2007-2008 Season
Västerviks IK were 22-2-3 in the 2007-08 Division 2 season with 47 points, 1st in the Södra B and 2nd overall.
2007-2008 Västerviks IK Roster
| # | N | Player | A | Born | Youth Team | HT | WT | S | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOALTENDERS | |||||||||
| 42 | Linköpings HC | 6'0" | 161 | L | |||||
| 39 | Västerviks IK | 5'11" | 161 | L | |||||
| 43 | Timrå IK | 6'2" | 209 | L | |||||
| DEFENSEMEN | |||||||||
| 35 | Västerviks IK | 6'3" | 231 | L | |||||
| 42 | - | - | - | ||||||
| 45 | 5'10" | 174 | L | ||||||
| 36 | Västerviks IK | 6'2" | 194 | L | |||||
| 40 | - | - | L | ||||||
| 40 | IK Oskarshamn | 6'0" | 220 | L | |||||
| 39 | Västerviks IK | 6'0" | 209 | L | |||||
| 40 | Västerviks IK | 6'2" | 194 | R | |||||
| 54 | Huddinge IK | 5'8" | 179 | L | |||||
| 48 | Västerviks IK | 5'10" | 181 | R | |||||
| 55 | Nässjö HC | 6'0" | 201 | L | |||||
| 39 | - | - | R | ||||||
| 45 | Västerviks IK | 6'0" | 194 | L | |||||
| FORWARDS | |||||||||
| 41 | Västerviks IK | 5'8" | 185 | L | |||||
| 39 | Västerviks IK | 5'11" | 176 | L | |||||
| 40 | IK Oskarshamn | 5'9" | 157 | L | |||||
| #67 | 41 | Östervåla IF | 5'10" | 170 | L | ||||
| 40 | Västerviks IK | 5'8" | 172 | L | |||||
| 40 | Västerviks IK | 5'8" | 183 | L | |||||
| 36 | Västerviks IK | 5'10" | 163 | R | |||||
| 37 | Västerviks IK | 6'4" | 201 | L | |||||
| 44 | Eksjö HC | 5'11" | 187 | R | |||||
| 44 | Västerviks IK | 6'2" | 203 | L | |||||
| 47 | 5'10" | 181 | L | ||||||
| 36 | Västerviks IK | 5'11" | 172 | L | |||||
| 45 | IFK Arboga | 5'9" | 190 | L | |||||
| 43 | 5'11" | 187 | R | ||||||
Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
2007-2008 Västerviks IK Demographics
Loading...
Västerviks IK Facts
- Plays in
- HockeyEttan
- Team Colors
- -
- Town
- Västervik, SWE
Map
- Founded
- 1971
2007-2008 Västerviks IK Roster Facts
- Nationalities
30 players
- Experience
- Västerviks IK: 717 GP
SHL: 64 GP
HockeyAllsvenskan: 148 GP
- Affiliated Team(s)
- Västerviks IK U16 (U16 Div.1)
- Västerviks IK U18 (U18 Div.1)
- Västerviks IK U20 (U20 Div.1)
Västerviks IK Games
| date | home | visiting | score | league |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | HockeyEttan | |||
| - | HockeyEttan | |||
| 1 - 6 | HockeyEttan | |||
| 7 - 4 | HockeyEttan | |||
| 5 - 4 (SO) | HockeyEttan |
Latest Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | Team | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | joining | Gustavus Adolphus College | |||
| Confirmed | joining | No team | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Retired | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Bodens HF | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Borlänge HF | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Piteå HC | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Mjölby HC | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Mjölby HC |
Västerviks IK History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | HockeyEttan | 7 | 2 | 2 | - | 1 | 2 | 26 | 25 | 10 | 1.43 | 12 | - |
| 2025-2026 | HockeyEttan | 38 | 11 | 16 | 11 | 2 | 9 | 105 | 139 | 46 | 1.21 | 13 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2024-2025 | HockeyEttan | 18 | 4 | 13 | - | 0 | 1 | 41 | 70 | 13 | 0.72 | 10 | Did not make playoffs |
| HockeyEttan | 21 | 10 | 9 | - | 0 | 2 | 78 | 60 | 32 | 1.52 | 4 | - | |
| 2023-2024 | HA | 52 | 9 | 34 | - | 2 | 7 | 109 | 192 | 38 | 0.73 | 14 | Relegated |
| 2022-2023 | HA | 52 | 9 | 31 | - | 10 | 2 | 113 | 171 | 49 | 0.94 | 14 | Relegation Play |
| 2021-2022 | HA | 52 | 21 | 17 | - | 2 | 12 | 145 | 146 | 79 | 1.52 | 8 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2020-2021 | HA | 52 | 19 | 15 | - | 10 | 8 | 134 | 124 | 85 | 1.63 | 5 | Semifinal loss |
