2023-2024 Season
Grant MacEwan Univ. were 5-21-2 in the 2023-24 USports (W) season with 12 points, 9th in the Canada West and 33rd overall.
2023-2024 Grant MacEwan Univ. Player Stats
All Positions
| # | N | Skater | Regular Season | Postseason | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | |||
| 1. | 28 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 20 | - | ||||||||
| 2. | 26 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 8 | - | ||||||||
| 3. | 28 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 6 | - | ||||||||
| 4. | 28 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 8 | - | ||||||||
| 5. | 28 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 18 | - | ||||||||
| 6. | 25 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 10 | - | ||||||||
| 7. | 24 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 10 | - | ||||||||
| 8. | 28 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 18 | - | ||||||||
| 9. | 26 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 14 | - | ||||||||
| 10. | 24 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 6 | - | ||||||||
| 11. | 28 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 44 | - | ||||||||
| 12. | 27 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 12 | - | ||||||||
| 13. | 26 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 20 | - | ||||||||
| 14. | 24 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | - | ||||||||
| 15. | 25 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 12 | - | ||||||||
| 16. | 28 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 12 | - | ||||||||
| 17. | 26 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | - | ||||||||
| 18. | 15 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 19. | 12 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 20. | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | - | ||||||||
| 21. | - | - | - | - | - | - | ||||||||
| # | N | Goalie | Regular Season | Postseason | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GP | GAA | SV% | W | L | T | SO | TOI | SVS | GP | GAA | SV% | |||
| 1. | 22 | 3.33 | .896 | 4 | 17 | 1 | 2 | 1316:29 | - | |||||
| 2. | 6 | 4.10 | .887 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 365:55 | - | |||||
| 3. | 0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |||||
2023-2024 Grant MacEwan Univ. Staff
- Head Coach
Christopher Leeming - Asst. Coach
Mandy Layden - Asst. Coach
Cody Leeming - Asst. Coach
Sydney Thomlison - Goaltending Coach
Blair Faulkner
2023-2024 Grant MacEwan Univ. Demographics
Loading...
Grant MacEwan Univ. Facts
- Plays in
- USports
- Team Colors
- Maroon + White
- Town
- Edmonton, AB, CAN
Map
- Founded
- -
2023-2024 Grant MacEwan Univ. Roster Facts
- Nationalities
24 players
- Experience
- Grant MacEwan Univ.: 1 050 GP
- Affiliated Team(s)
Grant MacEwan Univ. Games
| date | home | visiting | score | league |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | USports | |||
| - | USports | |||
| 3 - 1 | USports | |||
| 3 - 1 | USports | |||
| 1 - 3 | USports |
Latest Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | Team | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | joining | St. Albert Slash U18 AAA | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Delta Hockey Acad. U18 Prep G | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Balmoral Hall | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | EV Bomo Thun | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | ZSC Lions Frauen |
Grant MacEwan Univ. History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grant MacEwan Univ. | |||||||||||||
| 2026-2027 | USports (W) | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2025-2026 | USports (W) | 28 | 5 | 23 | 0 | - | - | 26 | 81 | 13 | 0.46 | 9 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2024-2025 | USports (W) | 28 | 6 | 22 | - | - | - | 32 | 87 | 15 | 0.54 | 8 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2023-2024 | USports (W) | 28 | 5 | 21 | - | - | 2 | 40 | 101 | 12 | 0.43 | 9 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2022-2023 | USports (W) | 28 | 6 | 20 | - | - | 2 | 39 | 87 | 14 | 0.5 | 8 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2021-2022 | USports (W) | 20 | 6 | 14 | - | - | 0 | 23 | 56 | 12 | 0.6 | 8 | - |
| 2019-2020 | ACAC (W) | 24 | 21 | 3 | - | - | - | 80 | 34 | 42 | 1.75 | 1 | Champion |
