2025-2026 Season
Waywayseecappo Wolverines were 29-24-5 in the 2025-26 MJHL season with 63 points, 3rd in the West and 7th overall.
2025-2026 Waywayseecappo Wolverines Player Stats
All Positions
| # | N | Skater | Regular Season | Postseason | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | |||
| 1. | 57 | 33 | 44 | 77 | 57 | - | 9 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 14 | |||
| 2. | 51 | 25 | 45 | 70 | 51 | - | 9 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 4 | |||
| 3. | 57 | 11 | 46 | 57 | 173 | - | 9 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 12 | |||
| 4. | 41 | 22 | 23 | 45 | 55 | - | 9 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | |||
| 5. | 58 | 14 | 26 | 40 | 16 | - | 9 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | |||
| 6. | 53 | 15 | 15 | 30 | 16 | - | 8 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 0 | |||
| 7. | 37 | 2 | 26 | 28 | 61 | - | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 18 | |||
| 8. | 52 | 13 | 11 | 24 | 76 | - | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19 | |||
| 9. | 41 | 12 | 12 | 24 | 16 | - | 9 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 12 | |||
| 10. | 55 | 7 | 16 | 23 | 27 | - | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | |||
| 11. | 57 | 6 | 16 | 22 | 122 | - | 9 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4 | |||
| 12. | 34 | 8 | 13 | 21 | 55 | - | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 | |||
| 13. | 37 | 8 | 11 | 19 | 38 | - | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 14 | |||
| 14. | 49 | 2 | 13 | 15 | 85 | - | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | |||
| 15. | 42 | 1 | 11 | 12 | 19 | - | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||
| 16. | 50 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 39 | - | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | |||
| 17. | 58 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 37 | - | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | |||
| 18. | 42 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 33 | - | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | |||
| 19. | 22 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 2 | - | 9 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 12 | |||
| 20. | 17 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 6 | - | ||||||||
| 21. | 29 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 48 | - | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | |||
| 22. | 11 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 23. | 23 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 22 | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 24. | 22 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 48 | - | ||||||||
| 25. | 15 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 41 | - | ||||||||
| 26. | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 27. | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | - | ||||||||
| 28. | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | - | ||||||||
| 29. | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 | - | ||||||||
| 30. | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 31. | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 32. | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 33. | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 34. | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 35. | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | - | ||||||||
| 36. | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | - | ||||||||
| # | N | Goalie | Regular Season | Postseason | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GP | GAA | SV% | W | L | T | SO | TOI | SVS | GP | GAA | SV% | |||
| 1. | 32 | 2.89 | .911 | 14 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 1785:00 | 884 | 1 | 4.28 | .846 | ||
| 2. | 31 | 3.07 | .909 | 15 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 1698:00 | 864 | 9 | 2.28 | .929 | ||
| 3. | 0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |||||
| 4. | 0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |||||
| 5. | 0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |||||
2025-2026 Waywayseecappo Wolverines Staff
- GM/Head Coach
Landyn Cochrane - Asst. Coach
Ryan Regel - Asst. Coach
Tayler Thompson - Dir. of Player Personnel
Kevin Monkman - Scout
Tyson Hilderman
2025-2026 Waywayseecappo Wolverines Captains
2025-2026 Waywayseecappo Wolverines Demographics
Loading...
