2016-2017 Season
Charlotte Checkers were 39-29-8 in the 2016-17 AHL season with 86 points, 4th in the Western Conference: Central Division and 13th overall.
2016-2017 Charlotte Checkers Player Stats
All Positions
| # | N | Skater | Regular Season | Postseason | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | |||
| 1. | 74 | 19 | 33 | 52 | 34 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | -2 | ||
| 2. | 67 | 24 | 22 | 46 | 28 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 2 | ||
| 3. | 55 | 11 | 30 | 41 | 10 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 2 | ||
| 4. | 66 | 16 | 18 | 34 | 57 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | ||
| 5. | 76 | 4 | 28 | 32 | 54 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 4 | ||
| 6. | 40 | 12 | 16 | 28 | 22 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | ||
| 7. | 66 | 12 | 16 | 28 | 45 | -5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | ||
| 8. | 69 | 15 | 11 | 26 | 57 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 3 | ||
| 9. | 58 | 14 | 12 | 26 | 20 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | ||
| 10. | 69 | 7 | 19 | 26 | 8 | 16 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | ||
| 11. | 59 | 7 | 16 | 23 | 41 | -10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||
| 12. | 56 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 12 | 2 | ||||||||
| 13. | 65 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 52 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 1 | ||
| 14. | 57 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 45 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | ||
| 15. | 38 | 8 | 7 | 15 | 33 | 2 | ||||||||
| 16. | 39 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | ||
| 17. | 25 | 3 | 11 | 14 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | -2 | ||
| 18. | 9 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 0 | 4 | ||||||||
| 19. | 49 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 53 | 4 | ||||||||
| 20. | 71 | 1 | 10 | 11 | 16 | -10 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 0 | ||
| 21. | 9 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -2 | ||
| 22. | 14 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 4 | -3 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | -2 | ||
| 23. | 9 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||
| 24. | 9 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 7 | ||||||||
| 25. | 42 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||
| 26. | 24 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 41 | -7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | ||
| 27. | 42 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 11 | -4 | ||||||||
| 28. | 10 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4 | -1 | ||||||||
| 29. | 24 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 48 | -2 | ||||||||
| 30. | 36 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 53 | -5 | ||||||||
| 31. | 9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 32. | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 33. | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | -1 | ||||||||
| 34. | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | -4 | ||||||||
| 35. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | ||
| 36. | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 37. | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | ||||||||
| 38. | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | -3 | ||||||||
| # | N | Goalie | Regular Season | Postseason | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GP | GAA | SV% | W | L | T | SO | TOI | SVS | GP | GAA | SV% | |||
| 1. | 2 | 0.75 | .976 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 80:00 | 41 | |||||
| 2. | 2 | 1.50 | .952 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 119:46 | 59 | |||||
| 3. | 17 | 2.10 | .926 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1029:42 | 451 | 5 | 2.87 | .910 | ||
| 4. | 23 | 2.17 | .921 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 1325:38 | 563 | 1 | 1.15 | .933 | ||
| 5. | 15 | 2.88 | .907 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 729:00 | 340 | |||||
| 6. | 25 | 3.40 | .881 | 8 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 1287:00 | 543 | |||||
| 7. | 0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |||||
| 8. | 0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |||||
2016-2017 Charlotte Checkers Staff
- Head Coach
Ulf Samuelsson - Asst. Coach
Peter Andersson - General Manager
Ron Francis - Broadcaster
Jason Shaya - CEO
Michael Kahn - Conditioning Coach
Bryn-Marc Conaway - Dir. of Communications
Paul Branecky - Dir. of Communications
Nick Niedzielski - Dir. of Communications
Jason Shaya - Equipment Manager
Steve Latin - Equipment Manager
Donny White - Franchise Owner
Michael Kahn - Head Athletic Trainer
Brian Maddox - Sr. VP of Hockey Operations
Derek Wilkinson - Vice President
Shawn Lynch - Video Coach
Myles Fee
2016-2017 Charlotte Checkers Captains
Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
2016-2017 Charlotte Checkers Demographics
Loading...
