2026-2027 Season
Ilves U18 are 4-9-1 in the 2026-27 U18 SM-sarja season with 12 points, 12th overall.
2026-2027 Ilves U18 Roster
| # | N | Player | A | Born | Birthplace | HT | WT | S | CTRCT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOALTENDERS | ||||||||||
| #45 | 17 | Budapest, HUN | 6'4" | 198 | L | Junior | ||||
| #35 | 15 | 6'4" | 170 | - | Junior | |||||
| 16 | Tampere, FIN | 6'0" | 161 | L | Junior | |||||
| #1 | 17 | - | - | - | Junior | |||||
| DEFENSEMEN | ||||||||||
| #49 | 15 | - | - | L | Junior | |||||
| #55 | 16 | 5'9" | 196 | L | Junior | |||||
| #25 | 17 | 5'9" | 159 | L | Junior | |||||
| #3 | 16 | Tampere, FIN | 5'9" | 154 | L | Junior | ||||
| #21 | 17 | Tampere, FIN | 5'5" | 117 | L | Junior | ||||
| #58 | 16 | - | - | - | Junior | |||||
| #9 | 17 | Budapest, HUN | 6'2" | 176 | L | Junior | ||||
| #6 | 17 | Tampere, FIN | 5'9" | 168 | R | Junior | ||||
| #18 | 17 | Tampere, FIN | 5'11" | 190 | R | Junior | ||||
| #4 | 16 | - | - | - | Junior | |||||
| #5 | 17 | Forssa, FIN | 6'0" | 185 | R | 26/27+1 | ||||
| #32 | 15 | - | - | R | Junior | |||||
| FORWARDS | ||||||||||
| #11 | 16 | - | - | - | Junior | |||||
| #37 | 17 | - | - | L | Junior | |||||
| #22 | 17 | Lempäälä, FIN | 6'0" | 172 | L | Junior | ||||
| #28 | 17 | Lempäälä, FIN | 5'11" | 172 | R | Junior | ||||
| #63 | 15 | 6'0" | 154 | L | Junior | |||||
| #17 | 15 | - | - | - | Junior | |||||
| #23 | 16 | - | - | - | Junior | |||||
| #16 | 16 | Espoo, FIN | 6'2" | 198 | L | 27/28 | ||||
| #27 | 17 | - | - | - | Junior | |||||
| #50 | 16 | - | - | - | Junior | |||||
| #18 | 17 | - | - | - | Junior | |||||
| #51 | 16 | - | - | - | Junior | |||||
| #52 | 16 | - | - | - | Junior | |||||
| #29 | 16 | Tampere, FIN | 5'9" | 154 | L | Junior | ||||
| #36 | 16 | Tampere, FIN | 5'10" | 154 | L | Junior | ||||
| #26 | 17 | - | - | - | Junior | |||||
2026-2027 Ilves U18 Staff
- Head Coach
Aleksi Peltonen - Asst. Coach
Timo Härmä - Asst. Coach
Petri Ristiniemi - Goaltending Coach
Tuomas Kantola - Team Manager
Mika Lahtinen - Equipment Manager
Kai Hautakoski - Equipment Manager
Jarkko Jaksola - Strength & Conditioning Coach
Veera Mäkelä - Strength & Conditioning Coach
Tatu Peltonen
Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
2026-2027 Ilves U18 Demographics
Loading...
