2017-2018 Season
Vancouver Island Univ. were 17-8-0 in the 2017-18 BCIHL season with 34 points, 3rd overall.
2017-2018 Vancouver Island Univ. Roster
| # | N | Player | A | Born | Birthplace | HT | WT | S | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOALTENDERS | |||||||||
| #35 | 31 | Grande Prairie, AB, CAN | 6'0" | 185 | R | ||||
| #31 | 29 | Victoria, BC, CAN | 5'10" | 190 | - | ||||
| DEFENSEMEN | |||||||||
| #74 | 31 | Duncan, BC, CAN | 6'0" | 220 | R | ||||
| #24 | 30 | Vancouver, BC, CAN | 5'10" | 187 | L | ||||
| #77 | 30 | Colorado Springs, CO, USA | 5'7" | 141 | - | ||||
| #19 | 30 | Smithers, BC, CAN | 6'2" | 181 | - | ||||
| #22 | 31 | Sidney, BC, CAN | 6'0" | 190 | R | ||||
| #13 | 31 | Comox, BC, CAN | 6'3" | 231 | R | ||||
| #57 | 32 | Richmond, BC, CAN | 5'11" | 181 | R | ||||
| #27 | 32 | Campbell River, BC, CAN | 5'10" | 185 | R | ||||
| #44 | 31 | Calgary, AB, CAN | 6'5" | 201 | L | ||||
| FORWARDS | |||||||||
| #16 | 29 | - | - | - | |||||
| #29 | 31 | Kelowna, BC, CAN | 6'2" | 190 | R | ||||
| #94 | 32 | Kelowna, BC, CAN | 6'0" | 205 | L | ||||
| #12 | 31 | Nanaimo, BC, CAN | 6'0" | 185 | R | ||||
| #4 | 30 | Smithers, BC, CAN | 5'10" | 170 | L | ||||
| #11 | 29 | Dawson Creek, BC, CAN | 5'9" | 181 | L | ||||
| #76 | 28 | Whitehorse, YT, CAN | 5'10" | 185 | L | ||||
| #9 | Princeton, BC, CAN | 5'11" | 174 | L | |||||
| #14 | 33 | Taber, AB, CAN | 6'0" | 181 | R | ||||
| #75 | 31 | Kelowna, BC, CAN | 5'10" | 161 | R | ||||
| #96 | 30 | Nanaimo, BC, CAN | 6'0" | 185 | R | ||||
| #61 | 33 | Mill Bay, BC, CAN | 5'11" | 170 | L | ||||
| #90 | 29 | Kelowna, BC, CAN | 5'9" | 165 | L | ||||
| #92 | 32 | South Delta, BC, CAN | - | - | - | ||||
| #28 | 30 | Chase, BC, CAN | 6'3" | 172 | R | ||||
2017-2018 Vancouver Island Univ. Staff
No Data Found
2017-2018 Vancouver Island Univ. Demographics
Loading...
Vancouver Island Univ. Facts
- Plays in
- British Columbia Intercollegiate Hockey League
- Team Colors
- Blue, White + Black
- Town
- Nanaimo, BC, CAN
Map
- Founded
- 2017
2017-2018 Vancouver Island Univ. Roster Facts
- Nationalities
24 players
1 player
1 player
- Experience
- Vancouver Island Univ.: 464 GP
- Affiliated Team(s)
Vancouver Island Univ. Games
| date | home | visiting | score | league |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | BCIHL | |||
| - | BCIHL | |||
| 3 - 0 | BCIHL | |||
| 3 - 5 | BCIHL | |||
| 2 - 9 | BCIHL |
Latest Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | Team | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | joining | Ottawa West Golden Knights | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Ontario Jr. Reign | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Niverville Nighthawks | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Marian Univ. | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Beaver Valley NiteHawks | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Virden Oil Capitals | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Humboldt Broncos | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Swan Valley Stampeders |
Vancouver Island Univ. History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | BCIHL | 6 | 6 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 30 | 11 | 12 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 2025-2026 | BCIHL | 20 | 17 | 2 | - | - | 1 | 119 | 42 | 35 | 1.75 | 1 | Champion |
| 2024-2025 | BCIHL | 19 | 17 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 111 | 43 | 35 | 1.84 | 1 | Final loss |
| 2023-2024 | BCIHL | 20 | 17 | 3 | - | - | 0 | 127 | 59 | 34 | 1.7 | 1 | Champion |
| 2022-2023 | BCIHL | 20 | 13 | 6 | - | - | 1 | 110 | 66 | 27 | 1.35 | 2 | Final loss |
| 2021-2022 | BCIHL | 12 | 7 | 5 | - | - | 0 | 53 | 31 | 14 | 1.17 | 2 | Final loss |
| 2020-2021 | BCIHL | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | Season Cancelled |
| 2019-2020 | BCIHL | 24 | 13 | 9 | - | - | 2 | 76 | 88 | 28 | 1.17 | 3 | Playoffs Cancelled |
| 2018-2019 | BCIHL | 24 | 12 | 10 | - | 0 | 2 | 96 | 94 | 26 | 1.08 | 3 | Final loss |