Charlotte Checkers Facts
- Plays in
- American Hockey League
- Team Colors
- Red + Black + Silver + White
- Town
- Charlotte, NC, USA
Map
- Founded
- 1993
2016-2017 Charlotte Checkers Roster Facts
- Nationalities
19 players
15 players
6 players
2 players
2 players
1 player
1 player
- Experience
- Charlotte Checkers: 2 982 GP
NHL: 1 992 GP
WC: 19 GP
SHL: 450 GP
HockeyAllsvenskan: 111 GP
Liiga: 167 GP
KHL: 42 GP
AHL: 7 173 GP
- Affiliated Team(s)
- Florida Panthers (NHL)
- Savannah Ghost Pirates (ECHL)
Arena Information
- Arena Name
- Bojangles' Coliseum
- Location
- Charlotte, NC, USA
- Capacity
- 8 600
- Construction Year
- 1955

Charlotte Checkers Games
| date | home | visiting | score | league |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | AHL | |||
| - | AHL | |||
| 1 - 2 (SO) | AHL | |||
| 6 - 2 | AHL | |||
| 3 - 2 | AHL |
Latest Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | Team | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Up/Down | leaving | Florida Panthers | |||
| Up/Down | joining | Florida Panthers | |||
| Up/Down | leaving | Savannah Ghost Pirates | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Manitoba Moose | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Prince Albert Raiders | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Philadelphia Flyers | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | HC Bolzano | |||
| Confirmed | joining | HIFK |
Charlotte Checkers History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | AHL | 4 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 0 | 11 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 5 | - |
| 2025-2026 | AHL | 72 | 44 | 23 | - | - | 5 | 238 | 187 | 93 | 1.29 | 3 | First round loss |
| 2024-2025 | AHL | 72 | 44 | 22 | - | - | 6 | 234 | 185 | 94 | 1.31 | 2 | Final loss |
| 2023-2024 | AHL | 72 | 39 | 26 | - | - | 7 | 217 | 203 | 85 | 1.18 | 4 | First round loss |
| 2022-2023 | AHL | 72 | 39 | 25 | - | - | 8 | 235 | 220 | 86 | 1.19 | 3 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 2021-2022 | AHL | 72 | 42 | 24 | - | - | 6 | 234 | 197 | 90 | 1.25 | 1 | Division Final loss |
| 2020-2021 | AHL | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2019-2020 | AHL | 61 | 34 | 22 | - | - | 5 | 202 | 172 | 73 | 1.2 | 3 | Playoffs Cancelled |
| 2018-2019 | AHL | 76 | 51 | 17 | - | - | 8 | 255 | 189 | 110 | 1.45 | 1 | Champion |
| 2017-2018 | AHL | 76 | 46 | 26 | - | - | 4 | 262 | 212 | 96 | 1.26 | 3 | Conference SF loss |
| 2016-2017 | AHL | 76 | 39 | 29 | - | - | 8 | 212 | 208 | 86 | 1.13 | 4 | Conference QF loss |
| 2015-2016 | AHL | 76 | 36 | 32 | - | - | 8 | 214 | 229 | 80 | 1.05 | 5 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2014-2015 | AHL | 76 | 24 | 38 | - | 7 | 7 | 172 | 231 | 69 | 0.91 | 4 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2013-2014 | AHL | 76 | 37 | 36 | - | - | 3 | 228 | 241 | 77 | 1.01 | 4 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2012-2013 | AHL | 76 | 32 | 26 | - | 11 | 8 | 226 | 202 | 92 | 1.21 | 2 | Conference QF loss |
| 2011-2012 | AHL | 76 | 31 | 29 | - | 7 | 9 | 209 | 214 | 85 | 1.12 | 3 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2010-2011 | AHL | 80 | 44 | 27 | - | 2 | 7 | 265 | 243 | 97 | 1.21 | 3 | Conference Final loss |
| 2009-2010 | ECHL | 72 | 43 | 21 | - | - | 8 | 253 | 223 | 94 | 1.31 | 2 | Conference SF loss |
| 2008-2009 | ECHL | 71 | 34 | 29 | - | - | 8 | 217 | 224 | 76 | 1.07 | 3 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 2007-2008 | ECHL | 72 | 34 | 31 | - | - | 7 | 212 | 229 | 75 | 1.04 | 6 | Division QF loss |
| 2006-2007 | ECHL | 72 | 42 | 27 | - | - | 3 | 252 | 220 | 87 | 1.21 | 4 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 2005-2006 | ECHL | 72 | 33 | 34 | - | - | 5 | 232 | 254 | 71 | 0.99 | 5 | Division QF loss |
| 2004-2005 | ECHL | 72 | 39 | 26 | - | - | 7 | 226 | 219 | 85 | 1.18 | 3 | Conference Final loss |
| 2003-2004 | ECHL | 72 | 31 | 32 | - | - | 9 | 206 | 230 | 71 | 0.99 | 6 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2002-2003 | ECHL | 72 | 41 | 28 | - | - | 3 | 262 | 234 | 85 | 1.18 | 5 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2001-2002 | ECHL | 72 | 41 | 20 | - | - | 11 | 256 | 207 | 93 | 1.29 | 2 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 2000-2001 | ECHL | 72 | 34 | 26 | - | - | 12 | 247 | 252 | 80 | 1.11 | 3 | Conference QF loss |
| 1999-2000 | ECHL | 70 | 25 | 38 | - | - | 7 | 186 | 254 | 57 | 0.81 | 5 | Did not make playoffs |
| 1998-1999 | ECHL | 70 | 29 | 30 | - | - | 11 | 221 | 262 | 69 | 0.99 | 6 | Did not make playoffs |
