2024-2025 Season
Philosophers Nitra were 2-9-1 in the 2024-25 EUHL season with 6 points, 7th overall.
2024-2025 Philosophers Nitra Roster
| # | N | Player | A | Born | Birthplace | HT | WT | S | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOALTENDERS | |||||||||
| #30 | 19 | Nitra, SVK | 6'3" | 181 | L | ||||
| #30 | 24 | 5'11" | 207 | L | |||||
| #31 | 19 | 6'0" | 209 | - | |||||
| #31 | 20 | 6'2" | 187 | L | |||||
| DEFENSEMEN | |||||||||
| 24 | - | - | - | ||||||
| 24 | 5'9" | 143 | L | ||||||
| 23 | 6'0" | 157 | L | ||||||
| 21 | 5'7" | 141 | L | ||||||
| 22 | 5'11" | 165 | L | ||||||
| 20 | 6'2" | 172 | - | ||||||
| 21 | 6'1" | 168 | L | ||||||
| 21 | 6'1" | 198 | L | ||||||
| 27 | Nitra, SVK | 6'1" | 203 | L | |||||
| 23 | - | - | - | ||||||
| FORWARDS | |||||||||
| 25 | Nitra, SVK | - | - | - | |||||
| 20 | 5'10" | 161 | L | ||||||
| 23 | 6'1" | 176 | L | ||||||
| 23 | 5'9" | 168 | L | ||||||
| 23 | 5'9" | 150 | L | ||||||
| 21 | 6'0" | 185 | L | ||||||
| 22 | 5'11" | 161 | L | ||||||
| 23 | 6'2" | 183 | L | ||||||
| 26 | Nitra, SVK | 6'0" | 159 | R | |||||
| 20 | 5'11" | 150 | - | ||||||
| 24 | 5'7" | 134 | - | ||||||
| 28 | Nove Zamky, SVK | 6'0" | 165 | L | |||||
| 26 | Nitra, SVK | 5'11" | 209 | L | |||||
| 20 | 5'9" | 157 | L | ||||||
| 27 | Lucenec, SVK | 6'0" | 157 | L | |||||
| 21 | Zlate Moravce, SVK | 5'9" | 146 | L | |||||
| 26 | Nove Zamky, SVK | 6'1" | 183 | R | |||||
| 26 | Nitra, SVK | 6'1" | 176 | L | |||||
2024-2025 Philosophers Nitra Staff
- Head Coach
Jozef Kovacik - Asst. Coach
Matej Mrazik - General Manager
Martin Uhnak - Dir. of Hockey Operations
Branislav Varga - Team Consultant
Erik Caladi
2024-2025 Philosophers Nitra Demographics
Loading...
Philosophers Nitra Facts
- Plays in
- Slovenská univerzitná liga
- Team Colors
- Navy Blue + White
- Town
- Nitra, SVK
Map
- Founded
- 2019
2024-2025 Philosophers Nitra Roster Facts
- Nationalities
32 players
- Experience
- Philosophers Nitra: 513 GP
- Affiliated Team(s)
Philosophers Nitra Games
| date | home | visiting | score | league |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | SVK-UNIV | |||
| - | SVK-UNIV | |||
| - | SVK-UNIV | |||
| 10 - 1 | SVK-UNIV | |||
| 6 - 2 | SVK-UNIV |
Latest Transactions
No Data Found
Philosophers Nitra History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | SVK-UNIV | 2 | 1 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 12 | 7 | 3 | 1.5 | 2 | - |
| 2025-2026 | SVK-UNIV | 12 | 3 | 8 | - | 0 | 1 | 27 | 69 | 10 | 0.83 | 5 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2024-2025 | EUHL | 12 | 1 | 9 | - | 1 | 1 | 34 | 71 | 6 | 0.5 | 7 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2023-2024 | EUHL | 14 | 4 | 8 | - | 1 | 1 | 42 | 64 | 15 | 1.07 | 6 | Semifinal loss |
| 2022-2023 | EUHL | 14 | 3 | 7 | - | 2 | 2 | 58 | 73 | 12 | 0.86 | 5 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2021-2022 | EUHL | 12 | 3 | 5 | - | 1 | 3 | 48 | 60 | 14 | 1.17 | 5 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2020-2021 | EUHL | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | Season Cancelled |
| 2019-2020 | EUHL | 12 | 3 | 8 | - | 0 | 1 | 40 | 47 | 10 | 0.83 | 5 | Postseason Cancelled |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | HC Dukla Senica | 2. liga | 4 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | HK 32 Liptovsky Mikulas | Extraliga | 12 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | HK Bratislava | 2. liga | 5 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 6 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | HK Levice | 1. liga | 11 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | VUT Cavaliers Brno | ULLH | 4 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | HC Nove Zamky | 1. liga | 10 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | HK Nitra | Champions HL | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | HK Bratislava | 2. liga | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | HK Nitra | Extraliga | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Slovan Ústečtí Lvi | 2. liga | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | View Roster | 5'11" | 165 lbs | 21.62 |
