2006-2007 Season
Väsby IK were 28-5-2-1 in the 2006-07 Division 1 season with 86 points, 1st in the D and 6th overall.
2006-2007 Väsby IK Roster
| # | N | Player | A | Born | Youth Team | HT | WT | S | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOALTENDERS | |||||||||
| 38 | - | - | - | ||||||
| 41 | Leksands IF | 6'0" | 172 | L | |||||
| 38 | Sundbybergs IK | 5'10" | 176 | L | |||||
| DEFENSEMEN | |||||||||
| 45 | Bålsta HC | 6'1" | 201 | L | |||||
| 43 | 6'2" | 205 | L | ||||||
| 44 | Leksands IF | 6'4" | 216 | L | |||||
| 42 | Skå IK | 6'0" | 192 | L | |||||
| 41 | Leksands IF | 6'0" | 181 | R | |||||
| 41 | Djurgårdens IF | 6'1" | 187 | R | |||||
| 40 | AIK | 6'1" | 190 | L | |||||
| 41 | 6'1" | 205 | R | ||||||
| 45 | Djurgårdens IF | 6'0" | 185 | L | |||||
| FORWARDS | |||||||||
| 37 | Väsby IK | 5'8" | 154 | L | |||||
| 46 | Mälarhöjden/Bredängs IK | 6'1" | 192 | R | |||||
| 42 | Åkers IF | 5'9" | 176 | L | |||||
| 44 | 6'2" | 196 | L | ||||||
| 45 | IFK Österåker | 6'0" | 176 | L | |||||
| 40 | Almtuna IS | 6'0" | 203 | L | |||||
| 5'11" | 190 | R | |||||||
| 45 | Ludvika HC | 5'11" | 187 | L | |||||
| 45 | AIK | 6'0" | 172 | L | |||||
| 47 | IF Malmö Redhawks | 6'0" | 185 | R | |||||
| 50 | Väsby IK | 6'2" | 192 | L | |||||
| 45 | Hanvikens SK | 6'0" | 183 | L | |||||
| 46 | Skå IK | 6'0" | 192 | L | |||||
| 44 | AIK | 5'10" | 190 | L | |||||
| 36 | Väsby IK | 6'1" | 163 | R | |||||
| 45 | Arvika HC | 5'9" | 165 | R | |||||
2006-2007 Väsby IK Staff
- Head Coach
Jan Andersson - Head Coach
Anders Hultin - Asst. Coach
Fredrik Wikman - Equipment Manager
Hannu Heinola
2006-2007 Väsby IK Demographics
Loading...
Väsby IK Facts
- Plays in
- HockeyEttan
- Team Colors
- -
- Town
- Upplands Väsby, SWE
Map
- Founded
- 1956
2006-2007 Väsby IK Roster Facts
- Nationalities
27 players
1 player
- Experience
- Väsby IK: 1 662 GP
SHL: 47 GP
HockeyAllsvenskan: 160 GP
- Affiliated Team(s)
- Väsby IK U18 (U18 Div.1)
- Väsby IK U20 (U20 Div.1)
Arena Information
- Arena Name
- Vilundaparkens Ishall
- Location
- Upplands Väsby, SWE
- Capacity
- 3 650
- Construction Year
- 1976

Väsby IK Games
| date | home | visiting | score | league |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | HockeyEttan | |||
| - | HockeyEttan | |||
| 7 - 2 | HockeyEttan | |||
| 2 - 0 | HockeyEttan | |||
| 7 - 2 | HockeyEttan |
Latest Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | Team | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | leaving | Mora IK | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Bodens HF | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Mora IK U20 | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Red Eagles Hokkaido | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Lone Star Brahmas | |||
| Confirmed | joining | AIK U20 | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Lørenskog | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Bismarck Bobcats |
Väsby IK History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Väsby IK | |||||||||||||
| 2026-2027 | HockeyEttan | 6 | 3 | 2 | - | 1 | 0 | 19 | 15 | 11 | 1.83 | 7 | - |
| 2025-2026 | HockeyEttan | 38 | 16 | 16 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 120 | 119 | 58 | 1.53 | 8 | Eighth Final Loss |
| Brödernas/Väsby | |||||||||||||
| 2024-2025 | HockeyEttan | 18 | 11 | 2 | - | 2 | 3 | 72 | 40 | 40 | 2.22 | 2 | Quarterfinal loss |
| HockeyEttan | 18 | 13 | 2 | - | 2 | 1 | 77 | 25 | 44 | 2.44 | 3 | - | |
| 2023-2024 | Kvalserien AS | 10 | 4 | 5 | - | 1 | 0 | 29 | 29 | 14 | 1.4 | 4 | - |
