | 14 | - | 1 | 2 | 51 | 63 | 37 | 1.32 | 5 | Conference QF loss |
| 2015-2016 | CIS (W) | 28 | 8 | 14 | - | 3 | 3 | 50 | 64 | 33 | 1.18 | 8 | - |
| 2014-2015 | CIS (W) | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2013-2014 | CIS (W) | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2012-2013 | CIS (W) | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2011-2012 | ACAC (W) | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2010-2011 | ACAC (W) | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2009-2010 | ACAC (W) | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2008-2009 | ACAC (W) | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | CG Puigcerdá | Spain | 3 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 4 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | MAC Budapest | EWHL | 5 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 6 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | MAC Budapest | EWHL Euro Cup (W) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Saint Mary's Univ. | USports | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | VSV Lady Hawks | EWHL | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | VSV Lady Hawks II | WIHL | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | VSV Lady Hawks | EWHL Euro Cup (W) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Linköping HC | SDHL | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | View Roster | 5'6" | 137 lbs | 20.12 |
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 5'6" | 128 lbs | 21.13 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 5'6" | 141 lbs | 21.30 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 5'6" | 143 lbs | 20.96 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 5'6" | 141 lbs | 21.91 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 98 | 34 | 52 | 86 | |
| 2. | 126 | 21 | 59 | 80 | |
| 3. | 72 | 24 | 31 | 68 | |
| 4. | 101 | 26 | 38 | 64 | |
| 5. | 99 | 18 | 46 | 64 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 98 | 34 | 52 | 86 | |
| 2. | 96 | 29 | 20 | 49 | |
| 3. | 120 | 27 | 16 | 43 | |
| 4. | 101 | 26 | 38 | 64 | |
| 5. | 127 | 25 | 31 | 56 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 126 | 21 | 59 | 80 | |
| 2. | 98 | 34 | 52 | 86 | |
| 3. | 99 | 18 | 46 | 64 | |
| 4. | 108 | 19 | 41 | 60 | |
| 5. | 101 | 26 | 38 | 64 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 112 | 3 | 19 | 120 | |
| 2. | 98 | 34 | 86 | 90 | |
| 3. | 126 | 21 | 80 | 86 | |
| 4. | 96 | 2 | 26 | 82 | |
| 5. | 108 | 19 | 60 | 76 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 137 | 11 | 28 | 39 | |
| 2. | 135 | 16 | 25 | 41 | |
| 3. | 134 | 11 | 18 | 29 | |
| 4. | 133 | 1 | 13 | 14 | |
| 5. | 129 | 13 | 17 | 30 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 24 | 17 | 29 | 1.21 | |
| 2. | 47 | 20 | 45 | 0.96 | |
| 3. | 98 | 34 | 86 | 0.88 | |
| 4. | 12 | 7 | 10 | 0.83 | |
| 5. | 22 | 7 | 18 | 0.82 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2010-2011 | ACAC (W) | 23 | 14 | 19 | 33 | 1.43 | 30 | |
| 2. | 2022-2023 | USports (W) | 26 | 7 | 24 | 31 | 1.19 | 18 | |
| 3. | 2010-2011 | ACAC (W) | 24 | 17 | 12 | 29 | 1.21 | 12 | |
| 4. | 2022-2023 | USports (W) | 28 | 12 | 14 | 26 | 0.93 | 8 | |
| 5. | 2022-2023 | USports (W) | 27 | 10 | 16 | 26 | 0.96 | 26 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2010-2011 | ACAC (W) | 24 | 17 | 12 | 29 | 1.21 | 12 | |
| 2. | 2010-2011 | ACAC (W) | 23 | 14 | 19 | 33 | 1.43 | 30 | |
| 3. | 2024-2025 | USports (W) | 23 | 13 | 12 | 25 | 1.09 | 32 | |
| 4. | 2022-2023 | USports (W) | 28 | 12 | 14 | 26 | 0.93 | 8 | |
| 5. | 2025-2026 | USports (W) | 28 | 11 | 9 | 20 | 0.71 | 10 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2022-2023 | USports (W) | 26 | 7 | 24 | 31 | 1.19 | 18 | |
| 2. | 2010-2011 | ACAC (W) | 23 | 14 | 19 | 33 | 1.43 | 30 | |
| 3. | 2022-2023 | USports (W) | 28 | 5 | 17 | 22 | 0.79 | 24 | |
| 4. | 2023-2024 | USports (W) | 28 | 4 | 17 | 21 | 0.75 | 14 | |
| 5. | 2022-2023 | USports (W) | 27 | 10 | 16 | 26 | 0.96 | 26 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2012-2013 | CIS (W) | 28 | 10 | 12 | 22 | 0.79 | 34 | |
| 2. | 2013-2014 | CIS (W) | 28 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0.11 | 34 | |
| 3. | 2024-2025 | USports (W) | 23 | 13 | 12 | 25 | 1.09 | 32 | |
| 4. | 2010-2011 | ACAC (W) | 24 | 3 | 14 | 17 | 0.71 | 32 | |
| 5. | 2016-2017 | USports (W) | 28 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0.18 | 32 |
