2016-2017 Season
Vimmerby HC were 11-6-3 in the 2016-17 HockeyEttan season with 35 points, 3rd in the Södra and 26th overall.
2016-2017 Vimmerby HC Roster
| # | N | Player | A | Born | Youth Team | HT | WT | S | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOALTENDERS | |||||||||
| #47 | 35 | Vimmerby HC | 5'11" | 163 | L | ||||
| #30 | 29 | Göta/Traneberg IK | 5'11" | 172 | L | ||||
| #47 | 29 | IFK Falköping | 6'1" | 190 | L | ||||
| #31 | 33 | HC Vita Hästen | 6'2" | 194 | L | ||||
| #30 | 30 | HV71 | 5'11" | 190 | L | ||||
| DEFENSEMEN | |||||||||
| #20 | 35 | Sollefteå HK | 5'11" | 192 | L | ||||
| #10 | 31 | Boo IF | 6'0" | 176 | L | ||||
| #24 | 34 | FoC Farsta IF | 5'9" | 187 | R | ||||
| #15 | 25 | Vimmerby HC | 5'10" | 165 | L | ||||
| #29 | 35 | Nyköpings HK | 5'11" | 190 | L | ||||
| #5 | 33 | Brunflo IK | 5'9" | 168 | L | ||||
| #22 | 29 | Bofors IK | 6'4" | 212 | L | ||||
| #91 | 29 | HV71 | 5'11" | 163 | L | ||||
| #10 | 31 | IK Oskarshamn | 6'1" | 198 | L | ||||
| #39 | 33 | Ramsele IK | 5'9" | 183 | R | ||||
| #20 | 30 | Åseda IF | 6'2" | 201 | R | ||||
| #17 | 32 | Vimmerby HC | 6'1" | 194 | L | ||||
| FORWARDS | |||||||||
| #25 | 32 | Tegs SK | 5'10" | 187 | R | ||||
| #19 | 30 | Vimmerby HC | 5'11" | 176 | L | ||||
| #70 | 31 | Skärblacka IF | 6'3" | 212 | L | ||||
| #16 | 31 | Tingsryds AIF | 5'11" | 196 | R | ||||
| #7 | 30 | Djurgårdens IF | 5'11" | 185 | L | ||||
| #65 | 33 | Partille HK | 6'0" | 183 | L | ||||
| #9 | 33 | Lidingö Vikings HC | 5'10" | 183 | L | ||||
| #42 | 32 | IK Oskarshamn | 6'0" | 179 | R | ||||
| #22 | 37 | Vimmerby HC | 6'0" | 190 | L | ||||
| #88 | 33 | Flemingsbergs IK | 6'3" | 207 | L | ||||
| #95 | 31 | Flemingsbergs IK | 5'11" | 185 | L | ||||
| #32 | 34 | Vimmerby HC | 6'0" | 183 | L | ||||
| #21 | 31 | Gislaveds SK | 5'9" | 179 | R | ||||
| #7 | 32 | Västerhaninge IF | 5'11" | 201 | L | ||||
| #11 | 32 | Huddinge IK | 6'0" | 218 | L | ||||
| #22 | 28 | Västerviks IK | 5'9" | 157 | L | ||||
| #12 | 32 | Borlänge HF | 5'10" | 190 | L | ||||
2016-2017 Vimmerby HC Staff
- Head Coach
Jeff Hällegard - Asst. Coach
Tobias Jahr - Asst. Coach
Eric Karlsson - General Manager
Daniel Stolt - Asst. General Manager
Per Johansson
2016-2017 Vimmerby HC Captains
2016-2017 Vimmerby HC Demographics
Loading...
