2005-2006 Season
Brynäs IF J20 were 17-6-3-1 in the 2005-06 J20 Nationell season with 54 points, 2nd in the Norra and 3rd overall.
2005-2006 Brynäs IF J20 Roster
| # | N | Player | A | Born | Youth Team | HT | WT | S | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOALTENDERS | |||||||||
| 39 | Brynäs IF | 5'11" | 196 | L | |||||
| 38 | Bodens IK | 6'0" | 179 | L | |||||
| 38 | IK Sätra | 6'6" | 220 | L | |||||
| 37 | 5'10" | 172 | L | ||||||
| DEFENSEMEN | |||||||||
| 40 | Norrtälje IK | 6'2" | 212 | R | |||||
| 38 | Knivsta IK | 6'1" | 201 | R | |||||
| 54 | Gävle GIK | 5'9" | 190 | L | |||||
| 39 | Brynäs IF | 6'2" | 220 | R | |||||
| 39 | Brynäs IF | 5'11" | 187 | L | |||||
| 39 | 6'2" | 185 | L | ||||||
| 37 | Avesta BK | 6'4" | 205 | L | |||||
| 49 | Jää-Ahmat | 6'4" | 220 | L | |||||
| 40 | Falu IF | 6'0" | 194 | L | |||||
| 39 | Östhammars SK | 5'11" | 185 | L | |||||
| 38 | Hedesunda IF | 6'3" | 201 | R | |||||
| 40 | Valbo AIF | 5'10" | 176 | L | |||||
| FORWARDS | |||||||||
| #16 | 38 | Sandvikens IK | 6'2" | 196 | L | ||||
| 39 | Avesta BK | 5'11" | 190 | L | |||||
| #18 | 39 | Gävle GIK | 6'0" | 179 | R | ||||
| #22 | 38 | Valbo AIF | 6'0" | 203 | L | ||||
| 49 | RA73 | 5'9" | 176 | L | |||||
| 38 | Valbo AIF | 5'10" | 179 | L | |||||
| 39 | Skutskärs SK | 6'2" | 216 | L | |||||
| 38 | Valbo AIF | 5'10" | 181 | R | |||||
| 40 | IK Huge | 6'0" | 192 | L | |||||
| 38 | SK Iron | 5'10" | 185 | L | |||||
| 39 | Brynäs IF | 6'3" | 207 | L | |||||
| 41 | Trondheim IK | 5'10" | 181 | L | |||||
| 40 | Brynäs IF | 5'10" | 185 | L | |||||
| 39 | Kiruna AIF | 5'11" | 198 | R | |||||
| 39 | Uddevalla HC | 5'10" | 168 | L | |||||
| 39 | 6'4" | 220 | R | ||||||
| 39 | 5'10" | 168 | L | ||||||
2005-2006 Brynäs IF J20 Staff
- Head Coach
Mats Bäcklin - Asst. Coach
Richard Melkersson - Goaltending Coach
Per-Erik Alcén - General Manager
Tomas Thelin - Team Manager
Claes Gavelin - Equipment Manager
Per-Åke Bäckman - Equipment Manager
Janne Söderström
Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
2005-2006 Brynäs IF U20 Demographics
Loading...
Brynäs IF U20 Facts
- Plays in
- U20 Nationell
- Team Colors
- -
- Town
- Gävle, SWE
Map
- Founded
- -
2005-2006 Brynäs IF J20 Roster Facts
- Nationalities
31 players
1 player
1 player
- Experience
- Brynäs IF J20: 1 470 GP
WC: 10 GP
SHL: 943 GP
HockeyAllsvenskan: 7 GP
Liiga: 129 GP
- Affiliated Team(s)
- Brynäs IF (SHL)
- Brynäs IF (SDHL (W))
- Brynäs IF U16 (U16 Region)
- Brynäs IF U18 (U18 Region)
Brynäs IF U20 Games
| date | home | visiting | score | league |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | U20 Nationell | |||
| - | U20 Nationell | |||
| 3 - 4 | U20 Nationell | |||
| 4 - 5 | U20 Nationell | |||
| 0 - 6 | U20 Nationell |
Latest Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | Team | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loan | leaving | Enköpings SK | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Järfälla HC | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Muskegon Lumberjacks | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Nidaros Hockey | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Strömsbro IF | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Strömsbro IF | |||
| Extension | |||||
| Extension |
Brynäs IF U20 History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brynäs IF U20 | |||||||||||||
| 2026-2027 | U20 Nationell | 14 | 7 | 5 | - | 0 | 2 | 50 | 46 | 23 | 1.64 | 6 | - |
| 2025-2026 | U20 Nationell | 36 | 22 | 9 | - | 2 | 3 | 142 | 97 | 73 | 2.03 | 1 | Quarterfinal loss |
| Brynäs IF J20 | |||||||||||||
| 2024-2025 | J20 Nationell | 18 | 10 | 6 | - | 1 | 1 | 56 | 62 | 33 | 1.83 | 4 | Quarterfinal loss |
| J20 Nationell | 30 | 20 | 4 | - | 2 | 4 | 128 | 76 | 68 | 2.27 | 2 | - | |
| 2023-2024 | J20 Nationell | 18 | 7 | 9 | - | 1 | 1 | 72 | 73 | 24 | 1.33 | 7 | Eighth Final Loss |