Waywayseecappo Wolverines Facts
- Plays in
- Manitoba Junior Hockey League
- Team Colors
- -
- Town
- Waywayseecappo, MB, CAN
Map
- Founded
- -
2025-2026 Waywayseecappo Wolverines Roster Facts
- Nationalities
39 players
2 players
- Experience
- Waywayseecappo Wolverines: 1 955 GP
- Affiliated Team(s)
Arena Information
- Arena Name
- Waywayseecappo Wolverines Complex
- Location
- Waywayseecappo, MB, CAN
- Capacity
- -
- Construction Year
- -

Waywayseecappo Wolverines Games
| date | home | visiting | score | league |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | MJHL | |||
| - | MJHL | |||
| 5 - 2 | MJHL | |||
| 1 - 6 | MJHL | |||
| 7 - 2 | MJHL |
Latest Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | Team | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | leaving | Brandon Wheat Kings | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Univ. of Western Ontario | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | SUNY-Fredonia | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Minot State Univ. | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Univ. of Regina | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Minot State Univ. | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Univ. of Regina | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Cowichan Valley Capitals |
Waywayseecappo Wolverines History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | MJHL | 11 | 8 | 2 | - | - | 1 | 49 | 30 | 17 | 1.55 | 2 | - |
| 2025-2026 | MJHL | 58 | 29 | 24 | - | - | 5 | 196 | 186 | 63 | 1.09 | 3 | Semifinal loss |
| 2024-2025 | MJHL | 58 | 25 | 30 | - | - | 3 | 167 | 192 | 53 | 0.91 | 4 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2023-2024 | MJHL | 58 | 24 | 30 | - | - | 4 | 190 | 217 | 52 | 0.9 | 5 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2022-2023 | MJHL | 58 | 29 | 24 | - | - | 5 | 186 | 193 | 63 | 1.09 | 5 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2021-2022 | MJHL | 54 | 33 | 18 | - | - | 3 | 241 | 187 | 69 | 1.28 | 2 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2020-2021 | MJHL | 10 | 7 | 3 | - | - | 0 | 40 | 35 | 14 | 1.4 | 1 | Season Cancelled |
| 2019-2020 | MJHL | 60 | 32 | 21 | - | - | 7 | 206 | 199 | 71 | 1.18 | 5 | Playoffs Interrupted |
| 2018-2019 | MJHL | 60 | 28 | 27 | - | - | 5 | 161 | 177 | 61 | 1.02 | 8 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2017-2018 | MJHL | 60 | 8 | 48 | - | - | 4 | 130 | 323 | 20 | 0.33 | 11 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2016-2017 | MJHL | 60 | 14 | 42 | - | - | 4 | 177 | 273 | 32 | 0.53 | 11 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2015-2016 | MJHL | 60 | 16 | 39 | - | - | 5 | 151 | 250 | 37 | 0.62 | 10 | Playoffs Qualifier loss |
| 2014-2015 | MJHL | 60 | 24 | 31 | - | - | 5 | 148 | 192 | 53 | 0.88 | 8 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2013-2014 | MJHL | 60 | 18 | 39 | - | - | 3 | 152 | 219 | 39 | 0.65 | 5 | Qualification loss |
| 2012-2013 | MJHL | 60 | 25 | 30 | - | - | 5 | 191 | 222 | 55 | 0.92 | 4 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 2011-2012 | MJHL | 62 | 26 | 27 | - | - | 9 | 209 | 207 | 61 | 0.98 | 4 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2010-2011 | MJHL | 62 | 29 | 26 | - | - | 7 | 207 | 204 | 65 | 1.05 | 5 | First round loss |
