2019-2020 Season
Evansville Thunderbolts were 25-14-7 in the 2019-20 SPHL season with 57 points, 5th overall.
2019-2020 Evansville Thunderbolts Player Stats
All Positions
| # | N | Skater | Regular Season | Postseason | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | |||
| 1. | 45 | 17 | 48 | 65 | 14 | 6 | ||||||||
| 2. | 46 | 22 | 23 | 45 | 8 | -7 | ||||||||
| 3. | 44 | 14 | 20 | 34 | 26 | -2 | ||||||||
| 4. | 33 | 16 | 14 | 30 | 16 | -4 | ||||||||
| 5. | 34 | 8 | 17 | 25 | 22 | 11 | ||||||||
| 6. | 40 | 3 | 20 | 23 | 24 | -11 | ||||||||
| 7. | 37 | 11 | 11 | 22 | 53 | 13 | ||||||||
| 8. | 43 | 10 | 11 | 21 | 53 | 1 | ||||||||
| 9. | 44 | 8 | 11 | 19 | 70 | -3 | ||||||||
| 10. | 18 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 28 | 0 | ||||||||
| 11. | 19 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 71 | -2 | ||||||||
| 12. | 28 | 9 | 4 | 13 | 41 | -12 | ||||||||
| 13. | 46 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 54 | -6 | ||||||||
| 14. | 39 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 23 | -3 | ||||||||
| 15. | 19 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 15 | 8 | ||||||||
| 16. | 11 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 8 | 2 | ||||||||
| 17. | 34 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 14 | -5 | ||||||||
| 18. | 21 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 88 | 2 | ||||||||
| 19. | 25 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | -5 | ||||||||
| 20. | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||
| 21. | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||
| 22. | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | ||||||||
| 23. | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||
| 24. | 15 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 17 | 2 | ||||||||
| 25. | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | -4 | ||||||||
| 26. | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||
| 27. | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 6 | ||||||||
| 28. | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 29. | 11 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||
| 30. | 15 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | -4 | ||||||||
| 31. | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 32. | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||
| 33. | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | ||||||||
| 34. | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | ||||||||
| 35. | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 36. | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | ||||||||
| 37. | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | ||||||||
| 38. | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | ||||||||
| 39. | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | ||||||||
| 40. | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | ||||||||
| 41. | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | -2 | ||||||||
| 42. | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | ||||||||
| # | N | Goalie | Regular Season | Postseason | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GP | GAA | SV% | W | L | T | SO | TOI | SVS | GP | GAA | SV% | |||
| 1. | 15 | 2.88 | .922 | 8 | 3 | - | 1 | 874:00 | 494 | |||||
| 2. | 6 | 2.63 | .919 | 3 | 2 | - | 1 | 365:30 | 181 | |||||
| 3. | 20 | 3.18 | .902 | 13 | 5 | - | 0 | 1227:16 | 601 | |||||
| 4. | 5 | 3.46 | .886 | 1 | 4 | - | 0 | 295:03 | 132 | |||||
| 5. | 0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |||||
| 6. | 0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |||||
2019-2020 Evansville Thunderbolts Staff
- Head Coach
Jeff Bes - General Manager
Patrick Kelly - Broadcaster
Tommy Pecoraro - Equipment Manager
Ben Ellis - Media Manager
Tommy Pecoraro - Scout
Patrick Lacelle
2019-2020 Evansville Thunderbolts Demographics
Loading...
Evansville Thunderbolts Facts
- Plays in
- Southern Professional Hockey League
- Team Colors
- Red + Blue
- Town
- Evansville, IN, USA
Map
- Founded
- 2016
2019-2020 Evansville Thunderbolts Roster Facts
- Nationalities
24 players
21 players
2 players
1 player
- Experience
- Evansville Thunderbolts: 1 000 GP
AHL: 8 GP
- Affiliated Team(s)
Evansville Thunderbolts Games
| date | home | visiting | score | league |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | SPHL | |||
| - | SPHL | |||
| 2 - 1 (SO) | SPHL | |||
| 3 - 0 | SPHL | |||
| 2 - 3 (SO) | SPHL |
Latest Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | Team | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | joining | Peoria Rivermen | |||
| Confirmed | joining | No team | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Peoria Rivermen | |||
| Up/Down | joining | Jacksonville Icemen | |||
| Up/Down | joining | Worcester Railers | |||
| Loan | leaving | Bloomington Bison | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Kalamazoo Wings | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Rapid City Rush |
Evansville Thunderbolts History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | SPHL | 7 | 1 | 4 | - | - | 2 | 17 | 25 | 5 | 0.71 | 11 | - |
| 2025-2026 | SPHL | 58 | 31 | 20 | - | - | 7 | 146 | 134 | 69 | 1.19 | 4 | Champion |
| 2024-2025 | SPHL | 56 | 24 | 24 | - | - | 8 | 149 | 172 | 56 | 1 | 7 | Champion |
