2008-2009 Season
FPS were 12-3-0 in the 2008-09 Suomi-sarja season with 34 points, 1st in the Karsintalohko 4 and 9th overall.
2008-2009 FPS Roster
| # | N | Player | A | Born | Birthplace | HT | WT | S | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOALTENDERS | |||||||||
| #35 | 37 | Pori, FIN | 5'11" | 168 | L | ||||
| #39 | 41 | Hattula, FIN | 6'0" | 168 | L | ||||
| #39 | 37 | Tammela, FIN | 5'10" | 154 | L | ||||
| #1 | 34 | Forssa, FIN | 6'1" | 181 | L | ||||
| #35 | Jussi Rynnäs (G)Loan | 39 | Pori, FIN | 6'5" | 216 | L | |||
| #35 | 48 | Seinäjoki, FIN | 5'10" | 165 | L | ||||
| DEFENSEMEN | |||||||||
| 37 | Noormarkku, FIN | 6'2" | 203 | L | |||||
| #14 | 36 | Forssa, FIN | 5'10" | 176 | R | ||||
| #23 | 34 | Forssa, FIN | 5'10" | 176 | L | ||||
| 34 | Forssa, FIN | 5'10" | 207 | L | |||||
| #2 | 44 | Forssa, FIN | 5'9" | 194 | R | ||||
| #25 | 48 | Somero, FIN | 5'9" | 183 | L | ||||
| #18 | 39 | Naantali, FIN | 5'10" | 187 | L | ||||
| 39 | Espoo, FIN | 5'10" | 163 | R | |||||
| #40 | 35 | Forssa, FIN | 5'10" | 163 | L | ||||
| #24 | 52 | Punkalaidun, FIN | 5'10" | 187 | R | ||||
| #44 | 36 | Urjala, FIN | 6'1" | 203 | R | ||||
| FORWARDS | |||||||||
| #22 | 36 | Forssa, FIN | 5'9" | 168 | L | ||||
| #28 | 36 | Turku, FIN | 6'0" | 165 | R | ||||
| #54 | 46 | Forssa, FIN | 5'9" | 225 | R | ||||
| #21 | 44 | Forssa, FIN | 5'9" | 181 | L | ||||
| #19 | 42 | Forssa, FIN | 5'7" | 143 | L | ||||
| #9 | 34 | Forssa, FIN | 5'11" | 176 | L | ||||
| #28 | 45 | Nurmo, FIN | 5'11" | 179 | L | ||||
| #7 | 45 | Iisalmi, FIN | 6'2" | 205 | L | ||||
| #9 | 43 | Forssa, FIN | 6'1" | 243 | L | ||||
| #4 | 35 | Forssa, FIN | 5'9" | 172 | R | ||||
| #25 | 43 | Hämeenlinna, FIN | 6'0" | 185 | L | ||||
| #3 | 43 | Forssa, FIN | 5'9" | 170 | L | ||||
| #20 | 43 | Madona, LAT | 6'3" | 209 | L | ||||
| #25 | 52 | Kuusamo, FIN | 5'9" | 168 | L | ||||
| #48 | 48 | Kuusamo, FIN | 5'5" | 143 | L | ||||
| #23 | 44 | Rovaniemi, FIN | 5'8" | 187 | L | ||||
| #27 | 41 | Tammela, FIN | 5'9" | 198 | L | ||||
| #23 | 36 | Joensuu, FIN | 5'5" | 165 | L | ||||
2008-2009 FPS Demographics
Loading...