| 2009-2010 | MJHL | 62 | 25 | 37 | 0 | - | - | 154 | 237 | 48 | 0.77 | 10 | - |
| 2008-2009 | MJHL | 62 | 26 | 27 | - | - | 9 | 192 | 200 | 61 | 0.98 | 7 | - |
| 2007-2008 | MJHL | 62 | 37 | 23 | - | - | 2 | 302 | 210 | 76 | 1.23 | 5 | - |
| 2006-2007 | MJHL | 62 | 25 | 33 | 1 | - | 3 | 209 | 250 | 54 | 0.87 | 7 | - |
| 2005-2006 | MJHL | 63 | 10 | 47 | 4 | - | 2 | 139 | 310 | 26 | 0.41 | 11 | - |
| 2004-2005 | MJHL | 63 | 20 | 32 | 8 | - | 3 | 202 | 240 | 51 | 0.81 | 10 | - |
| 2003-2004 | MJHL | 64 | 17 | 45 | 2 | - | 0 | 201 | 331 | 36 | 0.56 | 10 | - |
| 2002-2003 | MJHL | 64 | 2 | 59 | - | - | 3 | 188 | 533 | 7 | 0.11 | 12 | - |
| 2001-2002 | MJHL | 64 | 8 | 51 | - | - | 5 | 166 | 443 | 21 | 0.33 | 12 | - |
| 2000-2001 | MJHL | 64 | 29 | 31 | - | - | 4 | 237 | 252 | 62 | 0.97 | 9 | - |
| 1999-2000 | MJHL | 64 | 18 | 42 | - | - | 4 | 167 | 279 | 40 | 0.63 | 12 | - |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Fort Frances Lakers | SIJHL | 9 | 4 | 11 | 15 | 14 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Melfort Mustangs | SJHL | 10 | 4 | 11 | 15 | 43 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Ottawa Valley Centennials | USPHL Premier | 8 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 4 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Calgary Outlaws | RHL-Sr | 2 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 0 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Minot State Univ. | ACHA | 6 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 6 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Beverly Warriors | CapJHL | 7 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 12 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Portage Terriers | MJHL | 9 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 23 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | North Edmonton Red Wings | CapJHL | 8 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 8 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Medicine Hat Cubs | HJHL | 5 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 2 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Purdue Univ. Northwest | ACHA | 5 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 6 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | View Roster | 6'0" | 174 lbs | 18.69 |
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 5'11" | 176 lbs | 19.39 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 6'0" | 174 lbs | 19.31 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 6'0" | 176 lbs | 19.76 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 19.50 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 180 | 97 | 144 | 241 | |
| 2. | 237 | 82 | 149 | 231 | |
| 3. | 130 | 71 | 133 | 204 | |
| 4. | 173 | 81 | 109 | 190 | |
| 5. | 181 | 62 | 88 | 150 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 180 | 97 | 144 | 241 | |
| 2. | 237 | 82 | 149 | 231 | |
| 3. | 173 | 81 | 109 | 190 | |
| 4. | 130 | 71 | 133 | 204 | |
| 5. | 125 | 67 | 48 | 115 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 237 | 82 | 149 | 231 | |
| 2. | 180 | 97 | 144 | 241 | |
| 3. | 130 | 71 | 133 | 204 | |
| 4. | 173 | 81 | 109 | 190 | |
| 5. | 181 | 62 | 88 | 150 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 143 | 8 | 38 | 546 | |
| 2. | 90 | 22 | 54 | 524 | |
| 3. | 168 | 35 | 104 | 392 | |
| 4. | 173 | 81 | 190 | 385 | |