| 2018-2019 | ACAC (W) | 24 | 17 | 5 | 0 | - | 2 | 62 | 29 | 36 | 1.5 | 2 | Champion |
| 2017-2018 | ACAC (W) | 24 | 18 | 3 | - | - | 3 | 70 | 34 | 39 | 1.63 | 1 | Champion |
| 2016-2017 | ACAC (W) | 24 | 16 | 8 | - | - | 0 | 57 | 37 | 32 | 1.33 | 2 | - |
| 2015-2016 | ACAC (W) | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2014-2015 | ACAC (W) | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2013-2014 | ACAC (W) | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2012-2013 | ACAC (W) | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2011-2012 | ACAC (W) | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2010-2011 | ACAC (W) | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2009-2010 | ACAC (W) | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Grant MacEwan College | |||||||||||||
| 2008-2009 | ACAC (W) | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2007-2008 | ACAC (W) | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Fox Hockey Gheorgheni | Romania | 2 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 0 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | EHC Bassersdorf Ladies | SWHL B | 2 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | View Roster | 5'6" | 134 lbs | 19.48 |
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 5'6" | 141 lbs | 21.09 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 5'6" | 134 lbs | 21.00 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 5'5" | 134 lbs | 20.96 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 5'5" | 134 lbs | 20.88 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 111 | 38 | 32 | 70 | |
| 2. | 106 | 21 | 39 | 60 | |
| 3. | 93 | 28 | 28 | 56 | |
| 4. | 89 | 16 | 32 | 48 | |
| 5. | 74 | 15 | 27 | 42 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 111 | 38 | 32 | 70 | |
| 2. | 93 | 28 | 28 | 56 | |
| 3. | 109 | 24 | 15 | 39 | |
| 4. | 106 | 21 | 39 | 60 | |
| 5. | 36 | 18 | 18 | 36 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 106 | 21 | 39 | 60 | |
| 2. | 111 | 38 | 32 | 70 | |
| 3. | 89 | 16 | 32 | 48 | |
| 4. | 93 | 28 | 28 | 56 | |
| 5. | 74 | 15 | 27 | 42 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 109 | 10 | 22 | 122 | |
| 2. | 111 | 38 | 70 | 112 | |
| 3. | 109 | 24 | 39 | 109 | |
| 4. | 112 | 12 | 28 | 86 | |
| 5. | 97 | 3 | 9 | 78 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 124 | 2 | 17 | 19 | |
| 2. | 122 | 0 | 14 | 14 | |
| 3. | 112 | 12 | 16 | 28 | |
| 4. | 111 | 38 | 32 | 70 | |
| 5. | 109 | 24 | 15 | 39 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 36 | 18 | 36 | 1.00 | |
| 2. | 16 | 7 | 15 | 0.94 | |
| 3. | 111 | 38 | 70 | 0.63 | |
| 4. | 106 | 21 | 60 | 0.57 | |
| 5. | 74 | 15 | 42 | 0.57 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2013-2014 | ACAC (W) | 18 | 11 | 12 | 23 | 1.28 | 8 | |
| 2. | 2019-2020 | ACAC (W) | 24 | 12 | 10 | 22 | 0.92 | 10 | |
| 3. | 2015-2016 | ACAC (W) | 21 | 7 | 15 | 22 | 1.05 | 12 | |
| 4. | 2017-2018 | ACAC (W) | 24 | 6 | 14 | 20 | 0.83 | 8 | |
| 5. | 2019-2020 | ACAC (W) | 24 | 8 | 11 | 19 | 0.79 | 2 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2019-2020 | ACAC (W) | 24 | 12 | 10 | 22 | 0.92 | 10 | |
| 2. | 2013-2014 | ACAC (W) | 18 | 11 | 12 | 23 | 1.28 | 8 | |
| 3. | 2018-2019 | ACAC (W) | 24 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 0.75 | 24 | |
| 4. | 2017-2018 | ACAC (W) | 19 | 10 | 3 | 13 | 0.68 | 26 | |
| 5. | 2017-2018 | ACAC (W) | 23 | 9 | 1 | 10 | 0.43 | 22 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2015-2016 | ACAC (W) | 21 | 7 | 15 | 22 | 1.05 | 12 | |
| 2. | 2017-2018 | ACAC (W) | 24 | 6 | 14 | 20 | 0.83 | 8 | |
| 3. | 2013-2014 | ACAC (W) | 18 | 11 | 12 | 23 | 1.28 | 8 | |
| 4. | 2019-2020 | ACAC (W) | 24 | 8 | 11 | 19 | 0.79 | 2 | |
| 5. | 2018-2019 | ACAC (W) | 24 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 0.67 | 12 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2022-2023 | USports (W) | 27 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.07 | 61 | |
| 2. | 2023-2024 | USports (W) | 28 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0.18 | 44 | |
| 3. | 2024-2025 | USports (W) | 28 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.07 | 34 | |
| 4. | 2022-2023 | USports (W) | 19 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0.26 | 33 | |
| 5. | 2016-2017 | ACAC (W) | 24 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 0.42 | 32 |