FPS Facts
- Plays in
- Suomi-sarja
- Team Colors
- Green + White
- Town
- Forssa, FIN
Map
- Founded
- 1931
2008-2009 FPS Roster Facts
- Nationalities
34 players
1 player
- Experience
- Affiliated Team(s)
- FoPS U20 (U20 Suomi-sarja)
- HPK U20 (U20 SM-sarja)
- Rockets (II-divisioona)
- TUTO Hockey (Mestis)
- TUTO Hockey U20 (U20 Mestis)
- TUTO Hockey U20 Akatemia (U20 Suomi-sarja)
- Ässät U20 (U20 SM-sarja)
FPS Games
| date | home | visiting | score | league |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | Suomi-sarja | |||
| - | Suomi-sarja | |||
| 7 - 2 | Suomi-sarja | |||
| 3 - 4 (OT 62:02) | Suomi-sarja | |||
| 6 - 2 | Suomi-sarja |
Latest Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | Team | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loan | joining | Tappara U20 | |||
| Confirmed | joining | TUTO Hockey U20 | |||
| Confirmed | joining | LeKi U20 | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Zauralie Kurgan | |||
| Loan | joining | HPK U20 | |||
| Loan | joining | TUTO Hockey U20 | |||
| Loan | joining | Lukko U20 | |||
| Extension |
FPS History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Suomi-sarja | 8 | 0 | 5 | - | 1 | 2 | 21 | 41 | 4 | 0.5 | 13 | - |
| 2025-2026 | Suomi-sarja | 34 | 10 | 20 | - | 3 | 1 | 113 | 121 | 37 | 1.09 | 11 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2024-2025 | Suomi-sarja | 36 | 8 | 23 | - | 2 | 3 | 92 | 138 | 31 | 0.86 | 14 | Saved in play-out |
| 2023-2024 | Mestis | 48 | 5 | 37 | - | 3 | 3 | 95 | 203 | 24 | 0.5 | 13 | Relegated |
| 2022-2023 | Mestis | 52 | 11 | 32 | - | 6 | 3 | 138 | 186 | 48 | 0.92 | 13 | Saved in relegation |
| 2021-2022 | Mestis | 52 | 24 | 17 | - | 5 | 6 | 170 | 152 | 88 | 1.69 | 4 | Bronze game loss |
| 2020-2021 | Mestis | 30 | 10 | 19 | - | 1 | 0 | 77 | 103 | 32 | 1.07 | 11 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2019-2020 | Suomi-sarja | 30 | 24 | 6 | - | 2 | 0 | 134 | 75 | 70 | 2.33 | 2 | Playoffs Cancelled |
| 2018-2019 | Suomi-sarja | 39 | 22 | 10 | - | 2 | 5 | 157 | 114 | 75 | 1.92 | 5 | Semifinal loss |
| Suomi-sarja | 32 | 19 | 8 | - | 1 | 4 | 128 | 90 | 63 | 1.97 | 5 | Final group | |
| 2017-2018 | Suomi-sarja | 40 | 24 | 12 | - | 2 | 2 | 150 | 121 | 78 | 1.95 | 3 | Quarterfinal loss |
| Suomi-sarja | 30 | 19 | 8 | - | 2 | 1 | 116 | 91 | 62 | 2.07 | 4 | Final group | |
| 2016-2017 | Suomi-sarja | 36 | 20 | 12 | - | 2 | 2 | 152 | 134 | 66 | 1.83 | 4 | Semifinal loss |
| 2015-2016 | Suomi-sarja | 36 | 9 | 19 | - | 4 | 4 | 121 | 153 | 39 | 1.08 | 12 | Saved in relegation |
| 2014-2015 | Suomi-sarja | 36 | 23 | 8 | - | 3 | 2 | 162 | 120 | 77 | 2.14 | 1 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2013-2014 | Suomi-sarja | 38 | 18 | 13 | - | 4 | 3 | 165 | 140 | 65 | 1.71 | 6 | Final loss |
| 2012-2013 | Suomi-sarja | 21 | 20 | 0 | - | 1 | 0 | 165 | 56 | 62 | 2.95 | 1 | - |
| Suomi-sarja | 20 | 12 | 6 | - | 1 | 1 | 83 | 69 | 39 | 1.95 | 4 | - | |
| 2011-2012 | Suomi-sarja | 22 | 9 | 9 | - | 1 | 3 | 86 | 102 | 32 | 1.45 | 7 | No playoffs held |
| Suomi-sarja | 14 | 7 | 5 | - | 0 | 2 | 73 | 50 | 23 | 1.64 | 4 | - | |
| 2010-2011 | Suomi-sarja | 12 | 4 | 7 | - | 1 | 0 | 46 | 59 | 14 | 1.17 | 5 | - |
| Suomi-sarja | 21 | 16 | 4 | - | 1 | 0 | 134 | 72 | 50 | 2.38 | 1 | Saved in relegation | |
