2000-2001 Season
Canada Ontario U17 were 2-0-2 in the 2000-01 WHC-17 season with 6 points, 2nd in the Group B and 3rd overall.
2000-2001 Canada Ontario U17 Club Stats
| N | Skater | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| London Knights | 58 | 31 | 35 | 66 | 56 | -18 | |||
| Guelph Storm | 64 | 22 | 31 | 53 | 57 | 7 | |||
| Mississauga IceDogs | 60 | 15 | 38 | 53 | 22 | -51 | |||
| Peterborough Petes | 63 | 19 | 30 | 49 | 23 | 17 | |||
| Kitchener Dutchmen | 47 | 24 | 24 | 48 | 46 | - | |||
| Newmarket Hurricanes | 47 | 8 | 29 | 37 | 64 | - | |||
| Kitchener Rangers | 65 | 16 | 19 | 35 | 37 | -4 | |||
| Toronto St. Michael's Majors | 64 | 9 | 19 | 28 | 31 | -1 | |||
| North Bay Centennials | 56 | 13 | 14 | 27 | 24 | 6 | |||
| Soo Thunderbirds | 32 | 13 | 10 | 23 | 53 | - | |||
| Toronto St. Michael's Majors | 58 | 3 | 16 | 19 | 21 | 6 | |||
| Milton Merchants | 41 | 2 | 15 | 17 | 75 | - | |||
| North Bay Centennials | 59 | 10 | 6 | 16 | 51 | -16 | |||
| Ottawa 67's | 65 | 0 | 15 | 15 | 26 | 1 | |||
| Kitchener Rangers | 58 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 10 | -18 | |||
| Oshawa Generals | 61 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 120 | -18 | |||
| Erie Otters | 52 | 1 | 9 | 10 | 47 | 10 | |||
| Brampton Battalion | 48 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 27 | 1 | |||
| Owen Sound Attack | 54 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 25 | 13 | |||
| Windsor Spitfires | 44 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 24 | -4 |
| N | Goalie | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brampton Battalion | 31 | 2.87 | .913 | 1 | 14-10-4 | 1800:08 | |||
| totals | 43 | 2.83 | - | 2 | 0-1-1 | 2653:00 | |||
| Plymouth Whalers | 2 | 4.32 | .868 | 0 | 0-1-1 | 125:00 | |||
| Wellington Dukes | 41 | 2.75 | - | 2 | - | 2528:00 |
2000-2001 Canada Ontario U17 Staff
- Head Coach
Michael Futa - Asst. Coach
Kevin Block - Asst. Coach
Chris DePiero
Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
2000-2001 Canada Ontario U17 Demographics
Loading...
Canada Ontario U17 Facts
- Plays in
- -
- 2014
- WHC-17 Placement game win
- 2013
- WHC-17 Placement game loss
- 2012
- WHC-17 Bronze
- 2011
- WHC-17 Gold
2000-2001 Canada Ontario U17 Roster Facts
- Nationalities
22 players
- Experience
- Canada Ontario U17: 14 GP
- Affiliated Team(s)
- Canada (WC)
- Canada Olympics (OG)
Canada Ontario U17 Games
No Data Found
Latest Transactions
No Data Found
Canada Ontario U17 History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-2014 | WHC-17 | 4 | 2 | 1 | - | 0 | 1 | 20 | 14 | 7 | 1.75 | 3 | Placement game win |
| 2012-2013 | WHC-17 | 4 | 2 | 1 | - | 0 | 1 | 29 | 9 | 7 | 1.75 | 3 | Placement game loss |
| 2011-2012 | WHC-17 | 4 | 4 | 0 | - | - | - | 21 | 4 | 12 | 3 | 1 | Bronze game win |
| 2010-2011 | WHC-17 | 4 | 4 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 20 | 6 | 12 | 3 | 1 | Champion |
| 2009-2010 | WHC-17 | 4 | 3 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 16 | 7 | 9 | 2.25 | 1 | Final loss |
| 2008-2009 | WHC-17 | 4 | 4 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 24 | 7 | 12 | 3 | 1 | Champion |
| 2007-2008 | WHC-17 | 4 | 4 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 23 | 9 | 12 | 3 | 1 | Champion |
| 2005-2006 | WHC-17 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | - | - | 24 | 16 | 6 | 1.5 | 3 | - |
| 2004-2005 | WHC-17 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | - | 24 | 10 | 6 | 1.5 | 2 | Bronze game loss |
| 2003-2004 | WHC-17 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 26 | 12 | 7 | 1.75 | 1 | Champion |
| 2001-2002 | WHC-17 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | - | 25 | 8 | 6 | 1.5 | 2 | Bronze game win |
| 2000-2001 | WHC-17 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | - | - | 14 | 6 | 6 | 1.5 | 2 | Bronze game win |
| 1999-2000 | WHC-17 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 25 | 8 | 8 | 2 | 1 | Final loss |
| 1991-1992 | WHC-17 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | Champion |
| 1989-1990 | WHC-17 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - | - | 14 | 23 | 3 | 0.75 | 4 | Placement game loss |
