1999-2000 Season
Swift Current Broncos were 47-18-4-3 in the 1999-00 WHL season with 101 points, 3rd overall.
1999-2000 Swift Current Broncos Roster
| # | N | Player | A | Born | Birthplace | HT | WT | S | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOALTENDERS | |||||||||
| #38 | 44 | Abbotsford, BC, CAN | 6'0" | 190 | L | ||||
| #34 | 47 | Lacombe, AB, CAN | 6'0" | 183 | L | ||||
| DEFENSEMEN | |||||||||
| #26 | 44 | North Delta, BC, CAN | 6'3" | 181 | R | ||||
| #19 | 44 | Jablonec nad Nisou, CZE | 6'4" | 216 | L | ||||
| #5 | 46 | Coquitlam, BC, CAN | 6'7" | 249 | R | ||||
| #4 | 46 | Saskatoon, SK, CAN | 6'3" | 190 | L | ||||
| #6 | 46 | Loreburn, SK, CAN | 6'1" | 190 | L | ||||
| #7 | 47 | Calgary, AB, CAN | 6'0" | 201 | L | ||||
| #5 | 43 | Swift Current, SK, CAN | 6'1" | 181 | L | ||||
| #2 | 46 | Yorkton, SK, CAN | 6'2" | 214 | L | ||||
| #25 | 44 | Frontier, SK, CAN | 5'11" | 194 | L | ||||
| #21 | 43 | Liberty, SK, CAN | 6'2" | 201 | L | ||||
| FORWARDS | |||||||||
| #27 | 46 | Bentley, AB, CAN | 6'3" | 183 | L | ||||
| #16 | 43 | Summerland, BC, CAN | 6'3" | 203 | L | ||||
| #10 | 45 | Sherwood Park, AB, CAN | 6'0" | 179 | L | ||||
| #12 | 44 | Hay River, NT, CAN | 5'10" | 196 | R | ||||
| #20 | 46 | Vanguard, SK, CAN | 6'0" | 201 | L | ||||
| #28 | 43 | Edmonton, AB, CAN | 6'1" | 198 | R | ||||
| #17 | 44 | Sherwood Park, AB, CAN | 5'11" | 207 | R | ||||
| #32 | 44 | Winnipeg, MB, CAN | 6'3" | 223 | R | ||||
| #24 | 45 | Kamloops, BC, CAN | 5'11" | 185 | L | ||||
| #15 | 47 | Craik, SK, CAN | 6'1" | 196 | L | ||||
| #13 | 44 | Strathcona, AB, CAN | 6'2" | 207 | L | ||||
| #33 | 44 | Parkside, SK, CAN | 6'2" | 203 | L | ||||
| #23 | 45 | Saskatoon, SK, CAN | 5'10" | 183 | R | ||||
| #18 | 46 | North Battleford, SK, CAN | 6'1" | 209 | L | ||||
| #21 | 45 | Snezhinsk, RUS | 6'0" | 223 | L | ||||
| #20 | 43 | Gillam, MB, CAN | 5'8" | 194 | R | ||||
1999-2000 Swift Current Broncos Staff
- GM/Head Coach
Todd McLellan - Asst. Coach
Brad McEwen - Chairman
Ben Wiebe
Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
1999-2000 Swift Current Broncos Demographics
Loading...
