2019-2020 Season
Diskos U20 are 14-14-2 in the 2019-20 U20 Mestis season with 37 points, 13th in the Alkusarja and 23rd overall.
2019-2020 Diskos U20 Roster
| # | N | Player | A | Born | Birthplace | HT | WT | S | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOALTENDERS | |||||||||
| #20 | 23 | Jyväskylä, FIN | 5'11" | 165 | R | ||||
| #30 | 25 | Jyväskylä, FIN | 5'11" | 223 | L | ||||
| #20 | 24 | - | - | L | |||||
| #20 | 24 | Mikkeli, FIN | 6'0" | 157 | L | ||||
| #20 | 26 | Jämsä, FIN | 6'0" | 163 | L | ||||
| #20 | 24 | Haapajärvi, FIN | 6'3" | 225 | L | ||||
| #1 | 27 | Gislaved, SWE | 6'0" | 165 | L | ||||
| DEFENSEMEN | |||||||||
| 24 | - | - | L | ||||||
| #6 | 27 | Jyväskylä, FIN | 6'0" | 181 | L | ||||
| #5 | 26 | Jyväskylä, FIN | 5'11" | 179 | R | ||||
| #12 | 27 | Jyväskylä, FIN | 6'0" | 176 | R | ||||
| 23 | - | - | - | ||||||
| #29 | 26 | 5'6" | 137 | R | |||||
| #31 | 24 | Kangasniemi, FIN | 5'10" | 159 | L | ||||
| #3 | 25 | 6'1" | 165 | L | |||||
| #26 | 26 | Kuopio, FIN | 5'10" | 165 | L | ||||
| #4 | 28 | Jyväskylä, FIN | 5'11" | 176 | L | ||||
| #10 | 25 | - | - | R | |||||
| #11 | 24 | Ähtäri, FIN | 6'0" | 170 | L | ||||
| #23 | 26 | Varkaus, FIN | 6'1" | 181 | L | ||||
| #7 | 26 | Jyväskylä, FIN | 6'1" | 187 | R | ||||
| #2 | 25 | Jyväskylä, FIN | 5'9" | 165 | L | ||||
| FORWARDS | |||||||||
| #18 | 25 | Jyväskylä, FIN | 5'10" | 163 | R | ||||
| #8 | 28 | Jyväskylä, FIN | 6'1" | 194 | R | ||||
| #19 | 26 | Jyväskylä, FIN | 5'11" | 187 | L | ||||
| #8 | 26 | Jyväskylä, FIN | 6'0" | 163 | L | ||||
| #9 | 26 | 6'1" | 165 | R | |||||
| #24 | 24 | 6'1" | 150 | L | |||||
| #32 | 28 | Jyväskylä, FIN | 6'1" | 181 | R | ||||
| #33 | 28 | Jyväskylä, FIN | 6'0" | 205 | L | ||||
| #19 | 27 | Jyväskylä, FIN | 5'11" | 163 | L | ||||
| #14 | 25 | Jyväskylä, FIN | 5'9" | 163 | R | ||||
| #15 | 26 | Jyväskylä, FIN | 5'11" | 161 | L | ||||
| #4 | 25 | 5'9" | 146 | L | |||||
| #21 | 27 | Jyväskylä, FIN | 6'1" | 192 | L | ||||
| #10 | 27 | Jyväskylä, FIN | 6'3" | 198 | L | ||||
| #22 | 27 | Jyväskylä, FIN | 5'10" | 146 | L | ||||
| #28 | 28 | Vaajakoski, FIN | 5'10" | 168 | L | ||||
| #13 | 27 | Jyväskylä, FIN | 6'1" | 172 | L | ||||
| #25 | 25 | Rovaniemi, FIN | 6'1" | 205 | L | ||||
| #34 | 25 | Rovaniemi, FIN | 6'0" | 185 | R | ||||
| #31 | 25 | 5'10" | 150 | R | |||||
| #27 | 25 | Jyväskylä, FIN | 5'8" | 170 | L | ||||
| #17 | 28 | Jyväskylä, FIN | 5'10" | 165 | L | ||||
| #30 | 24 | Somero, FIN | 5'9" | 163 | L | ||||
| #34 | 26 | Jyväskylä, FIN | 5'9" | 154 | L | ||||
| #16 | 28 | Rovaniemi, FIN | 5'9" | 179 | L | ||||
2019-2020 Diskos U20 Staff
- Head Coach
Mirko Friman - Asst. Coach
Jyrki Jokinen - Team Manager
Mikael Laitinen - Equipment Manager
Jarmo Kankaanperä - Equipment Manager
Iivari Pihl - Equipment Manager
Jani Salo
2019-2020 Diskos U20 Captains
2019-2020 Diskos U20 Demographics
Loading...
