2024-2025 Season
Sheffield Scimitars were 5-30-1 in the 2024-25 NIHL 1 season with 15 points, 10th in the North and 19th overall.
2024-2025 Sheffield Scimitars Player Stats
All Positions
| # | N | Skater | Regular Season | Postseason | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | |||
| 1. | 31 | 14 | 7 | 21 | 28 | - | ||||||||
| 2. | 36 | 6 | 13 | 19 | 34 | - | ||||||||
| 3. | 31 | 5 | 14 | 19 | 51 | - | ||||||||
| 4. | 16 | 5 | 12 | 17 | 10 | - | ||||||||
| 5. | 16 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 12 | - | ||||||||
| 6. | 26 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 16 | - | ||||||||
| 7. | 16 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 4 | - | ||||||||
| 8. | 29 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 53 | - | ||||||||
| 9. | 24 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 25 | - | ||||||||
| 10. | 27 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 28 | - | ||||||||
| 11. | 32 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 63 | - | ||||||||
| 12. | 23 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 7 | - | ||||||||
| 13. | 29 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 62 | - | ||||||||
| 14. | 13 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 15. | 17 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 8 | - | ||||||||
| 16. | 30 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 26 | - | ||||||||
| 17. | 16 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 18. | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - | ||||||||
| 19. | 33 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 26 | - | ||||||||
| 20. | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 21. | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | - | ||||||||
| 22. | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | - | ||||||||
| 23. | 11 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 27 | - | ||||||||
| 24. | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 25. | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 26. | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | - | ||||||||
| 27. | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 28. | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 29. | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 30. | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | - | ||||||||
| 31. | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | - | ||||||||
| 32. | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25 | - | ||||||||
| 33. | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 34. | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 35. | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 36. | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 37. | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 38. | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | - | ||||||||
| 39. | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | - | ||||||||
| # | N | Goalie | Regular Season | Postseason | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GP | GAA | SV% | W | L | T | SO | TOI | SVS | GP | GAA | SV% | |||
| 1. | 2 | 6.50 | .883 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 120:00 | 98 | |||||
| 2. | 28 | 5.86 | .881 | 5 | 18 | 0 | 1 | 1412:58 | 1019 | |||||
| 3. | 6 | 9.07 | .851 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 251:23 | 217 | |||||
| 4. | 11 | 8.70 | .844 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 379:13 | 298 | |||||
| 5. | 0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |||||
| 6. | 0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |||||
2024-2025 Sheffield Scimitars Staff
- Head Coach
Michael Szollosy - Asst. Coach
Matthew Barton - Asst. Coach
Shannon Schneider-Robinson - General Manager
Marie Wild
2024-2025 Sheffield Scimitars Captains
2024-2025 Sheffield Scimitars Demographics
Loading...
Sheffield Scimitars Facts
- Plays in
- National Ice Hockey League Division 1
- Team Colors
- White + Blue + Black
- Town
- Sheffield, GBR
Map
- Founded
- 2010
2024-2025 Sheffield Scimitars Roster Facts