Swift Current Broncos Facts
- Plays in
- Western Hockey League
- Team Colors
- Blue + Green + White
- Town
- Swift Current, SK, CAN
Map
- Founded
- 1967
1999-2000 Swift Current Broncos Roster Facts
- Nationalities
26 players
1 player
1 player
- Experience
- Swift Current Broncos: 2 697 GP
- Affiliated Team(s)
Arena Information
- Arena Name
- Credit Union iPlex
- Location
- Swift Current, SK, CAN
- Capacity
- 3 239
- Construction Year
- 1967

Swift Current Broncos Games
| date | home | visiting | score | league |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | WHL | |||
| - | WHL | |||
| 5 - 3 | WHL | |||
| 2 - 3 (SO) | WHL | |||
| 4 - 1 | WHL |
Latest Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | Team | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | joining | Everett Silvertips | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Everett Silvertips | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Blainville-Boisbriand Armada | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Academy of Holy Angels | |||
| Confirmed | joining | RINK HA Winnipeg U18 Prep | |||
| Confirmed | joining | MAH Moskva-2 U18 | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Dynamo Moskva U16 | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Calgary Hitmen |
Swift Current Broncos History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | WHL | 10 | 6 | 4 | - | - | 0 | 34 | 37 | 12 | 1.2 | 2 | - |
| 2025-2026 | WHL | 68 | 15 | 44 | - | - | 9 | 179 | 326 | 39 | 0.57 | 6 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2024-2025 | WHL | 68 | 35 | 30 | - | - | 3 | 240 | 256 | 73 | 1.07 | 4 | First round loss |
| 2023-2024 | WHL | 68 | 40 | 22 | - | - | 6 | 286 | 239 | 86 | 1.26 | 1 | Conference SF loss |
| 2022-2023 | WHL | 68 | 31 | 33 | - | - | 4 | 227 | 242 | 66 | 0.97 | 5 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2021-2022 | WHL | 68 | 26 | 35 | - | - | 7 | 181 | 246 | 59 | 0.87 | 4 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2020-2021 | WHL | 24 | 6 | 16 | - | - | 2 | 72 | 108 | 14 | 0.58 | 7 | No playoffs held |
| 2019-2020 | WHL | 63 | 10 | 48 | - | - | 5 | 129 | 298 | 25 | 0.4 | 6 | Playoffs Cancelled |
| 2018-2019 | WHL | 68 | 11 | 51 | - | - | 6 | 135 | 301 | 28 | 0.41 | 6 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2017-2018 | WHL | 72 | 48 | 17 | - | - | 7 | 284 | 213 | 103 | 1.43 | 2 | Champion |
| 2016-2017 | WHL | 72 | 39 | 23 | - | - | 10 | 247 | 239 | 88 | 1.22 | 3 | Conference SF loss |
| 2015-2016 | WHL | 72 | 24 | 38 | - | - | 10 | 189 | 249 | 58 | 0.81 | 5 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2014-2015 | WHL | 72 | 34 | 33 | - | - | 5 | 221 | 245 | 73 | 1.01 | 3 | Conference QF loss |
| 2013-2014 | WHL | 72 | 38 | 25 | - | - | 9 | 248 | 229 | 85 | 1.18 | 2 | Conference QF loss |
| 2012-2013 | WHL | 72 | 36 | 29 | - | - | 7 | 206 | 193 | 79 | 1.1 | 3 | Conference QF loss |
| 2011-2012 | WHL | 72 | 27 | 37 | - | - | 8 | 216 | 272 | 62 | 0.86 | 5 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2010-2011 | WHL | 72 | 26 | 44 | 2 | - | 0 | 181 | 260 | 54 | 0.75 | 6 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2009-2010 | WHL | 72 | 37 | 30 | - | - | 5 | 231 | 232 | 79 | 1.1 | 12 | Conference QF loss |
| 2008-2009 | WHL | 72 | 42 | 28 | - | - | 2 | 258 | 220 | 86 | 1.19 | 8 | Conference QF loss |
| 2007-2008 | WHL | 72 | 41 | 24 | - | - | 7 | 244 | 205 | 89 | 1.24 | 11 | Conference SF loss |
| 2006-2007 | WHL | 72 | 33 | 36 | - | - | 3 | 199 | 241 | 69 | 0.96 | 15 | Conference QF loss |
| 2005-2006 | WHL | 72 | 24 | 34 | - | - | 14 | 175 | 242 | 62 | 0.86 | 17 | Conference QF loss |
| 2004-2005 | WHL | 72 | 22 | 41 | 6 | - | 3 | 135 | 218 | 53 | 0.74 | 18 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2003-2004 | WHL | 72 | 36 | 29 | 7 | - | 0 | 234 | 209 | 79 | 1.1 | 9 | Conference QF loss |