| J20 Nationell | 27 | 13 | 10 | - | 2 | 2 | 94 | 82 | 45 | 1.67 | 5 | - | |
| 2022-2023 | J20 Nationell | 27 | 7 | 13 | - | 4 | 3 | 87 | 101 | 32 | 1.19 | 7 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2021-2022 | J20 Nationell | 27 | 6 | 17 | - | 1 | 3 | 64 | 104 | 23 | 0.85 | 10 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2020-2021 | J20 Nationell | 16 | 6 | 5 | - | 1 | 4 | 53 | 49 | 24 | 1.5 | 3 | Season Cancelled |
| 2019-2020 | J20 SuperElit | 27 | 14 | 9 | - | 2 | 2 | 98 | 81 | 48 | 1.78 | 4 | Playoffs Cancelled |
| 2018-2019 | J20 SuperElit | 27 | 10 | 12 | - | 1 | 4 | 96 | 98 | 36 | 1.33 | 7 | Eighth Final Loss |
| 2017-2018 | J20 SuperElit | 27 | 15 | 9 | - | 2 | 1 | 94 | 79 | 50 | 1.85 | 1 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2016-2017 | J20 SuperElit | 27 | 20 | 5 | - | 1 | 1 | 116 | 58 | 63 | 2.33 | 1 | Eighth Final Loss |
| 2015-2016 | J20 SuperElit | 27 | 15 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 117 | 94 | 54 | 2 | 1 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2014-2015 | J20 SuperElit | 27 | 9 | 17 | - | 0 | 1 | 77 | 107 | 28 | 1.04 | 8 | Eighth Final Loss |
| 2013-2014 | J20 SuperElit | 27 | 14 | 9 | - | 2 | 2 | 89 | 69 | 48 | 1.78 | 4 | Bronze game win |
| 2012-2013 | J20 SuperElit | 27 | 17 | 8 | - | 0 | 2 | 113 | 91 | 53 | 1.96 | 3 | Eighth Final Loss |
| 2011-2012 | J20 SuperElit | 27 | 16 | 8 | - | 1 | 2 | 106 | 84 | 52 | 1.93 | 3 | Eighth Final Loss |
| 2010-2011 | J20 SuperElit | 27 | 14 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 93 | 78 | 47 | 1.74 | 3 | Eighth Final Loss |
| 2009-2010 | J20 SuperElit | 27 | 13 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 109 | 94 | 49 | 1.81 | 4 | Final loss |
| 2008-2009 | J20 SuperElit | 27 | 20 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 124 | 59 | 65 | 2.41 | 1 | Champion |
| 2007-2008 | J20 SuperElit | 27 | 20 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 100 | 64 | 62 | 2.3 | 1 | Final loss |
| 2006-2007 | J20 SuperElit | 27 | 20 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 102 | 44 | 63 | 2.33 | 1 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2005-2006 | J20 SuperElit | 27 | 16 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 100 | 68 | 54 | 2 | 2 | Playoffs Qualifier loss |
| 2004-2005 | J20 SuperElit | 34 | 15 | 13 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 121 | 109 | 51 | 1.5 | 9 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2003-2004 | J20 SuperElit | 36 | 20 | 15 | 1 | - | - | 130 | 129 | 58 | 1.61 | 5 | Semifinal loss |
| 2002-2003 | J20 SuperElit | 30 | 21 | 7 | 2 | - | - | 130 | 86 | 66 | 2.2 | 2 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2001-2002 | J20 SuperElit | 37 | 16 | 18 | 3 | - | - | 137 | 141 | 52 | 1.41 | 4 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2000-2001 | J20 SuperElit | 21 | 7 | 12 | 2 | - | - | 67 | 90 | 16 | 0.76 | 6 | Did not make playoffs |
| 1999-2000 | J20 Elit | 20 | 16 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 138 | 54 | 34 | 1.7 | 1 | - |
Brynäs IF U20 Tournament Statistics
| season | tournament | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | Svenska Cupen U20 | 3 | 1 | 2 | - | 0 | 0 | 12 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 4 | Did not make playoffs |
Brynäs IF U20 Stars And Cult Players
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Mora IK U20 | U20 Nationell | 14 | 6 | 21 | 27 | 0 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Mora IK U20 | U20 Nationell | 14 | 5 | 21 | 26 | 33 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Strömsbro IF U20 | U20 Region | 7 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 2 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Valbo HC U20 | U20 Region | 8 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 8 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Vålerenga | EHL | 8 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 