- Nationalities
42 players
1 player
1 player
1 player
- Experience
- Sheffield Scimitars: 1 185 GP
- Affiliated Team(s)
- Sheffield Greyhounds U16 (England U16 2)
- Sheffield Scimitars 2 (NIHL 2)
- Sheffield Steeldogs (NIHL)
- Sheffield Steelers (EIHL)
- Sheffield Steelhawks U19 (England U19)
- Sheffield Stormers U16 (England U16)
- Sheffield Titans U19 (England U19 3)
Sheffield Scimitars Games
No Data Found
Latest Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | Team | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | leaving | Leeds Knights 2 | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Leeds Knights 2 | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Sutton Sting | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Nottingham Lions | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Invicta Dynamos | |||
| Extension | |||||
| Confirmed | joining | Nottingham Lions 2 | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Sheffield Steelhawks |
Sheffield Scimitars History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheffield Scimitars | |||||||||||||
| 2026-2027 | NIHL 1 | 9 | 0 | 8 | - | 0 | 1 | 32 | 64 | 1 | 0.11 | 10 | - |
| 2025-2026 | NIHL 1 | 36 | 2 | 34 | - | 0 | 0 | 82 | 249 | 6 | 0.17 | 10 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2024-2025 | NIHL 1 | 36 | 4 | 30 | - | 1 | 1 | 78 | 244 | 15 | 0.42 | 10 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2023-2024 | NIHL 1 | 32 | 5 | 24 | - | - | 3 | 87 | 173 | 13 | 0.41 | 9 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2022-2023 | NIHL 1 | 32 | 1 | 29 | - | - | 2 | 61 | 201 | 4 | 0.13 | 9 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2021-2022 | NIHL 1 | 28 | 10 | 14 | - | 0 | 4 | 109 | 121 | 24 | 0.86 | 5 | Quarterfinal loss |
| Sheffield Senators | |||||||||||||
| 2019-2020 | NIHL 2 | 26 | 10 | 10 | - | 4 | 2 | 133 | 112 | 30 | 1.15 | 5 | Postseason Cancelled |
| 2018-2019 | NIHL 2 | 31 | 15 | 11 | - | 2 | 3 | 173 | 126 | 37 | 1.19 | 5 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2017-2018 | NIHL 2 | 36 | 19 | 13 | - | 2 | 1 | 222 | 134 | 44 | 1.22 | 6 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2016-2017 | NIHL 2 | 28 | 14 | 8 | 6 | - | - | 133 | 95 | 34 | 1.21 | 4 | Final loss |
| 2015-2016 | NIHL 1 | 31 | 0 | 31 | 0 | - | - | 58 | 250 | 0 | 0 | 9 | Relegated |
| 2014-2015 | NIHL 2 | 36 | 27 | 9 | 0 | - | - | 204 | 125 | 54 | 1.5 | 3 | Semifinal loss |
| 2013-2014 | NIHL 2 | 28 | 10 | 16 | 2 | - | - | 86 | 117 | 22 | 0.79 | 7 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2012-2013 | NIHL 2 | 24 | 14 | 8 | 2 | - | - | 123 | 76 | 30 | 1.25 | 4 | No playoffs held |
| 2011-2012 | ENL 2 | 28 | 10 | 16 | 2 | - | - | 116 | 154 | 22 | 0.79 | 5 | No playoffs held |
| 2010-2011 | ENL 2 | 24 | 1 | 23 | 0 | - | - | 74 | 200 | 2 | 0.08 | 7 | No playoffs held |
Sheffield Scimitars Tournament Statistics
| season | tournament | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | NIHL 1 North Cup | 8 | 0 | 8 | - | 0 | 0 | 12 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 5 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2024-2025 | NIHL 1 North Cup | 8 | 0 | 8 | - | 0 | 0 | 13 | 53 | 0 | 0 | 5 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2023-2024 | NIHL 1 North Cup | 15 | 3 | 11 | - | - | 1 | 34 | 73 | 7 | 0.47 | 9 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2022-2023 | NIHL 1 North Cup | 14 | 0 | 13 | - | - | 1 | 25 | 94 | 1 | 0.07 | 9 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2021-2022 | NIHL 1 North Cup | 6 | 3 | 2 | - | 0 | 1 | 43 | 29 | 7 | 1.17 | 3 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2020-2021 | NIHL 1 Cup | 8 | 7 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 56 | 32 | 14 | 1.75 | 1 | Final loss |
