1998-1999 Season
Wheeling Nailers were 27-37-6 in the 1998-99 ECHL season with 60 points, 6th in the Northern Conference: Northwest Division and 26th overall.
1998-1999 Wheeling Nailers Roster
1998-1999 Wheeling Nailers Staff
- Head Coach
Chris Jensen - General Manager
Fred Traynor - Dir. of Communications
Bill McLaughlin - Dir. of Hockey Operations
Chris Jensen - Dir. of Public Relations
Bill McLaughlin - Head Equipment Manager
Grant Van Laar
Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
1998-1999 Wheeling Nailers Demographics
Loading...
Wheeling Nailers Facts
- Plays in
- ECHL
- Team Colors
- Red + Black + White + Gold
- Town
- Wheeling, WV, USA
Map
- Founded
- 1988
1998-1999 Wheeling Nailers Roster Facts
- Nationalities
19 players
8 players
2 players
2 players
2 players
1 player
1 player
- Experience
- Wheeling Nailers: 1 997 GP
SHL: 1 GP
AHL: 158 GP
- Affiliated Team(s)
- Cleveland Monsters (AHL)
- Columbus Blue Jackets (NHL)
Arena Information
- Arena Name
- WesBanco Arena
- Location
- Wheeling, WV, USA
- Capacity
- 5 406
- Construction Year
- 1977

Wheeling Nailers Games
| date | home | visiting | score | league |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | ECHL | |||
| - | ECHL | |||
| - | ECHL | |||
| - | ECHL | |||
| 2 - 1 (OT 65:17) | ECHL |
Latest Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | Team | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | leaving | Unknown | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Unknown | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Unknown | |||
| Confirmed | joining | RIT (Rochester Inst. of Tech.) | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Athens Rock Lobsters | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Knoxville Ice Bears | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Quad City Storm | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Savannah Ghost Pirates |
Wheeling Nailers History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | ECHL | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 2025-2026 | ECHL | 72 | 46 | 20 | - | - | 6 | 231 | 175 | 98 | 1.36 | 1 | Conference Final loss |
| 2024-2025 | ECHL | 72 | 43 | 25 | - | - | 4 | 225 | 194 | 90 | 1.25 | 2 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 2023-2024 | ECHL | 71 | 38 | 28 | - | - | 5 | 232 | 204 | 81 | 1.14 | 3 | Division Final loss |
| 2022-2023 | ECHL | 72 | 29 | 38 | - | - | 5 | 223 | 244 | 63 | 0.88 | 6 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2021-2022 | ECHL | 72 | 37 | 31 | - | - | 4 | 243 | 247 | 78 | 1.08 | 3 | Division Final loss |
| 2020-2021 | ECHL | 68 | 22 | 39 | - | - | 7 | 196 | 241 | 51 | 0.75 | 7 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2019-2020 | ECHL | 59 | 24 | 30 | - | - | 5 | 163 | 206 | 53 | 0.9 | 6 | Playoffs Cancelled |
| 2018-2019 | ECHL | 72 | 31 | 31 | - | - | 10 | 239 | 240 | 72 | 1 | 6 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2017-2018 | ECHL | 72 | 35 | 28 | - | - | 9 | 248 | 245 | 79 | 1.1 | 5 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2016-2017 | ECHL | 72 | 34 | 30 | - | - | 8 | 244 | 239 | 76 | 1.06 | 5 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2015-2016 | ECHL | 72 | 37 | 26 | - | - | 9 | 214 | 211 | 83 | 1.15 | 2 | Final loss |
| 2014-2015 | ECHL | 72 | 37 | 33 | - | - | 2 | 210 | 213 | 76 | 1.06 | 4 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 2013-2014 | ECHL | 72 | 39 | 27 | - | - | 6 | 216 | 196 | 84 | 1.17 | 2 | Conference SF loss |
