2025-2026 Season
Whitley Bay Beacons were 1-7-3 in the 2025-26 WNIHL Elite (W) season with 23 points, 4th overall.
2025-2026 Whitley Bay Beacons Player Stats
All Positions
| # | N | Skater | Regular Season | Postseason | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | |||
| 1. | 20 | 15 | 5 | 20 | 12 | - | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
| 2. | 20 | 4 | 14 | 18 | 10 | - | ||||||||
| 3. | 20 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 12 | - | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
| 4. | 14 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 32 | - | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |||
| 5. | 18 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 4 | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 6. | 18 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 0 | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 7. | 15 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 2 | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 8. | 20 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 20 | - | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |||
| 9. | 17 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 2 | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 10. | 19 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 2 | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 11. | 11 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2 | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 12. | 19 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 13. | 15 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 18 | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 14. | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 15. | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 16. | 17 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 10 | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 17. | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 18. | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 19. | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| # | N | Goalie | Regular Season | Postseason | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GP | GAA | SV% | W | L | T | SO | TOI | SVS | GP | GAA | SV% | |||
| 1. | 14 | 2.36 | .917 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 840:00 | 365 | 1 | 4.00 | .879 | ||
| 2. | 6 | 2.51 | .914 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 358:24 | 159 | 0 | ||||
2025-2026 Whitley Bay Beacons Staff
- Player-Coach
Stephanie Towns - General Manager
Ian Traill - Player-Asst. Coach
Casey Traill - Equipment Manager
Gary Sharp
2025-2026 Whitley Bay Beacons Captains
2025-2026 Whitley Bay Beacons Demographics
Loading...
Whitley Bay Beacons Facts
- Plays in
- Women's National Ice Hockey Elite League
- Team Colors
- Maroon + Gold + White
- Town
- Whitley Bay, GBR
Map
- Founded
- -
2025-2026 Whitley Bay Beacons Roster Facts
- Nationalities
14 players
6 players
1 player
- Experience
- Whitley Bay Beacons: 1 258 GP
- Affiliated Team(s)
- Whitley Bay Beacons B (WNIHL 1 (W))
- Whitley Bay Beacons C (WNIHL 2 (W))
- Whitley Bay Beacons U16 (WNIHL U16 (W))
Arena Information
- Arena Name
- Whitley Bay Ice Rink
- Location
- Whitley Bay
- Capacity
- 3 200
- Construction Year
- 1955

Whitley Bay Beacons Games
No Data Found
Latest Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | Team | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | leaving | Caledonia Steel Queens | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Skellefteå AIK | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Altrincham Aces | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Solway Sharks Ladies | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Billingham Buccaneers | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Caledonia Steel Queens | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Timrå IK | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Caledonia Steel Queens |