| HockeyEttan | 18 | 9 | 8 | - | 0 | 1 | 53 | 36 | 28 | 1.56 | 6 | Kvalserien AS | |
| HockeyEttan | 18 | 11 | 3 | - | 3 | 1 | 64 | 36 | 40 | 2.22 | 2 | - | |
| Väsby IK | |||||||||||||
| 2022-2023 | Kvalserien AS | 10 | 5 | 4 | - | 0 | 1 | 33 | 26 | 16 | 1.6 | 3 | - |
| HockeyEttan | 18 | 13 | 3 | - | 1 | 1 | 67 | 42 | 42 | 2.33 | 1 | Kvalserien AS | |
| HockeyEttan | 18 | 13 | 3 | - | 2 | 0 | 71 | 36 | 43 | 2.39 | 1 | - | |
| 2021-2022 | Kvalserien AS | 10 | 2 | 6 | - | 0 | 2 | 30 | 47 | 8 | 0.8 | 5 | - |
| HockeyEttan | 27 | 15 | 8 | - | 1 | 3 | 88 | 78 | 50 | 1.85 | 3 | Kvalserien AS | |
| HockeyEttan | 18 | 11 | 6 | - | 0 | 1 | 67 | 43 | 34 | 1.89 | 3 | - | |
| 2020-2021 | HA | 52 | 12 | 30 | - | 4 | 6 | 136 | 211 | 50 | 0.96 | 13 | Relegated |
| 2019-2020 | HockeyEttan | 18 | 12 | 1 | - | 3 | 2 | 61 | 34 | 44 | 2.44 | 1 | Promotion Play Cancelled |
| HockeyEttan | 22 | 13 | 4 | - | 4 | 1 | 94 | 53 | 48 | 2.18 | 1 | - | |
| 2018-2019 | HockeyEttan | 18 | 7 | 4 | - | 1 | 6 | 55 | 46 | 29 | 1.61 | 6 | Promotion Play |
| HockeyEttan | 22 | 13 | 6 | - | 1 | 2 | 93 | 58 | 43 | 1.95 | 3 | - | |
| 2017-2018 | HockeyEttan | 18 | 3 | 13 | - | 1 | 1 | 51 | 84 | 12 | 0.67 | 9 | - |
| HockeyEttan | 22 | 13 | 7 | - | 1 | 1 | 86 | 65 | 42 | 1.91 | 4 | - | |
| 2016-2017 | HockeyEttan | 18 | 9 | 5 | - | 0 | 4 | 70 | 60 | 31 | 1.72 | 4 | Promotion Play |
| HockeyEttan | 22 | 14 | 7 | - | 1 | 0 | 71 | 50 | 44 | 2 | 4 | - | |
| 2015-2016 | HockeyEttan | 14 | 6 | 6 | - | 2 | 0 | 53 | 48 | 25 | 1.79 | 4 | - |
| HockeyEttan | 22 | 6 | 11 | - | 2 | 3 | 60 | 69 | 25 | 1.14 | 9 | - | |
| 2014-2015 | HockeyEttan | 14 | 5 | 8 | - | 0 | 1 | 38 | 52 | 22 | 1.57 | 6 | - |
| HockeyEttan | 22 | 10 | 9 | - | 1 | 2 | 65 | 66 | 34 | 1.55 | 6 | - | |
| 2013-2014 | HockeyEttan | 15 | 7 | 2 | - | 3 | 3 | 64 | 48 | 36 | 2.4 | 2 | - |
| HockeyEttan | 27 | 10 | 15 | - | 1 | 1 | 83 | 93 | 33 | 1.22 | 6 | - | |
| 2012-2013 | HockeyEttan | 15 | 9 | 4 | - | 1 | 1 | 55 | 43 | 38 | 2.53 | 2 | - |
| HockeyEttan | 27 | 11 | 13 | - | 2 | 1 | 95 | 101 | 38 | 1.41 | 5 | - | |
Väsby IK Stars And Cult Players
Anders Täpp (F)
Kent Engdahl (F)
Rune Andrén (D)
Jan Bäckman (F)
Göran Söderström (F)
Jan Bohlin (F)
Mats Lissert (D)
Ulf Isaksson (F)
Roger Melin (F)
Tord Engdahl (F)
Jan Lindblom (D)
Jens-Ivar Mackegård (D)
Arto Heinola (F)
Håkan Persson (D)
Erik Ahlström (F)
Anders Lindberg (D)
Per Bergman (F)
Mats Edholm (D)
Peter Schank (F)
Guy Perron (F)
Lars-Göran Wiklander (F)
Joakim Wassberger (F)
Per Eklund (F)
Alexander Betsikokos (G)
Andreas Paulsson (F)
Stefan Markl (F)
Eric Örnberg (F)
Jakob Danielsson (D)
Stefan Eriksson (F)
Andreas Lilja (D)
Patric Hörnqvist (F)
Dick Axelsson (F)
Sebastian Arvidsson (F)
Christian Holmblad (F)
Colin Smith (F)
Raphaël Lavoie (F)
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Send It HC | IAHL | 3 | 11 | 16 | 27 | - | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | FoodMarket | IAHL | 5 | 14 | 12 | 26 | - | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Hannover Scorpions | Oberliga | 9 | 6 | 14 | 20 | 4 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Tre Kannor | IAHL | 3 | 7 | 6 | 13 | - | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Hudiksvalls HC | HockeyEttan | 6 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 0 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Tromsø IK | HockeyLiga1 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 2 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Gjøvik Hockey | HockeyLiga1 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 0 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Mariestad BoIS | HockeyEttan | 5 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 0 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Östersunds IK | HockeyAllsvenskan | 12 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 4 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Herlev Eagles | Metal Ligaen | 12 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 4 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | View Roster | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 22.52 |