| 2012-2013 | ECHL | 72 | 31 | 29 | - | - | 12 | 193 | 225 | 74 | 1.03 | 3 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2011-2012 | ECHL | 72 | 37 | 26 | - | - | 9 | 219 | 202 | 83 | 1.15 | 2 | Conference QF loss |
| 2010-2011 | ECHL | 72 | 38 | 29 | - | - | 5 | 230 | 210 | 81 | 1.13 | 2 | Conference Final loss |
| 2009-2010 | ECHL | 72 | 33 | 32 | - | - | 7 | 240 | 249 | 73 | 1.01 | 4 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2008-2009 | ECHL | 72 | 36 | 28 | - | - | 8 | 263 | 260 | 80 | 1.11 | 4 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 2007-2008 | ECHL | 72 | 22 | 43 | - | - | 7 | 186 | 284 | 51 | 0.71 | 7 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2006-2007 | ECHL | 72 | 32 | 34 | - | - | 6 | 215 | 255 | 70 | 0.97 | 7 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2005-2006 | ECHL | 72 | 45 | 21 | - | - | 6 | 247 | 186 | 96 | 1.33 | 2 | Division Final loss |
| 2004-2005 | ECHL | 72 | 38 | 29 | - | - | 5 | 171 | 173 | 81 | 1.13 | 6 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2003-2004 | ECHL | 72 | 51 | 17 | - | - | 4 | 259 | 188 | 106 | 1.47 | 1 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 2002-2003 | ECHL | 72 | 28 | 41 | - | - | 3 | 193 | 261 | 59 | 0.82 | 6 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2001-2002 | ECHL | 72 | 36 | 32 | - | - | 4 | 213 | 208 | 76 | 1.06 | 5 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2000-2001 | ECHL | 72 | 24 | 40 | - | - | 8 | 192 | 277 | 56 | 0.78 | 5 | Did not make playoffs |
| 1999-2000 | ECHL | 70 | 25 | 40 | - | - | 5 | 202 | 246 | 55 | 0.79 | 5 | Did not make playoffs |
| 1998-1999 | ECHL | 70 | 27 | 37 | - | - | 6 | 206 | 249 | 60 | 0.86 | 6 | Did not make playoffs |
| 1997-1998 | ECHL | 70 | 37 | 24 | - | - | 9 | 255 | 255 | 83 | 1.19 | 2 | Conference Final loss |
Wheeling Nailers Stars And Cult Players
Wayne Cowley (G)
George Maneluk (G)
Frédéric Chabot (G)
Kevin Dahl (D)
Darcy Martini (D)
Craig Ferguson (F)
Terry Virtue (D)
Patrick Labrecque (G)
Jeff Daw (F)
Marc Rodgers (F)
Scott Fraser (F)
Yves Sarault (F)
Scott Ferguson (D)
Martin Brochu (G)
Marquis Mathieu (F)
Mark Visheau (D)
Joaquin Gage (G)
Marc Lamothe (G)
Francis Bouillon (D)
Tomas Vokoun (G)
Darcy Verot (F)
Mike Minard (G)
David Aebischer (G)
Dany Sabourin (G)
Kurtis McLean (F)
Zenon Konopka (F)
David Koci (D)
Jason Jaffray (F)
Michel Ouellet (F)
Joe Jensen (F)
Cam Paddock (F)
Andy Chiodo (G)
Drew Fata (D)
Daniel Fernholm (D)
John Curry (G)
Tim Wallace (F)
Daniel Carcillo (F)
Mark Letestu (F)
Paul Bissonnette (F)
Nick Johnson (F)
David Laliberté (F)
Brad Thiessen (G)
Danny Taylor (G)
Luca Caputi (F)
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Black Wings Linz | ICEHL | 11 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 8 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Solway IHC | NIHL | 8 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 2 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Kiekko-Espoo | Liiga | 14 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 4 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Jukurit | Liiga | 14 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 0 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | HC Ambrì-Piotta | NL | 11 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 2 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | EC-KAC | ICEHL | 10 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 4 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Nottingham Panthers | - | 7 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 12 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Marseille | Ligue Magnus | 11 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 0 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Plessisville Métal Pless | LHSAAAQ | 4 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 0 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | EK Zell am See | Alps Hockey League | 8 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 2 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | View Roster | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 26.96 |
