All Winners (Players)
Season Award winner Born Birthplace Drafted by
2017-2018 17 Dougie Hamilton (D) 1993 Toronto, ON, CAN Boston Bruins (2011)
17 Victor Hedman (D) 1990 Örnsköldsvik, SWE Tampa Bay Lightning (2009)
17 Ivan Provorov (D) 1997 Yaroslavl, RUS Philadelphia Flyers (2015)
2016-2017 29 Brent Burns (D) 1985 Barrie, ON, CAN Minnesota Wild (2003)
2015-2016 27 Brent Burns (D) 1985 Barrie, ON, CAN Minnesota Wild (2003)
2014-2015 23 Oliver Ekman Larsson (D) 1991 Karlskrona, SWE Phoenix Coyotes (2009)
2013-2014 23 Shea Weber (D) 1985 Sicamous, BC, CAN Nashville Predators (2003)
2012-2013 12 Mike Green (D) 1985 Calgary, AB, CAN Washington Capitals (2004)
2011-2012 19 Erik Karlsson (D) 1990 Landsbro, SWE Ottawa Senators (2008)
19 Shea Weber (D) 1985 Sicamous, BC, CAN Nashville Predators (2003)
2010-2011 20 Dustin Byfuglien (D) 1985 Minneapolis, MN, USA Chicago Blackhawks (2003)
2009-2010 19 Mike Green (D) 1985 Calgary, AB, CAN Washington Capitals (2004)
2008-2009 31 Mike Green (D) 1985 Calgary, AB, CAN Washington Capitals (2004)
2007-2008 18 Mike Green (D) 1985 Calgary, AB, CAN Washington Capitals (2004)
2006-2007 26 Sheldon Souray (D) 1976 Elk Point, AB, CAN New Jersey Devils (1994)
2005-2006 21 Mathieu Schneider (D) 1969 New York, NY, USA Montréal Canadiens (1987)
2003-2004 17 Pavel Kubina (D) 1977 Celadna, CZE Tampa Bay Lightning (1996)
17 Wade Redden (D) 1977 Lloydminster, SK, CAN New York Islanders (1995)
2002-2003 18 Sergei Gonchar (D) 1974 Chelyabinsk, RUS Washington Capitals (1992)
18 Nicklas Lidström (D) 1970 Avesta, SWE Detroit Red Wings (1989)
2001-2002 26 Sergei Gonchar (D) 1974 Chelyabinsk, RUS Washington Capitals (1992)
2000-2001 21 Brian Leetch (D) 1968 Corpus Christi, TX, USA New York Rangers (1986)
1999-2000 20 Nicklas Lidström (D) 1970 Avesta, SWE Detroit Red Wings (1989)
1998-1999 20 Al MacInnis (D) 1963 Inverness, NS, CAN Calgary Flames (1981)
1997-1998 23 Rob Blake (D) 1969 Simcoe, ON, CAN Los Angeles Kings (1988)
1996-1997 23 Sandis Ozolins (D) 1972 Sigulda, LAT San Jose Sharks (1991)
1995-1996 20 Raymond Bourque (D) 1960 Montréal, QC, CAN Boston Bruins (1979)
20 Gary Suter (D) 1964 Madison, WI, USA Calgary Flames (1984)
1994-1995 14 Paul Coffey (D) 1961 Weston, ON, CAN Edmonton Oilers (1980)
1993-1994 28 Al MacInnis (D) 1963 Inverness, NS, CAN Calgary Flames (1981)
1992-1993 34 Kevin Hatcher (D) 1966 Detroit, MI, USA Washington Capitals (1984)
1991-1992 23 Phil Housley (D) 1964 St. Paul, MN, USA Buffalo Sabres (1982)
1990-1991 28 Al MacInnis (D) 1963 Inverness, NS, CAN Calgary Flames (1981)
1989-1990 29 Paul Coffey (D) 1961 Weston, ON, CAN Edmonton Oilers (1980)
1988-1989 30 Paul Coffey (D) 1961 Weston, ON, CAN Edmonton Oilers (1980)
1987-1988 29 Phil Housley (D) 1964 St. Paul, MN, USA Buffalo Sabres (1982)
1986-1987 23 Raymond Bourque (D) 1960 Montréal, QC, CAN Boston Bruins (1979)
23 Larry Murphy (D) 1961 Scarborough, ON, CAN Los Angeles Kings (1980)
1985-1986 48 Paul Coffey (D) 1961 Weston, ON, CAN Edmonton Oilers (1980)
1984-1985 37 Paul Coffey (D) 1961 Weston, ON, CAN Edmonton Oilers (1980)
1983-1984 40 Paul Coffey (D) 1961 Weston, ON, CAN Edmonton Oilers (1980)
1982-1983 29 Paul Coffey (D) 1961 Weston, ON, CAN Edmonton Oilers (1980)
