2016-2017 Season
JYP were 9-3 in the 2016-17 Mestis Q (W) season with 18 points, 2nd in the Mestis-karsinta, lohko 2 and 6th overall.
2016-2017 JYP Roster
| # | N | Player | A | Born | Birthplace | HT | WT | S | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOALTENDERS | |||||||||
| #35 | 26 | Jyväskylä, FIN | 5'6" | 137 | L | ||||
| #18 | 36 | Tampere, FIN | 5'7" | 146 | L | ||||
| #72 | 31 | Tornio, FIN | 5'4" | 117 | L | ||||
| #1 | 28 | Jyväskylä, FIN | - | - | L | ||||
| DEFENSEMEN | |||||||||
| #67 | 35 | Uurainen, FIN | 5'9" | 143 | L | ||||
| #20 | 36 | Jyväskylä, FIN | 5'3" | 146 | R | ||||
| #63 | 28 | - | - | L | |||||
| #90 | 26 | - | - | L | |||||
| #55 | 26 | 5'6" | 143 | L | |||||
| #83 | 37 | Jyväskylä, FIN | 5'2" | 161 | L | ||||
| #6 | 31 | Hämeenlinna, FIN | 5'6" | 148 | L | ||||
| #14 | 43 | Jyväskylän mlk, FIN | - | - | - | ||||
| #59 | 29 | 5'6" | 159 | L | |||||
| #29 | 33 | Virrat, FIN | 5'2" | 110 | L | ||||
| #5 | 32 | Joensuu, FIN | 5'2" | 123 | L | ||||
| #27 | 26 | Muurame, FIN | 5'5" | 139 | L | ||||
| FORWARDS | |||||||||
| #24 | 27 | - | - | L | |||||
| #64 | 35 | Keuruu, FIN | 5'2" | 121 | L | ||||
| #14 | 35 | - | - | L | |||||
| #9 | 32 | Jyväskylä, FIN | 5'6" | 154 | L | ||||
| #8 | 24 | Jyväskylä, FIN | 5'2" | - | L | ||||
| #27 | 43 | Ruovesi, FIN | 5'7" | 150 | L | ||||
| #21 | 42 | Jyväskylä, FIN | 5'5" | 150 | L | ||||
| #15 | 39 | Jyväskylän mlk, FIN | 5'6" | 137 | L | ||||
| #28 | 31 | Jyväskylä, FIN | 5'7" | 154 | L | ||||
| #86 | 25 | Jyväskylä, FIN | 4'7" | 77 | L | ||||
| #54 | 32 | Mäntsälä, FIN | 5'4" | 146 | L | ||||
| #17 | 42 | Jyväskylä, FIN | 5'6" | 123 | L | ||||
| #25 | 41 | Jyväskylä, FIN | 5'7" | 154 | L | ||||
| #31 | 43 | Jyväskylä, FIN | 5'6" | 150 | L | ||||
| #19 | 32 | Jyväskylä, FIN | 5'5" | 152 | L | ||||
| #22 | 48 | Köping, SWE | 5'1" | 121 | R | ||||
2016-2017 JYP Staff
- Head Coach
Mikko Viitanen - Asst. Coach
Jouni Virpiö - Team Manager
Sanna Schutskoff - Equipment Manager
Antti-Heikki Halmesmäki - Equipment Manager
Sami Kalliomäki - Equipment Manager
Timo Vatka
Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
2016-2017 JYP Demographics
Loading...