| 2019-2020 | HA | 52 | 16 | 23 | - | 7 | 6 | 121 | 151 | 68 | 1.31 | 8 | Promotion Play Cancelled |
| 2018-2019 | HA | 52 | 16 | 19 | - | 11 | 6 | 136 | 130 | 76 | 1.46 | 8 | Promotion Play |
| 2017-2018 | Kvalserien AS | 10 | 6 | 1 | - | 1 | 2 | 32 | 19 | 22 | 2.2 | 1 | Saved in relegation |
| HA | 52 | 19 | 24 | - | 3 | 6 | 133 | 142 | 69 | 1.33 | 13 | Relegation Play | |
| 2016-2017 | HA | 52 | 25 | 17 | - | 5 | 5 | 138 | 117 | 90 | 1.73 | 3 | Promotion Play |
| 2015-2016 | Kvalserien AS | 10 | 6 | 1 | - | 1 | 2 | 34 | 23 | 22 | 2.2 | 2 | Promoted |
| HockeyEttan | 14 | 11 | 2 | - | 1 | 0 | 49 | 25 | 35 | 2.5 | 1 | Kvalserien AS | |
| HockeyEttan | 22 | 16 | 1 | - | 4 | 1 | 97 | 42 | 57 | 2.59 | 1 | - | |
| 2014-2015 | Kvalserien AS | 10 | 3 | 5 | - | 0 | 2 | 17 | 29 | 11 | 1.1 | 5 | - |
| HockeyEttan | 14 | 5 | 3 | - | 1 | 5 | 41 | 35 | 22 | 1.57 | 4 | Kvalserien AS | |
| HockeyEttan | 22 | 15 | 3 | - | 2 | 2 | 89 | 50 | 51 | 2.32 | 1 | - | |
| 2013-2014 | HockeyEttan | 15 | 14 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 72 | 32 | 50 | 3.33 | 1 | Promotion Play |
| HockeyEttan | 27 | 14 | 11 | - | 1 | 1 | 104 | 75 | 45 | 1.67 | 5 | - | |
| 2012-2013 | HockeyEttan | 15 | 9 | 5 | - | 1 | 0 | 58 | 38 | 37 | 2.47 | 2 | - |
| HockeyEttan | 27 | 13 | 10 | - | 2 | 2 | 93 | 81 | 45 | 1.67 | 5 | - | |
| 2011-2012 | Kval D1 | 8 | 6 | 2 | - | 0 | 0 | 31 | 23 | 18 | 2.25 | 2 | Promoted |
| Division 2 | 30 | 19 | 6 | - | 3 | 2 | 111 | 68 | 65 | 2.17 | 2 | - | |
| 2010-2011 | Kval D1 | 8 | 2 | 3 | - | 2 | 1 | 22 | 31 | 11 | 1.38 | 4 | Relegated |
| Division 1 | 10 | 4 | 5 | - | 1 | 0 | 28 | 28 | 14 | 1.4 | 5 | Relegated | |
| Division 1 | 27 | 4 | 22 | - | 0 | 1 | 55 | 118 | 13 | 0.48 | 10 | - | |
| 2009-2010 | Division 1 | 10 | 5 | 3 | - | 2 | 0 | 43 | 37 | 20 | 2 | 3 | - |
| Division 1 | 27 | 6 | 16 | - | 2 | 3 | 80 | 126 | 25 | 0.93 | 9 | - |
Västerviks IK Retired Numbers
Västerviks IK Stars And Cult Players
Nils-Erik Södergren (D)
Per-Olof Molin (F)
Bo Bladström (D)
Nils-Inge Ström (G)
Bengt Karlsson (F)
Lennart Lindqvist (F)
Håkan Johansson (F)
Bert Johansson (G)
Jan-Åke Stillman (D)
Bo Åhman (G)
Roger Svensson (D)
Johan Wiström (F)
Stefan Sohlin (G)
Per Hangren (G)
Daryn Fersovich (F)
Ola Bilén (D)
Roger Olsson (F)
Niklas Dacke (D)
Jonas Widmark (F)
Nicklas Sahlsten (D)
Mikael von der Geest (F)
Andreas Schultz (D)
Stefan Persson (D)
Gunnar Johnsson (F)
Conny Strömberg (F)
Ragnar Karlsson (F)
Joakim Rampeltin (D)
Jonas Fransson (G)
Kristian Westerman (F)
Jacob Sundell (D)
Joakim Englund (D)
Andreas Frisk (D)
Emil Georgsson (F)
Niclas Heed (F)
Robin Ekström (F)
Joacim Hedblad (F)
Rob Bordson (F)
Emil Wahlberg (D)
Pierre Gustavsson (D)
Kellen Jones (F)
Simon Mitman (F)
Darren Nowick (F)
Victor Öhman (F)
Patrik Karlkvist (F)
Oskar Drugge (D)
Dan Pettersson (F)
Erik Gustafsson (D)
Michael Kapla (D)
Adam Plant (D)
Victor Lindman (D)
Daniel Marmenlind (G)
Bertil Berggren (F)
Rolf Bladström (D)
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Tilburg Trappers | Oberliga | 9 | 4 | 14 | 18 | 4 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | TPS | Liiga | 14 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 2 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Killerwhales | IAHL | 3 | 9 | 7 | 16 | - | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Rungsted Seier Capital | Metal Ligaen | 12 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 4 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | IFK Falköping | Division 3 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 0 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Herforder Ice Dragons | Oberliga | 9 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 