Whitley Bay Beacons History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whitley Bay Beacons | |||||||||||||
| 2026-2027 | WNIHL Elite (W) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 6 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 3 | - |
| 2025-2026 | WNIHL Elite (W) | 20 | 1 | 7 | 3 | - | - | 61 | 48 | 23 | 1.15 | 4 | Semifinal loss |
| 2024-2025 | WNIHL Elite (W) | 20 | 8 | 11 | 1 | - | - | 57 | 62 | 17 | 0.85 | 3 | Semifinal loss |
| 2023-2024 | WNIHL Elite (W) | 20 | 5 | 11 | 4 | - | - | 49 | 78 | 14 | 0.7 | 5 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2022-2023 | WNIHL 1 (W) | 16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 131 | 35 | 32 | 2 | 1 | Champion | Promoted |
| 2021-2022 | WNIHL Elite (W) | 20 | 3 | 15 | 2 | - | - | 38 | 138 | 8 | 0.4 | 6 | Did not make playoffs |
| Whitley Bay Women | |||||||||||||
| 2019-2020 | WNIHL Premier (W) | 14 | 5 | 2 | 7 | - | - | 58 | 33 | 11 | 0.79 | 3 | Postseason Cancelled |
| Whitley Squaws | |||||||||||||
| 2018-2019 | Premier (W) | 14 | 10 | 3 | 1 | - | - | 80 | 44 | 21 | 1.5 | 2 | Semifinal loss |
| 2017-2018 | UK Division 1 (W) | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 40 | 19 | 12 | 1.5 | 1 | Champion | Promoted |
| 2015-2016 | Premier (W) | 14 | 5 | 8 | 1 | - | - | 58 | 68 | 11 | 0.79 | 6 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2014-2015 | UK Division 1 (W) | 18 | 15 | 2 | 1 | - | - | 139 | 36 | 31 | 1.72 | 2 | Semifinal loss |
| 2013-2014 | UK Division 1 (W) | 15 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 125 | 11 | 30 | 2 | 1 | Final loss |
| 2012-2013 | UK Division 1 (W) | 14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 124 | 17 | 28 | 2 | 1 | Champion |
| 2011-2012 | UK Division 1 (W) | 16 | 15 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 155 | 35 | 31 | 1.94 | 1 | Champion |
| 2010-2011 | UK Division 1 (W) | 14 | 11 | 3 | 0 | - | - | 119 | 31 | 22 | 1.57 | 2 | Bronze game loss |
| 2009-2010 | UK Division 1 (W) | 14 | 5 | 8 | 1 | - | - | 66 | 65 | 11 | 0.79 | 4 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2008-2009 | UK Division 1 (W) | 14 | 1 | 13 | 0 | - | - | 29 | 126 | 2 | 0.14 | 6 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2007-2008 | UK Division 1 (W) | 14 | 8 | 6 | 0 | - | - | 89 | 67 | 16 | 1.14 | 4 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2006-2007 | UK Division 1 (W) | 14 | 11 | 2 | 1 | - | - | 128 | 55 | 23 | 1.64 | 2 | Bronze game loss |
| 2005-2006 | UK Division 1 (W) | 14 | 9 | 3 | 2 | - | - | 92 | 38 | 20 | 1.43 | 3 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2004-2005 | UK Division 1 (W) | 16 | 7 | 7 | 2 | - | - | 50 | 41 | 16 | 1 | 3 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2003-2004 | UK Division 1 (W) | 20 | 14 | 4 | 2 | - | - | 121 | 37 | 30 | 1.5 | 2 | Final loss |
| 2002-2003 | UK Division 1 (W) | 16 | 4 | 11 | 1 | - | - | 29 | 51 | 9 | 0.56 | 4 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2001-2002 | UK Division 1 (W) | 16 | 10 | 5 | 1 | - | - | 102 | 60 | 21 | 1.31 | 2 | Final loss |
| 1989-1990 | Premier (W) | 8 | 0 | 8 | 0 | - | - | 4 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 5 | No playoffs held |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Queen Bees IHC | WNIHL Elite | 3 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 2 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Whitley Bay Beacons B | WNIHL 1 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 0 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Blackburn Hawks Women | WNIHL 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Whitley Bay Beacons C | WNIHL 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Skellefteå AIK U19 | U19 Nationell (W) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Whitley Bay Beacons B | WNIHL 1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Whitley Bay Beacons B | WNIHL 1 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Solway Sharks Ladies | WNIHL 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Whitley Bay Beacons C | WNIHL 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Streatham Storm | WNIHL Elite | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | View Roster | 5'5" | 148 lbs | 23.11 |