JYP Facts
- Plays in
- Naisten Mestis
- Team Colors
- Black + White + Red
- Town
- Jyväskylä, FIN
Map
- Founded
- 1996
Arena Information
- Arena Name
- LähiTapiola Areena
- Location
- Jyväskylä, FIN
- Capacity
- 4 618
- Construction Year
- 1982
- Secondary Arena
- Jyväskylän harjoitusjäähalli

JYP Games
No Data Found
Latest Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | Team | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loan | leaving | Kärpät | |||
| Confirmed | joining | KalPa | |||
| Confirmed | joining | KalPa | |||
| Confirmed | joining | KalPa | |||
| Confirmed | joining | KalPa | |||
| Confirmed | joining | TPS | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Kiekko-Espoo | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Ilves |
JYP History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KeuPa HT / JYP | |||||||||||||
| 2026-2027 | Mestis (W) | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| JYP | |||||||||||||
| 2021-2022 | Mestis (W) | 12 | 7 | 3 | - | 2 | 0 | 37 | 29 | 25 | 2.08 | 2 | - |
| Mestis Q (W) | 15 | 10 | 5 | - | 0 | 0 | 73 | 33 | 30 | 2 | 3 | - | |
| 2020-2021 | Naisten L (W) | 16 | 1 | 11 | - | 1 | 3 | 38 | 76 | 8 | 0.5 | 4 | Relegated |
| Naisten L (W) | 10 | 1 | 8 | - | 0 | 1 | 23 | 52 | 4 | 0.4 | 6 | Relegation Play | |
| Mestis Q (W) | 13 | 11 | 0 | - | 0 | 2 | 65 | 23 | 35 | 2.69 | 1 | Promoted | |
| 2019-2020 | Mestis (W) | 10 | 8 | 0 | - | 2 | 0 | 51 | 15 | 28 | 2.8 | 1 | Season Cancelled |
| Mestis Q (W) | 3 | 1 | 1 | - | 1 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 1.67 | 3 | Qualification loss | |
| Mestis Q (W) | 12 | 11 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 94 | 8 | 33 | 2.75 | 1 | Qualification | |
| 2018-2019 | Mestis (W) | 13 | 6 | 6 | - | 0 | 1 | 35 | 37 | 19 | 1.46 | 1 | - |
| Mestis (W) | 10 | 3 | 6 | - | 0 | 1 | 20 | 30 | 10 | 1 | 5 | Final group | |
| Mestis Q (W) | 15 | 14 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 111 | 19 | 42 | 2.8 | 1 | - | |
| 2017-2018 | Mestis (W) | 14 | 10 | 2 | - | 0 | 2 | 71 | 22 | 32 | 2.29 | 3 | No playoffs held |
| Mestis Q (W) | 16 | 16 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 118 | 11 | 48 | 3 | 1 | - | |
| 2016-2017 | Mestis (W) | 14 | 9 | 3 | 2 | - | - | 50 | 29 | 20 | 1.43 | 2 | - |
| Mestis Q (W) | 12 | 9 | 3 | 0 | - | - | 67 | 19 | 18 | 1.5 | 2 | - | |
| 2015-2016 | SM-sarja (W) | 28 | 27 | 0 | - | 1 | 0 | 168 | 26 | 83 | 2.96 | 1 | Champion |
| 2014-2015 | SM-sarja (W) | 28 | 24 | 1 | - | 1 | 2 | 148 | 45 | 76 | 2.71 | 1 | Final loss |
| 2013-2014 | SM-sarja (W) | 28 | 18 | 8 | - | 1 | 1 | 108 | 53 | 57 | 2.04 | 2 | Final loss |
| 2012-2013 | SM-sarja (W) | 28 | 22 | 3 | - | 1 | 2 | 115 | 31 | 70 | 2.5 | 2 | Final loss |
| 2011-2012 | SM-sarja (W) | 31 | 9 | 17 | - | 0 | 5 | 99 | 92 | 32 | 1.03 | 6 | Quarterfinal loss |
| SM-sarja (W) | 16 | 7 | 5 | - | 0 | 4 | 74 | 40 | 25 | 1.56 | 6 | Final group | |
| 2010-2011 | SM-sarja (W) | 26 | 9 | 12 | - | 2 | 3 | 62 | 95 | 34 | 1.31 | 5 | Quarterfinal loss |
| SM-sarja (W) | 16 | 7 | 6 | - | 2 | 1 | 41 | 41 | 26 | 1.63 | 5 | Final group | |
| 2009-2010 | SM-sarja (W) | 16 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 67 | 27 | 39 | 2.44 | 2 | Saved in relegation |
| SM-sarja (W) | 14 | 2 | 12 | - | 0 | 0 | 21 | 82 | 6 | 0.43 | 7 | Relegation Play | |
| Cats | |||||||||||||
| 2008-2009 | SM-sarja (W) | 24 | 7 | 15 | - | 1 | 1 | 49 | 104 | 24 | 1 | 5 | Quarterfinal loss |
| SM-sarja (W) | 14 | 6 | 6 | - | 1 | 1 | 37 | 45 | 21 | 1.5 | 5 | Final group | |
| 2007-2008 | SM-sarja (W) | 20 | 7 | 11 | - | 2 | 0 | 106 | 87 | 25 | 1.25 | 4 | Bronze game loss |
| 2006-2007 | SM-sarja (W) | 22 | 5 | 16 | 1 | - | 0 | 53 | 90 | 11 | 0.5 | 5 | Saved in play-out |
JYP Stars And Cult Players