Vimmerby HC Facts
- Plays in
- HockeyAllsvenskan
- Team Colors
- Black + White
- Town
- Vimmerby, SWE
Map
- Founded
- 1993
2016-2017 Vimmerby HC Roster Facts
- Nationalities
32 players
2 players
- Experience
- Vimmerby HC: 1 270 GP
SHL: 12 GP
HockeyAllsvenskan: 420 GP
Liiga: 1 GP
AHL: 7 GP
- Affiliated Team(s)
Vimmerby HC Games
| date | home | visiting | score | league |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | HockeyAllsvenskan | |||
| - | HockeyAllsvenskan | |||
| 4 - 3 (OT 62:42) | HockeyAllsvenskan | |||
| 4 - 0 | HockeyAllsvenskan | |||
| 3 - 2 (OT 60:32) | HockeyAllsvenskan |
Latest Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | Team | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | leaving | IK Oskarshamn | |||
| Extension | |||||
| Confirmed | joining | Nybro Vikings IF | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Västerås IK | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Retired | |||
| Confirmed | joining | IF Sundsvall Hockey | |||
| Confirmed | joining | IK Oskarshamn | |||
| Loan | joining | IF Björklöven |
Vimmerby HC History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | HA | 11 | 1 | 6 | - | 2 | 2 | 31 | 44 | 9 | 0.82 | 12 | - |
| 2025-2026 | HA | 52 | 14 | 26 | - | 7 | 5 | 111 | 148 | 61 | 1.17 | 12 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2024-2025 | HA | 52 | 8 | 31 | - | 7 | 6 | 115 | 187 | 44 | 0.85 | 13 | Saved in relegation |
| 2023-2024 | Kvalserien AS | 10 | 6 | 3 | - | 1 | 0 | 33 | 27 | 20 | 2 | 1 | Promoted |
| HockeyEttan | 18 | 12 | 4 | - | 1 | 1 | 47 | 37 | 39 | 2.17 | 2 | Kvalserien AS | |
| HockeyEttan | 18 | 11 | 3 | - | 2 | 2 | 63 | 34 | 39 | 2.17 | 4 | - | |
| 2022-2023 | HockeyEttan | 18 | 12 | 1 | - | 3 | 2 | 81 | 34 | 44 | 2.44 | 1 | Promotion Play |
| HockeyEttan | 18 | 4 | 10 | - | 0 | 4 | 43 | 54 | 16 | 0.89 | 8 | - | |
| 2021-2022 | HockeyEttan | 27 | 11 | 14 | - | 1 | 1 | 64 | 67 | 36 | 1.33 | 7 | Promotion Play |
| HockeyEttan | 18 | 11 | 5 | - | 1 | 1 | 65 | 41 | 36 | 2 | 2 | - | |
| 2020-2021 | HockeyEttan | 18 | 11 | 6 | - | 1 | 0 | 53 | 41 | 35 | 1.94 | 3 | Promotion Play |
| HockeyEttan | 22 | 12 | 8 | - | 1 | 1 | 71 | 49 | 39 | 1.77 | 5 | - | |
| 2019-2020 | HockeyEttan | 18 | 15 | 2 | - | 0 | 1 | 72 | 34 | 50 | 2.78 | 1 | Promotion Play Cancelled |
| HockeyEttan | 22 | 8 | 9 | - | 2 | 3 | 67 | 66 | 31 | 1.41 | 8 | - | |
| 2018-2019 | HockeyEttan | 18 | 8 | 7 | - | 2 | 1 | 58 | 41 | 29 | 1.61 | 4 | Promotion Play |
| HockeyEttan | 22 | 15 | 6 | - | 1 | 0 | 70 | 42 | 47 | 2.14 | 1 | - | |
| 2017-2018 | HockeyEttan | 18 | 12 | 5 | - | 0 | 1 | 66 | 42 | 37 | 2.06 | 3 | Promotion Play |
| HockeyEttan | 22 | 12 | 4 | - | 2 | 4 | 84 | 58 | 44 | 2 | 4 | - | |
| 2016-2017 | HockeyEttan | 18 | 8 | 8 | - | 2 | 0 | 53 | 54 | 28 | 1.56 | 4 | Promotion Play |
| HockeyEttan | 20 | 10 | 6 | - | 1 | 3 | 64 | 56 | 35 | 1.75 | 3 | - | |
| 2015-2016 | HockeyEttan | 14 | 2 | 11 | - | 1 | 0 | 34 | 54 | 8 | 0.57 | 7 | - |
| HockeyEttan | 22 | 13 | 4 | - | 2 | 3 | 63 | 49 | 46 | 2.09 | 3 | - | |
| 2014-2015 | HockeyEttan | 14 | 3 | 9 | - | 1 | 1 | 35 | 58 | 12 | 0.86 | 8 | - |
| HockeyEttan | 22 | 13 | 5 | - | 3 | 1 | 100 | 61 | 46 | 2.09 | 3 | - | |
| 2013-2014 | HockeyEttan | 14 | 5 | 5 | - | 2 | 2 | 45 | 47 | 21 | 1.5 | 5 | - |
| HockeyEttan | 27 | 17 | 4 | - | 3 | 3 | 106 | 64 | 60 | 2.22 | 2 | - | |
| 2012-2013 | HockeyEttan | 14 | 5 | 6 | - | 3 | 0 | 37 | 33 | 21 | 1.5 | 4 | Promotion Play |
| HockeyEttan | 27 | 15 | 9 | - | 1 | 2 | 102 | 62 | 49 | 1.81 | 3 | - | |
| 2011-2012 | Division 1 | 14 | 4 | 8 | - | 0 | 2 | 48 | 61 | 14 | 1 | 6 | - |
| Division 1 | 27 | 15 | 7 | - | 4 | 1 | 117 | 82 | 54 | 2 | 2 | - |
Vimmerby HC Stars And Cult Players
Arne Wikman (F)
Kurt Svensson (F)
Jan-Olof Klasson (F)
Sven-Arne Djuse (F)
Lennart Sand (D)
Lars Johansson (F)
Thomas Rundqvist (F)
Michael Skännestig (D)
Claes Arvidsson (D)
Roger Danielsson (G)
Pekka Peltola (F)
Jan-Erik Modigs (F)
Krister Ström (D)
Daryn Fersovich (F)
Thomas Carlsson (D)
Aigars Razgals (F)
Fredric Jaensson (F)
Timothy Dickinson (D)
Anders Kostenius (F)
Christian Widéen (D)
Johan Hermansson (F)
Calle Brattenberger (G)
Jim Nordh (F)
Björn Jonason (F)
Jakob Karlsson (F)
Emil Wahlberg (D)
Markus Modigs (F)
Linus Hultström (D)
Jesper Kokkonen (F)
Hampus Harlestam (F)
Tomas Rydén (G)
Bo Hultgren (F)