Ilves U18 Facts
- Plays in
- U18 SM-sarja
- Team Colors
- Green + Yellow + White
- Town
- Tampere, FIN
Map
- Founded
- 1931
2026-2027 Ilves U18 Roster Facts
- Nationalities
30 players
2 players
- Experience
- Ilves U18: 695 GP
- Affiliated Team(s)
- Ilves U16 (U16 SM-sarja)
- KOOVEE U20 (U20 Mestis)
Ilves U18 Games
| date | home | visiting | score | league |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | U18 SM-sarja | |||
| - | U18 SM-sarja | |||
| 7 - 4 | U18 SM-sarja | |||
| 5 - 4 (SO) | U18 SM-sarja | |||
| 4 - 6 | U18 SM-sarja |
Latest Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | Team | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | leaving | Youngstown Phantoms | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Sport U20 | |||
| Extension | |||||
| Confirmed | leaving | SC Bern Future U21 | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Sport U20 | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Tappara U20 | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Sport U20 | |||
| Confirmed | joining | HC Přerov U17 |
Ilves U18 History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | U18 SM-sarja | 14 | 3 | 9 | - | 1 | 1 | 48 | 65 | 12 | 0.86 | 12 | - |
| 2025-2026 | U18 SM-sarja | 22 | 10 | 10 | - | 0 | 2 | 100 | 98 | 32 | 1.45 | 9 | Did not make playoffs |
| U18 SM-sarja | 22 | 7 | 10 | - | 3 | 2 | 79 | 88 | 29 | 1.32 | 9 | - | |
| 2024-2025 | U18 SM-sarja | 22 | 8 | 12 | - | 2 | 0 | 85 | 82 | 28 | 1.27 | 9 | Did not make playoffs |
| U18 SM-sarja | 22 | 11 | 6 | - | 2 | 3 | 85 | 70 | 40 | 1.82 | 4 | - | |
| 2023-2024 | U18 SM-sarja | 22 | 7 | 13 | - | 1 | 1 | 58 | 88 | 24 | 1.09 | 10 | Did not make playoffs |
| U18 SM-sarja | 22 | 7 | 10 | - | 1 | 4 | 62 | 89 | 27 | 1.23 | 9 | - | |
| 2022-2023 | U18 SM-sarja | 10 | 6 | 3 | - | 0 | 1 | 40 | 29 | 19 | 1.9 | 2 | Saved in relegation |
| U18 SM-sarja | 22 | 6 | 11 | - | 3 | 2 | 66 | 87 | 26 | 1.18 | 11 | Relegation Play | |
| U18 SM-sarja | 22 | 8 | 10 | - | 0 | 4 | 65 | 81 | 29 | 1.32 | 8 | - | |
| 2021-2022 | U18 SM-sarja | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| U18 SM-sarja | 26 | 19 | 3 | - | 1 | 3 | 125 | 63 | 62 | 2.38 | 1 | Qualification | |
| U18 SM-sarja | 17 | 4 | 11 | - | 0 | 2 | 47 | 85 | 14 | 0.82 | 15 | Relegated | |
| 2020-2021 | U18 SM-sarja | 24 | 9 | 14 | - | 0 | 1 | 74 | 93 | 28 | 1.17 | 13 | - |
| U18 SM-sarja | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 7 | Season Cancelled | |
| 2019-2020 | U18 SM-sarja | 47 | 21 | 18 | - | 4 | 4 | 166 | 165 | 75 | 1.6 | 6 | Season Cancelled |
| U18 SM-sarja | 30 | 15 | 10 | - | 3 | 2 | 110 | 103 | 53 | 1.77 | 6 | - | |
| 2018-2019 | U18 SM-sarja | 18 | 13 | 3 | - | 0 | 2 | 86 | 47 | 41 | 2.28 | 1 | Quarterfinal loss |
| U18 Mestis | 24 | 23 | 0 | - | 1 | 0 | 200 | 31 | 71 | 2.96 | 1 | Promoted | |
| 2017-2018 | U18 SM-sarja | 18 | 6 | 6 | - | 3 | 3 | 59 | 51 | 27 | 1.5 | 7 | Relegated |
| U18 SM-sarja | 31 | 11 | 15 | - | 2 | 3 | 89 | 114 | 40 | 1.29 | 12 | - | |
| 2016-2017 | U18 SM-sarja | 48 | 19 | 18 | - | 7 | 4 | 162 | 170 | 75 | 1.56 | 7 | Quarterfinal loss |
| U18 SM-sarja | 30 | 12 | 11 | - | 5 | 2 | 97 | 95 | 48 | 1.6 | 9 | - | |
| 2015-2016 | U18 SM-sarja | 48 | 18 | 17 | - | 18 | 17 | 183 | 174 | 71 | 1.48 | 7 | Quarterfinal loss |
| U18 SM-sarja | 30 | 14 | 9 | - | 2 | 5 | 118 | 101 | 51 | 1.7 | 8 | - | |
| 2014-2015 | U18 SM-sarja | 48 | 26 | 17 | - | 4 | 1 | 216 | 177 | 87 | 1.81 | 4 | Quarterfinal loss |
| U18 SM-sarja | 30 | 18 | 8 | - | 4 | 0 | 153 | 106 | 62 | 2.07 | 4 | - | |
| 2013-2014 | U18 SM-sarja | 48 | 22 | 15 | - | 7 | 4 | 192 | 151 | 84 | 1.75 | 4 | Bronze game loss |
| U18 SM-sarja | 30 | 16 | 8 | - | 2 | 4 | 122 | 92 | 56 | 1.87 | 5 | - | |