| 2002-2003 | WHL | 72 | 38 | 24 | 7 | - | 3 | 240 | 215 | 86 | 1.19 | 6 | Conference QF loss |
| 2001-2002 | WHL | 72 | 42 | 17 | 6 | - | 7 | 274 | 218 | 97 | 1.35 | 2 | Conference SF loss |
| 2000-2001 | WHL | 72 | 43 | 20 | 7 | - | 2 | 275 | 215 | 95 | 1.32 | 3 | Conference Final loss |
| 1999-2000 | WHL | 72 | 47 | 18 | 4 | - | 3 | 257 | 170 | 101 | 1.4 | 3 | Conference SF loss |
| 1998-1999 | WHL | 72 | 34 | 32 | 6 | - | - | 232 | 211 | 74 | 1.03 | 8 | Conference QF loss |
| 1997-1998 | WHL | 72 | 44 | 19 | 9 | - | - | 276 | 220 | 97 | 1.35 | 3 | Conference SF loss |
Swift Current Broncos Tournament Statistics
| season | tournament | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-2018 | Memorial Cup | 3 | 0 | 2 | - | 1 | 0 | 9 | 12 | 1 | 0.33 | 4 | Did not make playoffs |
| 1992-1993 | Memorial Cup | 3 | 1 | 2 | - | - | - | 11 | 14 | 2 | 0.67 | 4 | Did not make playoffs |
| 1988-1989 | Memorial Cup | 3 | 2 | 1 | - | - | - | 16 | 14 | 4 | 1.33 | 2 | Champion |
Swift Current Broncos Retired Numbers
Swift Current Broncos Stars And Cult Players
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Weyburn Red Wings | SJHL | 11 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 10 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Visby/Roma | HockeyAllsvenskan | 10 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 0 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | HC Baník Sokolov | 1. liga | 13 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 2 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | ECDC Memmingen Indians | DEL 2 | 9 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 8 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | ECDC Memmingen Indians | DEL 2 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 8 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | EV Landshut | DEL 2 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 0 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | HC Ajoie | NL | 13 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 6 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Starbulls Rosenheim | DEL 2 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 2 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Seattle Thunderbirds | WHL | 7 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 2 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | HC Dynamo Pardubice B | 1. liga | 11 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 6 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | View Roster | 6'0" | 176 lbs | 18.11 |
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 18.71 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 6'1" | 185 lbs | 19.03 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 6'1" | 187 lbs | 19.17 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 6'1" | 185 lbs | 18.89 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 321 | 216 | 207 | 423 | |
| 2. | 232 | 161 | 225 | 386 | |
| 3. | 244 | 75 | 244 | 319 | |
| 4. | 261 | 161 | 154 | 315 | |
| 5. | 312 | 126 | 187 | 313 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 321 | 216 | 207 | 423 | |
| 2. | 232 | 161 | 225 | 386 | |
| 3. | 261 | 161 | 154 | 315 | |
| 4. | 136 | 138 | 155 | 293 | |
| 5. | 199 | 135 | 113 | 248 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 244 | 75 | 244 | 319 | |
| 2. | 232 | 161 | 225 | 386 | |
| 3. | 212 | 91 | 221 | 312 | |
| 4. | 321 | 216 | 207 | 423 | |
| 5. | 188 | 78 | 195 | 273 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 202 | 108 | 244 | 854 | |
| 2. | 182 | 49 | 142 | 743 | |
| 3. | 192 | 25 | 66 | 668 | |
| 4. | 233 | 115 | 271 | 647 | |
| 5. | 241 | 6 | 32 | 647 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 342 | 79 | 123 | 202 | |
| 2. | 325 | 69 | 107 | 176 | |
| 3. | 321 | 216 | 207 | 423 | |
| 4. | 319 | 98 | 165 | 263 | |