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Milton Keynes Lightning | NIHL | 10 | 6 | 14 | 20 | 0 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Killerwhales | IAHL | 3 | 9 | 7 | 16 | - | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | EHC Neuwied | Oberliga | 10 | 8 | 7 | 15 | 12 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Höchstadt Alligators | Oberliga | 9 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 6 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Peliitat | II-divisioona | 8 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 0 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Rostock Piranhas | Oberliga | 10 | 3 | 10 | 13 | 6 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | HC Ludwig | III-divisioona | 5 | 2 | 11 | 13 | 4 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Leksands IF | HockeyAllsvenskan | 12 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 8 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Nidaros Hockey | EHL | 8 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 0 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Karlskoga IK | Division 2 | 5 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 6 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | View Roster | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 24.17 |
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 6'1" | 190 lbs | 25.38 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 25.36 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 24.41 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 6'0" | 176 lbs | 23.92 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 471 | 98 | 284 | 382 | |
| 2. | 379 | 109 | 176 | 285 | |
| 3. | 309 | 99 | 186 | 285 | |
| 4. | 192 | 122 | 117 | 239 | |
| 5. | 413 | 108 | 113 | 221 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 192 | 122 | 117 | 239 | |
| 2. | 181 | 116 | 74 | 190 | |
| 3. | 379 | 109 | 176 | 285 | |
| 4. | 413 | 108 | 113 | 221 | |
| 5. | 309 | 99 | 186 | 285 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 471 | 98 | 284 | 382 | |
| 2. | 309 | 99 | 186 | 285 | |
| 3. | 379 | 109 | 176 | 285 | |
| 4. | 387 | 62 | 133 | 195 | |
| 5. | 192 | 122 | 117 | 239 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 130 | 8 | 24 | 353 | |
| 2. | 309 | 99 | 285 | 338 | |
| 3. | 271 | 22 | 60 | 324 | |
| 4. | 192 | 122 | 239 | 314 | |
| 5. | 471 | 98 | 382 | 282 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 471 | 98 | 284 | 382 | |
| 2. | 458 | 17 | 96 | 113 | |
| 3. | 413 | 108 | 113 | 221 | |
| 4. | 387 | 62 | 133 | 195 | |
| 5. | 379 | 109 | 176 | 285 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 13 | 17 | 30 | 2.31 | |
| 2. | 72 | 84 | 159 | 2.21 | |
| 3. | 16 | 13 | 25 | 1.56 | |
| 4. | 72 | 53 | 108 | 1.50 | |
| 5. | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1.50 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1996-1997 | Division 3 | 41 | 65 | 51 | 116 | 2.83 | 171 | |
| 2. | 2010-2011 | Division 2 | 32 | 28 | 34 | 62 | 1.94 | 31 | |
| 3. | 1969-1970 | Division 3 | 18 | 49 | 12 | 61 | 3.39 | - | |
| 4. | 2009-2010 | Division 2 | 35 | 23 | 38 | 61 | 1.74 | 73 | |
| 5. | 1994-1995 | Division 2 | 34 | 36 | 22 | 58 | 1.71 | 84 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1996-1997 | Division 3 | 41 | 65 | 51 | 116 | 2.83 | 171 | |
| 2. | 1969-1970 | Division 3 | 18 | 49 | 12 | 61 | 3.39 | - | |
| 3. | 1994-1995 | Division 2 | 34 | 36 | 22 | 58 | 1.71 | 84 | |
| 4. | 2010-2011 | Division 2 | 32 | 30 | 22 | 52 | 1.63 | 18 | |
| 5. | 2017-2018 | HockeyEttan | 40 | 29 | 24 | 53 | 1.33 | 20 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1996-1997 | Division 3 | 41 | 65 | 51 | 116 | 2.83 | 171 | |
| 2. | 2010-2011 | Division 2 | 32 | 18 | 39 | 57 | 1.78 | 70 | |
| 3. | 2009-2010 | Division 2 | 35 | 23 | 38 | 61 | 1.74 | 73 | |
| 4. | 2017-2018 | HockeyEttan | 40 | 10 | 35 | 45 | 1.13 | 28 | |
| 5. | 2010-2011 | Division 2 | 32 | 28 | 34 | 62 | 1.94 | 31 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1996-1997 | Division 3 | 41 | 65 | 51 | 116 | 2.83 | 171 | |
| 2. | 2010-2011 | Division 2 | 28 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.07 | 122 | |
| 3. | 2013-2014 | HockeyEttan | 38 | 14 | 6 | 20 | 0.53 | 116 | |
| 4. | Tom Schaffner (F) | 1999-2000 | Division 2 | 26 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 0.31 | 94 |
| 5. | 2011-2012 | Division 1 | 40 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 0.30 | 86 |

