2022-2023 Season
Trois-Rivières Lions were 29-40-3 in the 2022-23 ECHL season with 61 points, 6th in the Eastern Conference: North Division and 25th overall.
2022-2023 Trois-Rivières Lions Roster
2022-2023 Trois-Rivières Lions Staff
- Head Coach
Éric Bélanger - GM/Head Coach
Marc-André Bergeron - Asst. Coach
Pascal Rhéaume - Goaltending Coach
Alex Cousineau - Team Manager
Alex Cousineau - Asst. Equipment Manager
Yves Proulx - Franchise Owner
Dean MacDonald - Head Equipment Manager
Michael Bourassa - Scouting Coordinator
Maxime Hamelin - Special Asst. to GM
Maxime Hamelin - Video Coach
Alex Cousineau - VP. of Hockey Operations
Marc-André Bergeron
2022-2023 Trois-Rivières Lions Demographics
Loading...
Trois-Rivières Lions Facts
- Plays in
- ECHL
- Team Colors
- -
- Town
- Trois-Rivières, QC, CAN
Map
- Founded
- 2020
2022-2023 Trois-Rivières Lions Roster Facts
- Nationalities
47 players
7 players
1 player
1 player
- Experience
- Trois-Rivières Lions: 1 697 GP
NHL: 42 GP
AHL: 1 463 GP
- Affiliated Team(s)
- Laval Rocket (AHL)
- Montréal Canadiens (NHL)
Arena Information
- Arena Name
- Colisée Vidéotron
- Location
- Trois-Rivières, QC
- Capacity
- 4 390
- Construction Year
- 2021

Trois-Rivières Lions Games
| date | home | visiting | score | league |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | ECHL | |||
| - | ECHL | |||
| 4 - 2 | ECHL | |||
| 2 - 3 (OT 63:32) | ECHL | |||
| 1 - 7 | ECHL |
Latest Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | Team | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | leaving | Unknown | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Unknown | |||
| Up/Down | joining | Laval Rocket | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Toledo Walleye | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Unknown | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Florida Everblades | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Unknown | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Unknown |
Trois-Rivières Lions History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | ECHL | 7 | 6 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 35 | 18 | 13 | 1.86 | 1 | - |
| 2025-2026 | ECHL | 72 | 35 | 30 | - | - | 7 | 207 | 203 | 77 | 1.07 | 5 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2024-2025 | ECHL | 72 | 45 | 19 | - | - | 8 | 251 | 186 | 98 | 1.36 | 1 | Champion |
| 2023-2024 | ECHL | 69 | 31 | 30 | - | - | 8 | 204 | 229 | 70 | 1.01 | 3 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 2022-2023 | ECHL | 72 | 29 | 40 | - | - | 3 | 216 | 273 | 61 | 0.85 | 6 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2021-2022 | ECHL | 69 | 34 | 29 | - | - | 6 | 230 | 233 | 74 | 1.07 | 3 | Division Semifinal loss |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Bristol Pitbulls | NIHL | 14 | 10 | 9 | 19 | 6 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Herforder Ice Dragons | Oberliga | 14 | 9 | 10 | 19 | 2 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Odense Bulldogs | Metal Ligaen | 16 | 6 | 13 | 19 | 20 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Blue Devils Weiden | DEL 2 | 14 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 14 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Romford Raiders | NIHL | 15 | 5 | 12 | 17 | 10 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Lukko | Liiga | 19 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 10 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Amiens | Ligue Magnus | 14 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 6 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | ERC Ingolstadt | DEL | 15 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 2 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Villacher SV | ICEHL | 15 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 8 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Solway IHC | NIHL | 8 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 6 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | View Roster | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 25.08 |
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 25.53 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 6'1" | 194 lbs | 25.18 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 25.08 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 6'0" | 192 lbs | 25.70 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 244 | 88 | 124 | 212 | |
| 2. | 192 | 57 | 60 | 117 | |
| 3. | 119 | 55 | 58 | 113 | |
| 4. | 167 | 36 | 71 | 107 | |
| 5. | 152 | 36 | 61 | 97 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 244 | 88 | 124 | 212 | |
| 2. | 192 | 57 | 60 | 117 | |
| 3. | 119 | 55 | 58 | 113 | |
| 4. | 167 | 36 | 71 | 107 | |
| 5. | 152 | 36 | 61 | 97 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 244 | 88 | 124 | 212 | |
| 2. | 167 | 36 | 71 | 107 | |
| 3. | 152 | 36 | 61 | 97 | |
| 4. | 192 | 57 | 60 | 117 | |
| 5. | 119 | 55 | 58 | 113 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 192 | 57 | 117 | 311 | |
| 2. | 141 | 27 | 54 | 263 | |
| 3. | 124 | 35 | 66 | 248 | |
| 4. | 119 | 55 | 113 | 158 | |
| 5. | 52 | 5 | 13 | 156 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 244 | 88 | 124 | 212 | |
| 2. | 192 | 57 | 60 | 117 | |
| 3. | 167 | 36 | 71 | 107 | |
| 4. | 152 | 36 | 61 | 97 | |
| 5. | 141 | 27 | 27 | 54 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 9 | 17 | 26 | 2.89 | |
| 2. | 7 | 7 | 18 | 2.57 | |
| 3. | 7 | 6 | 15 | 2.14 | |
| 4. | 17 | 13 | 26 | 1.53 | |
| 5. | 18 | 12 | 25 | 1.39 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2024-2025 | ECHL | 67 | 25 | 42 | 67 | 1.00 | 32 | |
| 2. | 2021-2022 | ECHL | 67 | 22 | 39 | 61 | 0.91 | 61 | |
| 3. | 2024-2025 | ECHL | 68 | 18 | 42 | 60 | 0.88 | 130 | |
| 4. | 2024-2025 | ECHL | 53 | 25 | 32 | 57 | 1.08 | 77 | |
| 5. | 2023-2024 | ECHL | 66 | 30 | 26 | 56 | 0.85 | 81 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2023-2024 | ECHL | 66 | 30 | 26 | 56 | 0.85 | 81 | |
| 2. | 2022-2023 | ECHL | 54 | 26 | 23 | 49 | 0.91 | 32 | |
| 3. | 2024-2025 | ECHL | 67 | 25 | 42 | 67 | 1.00 | 32 | |
| 4. | 2024-2025 | ECHL | 53 | 25 | 32 | 57 | 1.08 | 77 | |
| 5. | 2024-2025 | ECHL | 58 | 25 | 24 | 49 | 0.84 | 57 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2024-2025 | ECHL | 67 | 25 | 42 | 67 | 1.00 | 32 | |
| 2. | 2024-2025 | ECHL | 68 | 18 | 42 | 60 | 0.88 | 130 | |
| 3. | 2022-2023 | ECHL | 57 | 11 | 41 | 52 | 0.91 | 35 | |
| 4. | 2024-2025 | ECHL | 54 | 10 | 40 | 50 | 0.93 | 41 | |
| 5. | 2021-2022 | ECHL | 67 | 22 | 39 | 61 | 0.91 | 61 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2021-2022 | ECHL | 52 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 0.25 | 156 | |
| 2. | 2023-2024 | ECHL | 57 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 0.30 | 143 | |
| 3. | 2025-2026 | ECHL | 59 | 13 | 15 | 28 | 0.47 | 134 | |
| 4. | 2024-2025 | ECHL | 68 | 18 | 42 | 60 | 0.88 | 130 | |
| 5. | 2023-2024 | ECHL | 66 | 19 | 14 | 33 | 0.50 | 118 |