Diskos U20 Facts
- Plays in
- -
- Team Colors
- -
- Town
- Jyväskylä, FIN
Map
- Founded
- 1993
2019-2020 Diskos U20 Roster Facts
- Nationalities
47 players
- Experience
- Diskos U20: 2 169 GP
- Affiliated Team(s)
- D-Kiekko
- Diskos U16 (Finnish Juniors)
- Diskos U18 (U18 II-divisioona)
- JYP U20 (U20 SM-sarja)
Diskos U20 Games
No Data Found
Latest Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | Team | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | leaving | Riemu | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | S-Kiekko | |||
| Extension | |||||
| Extension | |||||
| Confirmed | leaving | Riemu | |||
| Extension | |||||
| Extension | |||||
| Extension |
Diskos U20 History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-2020 | U20 Suomi-Srja | 13 | 8 | 3 | 2 | - | - | 70 | 36 | 18 | 1.38 | 3 | Season Cancelled |
| U20 Mestis | 30 | 7 | 14 | - | 7 | 2 | 95 | 129 | 37 | 1.23 | 14 | Relegated | |
| 2018-2019 | U20 Mestis | 46 | 17 | 19 | - | 4 | 6 | 176 | 188 | 65 | 1.41 | 7 | Quarterfinal loss |
| U20 Mestis | 28 | 10 | 13 | - | 1 | 4 | 102 | 107 | 36 | 1.29 | 10 | Final group | |
| 2017-2018 | U20 SM-liiga | 18 | 1 | 17 | - | 0 | 0 | 28 | 111 | 3 | 0.17 | 10 | Relegated |
| U20 Mestis | 26 | 16 | 2 | - | 2 | 6 | 124 | 77 | 58 | 2.23 | 2 | Qualification | |
| 2016-2017 | U20 Mestis | 40 | 13 | 20 | - | 3 | 4 | 176 | 175 | 49 | 1.23 | 12 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2015-2016 | U20 Mestis | 40 | 15 | 19 | - | 3 | 3 | 168 | 165 | 54 | 1.35 | 11 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2014-2015 | U20 Mestis | 38 | 18 | 15 | - | 3 | 2 | 144 | 137 | 62 | 1.63 | 5 | - |
| U20 Mestis | 44 | 19 | 19 | - | 4 | 2 | 163 | 162 | 67 | 1.52 | 4 | No playoffs held | |
| U20 Mestis | 24 | 10 | 11 | - | 2 | 1 | 81 | 78 | 35 | 1.46 | 7 | - | |
| 2013-2014 | U20 Mestis | 50 | 20 | 25 | - | 1 | 4 | 208 | 220 | 66 | 1.32 | 6 | Saved in relegation |
| U20 Mestis | 44 | 18 | 22 | - | 0 | 4 | 184 | 196 | 58 | 1.32 | 7 | - | |
| U20 Mestis | 30 | 15 | 13 | - | 0 | 2 | 146 | 120 | 47 | 1.57 | 8 | - | |
| 2012-2013 | U20 Suomi-Srja | 14 | 8 | 5 | 1 | - | - | 71 | 48 | 17 | 1.21 | 3 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2011-2012 | U20 I-div | 7 | 4 | 3 | - | 0 | 0 | 38 | 26 | 12 | 1.71 | 3 | Promoted |
| U20 I-div | 28 | 7 | 16 | - | 3 | 2 | 105 | 138 | 29 | 1.04 | 7 | - | |
| 2010-2011 | U20 I-div | 7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | - | - | 23 | 24 | 6 | 0.86 | 6 | Relegated |
| 2008-2009 | U20 I-div | 14 | 1 | 13 | 0 | - | - | 31 | 78 | 2 | 0.14 | 8 | Relegated |
| 2007-2008 | U20 II-div | 16 | 12 | 1 | 3 | - | - | 93 | 37 | 27 | 1.69 | 2 | Champion |
| 2006-2007 | U20 II-div | 16 | 10 | 5 | 1 | - | - | 117 | 57 | 21 | 1.31 | 3 | Did not make playoffs |
| U20 I-div | 14 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 72 | 6 | 0.43 | 8 | Relegated | |
| 2005-2006 | U20 I-div | 18 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 49 | 65 | 13 | 0.72 | 7 | No playoffs held |
| U20 I-div | 14 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 68 | 45 | 17 | 1.21 | 4 | Final group | |
| 2004-2005 | U20 I-div | 14 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 2 | - | 41 | 50 | 12 | 0.86 | 7 | Relegated |
| U20 Suomi-Srja | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 2003-2004 | U20 Suomi-Srja | 14 | 11 | 0 | 3 | - | - | 96 | 37 | 25 | 1.79 | 1 | Champion |
| U20 I-div | 14 | 6 | 7 | 1 | - | 0 | 48 | 61 | 13 | 0.93 | 6 | - | |
| 2000-2001 | U20 SM-liiga | 44 | 4 | 38 | 2 | - | - | 83 | 273 | 10 | 0.23 | 8 | Relegated |
| 1999-2000 | U20 I-div | 14 | 8 | 5 | 1 | - | - | 83 | 73 | 17 | 1.21 | 4 | Qualification loss |
Diskos U20 Stars And Cult Players