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 23.93 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 25.85 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 6'1" | 192 lbs | 26.06 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 24.07 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 280 | 148 | 197 | 345 | |
| 2. | 297 | 164 | 138 | 302 | |
| 3. | 236 | 95 | 144 | 239 | |
| 4. | 230 | 133 | 105 | 238 | |
| 5. | 217 | 93 | 127 | 220 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 297 | 164 | 138 | 302 | |
| 2. | 280 | 148 | 197 | 345 | |
| 3. | 232 | 141 | 72 | 213 | |
| 4. | 230 | 133 | 105 | 238 | |
| 5. | 205 | 128 | 89 | 217 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 280 | 148 | 197 | 345 | |
| 2. | 236 | 95 | 144 | 239 | |
| 3. | 282 | 64 | 144 | 208 | |
| 4. | 297 | 164 | 138 | 302 | |
| 5. | 336 | 55 | 134 | 189 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 227 | 52 | 133 | 731 | |
| 2. | 297 | 164 | 302 | 452 | |
| 3. | 236 | 95 | 239 | 434 | |
| 4. | 215 | 43 | 97 | 373 | |
| 5. | 294 | 27 | 63 | 349 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 366 | 43 | 98 | 141 | |
| 2. | 336 | 55 | 134 | 189 | |
| 3. | 314 | 118 | 94 | 212 | |
| 4. | 297 | 164 | 138 | 302 | |
| 5. | 294 | 27 | 36 | 63 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 18 | 20 | 34 | 1.89 | |
| 2. | 31 | 25 | 47 | 1.52 | |
| 3. | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1.50 | |
| 4. | 37 | 17 | 50 | 1.35 | |
| 5. | 128 | 63 | 166 | 1.30 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2006-2007 | Division 1 | 41 | 29 | 36 | 65 | 1.59 | 36 | |
| 2. | 2012-2013 | HockeyEttan | 38 | 26 | 31 | 57 | 1.50 | 46 | |
| 3. | 1989-1990 | Division 1 | 32 | 27 | 28 | 55 | 1.72 | 10 | |
| 4. | 2012-2013 | HockeyEttan | 39 | 25 | 29 | 54 | 1.38 | 58 | |
| 5. | 2022-2023 | HockeyEttan | 35 | 22 | 31 | 53 | 1.51 | 42 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1978-1979 | Division 1 | 35 | 32 | 11 | 43 | 1.23 | 16 | |
| 2. | 1967-1968 | Division 2 | 25 | 30 | - | 30 | 1.20 | - | |
| 3. | 1964-1965 | Division 3 | 18 | 30 | - | - | - | - | |
| 4. | 2006-2007 | Division 1 | 41 | 29 | 36 | 65 | 1.59 | 36 | |
| 5. | 1983-1984 | Division 1 | 31 | 29 | 16 | 45 | 1.45 | 32 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2006-2007 | Division 1 | 41 | 29 | 36 | 65 | 1.59 | 36 | |
| 2. | 2013-2014 | HockeyEttan | 38 | 16 | 35 | 51 | 1.34 | 32 | |
| 3. | 2019-2020 | HockeyEttan | 37 | 9 | 35 | 44 | 1.19 | 30 | |
| 4. | 2007-2008 | Division 1 | 37 | 17 | 33 | 50 | 1.35 | 94 | |
| 5. | 2005-2006 | Division 1 | 35 | 15 | 33 | 48 | 1.37 | 36 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2008-2009 | Division 1 | 37 | 6 | 15 | 21 | 0.57 | 175 | |
| 2. | 2007-2008 | Division 1 | 39 | 6 | 15 | 21 | 0.54 | 149 | |
| 3. | 1980-1981 | Division 1 | 34 | 16 | 17 | 33 | 0.97 | 129 | |
| 4. | 2020-2021 | HockeyAllsvenskan | 38 | 14 | 15 | 29 | 0.76 | 121 | |
| 5. | 2003-2004 | Division 1 | 30 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 0.60 | 121 |