| NIHL North Cup | 6 | 2 | 0 | - | 1 | 3 | 28 | 28 | 7 | 1.17 | 3 | No playoffs held |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Blackburn Hawks | NIHL 1 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 0 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Solihull Barons | NIHL 1 | 9 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 10 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | HK Nový Jičín | 2. liga | 7 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 2 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Telford Tigers | NIHL | 8 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 2 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Telford Tigers | NIHL | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 9 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Sheffield Steeldogs | NIHL | 9 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Nottingham Lions | NIHL 1 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 43 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Hull Jets | NIHL 1 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Blackburn Hawks | NIHL 1 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 11 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Nottingham Lions | NIHL 1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | View Roster | 5'11" | 172 lbs | 20.29 |
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 6'0" | 176 lbs | 22.13 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 5'10" | 168 lbs | 21.46 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 5'11" | 157 lbs | 21.38 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 5'11" | 168 lbs | 21.46 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 227 | 228 | 245 | 473 | |
| 2. | 243 | 175 | 221 | 396 | |
| 3. | 200 | 50 | 83 | 133 | |
| 4. | 77 | 57 | 64 | 121 | |
| 5. | 87 | 71 | 43 | 114 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 227 | 228 | 245 | 473 | |
| 2. | 243 | 175 | 221 | 396 | |
| 3. | 87 | 71 | 43 | 114 | |
| 4. | 55 | 64 | 39 | 103 | |
| 5. | 77 | 57 | 64 | 121 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 227 | 228 | 245 | 473 | |
| 2. | 243 | 175 | 221 | 396 | |
| 3. | 200 | 50 | 83 | 133 | |
| 4. | 77 | 57 | 64 | 121 | |
| 5. | 123 | 22 | 60 | 82 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 105 | 13 | 35 | 448 | |
| 2. | 142 | 29 | 88 | 370 | |
| 3. | 174 | 16 | 67 | 259 | |
| 4. | 96 | 4 | 20 | 235 | |
| 5. | 227 | 228 | 473 | 224 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 243 | 175 | 221 | 396 | |
| 2. | 227 | 228 | 245 | 473 | |
| 3. | 200 | 50 | 83 | 133 | |
| 4. | 174 | 16 | 51 | 67 | |
| 5. | 164 | 9 | 21 | 30 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3.00 | |
| 2. | 227 | 228 | 473 | 2.08 | |
| 3. | 42 | 39 | 81 | 1.93 | |
| 4. | 55 | 64 | 103 | 1.87 | |
| 5. | 9 | 6 | 16 | 1.78 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2018-2019 | NIHL 2 | 29 | 36 | 52 | 88 | 3.03 | 28 | |
| 2. | 2014-2015 | NIHL 2 | 33 | 44 | 31 | 75 | 2.27 | 16 | |
| 3. | 2014-2015 | NIHL 2 | 36 | 36 | 39 | 75 | 2.08 | 62 | |
| 4. | 2018-2019 | NIHL 2 | 29 | 25 | 50 | 75 | 2.59 | 4 | |
| 5. | 2014-2015 | NIHL 2 | 36 | 31 | 40 | 71 | 1.97 | 0 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2014-2015 | NIHL 2 | 33 | 44 | 31 | 75 | 2.27 | 16 | |
| 2. | 2018-2019 | NIHL 2 | 29 | 36 | 52 | 88 | 3.03 | 28 | |
| 3. | 2014-2015 | NIHL 2 | 36 | 36 | 39 | 75 | 2.08 | 62 | |
| 4. | 2019-2020 | NIHL 2 | 24 | 34 | 28 | 62 | 2.58 | 38 | |
| 5. | 2017-2018 | NIHL 2 | 22 | 34 | 12 | 46 | 2.09 | 8 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2018-2019 | NIHL 2 | 29 | 36 | 52 | 88 | 3.03 | 28 | |
| 2. | 2018-2019 | NIHL 2 | 29 | 25 | 50 | 75 | 2.59 | 4 | |
| 3. | 2014-2015 | NIHL 2 | 36 | 31 | 40 | 71 | 1.97 | 0 | |
| 4. | 2014-2015 | NIHL 2 | 36 | 36 | 39 | 75 | 2.08 | 62 | |
| 5. | 2019-2020 | NIHL 2 | 22 | 12 | 37 | 49 | 2.23 | 2 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2014-2015 | NIHL 2 | 31 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 0.52 | 121 | |
| 2. | 2017-2018 | NIHL 2 | 25 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 0.40 | 115 | |
| 3. | 2011-2012 | ENL 2 | 26 | 6 | 14 | 20 | 0.77 | 111 | |
| 4. | 2016-2017 | NIHL 2 | 24 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 0.33 | 108 | |
| 5. | 2015-2016 | NIHL 1 | 25 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.04 | 104 |