10 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Unterland | Alps Hockey League | 9 | 4 | 11 | 15 | 2 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Värnamo GIK | Division 2 | 8 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 2 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Vimmerby HC | HockeyAllsvenskan | 11 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 2 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Nidaros Hockey | EHL | 8 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 0 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Sandvikens IK | Division 3 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 4 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | View Roster | 6'1" | 181 lbs | 18.00 |
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 6'1" | 185 lbs | 19.03 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 6'1" | 185 lbs | 18.50 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 18.97 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 18.63 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 103 | 57 | 73 | 130 | |
| 2. | 87 | 69 | 37 | 106 | |
| 3. | 103 | 32 | 64 | 96 | |
| 4. | 94 | 48 | 45 | 93 | |
| 5. | 122 | 51 | 41 | 92 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 87 | 69 | 37 | 106 | |
| 2. | 103 | 57 | 73 | 130 | |
| 3. | 76 | 55 | 33 | 88 | |
| 4. | 122 | 51 | 41 | 92 | |
| 5. | 80 | 49 | 32 | 81 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 103 | 57 | 73 | 130 | |
| 2. | 103 | 32 | 64 | 96 | |
| 3. | 80 | 22 | 61 | 83 | |
| 4. | 89 | 22 | 60 | 82 | |
| 5. | 116 | 26 | 56 | 82 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 115 | 24 | 54 | 330 | |
| 2. | 122 | 51 | 92 | 276 | |
| 3. | 85 | 5 | 23 | 241 | |
| 4. | 74 | 3 | 10 | 232 | |
| 5. | 70 | 19 | 38 | 206 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 124 | 10 | 29 | 39 | |
| 2. | 123 | 28 | 34 | 62 | |
| 3. | 123 | 6 | 17 | 23 | |
| 4. | 122 | 51 | 41 | 92 | |
| 5. | 122 | 23 | 34 | 57 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3.00 | |
| 2. | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3.00 | |
| 3. | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3.00 | |
| 4. | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3.00 | |
| 5. | 4 | 0 | 9 | 2.25 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2008-2009 | J20 SuperElit | 37 | 25 | 37 | 62 | 1.68 | 8 | |
| 2. | 2015-2016 | J20 SuperElit | 38 | 23 | 35 | 58 | 1.53 | 8 | |
| 3. | 2009-2010 | J20 SuperElit | 35 | 30 | 27 | 57 | 1.63 | 55 | |
| 4. | 2008-2009 | J20 SuperElit | 37 | 29 | 26 | 55 | 1.49 | 34 | |
| 5. | 2001-2002 | J20 SuperElit | 36 | 33 | 17 | 50 | 1.39 | 52 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2001-2002 | J20 SuperElit | 36 | 33 | 17 | 50 | 1.39 | 52 | |
| 2. | 2009-2010 | J20 SuperElit | 35 | 30 | 27 | 57 | 1.63 | 55 | |
| 3. | 2008-2009 | J20 SuperElit | 37 | 29 | 26 | 55 | 1.49 | 34 | |
| 4. | 2025-2026 | U20 Nationell | 35 | 29 | 16 | 45 | 1.29 | 16 | |
| 5. | 2008-2009 | J20 SuperElit | 37 | 25 | 37 | 62 | 1.68 | 8 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2008-2009 | J20 SuperElit | 37 | 25 | 37 | 62 | 1.68 | 8 | |
| 2. | 2025-2026 | U20 Nationell | 36 | 12 | 37 | 49 | 1.36 | 6 | |
| 3. | 2015-2016 | J20 SuperElit | 38 | 23 | 35 | 58 | 1.53 | 8 | |
| 4. | 2011-2012 | J20 SuperElit | 36 | 14 | 35 | 49 | 1.36 | 45 | |
| 5. | 2025-2026 | U20 Nationell | 36 | 14 | 34 | 48 | 1.33 | 10 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2005-2006 | J20 SuperElit | 38 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 0.32 | 149 | |
| 2. | 2005-2006 | J20 SuperElit | 40 | 10 | 12 | 22 | 0.55 | 146 | |
| 3. | 2006-2007 | J20 SuperElit | 38 | 13 | 17 | 30 | 0.79 | 145 | |
| 4. | 2006-2007 | J20 SuperElit | 41 | 21 | 17 | 38 | 0.93 | 142 | |
| 5. | 2012-2013 | J20 SuperElit | 41 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 0.24 | 134 |