1981-1982 39 Doug Wilson (D) 1957 Ottawa, ON, CAN Chicago Black Hawks (1977)
1980-1981 27 Ron Greschner (D) 1954 Goodsoil, SK, CAN New York Rangers (1974)
1979-1980 24 Mark Howe (D) 1955 Detroit, MI, USA Boston Bruins (1974)
1978-1979 31 Denis Potvin (D) 1953 Hull, QC, CAN New York Islanders (1973)
1977-1978 30 Denis Potvin (D) 1953 Hull, QC, CAN New York Islanders (1973)
1976-1977 25 Guy Lapointe (D) 1948 Montréal, QC, CAN
25 Denis Potvin (D) 1953 Hull, QC, CAN New York Islanders (1973)
1975-1976 31 Denis Potvin (D) 1953 Hull, QC, CAN New York Islanders (1973)
1974-1975 46 Bobby Orr (D) 1948 Parry Sound, ON, CAN
1973-1974 32 Bobby Orr (D) 1948 Parry Sound, ON, CAN
1972-1973 29 Bobby Orr (D) 1948 Parry Sound, ON, CAN
1971-1972 37 Bobby Orr (D) 1948 Parry Sound, ON, CAN
1970-1971 37 Bobby Orr (D) 1948 Parry Sound, ON, CAN
1969-1970 33 Bobby Orr (D) 1948 Parry Sound, ON, CAN
1968-1969 21 Bobby Orr (D) 1948 Parry Sound, ON, CAN
1967-1968 17 Reggie Fleming (F) 1936 Montréal, QC, CAN
1966-1967 15 Reggie Fleming (F) 1936 Montréal, QC, CAN
1965-1966 14 Reggie Fleming (F) 1936 Montréal, QC, CAN
1964-1965 18 Reggie Fleming (F) 1936 Montréal, QC, CAN
1963-1964 11 Doug Barkley (D) 1937 Lethbridge, AB, CAN
1962-1963 8 Pierre Pilote (D) 1931 Kenogami, QC, CAN
1961-1962 10 Tim Horton (D) 1930 Cochrane, ON, CAN
1960-1961 9 Allan Stanley (D) 1926 Timmins, ON, CAN
1959-1960 12 Red Kelly (D) 1927 Simcoe, ON, CAN
1958-1959 15 Jack McIntyre (D) 1930 Brussels, ON, CAN
1957-1958 15 Jack McIntyre (D) 1930 Brussels, ON, CAN
1956-1957 18 Jack McIntyre (D) 1930 Brussels, ON, CAN
1955-1956 16 Red Kelly (D) 1927 Simcoe, ON, CAN
1954-1955 16 Jack McIntyre (D) 1930 Brussels, ON, CAN
1953-1954 16 Red Kelly (D) 1927 Simcoe, ON, CAN
1952-1953 19 Red Kelly (D) 1927 Simcoe, ON, CAN
1951-1952 16 Red Kelly (D) 1927 Simcoe, ON, CAN
1950-1951 17 Red Kelly (D) 1927 Simcoe, ON, CAN
1949-1950 15 Red Kelly (D) 1927 Simcoe, ON, CAN
1948-1949 8 Glen Harmon (D) 1921 Holland, MB, CAN
1947-1948 10 Glen Harmon (D) 1921 Holland, MB, CAN
1946-1947 8 Bill Gadsby (D) 1927 Calgary, AB, CAN
1945-1946 11 Bill Quackenbush (D) 1922 Toronto, ON, CAN
1944-1945 20 Flash Hollett (D) 1912 North Sydney, NS, CAN
1943-1944 17 Babe Pratt (D) 1916 Stony Mountain, MB, CAN
1942-1943 19 Flash Hollett (D) 1912 North Sydney, NS, CAN
1941-1942 19 Flash Hollett (D) 1912 North Sydney, NS, CAN
1940-1941 10 Eddie Wares (D) 1915 Calgary, AB, CAN
1939-1940 10 Flash Hollett (D) 1912 North Sydney, NS, CAN
1938-1939 10 Flash Hollett (D) 1912 North Sydney, NS, CAN
1937-1938 23 Georges Mantha (D) 1907 Lachine, QC, CAN
1936-1937 15 Baldy Northcott (D) 1908 Calgary, AB, CAN
1935-1936 15 Baldy Northcott (D) 1908 Calgary, AB, CAN
1934-1935 12 Georges Mantha (D) 1907 Lachine, QC, CAN
1933-1934 20 Baldy Northcott (D) 1908 Calgary, AB, CAN
1932-1933 22 Baldy Northcott (D) 1908 Calgary, AB, CAN
1931-1932 19 Baldy Northcott (D) 1908 Calgary, AB, CAN
1930-1931 15 Eddie Shore (D) 1902 Fort Qu'Appelle, SK, CAN
1929-1930 17 King Clancy (D) 1903 Ottawa, ON, CAN
1928-1929 13 King Clancy (D) 1903 Ottawa, ON, CAN
1927-1928 11 Lionel Conacher (D) 1900 Toronto, ON, CAN
11 Eddie Shore (D) 1902 Fort Qu'Appelle, SK, CAN
1926-1927 14 Gord Fraser (D) 1902 Pembroke, ON, CAN
109 players found | Previous page | Next page