| 1987-1988 | WHC-17 | 4 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1985-1986 | WHC-17 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | - | 20 | 13 | 6 | 1.5 | 2 | Bronze game loss |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Edmonton Oilers | NHL | 7 | 4 | 14 | 18 | 2 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Sheffield Steeldogs | NIHL | 8 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 4 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Black Wings Linz | ICEHL | 11 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 8 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | EC Kassel Huskies | DEL 2 | 9 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 4 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | EHC Biel-Bienne | NL | 8 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 2 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Villacher SV | ICEHL | 10 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 4 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Vegas Golden Knights | NHL | 9 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 2 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Seattle Kraken | NHL | 8 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 0 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Rouen | Ligue Magnus | 12 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 10 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Vlci Zilina | Extraliga | 11 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 6 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-2014 | View Roster | 6'1" | 192 lbs | 16.86 |
| 2012-2013 | View Roster | 6'1" | 196 lbs | 16.91 |
| 2011-2012 | View Roster | 6'1" | 203 lbs | 16.91 |
| 2010-2011 | View Roster | 6'1" | 198 lbs | 16.95 |
| 2009-2010 | View Roster | 6'1" | 201 lbs | 16.95 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 6 | 9 | 4 | 13 | |
| 2. | 5 | 6 | 7 | 13 | |
| 3. | 5 | 6 | 8 | 13 | |
| 4. | 6 | 5 | 7 | 12 | |
| 5. | 5 | 6 | 5 | 11 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 6 | 9 | 4 | 13 | |
| 2. | 5 | 7 | 2 | 9 | |
| 3. | 5 | 6 | 7 | 13 | |
| 4. | 5 | 6 | 8 | 13 | |
| 5. | 5 | 6 | 5 | 11 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 5 | 6 | 8 | 13 | |
| 2. | 6 | 3 | 8 | 11 | |
| 3. | 6 | 1 | 8 | 9 | |
| 4. | 6 | 1 | 8 | 9 | |
| 5. | 5 | 6 | 7 | 13 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 6 | 1 | 2 | 33 | |
| 2. | 5 | 3 | 4 | 27 | |
| 3. | 6 | 0 | 5 | 20 | |
| 4. | 6 | 0 | 2 | 19 | |
| 5. | 6 | 0 | 1 | 19 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 10 | 3 | 6 | 9 | |
| 2. | 6 | 9 | 4 | 13 | |
| 3. | 6 | 5 | 7 | 12 | |
| 4. | 6 | 5 | 6 | 11 | |
| 5. | 6 | 4 | 7 | 11 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 5 | 6 | 13 | 2.60 | |
| 2. | 5 | 6 | 13 | 2.60 | |
| 3. | 5 | 6 | 11 | 2.20 | |
| 4. | 6 | 9 | 13 | 2.17 | |
| 5. | 6 | 5 | 12 | 2.00 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2008-2009 | WHC-17 | 6 | 9 | 4 | 13 | 2.17 | 4 | |
| 2. | 2005-2006 | WHC-17 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 2.60 | 0 | |
| 3. | 2005-2006 | WHC-17 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 13 | 2.60 | 8 | |
| 4. | 2003-2004 | WHC-17 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 2.00 | 6 | |
| 5. | 2013-2014 | WHC-17 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 2.20 | 0 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2008-2009 | WHC-17 | 6 | 9 | 4 | 13 | 2.17 | 4 | |
| 2. | 1999-2000 | WHC-17 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 9 | 1.80 | 2 | |
| 3. | 2005-2006 | WHC-17 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 2.60 | 0 | |
| 4. | 2005-2006 | WHC-17 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 13 | 2.60 | 8 | |
| 5. | 2013-2014 | WHC-17 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 2.20 | 0 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2005-2006 | WHC-17 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 13 | 2.60 | 8 | |
| 2. | 2008-2009 | WHC-17 | 6 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 1.83 | 8 | |
| 3. | 2003-2004 | WHC-17 | 6 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 1.50 | 6 | |
| 4. | 2007-2008 | WHC-17 | 6 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 1.50 | 8 | |
| 5. | 2005-2006 | WHC-17 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 2.60 | 0 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2009-2010 | WHC-17 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.33 | 33 | |
| 2. | 2012-2013 | WHC-17 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0.80 | 27 | |
| 3. | 2008-2009 | WHC-17 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.83 | 20 | |
| 4. | 2003-2004 | WHC-17 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.33 | 19 | |
| 5. | 2003-2004 | WHC-17 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.17 | 19 |