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 5'10" | 157 lbs | 21.79 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 5'11" | 170 lbs | 22.33 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 6'0" | 179 lbs | 22.52 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 6'0" | 179 lbs | 22.95 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 44 | 17 | 24 | 41 | |
| 2. | 24 | 17 | 21 | 38 | |
| 3. | 34 | 8 | 28 | 36 | |
| 4. | 19 | 18 | 14 | 32 | |
| 5. | 47 | 10 | 22 | 32 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 19 | 18 | 14 | 32 | |
| 2. | 44 | 17 | 24 | 41 | |
| 3. | 24 | 17 | 21 | 38 | |
| 4. | 58 | 12 | 16 | 28 | |
| 5. | 43 | 12 | 13 | 25 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 34 | 8 | 28 | 36 | |
| 2. | 44 | 17 | 24 | 41 | |
| 3. | 47 | 10 | 22 | 32 | |
| 4. | 24 | 17 | 21 | 38 | |
| 5. | 58 | 12 | 16 | 28 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 47 | 7 | 22 | 203 | |
| 2. | 36 | 4 | 12 | 144 | |
| 3. | 47 | 10 | 32 | 104 | |
| 4. | 58 | 12 | 28 | 102 | |
| 5. | 44 | 17 | 41 | 98 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 58 | 12 | 16 | 28 | |
| 2. | 47 | 10 | 22 | 32 | |
| 3. | 47 | 7 | 15 | 22 | |
| 4. | 44 | 17 | 24 | 41 | |
| 5. | 43 | 12 | 13 | 25 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 3 | 4 | 7 | 2.33 | |
| 2. | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2.00 | |
| 3. | 19 | 18 | 32 | 1.68 | |
| 4. | 3 | 1 | 5 | 1.67 | |
| 5. | 11 | 6 | 18 | 1.64 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2022-2023 | EUHL | 9 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 2.00 | 10 | |
| 2. | 2019-2020 | EUHL | 10 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 1.80 | 8 | |
| 3. | 2021-2022 | EUHL | 10 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 1.70 | 4 | |
| 4. | 2023-2024 | EUHL | 14 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 1.07 | 37 | |
| 5. | 2022-2023 | EUHL | 11 | 3 | 12 | 15 | 1.36 | 0 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2022-2023 | EUHL | 9 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 2.00 | 10 | |
| 2. | 2019-2020 | EUHL | 11 | 9 | 5 | 14 | 1.27 | 2 | |
| 3. | 2021-2022 | EUHL | 12 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 1.08 | 37 | |
| 4. | 2023-2024 | EUHL | 8 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 1.25 | 0 | |
| 5. | 2019-2020 | EUHL | 10 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 1.80 | 8 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2019-2020 | EUHL | 10 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 1.80 | 8 | |
| 2. | 2022-2023 | EUHL | 11 | 3 | 12 | 15 | 1.36 | 0 | |
| 3. | 2021-2022 | EUHL | 10 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 1.70 | 4 | |
| 4. | 2021-2022 | EUHL | 11 | 3 | 11 | 14 | 1.27 | 10 | |
| 5. | 2023-2024 | EUHL | 14 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 1.07 | 37 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2023-2024 | EUHL | 12 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0.33 | 95 | |
| 2. | 2023-2024 | EUHL | 12 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0.33 | 68 | |
| 3. | 2021-2022 | EUHL | 10 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0.30 | 65 | |
| 4. | 2023-2024 | EUHL | 13 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0.31 | 49 | |
| 5. | 2021-2022 | EUHL | 10 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0.40 | 39 |