| 2012-2013 | U18 SM-sarja | 30 | 13 | 14 | - | 3 | 0 | 130 | 120 | 45 | 1.5 | 10 | - |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | HYC Herentals | Belgium | 5 | 13 | 7 | 20 | 0 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Rockets | II-divisioona | 7 | 4 | 16 | 20 | 2 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Tappara U20 | U20 SM-sarja | 13 | 15 | 3 | 18 | 10 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | HC Ambrì-Piotta | NL | 12 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 6 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Rockets | II-divisioona | 7 | 10 | 7 | 17 | 8 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Hiki-Hockey | II-divisioona | 8 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 2 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Ilves U20 | U20 SM-sarja | 10 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 4 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | EHC Neuwied | Oberliga | 9 | 3 | 12 | 15 | 6 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | KOOVEE II | II-divisioona | 7 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 0 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | HK Spisska Nova Ves | Extraliga | 10 | 3 | 11 | 14 | 2 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | View Roster | 5'11" | 168 lbs | 16.28 |
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 5'11" | 170 lbs | 17.28 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 6'0" | 174 lbs | 17.35 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 6'0" | 176 lbs | 17.26 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 6'0" | 176 lbs | 17.47 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 89 | 60 | 59 | 119 | |
| 2. | 94 | 34 | 77 | 111 | |
| 3. | 94 | 30 | 64 | 94 | |
| 4. | 62 | 38 | 54 | 92 | |
| 5. | 55 | 52 | 39 | 91 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 89 | 60 | 59 | 119 | |
| 2. | 55 | 52 | 39 | 91 | |
| 3. | 96 | 46 | 26 | 72 | |
| 4. | 78 | 45 | 31 | 76 | |
| 5. | 82 | 43 | 30 | 73 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 94 | 34 | 77 | 111 | |
| 2. | 94 | 30 | 64 | 94 | |
| 3. | 89 | 60 | 59 | 119 | |
| 4. | 62 | 38 | 54 | 92 | |
| 5. | 114 | 23 | 54 | 77 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 46 | 10 | 16 | 212 | |
| 2. | 52 | 8 | 24 | 171 | |
| 3. | 62 | 38 | 92 | 159 | |
| 4. | 37 | 8 | 19 | 156 | |
| 5. | 57 | 0 | 8 | 137 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 128 | 34 | 42 | 76 | |
| 2. | 114 | 23 | 54 | 77 | |
| 3. | 97 | 31 | 28 | 59 | |
| 4. | 97 | 16 | 36 | 52 | |
| 5. | 96 | 46 | 26 | 72 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 20 | 32 | 59 | 2.95 | |
| 2. | 18 | 23 | 43 | 2.39 | |
| 3. | 26 | 26 | 60 | 2.31 | |
| 4. | 6 | 8 | 12 | 2.00 | |
| 5. | 14 | 13 | 26 | 1.86 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2013-2014 | U18 SM-sarja | 48 | 24 | 46 | 70 | 1.46 | 44 | |
| 2. | 2025-2026 | U18 SM-sarja | 38 | 38 | 27 | 65 | 1.71 | 14 | |
| 3. | 2015-2016 | U18 SM-sarja | 39 | 25 | 40 | 65 | 1.67 | 24 | |
| 4. | 2015-2016 | U18 SM-sarja | 47 | 39 | 23 | 62 | 1.32 | 38 | |
| 5. | 1988-1989 | U18 SM-sarja | 20 | 32 | 27 | 59 | 2.95 | 44 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2015-2016 | U18 SM-sarja | 47 | 39 | 23 | 62 | 1.32 | 38 | |
| 2. | 2025-2026 | U18 SM-sarja | 38 | 38 | 27 | 65 | 1.71 | 14 | |
| 3. | 2016-2017 | U18 SM-sarja | 47 | 33 | 15 | 48 | 1.02 | 24 | |
| 4. | 1988-1989 | U18 SM-sarja | 20 | 32 | 27 | 59 | 2.95 | 44 | |
| 5. | 1990-1991 | U18 SM-sarja | 32 | 31 | 20 | 51 | 1.59 | 57 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2013-2014 | U18 SM-sarja | 48 | 24 | 46 | 70 | 1.46 | 44 | |
| 2. | 2015-2016 | U18 SM-sarja | 47 | 16 | 43 | 59 | 1.26 | 51 | |
| 3. | 2015-2016 | U18 SM-sarja | 39 | 25 | 40 | 65 | 1.67 | 24 | |
| 4. | 2012-2013 | U18 SM-sarja | 47 | 22 | 36 | 58 | 1.23 | 50 | |
| 5. | 2014-2015 | U18 SM-sarja | 42 | 21 | 36 | 57 | 1.36 | 2 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1998-1999 | U18 SM-sarja | 26 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 0.35 | 146 | |
| 2. | 1992-1993 | U18 SM-sarja | 34 | 19 | 31 | 50 | 1.47 | 113 | |
| 3. | 2006-2007 | U18 SM-sarja | 27 | 1 | 9 | 10 | 0.37 | 112 | |
| 4. | 2001-2002 | U18 SM-sarja | 22 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 0.59 | 110 | |
| 5. | 2002-2003 | U18 SM-sarja | 23 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 0.74 | 101 |


