1983 OHL Priority Selection

Drafted players 1983
Team Player Seasons GP G A TP PIM
ROUND 1
#1 Guelph Platers Trevor Stienburg (F) 4 71 8 4 12 166
#2 Sudbury Wolves Craig Duncanson (F) 7 38 5 4 9 61
#3 Kingston Canadians Ted Linseman (F)
#4 Windsor Spitfires Keith Gretzky (F)
#5 London Knights Jeff Reese (G) 11 174 - - - -
#6 Belleville Bulls Al Iafrate (D) 12 799 152 311 463 1301
#7 Brantford Alexanders Shayne Corson (F) 19 1156 273 420 693 2357
#8 Cornwall Royals Jeff Rohlicek (F) 2 9 0 0 0 8
#9 Toronto Marlboros Ed Olczyk (F) 16 1031 342 452 794 874
#10 North Bay Centennials Kevin Hatcher (D) 17 1157 227 450 677 1392
#11 Kitchener Rangers David Latta (F) 4 36 4 8 12 4
#12 Oshawa Generals John Stevens (D) 5 53 0 10 10 48
#13 Peterborough Petes Larry Shaw (D)
#14 Ottawa 67's Todd Clarke (D)
#15 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds John English (D) 1 3 1 3 4 4
ROUND 2
#16 Toronto Marlboros Denis Larocque (D) 1 8 0 1 1 18
#17 Sudbury Wolves Victor Posa (D) 1 2 0 0 0 2
#18 Kingston Canadians Scott Metcalfe (F) 3 19 1 2 3 18
#19 Windsor Spitfires David Saunders (F) 1 56 7 13 20 10
#20 London Knights Ed Kister (D)
#21 Oshawa Generals Mark Haarmann (D)
#22 Brantford Alexanders Jason Lafrenière (F) 5 146 34 53 87 22
#23 Cornwall Royals Sean Clement (D)
#24 Toronto Marlboros Vito Cramarossa (F)
#25 North Bay Centennials Mark LaVarre (F) 3 78 9 16 25 58
#26 Kitchener Rangers Shawn Burr (F) 16 878 181 269 440 1069
#27 Oshawa Generals Lee Giffin (F) 2 27 1 3 4 9
#28 Peterborough Petes Terry Carkner (D) 13 858 42 188 230 1588
#29 Ottawa 67's Steve Simoni (F)
#30 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Brit Peer (F)
ROUND 3
#31 Toronto Marlboros Steve Chiasson (D) 13 751 93 305 398 1107
#32 Sudbury Wolves Sean Evoy (G)
#33 Kingston Canadians Chris Clifford (G) 2 2 - - - -
#34 Windsor Spitfires Wilf Payne (F)
#35 London Knights Jim Sandlak (F) 11 549 110 119 229 821
#36 Belleville Bulls Tim Bean (F)
#37 Brantford Alexanders Marc West (F)
#38 Cornwall Royals Ray Sheppard (F) 13 817 357 300 657 212
#39 Toronto Marlboros Kevin Hunter (D)
#40 North Bay Centennials Mike Larouche (F)
#41 Peterborough Petes Mark Teevens (F)
#42 Oshawa Generals Gary McColgan (F)
#43 Peterborough Petes Kay Whitmore (G) 9 155 - - - -
#44 Ottawa 67's Dave Crombeen (F)
#45 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Mike Oliverio (F)
ROUND 4
#46 Toronto Marlboros Neil Jones (D)
#47 Sudbury Wolves Brian Verbeek (F)
#48 Kingston Canadians Jeff Chychrun (D) 8 262 3 22 25 744
#49 Ottawa 67's Steve Hrynewich (F)
#50 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Steve Tattersall (G)
#51 Belleville Bulls Craig Billington (G) 15 332 - - - -
#52 Belleville Bulls Mike Vellucci (D) 1 2 0 0 0 11
#53 Cornwall Royals Mike Stapleton (F) 14 687 71 111 182 342
#54 Toronto Marlboros Scott Mohns (D)
#55 North Bay Centennials Brett MacDonald (D) 1 1 0 0 0 0
#56 Kitchener Rangers Nick Kypreos (F) 8 442 46 44 90 1210
#57 Oshawa Generals Brent Maki (F)
#58 Peterborough Petes Kris King (F) 14 849 66 85 151 2030
#59 Windsor Spitfires Pierre Dupuis (F)