| 2009-2010 | Suomi-sarja | 16 | 6 | 7 | - | 2 | 1 | 70 | 62 | 23 | 1.44 | 4 | Saved in relegation |
| Suomi-sarja | 20 | 5 | 12 | - | 3 | 0 | 68 | 90 | 21 | 1.05 | 5 | - | |
| 2008-2009 | Suomi-sarja | 15 | 10 | 3 | - | 2 | 0 | 91 | 41 | 34 | 2.27 | 1 | Saved in relegation |
| Suomi-sarja | 20 | 10 | 9 | - | 0 | 1 | 91 | 78 | 31 | 1.55 | 3 | - | |
| 2007-2008 | Suomi-sarja | 15 | 10 | 3 | - | 2 | 0 | 79 | 56 | 34 | 2.27 | 1 | Saved in relegation |
| Suomi-sarja | 20 | 8 | 8 | - | 2 | 2 | 84 | 74 | 30 | 1.5 | 3 | - | |
| 2006-2007 | Mestis | 45 | 9 | 34 | 2 | - | - | 102 | 183 | 20 | 0.44 | 12 | Relegated |
| 2005-2006 | Mestis | 45 | 17 | 24 | 4 | - | - | 127 | 140 | 39 | 0.87 | 9 | Did not make playoffs |
FPS Tournament Statistics
| season | tournament | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FPS | |||||||||||||
| 2022-2023 | Suomen Cup | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021-2022 | Suomen Cup | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | 1 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 1 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2019-2020 | Suomen Cup | 4 | 2 | 1 | - | 1 | 0 | 23 | 16 | 8 | 2 | - | Relegated |
| 2018-2019 | Suomen Cup | 4 | 3 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 16 | 12 | - | - | - | Relegated |
| 2017-2018 | Suomen Cup | 2 | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | 7 | 3 | - | - | - | - |
| FoPS | |||||||||||||
| 1970-1971 | Suomen Cup | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1969-1970 | Suomen Cup | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 1 | 4 | - | - | - | Qualification loss |
| 1967-1968 | Suomen Cup | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 2 | 9 | - | - | - | Qualification loss |
FPS Retired Numbers
FPS Stars And Cult Players
Jorma Valtonen (G)
Juha Jyrkkiö (D)
Mika Helkearo (F)
Esa Keskinen (F)
Kari Lindqvist (F)
Mikko Laaksonen (F)
Timo Kulonen (D)
Jarkko Aaltonen (F)
Antti Laaksonen (F)
Asko Rantanen (D)
Aki Heino (D)
Ville Kiiskinen (F)
Niklas Bäckström (G)
Andrei Makrov (F)
Jarno Kantelus (F)
Jouni Kulonen (F)
Matti Kuusisto (D)
Janne Jokila (F)
Anssi Rantanen (D)
Joni Puurula (G)
Tuomas Suominen (F)
Ville Hostikka (G)
Jonne Hattunen (D)
Veli-Matti Savinainen (F)
Jarkko Hattunen (F)
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | HIFK | Liiga | 12 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 4 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Rockets | II-divisioona | 6 | 3 | 12 | 15 | 2 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Peterborough Phantoms | NIHL | 8 | 2 | 13 | 15 | 0 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Herning Blue Fox | Metal Ligaen | 10 | 11 | 1 | 12 | 2 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Rockets | II-divisioona | 6 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 6 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Unia Oswiecim | PHL | 7 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 0 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Unia Oswiecim | PHL | 9 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 4 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Unia Oswiecim | PHL | 9 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 6 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | RoKi | Mestis | 10 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 6 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Deeside Dragons | NIHL 1 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 0 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | View Roster | 5'11" | 176 lbs | 23.13 |