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 25.43 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 24.97 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 6'1" | 192 lbs | 25.56 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 6'1" | 192 lbs | 25.49 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 198 | 105 | 166 | 271 | |
| 2. | 197 | 143 | 119 | 262 | |
| 3. | 191 | 126 | 126 | 252 | |
| 4. | 215 | 50 | 180 | 230 | |
| 5. | 174 | 69 | 139 | 208 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 197 | 143 | 119 | 262 | |
| 2. | 191 | 126 | 126 | 252 | |
| 3. | 198 | 105 | 166 | 271 | |
| 4. | 190 | 100 | 103 | 203 | |
| 5. | 145 | 88 | 99 | 187 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 215 | 50 | 180 | 230 | |
| 2. | 198 | 105 | 166 | 271 | |
| 3. | 174 | 69 | 139 | 208 | |
| 4. | 229 | 66 | 129 | 195 | |
| 5. | 191 | 126 | 126 | 252 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 231 | 27 | 73 | 677 | |
| 2. | 172 | 17 | 44 | 675 | |
| 3. | 151 | 7 | 32 | 669 | |
| 4. | 193 | 37 | 122 | 639 | |
| 5. | 197 | 143 | 262 | 561 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 258 | 16 | 60 | 76 | |
| 2. | 242 | 6 | 54 | 60 | |
| 3. | 231 | 27 | 46 | 73 | |
| 4. | 231 | 7 | 40 | 47 | |
| 5. | 229 | 66 | 129 | 195 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 57 | 46 | 117 | 2.05 | |
| 2. | 15 | 16 | 30 | 2.00 | |
| 3. | 3 | 2 | 6 | 2.00 | |
| 4. | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2.00 | |
| 5. | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2.00 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1992-1993 | ECHL | 57 | 46 | 71 | 117 | 2.05 | 34 | |
| 2. | 1992-1993 | ECHL | 62 | 62 | 52 | 114 | 1.84 | 212 | |
| 3. | 1996-1997 | ECHL | 66 | 56 | 45 | 101 | 1.53 | 84 | |
| 4. | 1995-1996 | ECHL | 70 | 42 | 53 | 95 | 1.36 | 54 | |
| 5. | 1995-1996 | ECHL | 63 | 32 | 62 | 94 | 1.49 | 40 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1992-1993 | ECHL | 62 | 62 | 52 | 114 | 1.84 | 212 | |
| 2. | 1996-1997 | ECHL | 66 | 56 | 45 | 101 | 1.53 | 84 | |
| 3. | 1993-1994 | ECHL | 67 | 54 | 38 | 92 | 1.37 | 201 | |
| 4. | 1992-1993 | ECHL | 57 | 46 | 71 | 117 | 2.05 | 34 | |
| 5. | 2008-2009 | ECHL | 67 | 43 | 48 | 91 | 1.36 | 56 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1992-1993 | ECHL | 57 | 46 | 71 | 117 | 2.05 | 34 | |
| 2. | 1995-1996 | ECHL | 63 | 32 | 62 | 94 | 1.49 | 40 | |
| 3. | 1996-1997 | ECHL | 70 | 31 | 62 | 92 | 1.31 | 68 | |
| 4. | 1993-1994 | ECHL | 66 | 18 | 58 | 76 | 1.15 | 68 | |
| 5. | 1994-1995 | ECHL | 61 | 16 | 58 | 74 | 1.21 | 62 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2002-2003 | ECHL | 71 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 0.14 | 371 | |
| 2. | 2000-2001 | ECHL | 41 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0.10 | 333 | |
| 3. | 1995-1996 | ECHL | 51 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 0.35 | 321 | |
| 4. | 2001-2002 | ECHL | 58 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 0.31 | 314 | |
| 5. | 1992-1993 | ECHL | 53 | 14 | 21 | 35 | 0.66 | 301 |