| 2023-2024 | SPHL | 56 | 23 | 29 | - | - | 4 | 149 | 177 | 50 | 0.89 | 8 | Semifinal loss |
| 2022-2023 | SPHL | 56 | 32 | 22 | - | - | 2 | 172 | 165 | 66 | 1.18 | 5 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2021-2022 | SPHL | 56 | 28 | 26 | - | - | 2 | 162 | 155 | 58 | 1.04 | 7 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2020-2021 | SPHL | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | Withdrawn | - |
| 2019-2020 | SPHL | 46 | 25 | 14 | - | - | 7 | 153 | 151 | 57 | 1.24 | 5 | Playoffs Cancelled |
| 2018-2019 | SPHL | 56 | 7 | 38 | - | 5 | 6 | 124 | 224 | 35 | 0.63 | 10 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2017-2018 | SPHL | 56 | 27 | 20 | - | - | 9 | 186 | 191 | 63 | 1.13 | 6 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2016-2017 | SPHL | 56 | 9 | 32 | - | 5 | 10 | 138 | 206 | 38 | 0.68 | 10 | Did not make playoffs |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Smoke Eaters Geleen | Eredivisie | 7 | 14 | 14 | 28 | 4 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Fresno Falcons | FPHL | 9 | 9 | 17 | 26 | 4 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Monroe Moccasins | FPHL | 8 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 4 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Italian Heritage Team | - | 6 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 2 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | EV Moosburg | Landesliga | 7 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 0 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Höchstadt Alligators | Oberliga | 8 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 10 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Nijmegen Devils | Eredivisie | 8 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 0 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Bristol Pitbulls | NIHL | 16 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 12 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Pustertal/Val Pusteria Junior | IHL | 9 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 2 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Manotick Mariners | LNAH | 10 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 4 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | View Roster | 6'1" | 196 lbs | 25.86 |
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 6'2" | 196 lbs | 26.32 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 6'2" | 201 lbs | 26.23 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 6'1" | 194 lbs | 25.82 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 6'2" | 198 lbs | 26.50 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 215 | 85 | 103 | 188 | |
| 2. | 98 | 30 | 84 | 114 | |
| 3. | 136 | 41 | 58 | 99 | |
| 4. | 148 | 44 | 51 | 95 | |
| 5. | 110 | 42 | 49 | 91 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 215 | 85 | 103 | 188 | |
| 2. | 148 | 44 | 51 | 95 | |
| 3. | 110 | 42 | 49 | 91 | |
| 4. | 136 | 41 | 58 | 99 | |
| 5. | 210 | 36 | 54 | 90 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 215 | 85 | 103 | 188 | |
| 2. | 98 | 30 | 84 | 114 | |
| 3. | 136 | 41 | 58 | 99 | |
| 4. | 210 | 36 | 54 | 90 | |
| 5. | 107 | 32 | 53 | 85 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 210 | 36 | 90 | 519 | |
| 2. | 136 | 41 | 99 | 242 | |
| 3. | 112 | 20 | 38 | 227 | |
| 4. | 53 | 1 | 3 | 222 | |
| 5. | 83 | 2 | 14 | 200 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 215 | 85 | 103 | 188 | |
| 2. | 210 | 36 | 54 | 90 | |
| 3. | 183 | 16 | 48 | 64 | |
| 4. | 148 | 44 | 51 | 95 | |
| 5. | 145 | 9 | 36 | 45 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 7 | 4 | 9 | 1.29 | |
| 2. | 6 | 3 | 7 | 1.17 | |
| 3. | 98 | 30 | 114 | 1.16 | |
| 4. | 42 | 21 | 48 | 1.14 | |
| 5. | 8 | 2 | 9 | 1.13 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2019-2020 | SPHL | 45 | 17 | 48 | 65 | 1.44 | 14 | |
| 2. | 2017-2018 | SPHL | 56 | 21 | 32 | 53 | 0.95 | 43 | |
| 3. | 2017-2018 | SPHL | 51 | 23 | 29 | 52 | 1.02 | 30 | |
| 4. | 2017-2018 | SPHL | 56 | 17 | 34 | 51 | 0.91 | 49 | |
| 5. | 2022-2023 | SPHL | 54 | 10 | 41 | 51 | 0.94 | 28 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2018-2019 | SPHL | 45 | 27 | 12 | 39 | 0.87 | 32 | |
| 2. | 2022-2023 | SPHL | 47 | 25 | 24 | 49 | 1.04 | 28 | |
| 3. | 2017-2018 | SPHL | 51 | 23 | 29 | 52 | 1.02 | 30 | |
| 4. | 2019-2020 | SPHL | 46 | 22 | 23 | 45 | 0.98 | 8 | |
| 5. | 2017-2018 | SPHL | 56 | 21 | 32 | 53 | 0.95 | 43 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2019-2020 | SPHL | 45 | 17 | 48 | 65 | 1.44 | 14 | |
| 2. | 2022-2023 | SPHL | 54 | 10 | 41 | 51 | 0.94 | 28 | |
| 3. | 2021-2022 | SPHL | 53 | 13 | 36 | 49 | 0.92 | 10 | |
| 4. | 2017-2018 | SPHL | 56 | 17 | 34 | 51 | 0.91 | 49 | |
| 5. | 2017-2018 | SPHL | 56 | 21 | 32 | 53 | 0.95 | 43 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2018-2019 | SPHL | 41 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0.07 | 164 | |
| 2. | 2025-2026 | SPHL | 57 | 8 | 15 | 23 | 0.40 | 140 | |
| 3. | 2023-2024 | SPHL | 46 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0.11 | 137 | |
| 4. | 2023-2024 | SPHL | 55 | 12 | 21 | 33 | 0.60 | 135 | |
| 5. | 2025-2026 | SPHL | 58 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 0.10 | 128 |