| 2017-2018 | BCIHL | 25 | 17 | 8 | - | - | 0 | 94 | 85 | 34 | 1.36 | 3 | First round loss |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Concordia Univ. of Edmonton | ACAC | 6 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 8 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Dawson Creek Canucks | NorthPHL | 3 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Lake Cowichan Appollos | WCSHL | 5 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 18 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Nanaimo Steelmen | WCSHL | 4 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Nanaimo Steelmen | WCSHL | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 17 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Chelmsford Chieftains | - | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Concordia Univ. of Edmonton | ACAC | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Chelmsford Chieftains | NIHL 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 10 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Vermilion Rock | SASHL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Moosomin Rangers | BSHL | - | - | - | - | - |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | View Roster | 6'0" | 176 lbs | 22.26 |
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 6'0" | 176 lbs | 23.17 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 6'0" | 176 lbs | 22.64 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 23.48 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 24.63 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 68 | 54 | 95 | 149 | |
| 2. | 96 | 66 | 81 | 147 | |
| 3. | 86 | 67 | 61 | 128 | |
| 4. | 51 | 60 | 44 | 104 | |
| 5. | 95 | 41 | 59 | 100 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 86 | 67 | 61 | 128 | |
| 2. | 96 | 66 | 81 | 147 | |
| 3. | 51 | 60 | 44 | 104 | |
| 4. | 68 | 54 | 95 | 149 | |
| 5. | 95 | 41 | 59 | 100 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 68 | 54 | 95 | 149 | |
| 2. | 96 | 66 | 81 | 147 | |
| 3. | 86 | 67 | 61 | 128 | |
| 4. | 95 | 41 | 59 | 100 | |
| 5. | 51 | 60 | 44 | 104 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 96 | 66 | 147 | 246 | |
| 2. | 86 | 67 | 128 | 162 | |
| 3. | 66 | 12 | 25 | 117 | |
| 4. | 49 | 7 | 20 | 117 | |
| 5. | 67 | 9 | 46 | 110 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 96 | 66 | 81 | 147 | |
| 2. | 95 | 41 | 59 | 100 | |
| 3. | 86 | 67 | 61 | 128 | |
| 4. | 78 | 13 | 26 | 39 | |
| 5. | 77 | 12 | 38 | 50 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 23 | 19 | 58 | 2.52 | |
| 2. | 68 | 54 | 149 | 2.19 | |
| 3. | 51 | 60 | 104 | 2.04 | |
| 4. | 96 | 66 | 147 | 1.53 | |
| 5. | 16 | 7 | 24 | 1.50 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2022-2023 | BCIHL | 19 | 25 | 28 | 53 | 2.79 | 8 | |
| 2. | 2023-2024 | BCIHL | 19 | 17 | 33 | 50 | 2.63 | 8 | |
| 3. | 2022-2023 | BCIHL | 20 | 24 | 22 | 46 | 2.30 | 4 | |
| 4. | 2025-2026 | BCIHL | 20 | 16 | 30 | 46 | 2.30 | 2 | |
| 5. | 2024-2025 | BCIHL | 19 | 25 | 19 | 44 | 2.32 | 16 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2023-2024 | BCIHL | 19 | 26 | 14 | 40 | 2.11 | 34 | |
| 2. | 2022-2023 | BCIHL | 19 | 25 | 28 | 53 | 2.79 | 8 | |
| 3. | 2024-2025 | BCIHL | 19 | 25 | 19 | 44 | 2.32 | 16 | |
| 4. | 2022-2023 | BCIHL | 20 | 24 | 22 | 46 | 2.30 | 4 | |
| 5. | 2025-2026 | BCIHL | 20 | 20 | 16 | 36 | 1.80 | 46 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2023-2024 | BCIHL | 19 | 17 | 33 | 50 | 2.63 | 8 | |
| 2. | 2025-2026 | BCIHL | 20 | 16 | 30 | 46 | 2.30 | 2 | |
| 3. | 2022-2023 | BCIHL | 19 | 25 | 28 | 53 | 2.79 | 8 | |
| 4. | 2024-2025 | BCIHL | 19 | 18 | 25 | 43 | 2.26 | 7 | |
| 5. | 2022-2023 | BCIHL | 20 | 24 | 22 | 46 | 2.30 | 4 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2022-2023 | BCIHL | 18 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 0.39 | 76 | |
| 2. | 2018-2019 | BCIHL | 20 | 8 | 13 | 21 | 1.05 | 72 | |
| 3. | 2019-2020 | BCIHL | 24 | 15 | 19 | 34 | 1.42 | 64 | |
| 4. | 2018-2019 | BCIHL | 23 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 0.52 | 60 | |
| 5. | 2017-2018 | BCIHL | 24 | 13 | 11 | 24 | 1.00 | 54 |