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 5'5" | 146 lbs | 24.35 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 5'5" | 150 lbs | 25.21 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 5'5" | 150 lbs | 27.28 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 5'5" | 150 lbs | 26.06 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 257 | 348 | 256 | 604 | |
| 2. | 160 | 177 | 111 | 288 | |
| 3. | 148 | 172 | 94 | 266 | |
| 4. | 101 | 153 | 96 | 249 | |
| 5. | 117 | 116 | 109 | 225 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 257 | 348 | 256 | 604 | |
| 2. | 160 | 177 | 111 | 288 | |
| 3. | 148 | 172 | 94 | 266 | |
| 4. | 101 | 153 | 96 | 249 | |
| 5. | 117 | 116 | 109 | 225 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 257 | 348 | 256 | 604 | |
| 2. | 160 | 177 | 111 | 288 | |
| 3. | 117 | 116 | 109 | 225 | |
| 4. | 101 | 153 | 96 | 249 | |
| 5. | 148 | 172 | 94 | 266 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 57 | 2 | 13 | 348 | |
| 2. | 148 | 172 | 266 | 246 | |
| 3. | 257 | 348 | 604 | 209 | |
| 4. | 135 | 13 | 53 | 207 | |
| 5. | 120 | 6 | 37 | 92 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 257 | 348 | 256 | 604 | |
| 2. | 160 | 177 | 111 | 288 | |
| 3. | 148 | 172 | 94 | 266 | |
| 4. | 142 | 42 | 40 | 82 | |
| 5. | 135 | 13 | 40 | 53 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 13 | 37 | 53 | 4.08 | |
| 2. | 34 | 72 | 119 | 3.50 | |
| 3. | 5 | 9 | 17 | 3.40 | |
| 4. | 7 | 8 | 22 | 3.14 | |
| 5. | 101 | 153 | 249 | 2.47 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2014-2015 | UK Division 1 (W) | 17 | 37 | 34 | 71 | 4.18 | 12 | |
| 2. | 2022-2023 | WNIHL 1 (W) | 16 | 29 | 36 | 65 | 4.06 | 10 | |
| 3. | 2014-2015 | UK Division 1 (W) | 14 | 36 | 27 | 63 | 4.50 | 8 | |
| 4. | 2006-2007 | UK Division 1 (W) | 13 | 38 | 21 | 59 | 4.54 | 8 | |
| 5. | 2011-2012 | UK Division 1 (W) | 14 | 39 | 19 | 58 | 4.14 | 4 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2003-2004 | UK Division 1 (W) | 17 | 41 | 11 | 52 | 3.06 | 12 | |
| 2. | 2011-2012 | UK Division 1 (W) | 14 | 39 | 19 | 58 | 4.14 | 4 | |
| 3. | 2007-2008 | UK Division 1 (W) | 14 | 39 | 12 | 51 | 3.64 | 10 | |
| 4. | 2006-2007 | UK Division 1 (W) | 13 | 38 | 21 | 59 | 4.54 | 8 | |
| 5. | 2014-2015 | UK Division 1 (W) | 17 | 37 | 34 | 71 | 4.18 | 12 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2022-2023 | WNIHL 1 (W) | 16 | 29 | 36 | 65 | 4.06 | 10 | |
| 2. | 2014-2015 | UK Division 1 (W) | 17 | 37 | 34 | 71 | 4.18 | 12 | |
| 3. | 2014-2015 | UK Division 1 (W) | 14 | 36 | 27 | 63 | 4.50 | 8 | |
| 4. | 2011-2012 | UK Division 1 (W) | 14 | 25 | 27 | 52 | 3.71 | 18 | |
| 5. | 2013-2014 | UK Division 1 (W) | 13 | 29 | 23 | 52 | 4.00 | 18 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2005-2006 | UK Division 1 (W) | 11 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.27 | 108 | |
| 2. | 2006-2007 | UK Division 1 (W) | 10 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0.40 | 86 | |
| 3. | 2014-2015 | UK Division 1 (W) | 9 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 1.56 | 59 | |
| 4. | 2006-2007 | UK Division 1 (W) | 12 | 28 | 13 | 41 | 3.42 | 57 | |
| 5. | 2008-2009 | UK Division 1 (W) | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 52 |