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | YKI | III-divisioona | 3 | 8 | 7 | 15 | 0 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Gladiators HT | II-divisioona | 3 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 2 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Gladiators HT | II-divisioona | 4 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 2 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Nidaros Hockey | EHL | 7 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 10 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Kölner Haie | DEL | 8 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 10 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Gladiators HT | II-divisioona | 4 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 4 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Urho | Suomi-sarja | 7 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 6 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Urho | Suomi-sarja | 5 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 4 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Amsterdam Tigers | Eredivisie | 3 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Cowboys | II-divisioona | 3 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-2020 | View Roster | 5'11" | 170 lbs | 19.92 |
| 2018-2019 | View Roster | 5'11" | 176 lbs | 19.82 |
| 2017-2018 | View Roster | 5'11" | 176 lbs | 19.45 |
| 2016-2017 | View Roster | 5'11" | 174 lbs | 19.35 |
| 2015-2016 | View Roster | 5'11" | 174 lbs | 19.03 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 124 | 66 | 79 | 145 | |
| 2. | 154 | 44 | 80 | 124 | |
| 3. | 80 | 43 | 76 | 119 | |
| 4. | 68 | 50 | 48 | 98 | |
| 5. | 115 | 33 | 60 | 93 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 124 | 66 | 79 | 145 | |
| 2. | 68 | 50 | 48 | 98 | |
| 3. | 79 | 45 | 31 | 76 | |
| 4. | 154 | 44 | 80 | 124 | |
| 5. | 80 | 43 | 76 | 119 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 154 | 44 | 80 | 124 | |
| 2. | 124 | 66 | 79 | 145 | |
| 3. | 80 | 43 | 76 | 119 | |
| 4. | 89 | 27 | 61 | 88 | |
| 5. | 115 | 33 | 60 | 93 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 43 | 1 | 3 | 250 | |
| 2. | 77 | 22 | 32 | 205 | |
| 3. | 97 | 10 | 35 | 165 | |
| 4. | 55 | 14 | 25 | 158 | |
| 5. | 48 | 2 | 17 | 156 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 154 | 44 | 80 | 124 | |
| 2. | 124 | 66 | 79 | 145 | |
| 3. | 117 | 3 | 45 | 48 | |
| 4. | 117 | 9 | 16 | 25 | |
| 5. | 115 | 33 | 60 | 93 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 4 | 4 | 10 | 2.50 | |
| 2. | 14 | 13 | 30 | 2.14 | |
| 3. | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2.00 | |
| 4. | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2.00 | |
| 5. | 6 | 6 | 11 | 1.83 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2013-2014 | U20 Mestis | 42 | 27 | 33 | 60 | 1.43 | 75 | |
| 2. | 2014-2015 | U20 Mestis | 44 | 18 | 31 | 49 | 1.11 | 61 | |
| 3. | 2015-2016 | U20 Mestis | 38 | 22 | 24 | 46 | 1.21 | 12 | |
| 4. | 2006-2007 | U20 II-divisioona | 15 | 18 | 25 | 43 | 2.87 | 16 | |
| 5. | 2013-2014 | U20 Mestis | 49 | 15 | 27 | 42 | 0.86 | 32 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2013-2014 | U20 Mestis | 42 | 27 | 33 | 60 | 1.43 | 75 | |
| 2. | 2004-2005 | U20 Suomi-sarja | 13 | 24 | 10 | 34 | 2.62 | 12 | |
| 3. | 2015-2016 | U20 Mestis | 38 | 22 | 24 | 46 | 1.21 | 12 | |
| 4. | 2013-2014 | U20 Mestis | 31 | 20 | 18 | 38 | 1.23 | 10 | |
| 5. | 2013-2014 | U20 Mestis | 49 | 19 | 14 | 33 | 0.67 | 50 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2013-2014 | U20 Mestis | 42 | 27 | 33 | 60 | 1.43 | 75 | |
| 2. | 2014-2015 | U20 Mestis | 44 | 18 | 31 | 49 | 1.11 | 61 | |
| 3. | 2013-2014 | U20 Mestis | 49 | 15 | 27 | 42 | 0.86 | 32 | |
| 4. | 2006-2007 | U20 II-divisioona | 15 | 18 | 25 | 43 | 2.87 | 16 | |
| 5. | 1999-2000 | U20 I-divisioona | 15 | 12 | 25 | 37 | 2.47 | 12 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2001-2002 | U20 I-divisioona | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 122 | |
| 2. | 2002-2003 | U20 I-divisioona | 29 | 16 | 6 | 22 | 0.76 | 110 | |
| 3. | 2005-2006 | U20 I-divisioona | 28 | 14 | 13 | 27 | 0.96 | 104 | |
| 4. | 2013-2014 | U20 Mestis | 29 | 1 | 11 | 12 | 0.41 | 104 | |
| 5. | 2000-2001 | U20 SM-liiga | 40 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0.08 | 91 |