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 6'0" | 179 lbs | 23.66 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 23.57 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 23.93 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 24.00 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 579 | 295 | 522 | 817 | |
| 2. | 449 | 260 | 164 | 424 | |
| 3. | 338 | 142 | 197 | 339 | |
| 4. | 213 | 113 | 199 | 312 | |
| 5. | 190 | 154 | 129 | 283 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 579 | 295 | 522 | 817 | |
| 2. | 449 | 260 | 164 | 424 | |
| 3. | 190 | 154 | 129 | 283 | |
| 4. | 338 | 142 | 197 | 339 | |
| 5. | 284 | 138 | 121 | 259 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 579 | 295 | 522 | 817 | |
| 2. | 213 | 113 | 199 | 312 | |
| 3. | 338 | 142 | 197 | 339 | |
| 4. | 233 | 80 | 174 | 254 | |
| 5. | 449 | 260 | 164 | 424 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 389 | 49 | 160 | 702 | |
| 2. | 174 | 15 | 52 | 550 | |
| 3. | 287 | 20 | 71 | 531 | |
| 4. | 276 | 114 | 228 | 528 | |
| 5. | 200 | 92 | 182 | 399 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 579 | 295 | 522 | 817 | |
| 2. | 449 | 260 | 164 | 424 | |
| 3. | 390 | 89 | 143 | 232 | |
| 4. | 389 | 49 | 111 | 160 | |
| 5. | 380 | 28 | 88 | 116 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 4 | 5 | 12 | 3.00 | |
| 2. | 66 | 68 | 145 | 2.20 | |
| 3. | 27 | 37 | 52 | 1.93 | |
| 4. | 5 | 1 | 9 | 1.80 | |
| 5. | 9 | 5 | 16 | 1.78 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1988-1989 | I-divisioona | 44 | 59 | 44 | 103 | 2.34 | 12 | |
| 2. | 1988-1989 | I-divisioona | 44 | 28 | 70 | 98 | 2.23 | 4 | |
| 3. | 1989-1990 | I-divisioona | 41 | 30 | 67 | 97 | 2.37 | 8 | |
| 4. | 1985-1986 | I-divisioona | 44 | 42 | 49 | 91 | 2.07 | - | |
| 5. | 1986-1987 | I-divisioona | 42 | 33 | 47 | 80 | 1.90 | 56 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1988-1989 | I-divisioona | 44 | 59 | 44 | 103 | 2.34 | 12 | |
| 2. | 1985-1986 | I-divisioona | 44 | 42 | 49 | 91 | 2.07 | - | |
| 3. | 1984-1985 | I-divisioona | 42 | 41 | 27 | 68 | 1.62 | 16 | |
| 4. | 1982-1983 | I-divisioona | 34 | 40 | 35 | 75 | 2.21 | 45 | |
| 5. | 1995-1996 | I-divisioona | 40 | 38 | 25 | 63 | 1.58 | 40 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1988-1989 | I-divisioona | 44 | 28 | 70 | 98 | 2.23 | 4 | |
| 2. | 1989-1990 | I-divisioona | 41 | 30 | 67 | 97 | 2.37 | 8 | |
| 3. | 1985-1986 | I-divisioona | 44 | 42 | 49 | 91 | 2.07 | - | |
| 4. | 1977-1978 | I-divisioona | 36 | 25 | 48 | 73 | 2.03 | 59 | |
| 5. | 2012-2013 | Suomi-sarja | 41 | 25 | 48 | 73 | 1.78 | 48 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1979-1980 | I-divisioona | 31 | 11 | 14 | 25 | 0.81 | 261 | |
| 2. | 2003-2004 | Mestis | 40 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 0.30 | 203 | |
| 3. | 1995-1996 | I-divisioona | 38 | 3 | 11 | 14 | 0.37 | 156 | |
| 4. | 2002-2003 | Mestis | 42 | 5 | 15 | 20 | 0.48 | 140 | |
| 5. | 2005-2006 | Mestis | 44 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 0.36 | 130 |