| 1997-1998 | ECHL | 70 | 35 | 24 | - | - | 11 | 251 | 237 | 81 | 1.16 | 2 | Conference SF loss |
Charlotte Checkers Stars And Cult Players
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | HC Slovan Bratislava | Extraliga | 10 | 4 | 13 | 17 | 8 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Dinamo Minsk | KHL | 16 | 3 | 14 | 17 | 0 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Ilves | Liiga | 12 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 2 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | CSM Corona Brasov | Erste Liga | 9 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 0 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Herforder Ice Dragons | Oberliga | 8 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 0 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Ak Bars Kazan | KHL | 15 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 10 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Barys Astana | KHL | 15 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 14 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Genève-Servette HC | NL | 8 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 29 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | HC Plzeň | Extraliga | 10 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 2 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Metallurg Magnitogorsk | KHL | 14 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 2 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | View Roster | 6'2" | 194 lbs | 24.76 |
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 6'1" | 190 lbs | 25.48 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 6'1" | 196 lbs | 26.15 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 26.00 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 6'1" | 192 lbs | 26.31 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 365 | 174 | 229 | 403 | |
| 2. | 256 | 113 | 227 | 340 | |
| 3. | 593 | 73 | 203 | 276 | |
| 4. | 337 | 123 | 152 | 275 | |
| 5. | 299 | 104 | 150 | 254 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 365 | 174 | 229 | 403 | |
| 2. | 298 | 139 | 110 | 249 | |
| 3. | 362 | 131 | 107 | 238 | |
| 4. | 337 | 123 | 152 | 275 | |
| 5. | 256 | 113 | 227 | 340 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 365 | 174 | 229 | 403 | |
| 2. | 256 | 113 | 227 | 340 | |
| 3. | 593 | 73 | 203 | 276 | |
| 4. | 473 | 58 | 196 | 254 | |
| 5. | 337 | 123 | 152 | 275 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 168 | 5 | 15 | 669 | |
| 2. | 170 | 43 | 119 | 589 | |
| 3. | 593 | 73 | 276 | 527 | |
| 4. | 97 | 25 | 52 | 527 | |
| 5. | 473 | 58 | 254 | 482 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 593 | 73 | 203 | 276 | |
| 2. | 473 | 58 | 196 | 254 | |
| 3. | 365 | 174 | 229 | 403 | |
| 4. | 362 | 131 | 107 | 238 | |
| 5. | 337 | 123 | 152 | 275 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2.00 | |
| 2. | 12 | 6 | 18 | 1.50 | |
| 3. | 110 | 85 | 161 | 1.46 | |
| 4. | 7 | 1 | 10 | 1.43 | |
| 5. | 72 | 40 | 101 | 1.40 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2000-2001 | ECHL | 72 | 40 | 61 | 101 | 1.40 | 34 | |
| 2. | 1995-1996 | ECHL | 70 | 43 | 51 | 94 | 1.34 | 83 | |
| 3. | 1993-1994 | ECHL | 53 | 33 | 56 | 89 | 1.68 | 14 | |
| 4. | 1994-1995 | ECHL | 68 | 28 | 61 | 89 | 1.31 | 20 | |
| 5. | 1993-1994 | ECHL | 48 | 48 | 39 | 87 | 1.81 | 69 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1993-1994 | ECHL | 48 | 48 | 39 | 87 | 1.81 | 69 | |
| 2. | 1995-1996 | ECHL | 70 | 43 | 51 | 94 | 1.34 | 83 | |
| 3. | 2000-2001 | ECHL | 62 | 43 | 30 | 73 | 1.18 | 16 | |
| 4. | 2000-2001 | ECHL | 72 | 40 | 61 | 101 | 1.40 | 34 | |
| 5. | 1997-1998 | ECHL | 67 | 40 | 21 | 61 | 0.91 | 64 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2000-2001 | ECHL | 72 | 40 | 61 | 101 | 1.40 | 34 | |
| 2. | 1994-1995 | ECHL | 68 | 28 | 61 | 89 | 1.31 | 20 | |
| 3. | 2000-2001 | ECHL | 71 | 19 | 61 | 80 | 1.13 | 38 | |
| 4. | 1995-1996 | ECHL | 67 | 26 | 57 | 83 | 1.24 | 26 | |
| 5. | 1993-1994 | ECHL | 53 | 33 | 56 | 89 | 1.68 | 14 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1996-1997 | ECHL | 44 | 14 | 11 | 25 | 0.57 | 325 | |
| 2. | 1999-2000 | ECHL | 55 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 0.11 | 317 | |
| 3. | 1995-1996 | ECHL | 51 | 25 | 19 | 44 | 0.86 | 291 | |
| 4. | 1994-1995 | ECHL | 50 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 0.24 | 280 | |
| 5. | 1994-1995 | ECHL | 58 | 11 | 26 | 37 | 0.64 | 269 |
Player Nationalities Throughout History
Elite Prospects Notes and Trivia
Operations suspended for 2020-21 season due to COVID-19.