| 5. | 316 | 94 | 113 | 207 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 63 | 74 | 142 | 2.25 | |
| 2. | 77 | 79 | 169 | 2.19 | |
| 3. | 136 | 138 | 293 | 2.15 | |
| 4. | 115 | 80 | 235 | 2.04 | |
| 5. | 54 | 44 | 109 | 2.02 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1981-1982 | SJHL | 60 | 55 | 108 | 163 | 2.72 | 44 | |
| 2. | 1992-1993 | WHL | 72 | 81 | 81 | 162 | 2.25 | 58 | |
| 3. | 1982-1983 | SJHL | 64 | 76 | 86 | 162 | 2.53 | 133 | |
| 4. | 1987-1988 | WHL | 64 | 78 | 82 | 160 | 2.50 | 64 | |
| 5. | 1981-1982 | SJHL | 59 | 62 | 83 | 145 | 2.46 | 118 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1992-1993 | WHL | 72 | 81 | 81 | 162 | 2.25 | 58 | |
| 2. | 1987-1988 | WHL | 64 | 78 | 82 | 160 | 2.50 | 64 | |
| 3. | 1982-1983 | SJHL | 64 | 76 | 86 | 162 | 2.53 | 133 | |
| 4. | 1982-1983 | SJHL | 61 | 73 | 68 | 141 | 2.31 | 98 | |
| 5. | 1992-1993 | WHL | 72 | 71 | 70 | 141 | 1.96 | 25 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1981-1982 | SJHL | 60 | 55 | 108 | 163 | 2.72 | 44 | |
| 2. | 1973-1974 | WCHL | 68 | 40 | 93 | 133 | 1.96 | 243 | |
| 3. | 2017-2018 | WHL | 57 | 28 | 90 | 118 | 2.07 | 28 | |
| 4. | 1988-1989 | WHL | 71 | 10 | 87 | 97 | 1.37 | 72 | |
| 5. | 1982-1983 | SJHL | 64 | 76 | 86 | 162 | 2.53 | 133 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1982-1983 | SJHL | 56 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 0.18 | 334 | |
| 2. | 2002-2003 | WHL | 70 | 2 | 15 | 17 | 0.24 | 327 | |
| 3. | 1973-1974 | WCHL | 66 | 52 | 56 | 108 | 1.64 | 310 | |
| 4. | 1982-1983 | SJHL | 59 | 16 | 27 | 43 | 0.73 | 299 | |
| 5. | 1997-1998 | WHL | 62 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 0.29 | 299 |
Player Nationalities Throughout History
Recent WHL Prospects Draft Selections
| rnd | # | player | born | birthplace | height | weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | ||||||
| 1 | #22 | Maple Ridge, BC, CAN | 5'10" | 161 lbs | ||
| 1 | #23 | - | 6'4" | 190 lbs | ||
| 2 | #25 | Shellbrook, SK, CAN | 6'1" | 161 lbs | ||
| 2 | #27 | Brandon, MB, CAN | 5'10" | 165 lbs | ||
| 3 | #63 | Prince Albert, SK, CAN | 5'11" | 165 lbs | ||
| 4 | #86 | Vernon, BC, CAN | 6'0" | 143 lbs | ||
| 5 | #94 | - | 6'1" | 187 lbs | ||
| 7 | #150 | - | 6'4" | 165 lbs | ||
| 8 | #163 | St. Paul, MN, USA | 5'10" | 185 lbs | ||
| 9 | #186 | Sturgeon County, AB, CAN | 5'7" | 134 lbs | ||
| 10 | #209 | No selection was made | - | - | - | - |
| 11 | #232 | No selection was made | - | - | - | - |
| 12 | #255 | No selection was made | - | - | - | - |
| 13 | #278 | No selection was made | - | - | - | - |
| 2025 | ||||||
| 1 | #22 | - | 5'11" | 170 lbs | ||
| 2 | #37 | Fort St. John, BC, CAN | 5'11" | 170 lbs | ||
| 2 | #44 | - | 6'1" | 174 lbs | ||
| 4 | #70 | Cloverdale, BC, CAN | 6'4" | 185 lbs | ||
| 4 | #72 | BC, CAN | 6'3" | 174 lbs | ||
| 5 | #93 | Coquitlam, BC, CAN | 6'1" | 165 lbs | ||
| 5 | #102 | Martensville, SK, CAN | 5'11" | 150 lbs | ||
| 6 | #125 | Pilot Mound, MB, CAN | 6'2" | 181 lbs | ||
| 7 | #140 | - | - | - | ||
| 7 | #148 | Winnipeg, MB, CAN | 5'10" | 161 lbs | ||
| 8 | #171 | Winnipeg, MB, CAN | 6'2" | 170 lbs | ||
| 9 | #194 | Madison, WI, USA | 5'9" | 179 lbs | ||
| 9 | #201 | Mitchell, MB, CAN | 5'6" | 150 lbs | ||
| 2024 | ||||||
| 1 | #17 | Swift Current, SK, CAN | 5'11" | 161 lbs | ||
| 2 | #42 | Winnipeg, MB, CAN | 6'0" | 205 lbs | ||
| 5 | #106 | Lethbridge, AB, CAN | 6'4" | 207 lbs | ||
| 7 | #150 | Cold Lake, AB, CAN | 5'10" | 161 lbs | ||
| 8 | #172 | Sherwood Park, AB, CAN | 5'10" | 150 lbs | ||
| 9 | #183 | Gull Lake, SK, CAN | 5'6" | 126 lbs | ||
| 9 | #194 | Calgary, AB, CAN | 6'1" | 190 lbs | ||
| 10 | #216 | Okotoks, AB, CAN | 6'0" | 172 lbs | ||
| 11 | #238 | Dubuque, IA, USA | 5'8" | 172 lbs | ||
| 12 | #260 | Edmonton, AB, CAN | 5'10" | 150 lbs | ||
| 13 | #282 | Calgary, AB, CAN | 6'2" | 185 lbs | ||
| 14 | #291 | No selection was made | - | - | - | - |