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Kiekko-Espoo | Auroraliiga | 11 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 2 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Luleå HF | SDHL | 8 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 2 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Finland | EHT (W) | 5 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | TuKV Club Kisurit | Suomi-sarja | 3 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 8 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Kiekko-Ahma | Suomi-sarja | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Univ. of Saskatchewan | USports | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Finland (all) | International (W) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | HIFK GH | Suomi-sarja | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Pelicans | Auroraliiga | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Jokipojat | Suomi-sarja | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | View Roster | 5'5" | 146 lbs | 22.63 |
| 2021-2022 | View Roster | 5'6" | 143 lbs | 22.37 |
| 2020-2021 | View Roster | 5'5" | 141 lbs | 21.85 |
| 2019-2020 | View Roster | 5'5" | 139 lbs | 21.26 |
| 2018-2019 | View Roster | 5'5" | 137 lbs | 20.32 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 207 | 122 | 154 | 276 | |
| 2. | 135 | 81 | 173 | 254 | |
| 3. | 272 | 102 | 150 | 252 | |
| 4. | 264 | 108 | 123 | 231 | |
| 5. | 293 | 77 | 128 | 205 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 207 | 122 | 154 | 276 | |
| 2. | 264 | 108 | 123 | 231 | |
| 3. | 211 | 104 | 66 | 170 | |
| 4. | 272 | 102 | 150 | 252 | |
| 5. | 235 | 94 | 96 | 190 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 135 | 81 | 173 | 254 | |
| 2. | 207 | 122 | 154 | 276 | |
| 3. | 272 | 102 | 150 | 252 | |
| 4. | 293 | 77 | 128 | 205 | |
| 5. | 264 | 108 | 123 | 231 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 174 | 32 | 83 | 452 | |
| 2. | 264 | 108 | 231 | 301 | |
| 3. | 235 | 94 | 190 | 259 | |
| 4. | 190 | 19 | 78 | 256 | |
| 5. | 161 | 44 | 64 | 236 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 301 | 50 | 76 | 126 | |
| 2. | 293 | 77 | 128 | 205 | |
| 3. | 272 | 102 | 150 | 252 | |
| 4. | 269 | 93 | 92 | 185 | |
| 5. | 264 | 108 | 123 | 231 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 25 | 22 | 58 | 2.32 | |
| 2. | 60 | 59 | 136 | 2.27 | |
| 3. | 25 | 28 | 52 | 2.08 | |
| 4. | 135 | 81 | 254 | 1.88 | |
| 5. | 107 | 67 | 144 | 1.35 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2015-2016 | SM-sarja (W) | 28 | 17 | 62 | 79 | 2.82 | 8 | |
| 2. | 2014-2015 | SM-sarja (W) | 28 | 24 | 37 | 61 | 2.18 | 12 | |
| 3. | 2014-2015 | SM-sarja (W) | 28 | 18 | 43 | 61 | 2.18 | 10 | |
| 4. | 2015-2016 | SM-sarja (W) | 25 | 22 | 36 | 58 | 2.32 | 8 | |
| 5. | 2015-2016 | SM-sarja (W) | 25 | 28 | 24 | 52 | 2.08 | 39 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2015-2016 | SM-sarja (W) | 25 | 28 | 24 | 52 | 2.08 | 39 | |
| 2. | 2007-2008 | SM-sarja (W) | 17 | 26 | 19 | 45 | 2.65 | 24 | |
| 3. | 2014-2015 | SM-sarja (W) | 28 | 24 | 37 | 61 | 2.18 | 12 | |
| 4. | 2011-2012 | SM-sarja (W) | 31 | 23 | 21 | 44 | 1.42 | 8 | |
| 5. | 2015-2016 | SM-sarja (W) | 25 | 22 | 36 | 58 | 2.32 | 8 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2015-2016 | SM-sarja (W) | 28 | 17 | 62 | 79 | 2.82 | 8 | |
| 2. | 2014-2015 | SM-sarja (W) | 28 | 18 | 43 | 61 | 2.18 | 10 | |
| 3. | 2014-2015 | SM-sarja (W) | 28 | 24 | 37 | 61 | 2.18 | 12 | |
| 4. | 2015-2016 | SM-sarja (W) | 25 | 22 | 36 | 58 | 2.32 | 8 | |
| 5. | 2013-2014 | SM-sarja (W) | 28 | 20 | 32 | 52 | 1.86 | 10 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2010-2011 | SM-sarja (W) | 24 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 0.33 | 74 | |
| 2. | 2006-2007 | SM-sarja (W) | 21 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.14 | 74 | |
| 3. | 2008-2009 | SM-sarja (W) | 23 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 0.30 | 66 | |
| 4. | 2011-2012 | SM-sarja (W) | 30 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 0.50 | 58 | |
| 5. | 2011-2012 | SM-sarja (W) | 26 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 0.35 | 55 |