0 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Rostock Piranhas | Oberliga | 9 | 3 | 10 | 13 | 6 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | HK Olimpija Ljubljana | ICEHL | 10 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 2 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Nidaros Hockey | EHL | 8 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 0 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | IK Oskarshamn | HockeyAllsvenskan | 13 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 6 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | View Roster | 6'1" | 187 lbs | 23.08 |
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 6'1" | 194 lbs | 22.85 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 23.27 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 24.89 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 25.53 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 309 | 110 | 191 | 301 | |
| 2. | 230 | 139 | 137 | 276 | |
| 3. | 246 | 100 | 154 | 254 | |
| 4. | 301 | 121 | 110 | 231 | |
| 5. | 127 | 99 | 78 | 177 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 230 | 139 | 137 | 276 | |
| 2. | 301 | 121 | 110 | 231 | |
| 3. | 119 | 111 | 34 | 145 | |
| 4. | 309 | 110 | 191 | 301 | |
| 5. | 86 | 101 | 75 | 176 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 309 | 110 | 191 | 301 | |
| 2. | 246 | 100 | 154 | 254 | |
| 3. | 230 | 139 | 137 | 276 | |
| 4. | 301 | 121 | 110 | 231 | |
| 5. | 92 | 55 | 91 | 146 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 309 | 110 | 301 | 323 | |
| 2. | 230 | 139 | 276 | 314 | |
| 3. | 121 | 27 | 79 | 290 | |
| 4. | 159 | 60 | 106 | 229 | |
| 5. | 246 | 100 | 254 | 226 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 425 | 12 | 48 | 60 | |
| 2. | 309 | 110 | 191 | 301 | |
| 3. | 301 | 121 | 110 | 231 | |
| 4. | 291 | 26 | 61 | 87 | |
| 5. | 265 | 38 | 53 | 91 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 86 | 101 | 176 | 2.05 | |
| 2. | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2.00 | |
| 3. | Brad Priest (F) | 21 | 18 | 38 | 1.81 |
| 4. | 84 | 64 | 128 | 1.52 | |
| 5. | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1.50 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1988-1989 | Division 3 | 28 | 33 | 44 | 77 | 2.75 | - | |
| 2. | 2013-2014 | HockeyEttan | 42 | 36 | 37 | 73 | 1.74 | 22 | |
| 3. | 2012-2013 | HockeyEttan | 39 | 25 | 35 | 60 | 1.54 | 53 | |
| 4. | 2012-2013 | HockeyEttan | 42 | 28 | 27 | 55 | 1.31 | 12 | |
| 5. | 2013-2014 | HockeyEttan | 39 | 16 | 38 | 54 | 1.38 | 52 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2013-2014 | HockeyEttan | 42 | 36 | 37 | 73 | 1.74 | 22 | |
| 2. | 1988-1989 | Division 3 | 28 | 33 | 44 | 77 | 2.75 | - | |
| 3. | 1974-1975 | Division 3 | 18 | 32 | 19 | 51 | 2.83 | - | |
| 4. | 1987-1988 | Division 3 | 28 | 30 | - | - | - | - | |
| 5. | 2007-2008 | Division 2 | 23 | 29 | 24 | 53 | 2.30 | - |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1988-1989 | Division 3 | 28 | 33 | 44 | 77 | 2.75 | - | |
| 2. | 2013-2014 | HockeyEttan | 39 | 16 | 38 | 54 | 1.38 | 52 | |
| 3. | 2013-2014 | HockeyEttan | 42 | 36 | 37 | 73 | 1.74 | 22 | |
| 4. | 2012-2013 | HockeyEttan | 39 | 25 | 35 | 60 | 1.54 | 53 | |
| 5. | 2012-2013 | HockeyEttan | 36 | 16 | 32 | 48 | 1.33 | 20 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2008-2009 | Division 1 | 35 | 19 | 25 | 44 | 1.26 | 129 | |
| 2. | 2008-2009 | Division 1 | 37 | 18 | 14 | 32 | 0.86 | 115 | |
| 3. | 2013-2014 | HockeyEttan | 29 | 13 | 17 | 30 | 1.03 | 101 | |
| 4. | 2015-2016 | HockeyEttan | 35 | 5 | 16 | 21 | 0.60 | 95 | |
| 5. | 1992-1993 | Division 1 | 31 | 16 | 20 | 36 | 1.16 | 94 |