| 5. | 122 | 36 | 90 | 368 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 237 | 82 | 149 | 231 | |
| 2. | 225 | 7 | 60 | 67 | |
| 3. | 199 | 16 | 59 | 75 | |
| 4. | 181 | 62 | 88 | 150 | |
| 5. | 180 | 97 | 144 | 241 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 10 | 9 | 16 | 1.60 | |
| 2. | 130 | 71 | 204 | 1.57 | |
| 3. | 31 | 23 | 45 | 1.45 | |
| 4. | 11 | 6 | 16 | 1.45 | |
| 5. | 30 | 19 | 42 | 1.40 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2007-2008 | MJHL | 60 | 51 | 64 | 115 | 1.92 | 34 | |
| 2. | 2007-2008 | MJHL | 59 | 44 | 67 | 111 | 1.88 | 64 | |
| 3. | 2007-2008 | MJHL | 62 | 35 | 66 | 101 | 1.63 | 41 | |
| 4. | 2006-2007 | MJHL | 70 | 20 | 69 | 89 | 1.27 | 34 | |
| 5. | 2006-2007 | MJHL | 62 | 38 | 49 | 87 | 1.40 | 77 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2007-2008 | MJHL | 60 | 51 | 64 | 115 | 1.92 | 34 | |
| 2. | 2007-2008 | MJHL | 59 | 44 | 67 | 111 | 1.88 | 64 | |
| 3. | 2005-2006 | MJHL | 57 | 40 | 35 | 75 | 1.32 | 175 | |
| 4. | 2006-2007 | MJHL | 62 | 38 | 49 | 87 | 1.40 | 77 | |
| 5. | 2003-2004 | MJHL | 64 | 36 | 22 | 58 | 0.91 | 131 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2006-2007 | MJHL | 70 | 20 | 69 | 89 | 1.27 | 34 | |
| 2. | 2007-2008 | MJHL | 59 | 44 | 67 | 111 | 1.88 | 64 | |
| 3. | 2007-2008 | MJHL | 62 | 35 | 66 | 101 | 1.63 | 41 | |
| 4. | 2007-2008 | MJHL | 60 | 51 | 64 | 115 | 1.92 | 34 | |
| 5. | 2007-2008 | MJHL | 62 | 13 | 58 | 71 | 1.15 | 99 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2004-2005 | MJHL | 60 | 16 | 22 | 38 | 0.63 | 327 | |
| 2. | 1999-2000 | MJHL | 56 | 9 | 12 | 21 | 0.38 | 318 | |
| 3. | 2007-2008 | MJHL | 54 | 2 | 14 | 16 | 0.30 | 241 | |
| 4. | 2018-2019 | MJHL | 54 | 10 | 9 | 19 | 0.35 | 226 | |
| 5. | 2000-2001 | MJHL | 45 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 0.24 | 222 |
Player Nationalities Throughout History
Recent MJHL Draft Selections
| rnd | # | player | born | birthplace | height | weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | ||||||
| - | #null | Foxwarren, MB, CAN | 5'11" | 176 lbs | ||
| - | #null | Russell, MB, CAN | 5'11" | 168 lbs | ||
| 1 | #4 | Oakburn, MB, CAN | 6'0" | 181 lbs | ||
| 1 | #10 | Thompson, MB, CAN | 5'9" | 170 lbs | ||
| 2 | #17 | Hamiota, MB, CAN | 5'11" | 181 lbs | ||
| 3 | #30 | Winnipeg, MB, CAN | 6'2" | 196 lbs | ||
| 7 | #82 | No selection was made | - | - | - | - |
| 8 | #95 | No selection was made | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 | ||||||
| 1 | #6 | Norway House, MB, CAN | 6'2" | 201 lbs | ||
| 1 | #8 | Winnipeg, MB, CAN | 6'0" | 185 lbs | ||
| 3 | #34 | Altona, MB, CAN | 6'2" | 214 lbs | ||
| 4 | #48 | Thompson, MB, CAN | 6'0" | 183 lbs | ||
| 5 | #62 | Winnipeg, MB, CAN | 6'5" | 212 lbs | ||
| 6 | #76 | Waywayseecappo, MB, CAN | 6'1" | 187 lbs | ||
| 7 | #90 | Riverton, MB, CAN | 6'0" | 201 lbs | ||
| 8 | #103 | MB, CAN | - | - | ||
| 2022 | ||||||
| 1 | #10 | Winnipeg, MB, CAN | 6'1" | 190 lbs | ||
| 3 | #38 | Killarney, MB, CAN | 5'11" | 174 lbs | ||
| 4 | #52 | St. Laurent, MB, CAN | 5'10" | 170 lbs | ||
| 4 | #54 | East St. Paul, MB, CAN | 6'0" | 196 lbs | ||
| 5 | #66 | LaSalle, MB, CAN | 5'8" | 137 lbs | ||
| 6 | #80 | Pine Falls, MB, CAN | - | - | ||
| 7 | #94 | No selection was made | - | - | - | - |
| 8 | #107 | No selection was made | - | - | - | - |