#60 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Charlie Moore (F)
ROUND 5
#61 Belleville Bulls Daran Moxam (F)
#62 Toronto Marlboros Jeff Cornelius (D)
#63 Kingston Canadians Mike King (F)
#64 Brantford Alexanders Larry Van Herzele (D)
#65 London Knights Mike Murray (F) 1 1 0 0 0 0
#66 Belleville Bulls Steve Heddington (F)
#67 Windsor Spitfires Randy Oswald (D)
#68 Cornwall Royals John Copple (D)
#69 Toronto Marlboros Dan Jackson (F)
#70 North Bay Centennials Peter McGrath (D)
#71 Kitchener Rangers Mark Moses (G)
#72 Oshawa Generals Ian Ferguson (D)
#73 Peterborough Petes Randy Burridge (F) 13 706 199 251 450 458
#74 Ottawa 67's Tim Kaiser (F)
#75 Cornwall Royals Mike Bukowski (F)
ROUND 6
#76 Guelph Platers Tom Nickolau (F)
#77 Sudbury Wolves Paul Ysebaert (F) 11 532 149 187 336 217
#78 Kingston Canadians Doug Kirton (F)
#79 Ottawa 67's Bill Bennett (F)
#80 London Knights Greg Smyth (D) 10 229 4 16 20 783
#81 Cornwall Royals Dean Anderson (G)
#82 Brantford Alexanders Ed Cepuran (F)
#83 Cornwall Royals Mike Arthur (D)
#84 Toronto Marlboros Jim Nesich (F)
#85 North Bay Centennials Wayne MacPhee (D)
#86 Sudbury Wolves Grant Robertson (F)
#87 Oshawa Generals Bruce Melanson (F)
#88 Peterborough Petes Rick Hayward (D) 1 4 0 0 0 5
#89 Ottawa 67's Jeff Korchinski (D)
#90 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Stewart Smith (F)
ROUND 7
#91 Toronto Marlboros Tony Hrkac (F) 13 758 132 239 371 173
#92 Sudbury Wolves Joel Bembridge (D)
#93 Kingston Canadians Thomas Allen (D)
#94 Windsor Spitfires Scott Mellanby (F) 21 1431 364 476 840 2479
#95 London Knights Mark Eros (F)
#96 Belleville Bulls John McDonald (G)
#97 Brantford Alexanders Chris Glover (F)
#98 Cornwall Royals Tim Ferguson (F)
#99 Toronto Marlboros Alan Baldwin (F)
#100 North Bay Centennials Nelson Grist (F)
#101 Kitchener Rangers Chris Mills (D)
#102 Oshawa Generals Joel Curtis (F)
#103 Peterborough Petes Tony Kolic (F)
#104 Ottawa 67's Dave Eade (D)
#105 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Jean-Marc MacKenzie (F)
ROUND 8
#106 Toronto Marlboros Mike Green (D)
#107 Sudbury Wolves Ron Burnstein (F)
#108 Kingston Canadians John Tamer (D)
#109 Windsor Spitfires Ken Gagner (F)
#110 London Knights Brad Drury (F)
#111 Belleville Bulls Darcy Huber (F)
#112 Brantford Alexanders Brad McClocklin (D)
#113 Cornwall Royals Kevin Villeneuve (D)
#114 Toronto Marlboros Troy Crosby (G)
#115 North Bay Centennials Vance Henson (F)
#116 Kitchener Rangers Bert Weir (F)
#117 Oshawa Generals Ron Rempel (D)
#118 Peterborough Petes Charlie Zahrebelny (F)
#119 Ottawa 67's John Hanna (F)
#120 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Craig Rushnell (G)
ROUND 9
#121 Toronto Marlboros Dave Onofrio (D)
#122 Sudbury Wolves Tim Kwiatkowski (D)
#123 Kingston Canadians Barry Burkholder (F)
#124 Windsor Spitfires Marc Longtin (F)
#125 London Knights Matthew Dajia (D)
#126 Belleville Bulls Hank Lammens (D) 1 27 1 2 3 22
#127 Brantford Alexanders Craig Donovan (D)
#128 Cornwall Royals Mike Patrick (G)
#129 Toronto Marlboros Scott Payne (D)
#130 North Bay Centennials Darren Stephens (F)
#131 Kitchener Rangers Shawn Shalla (F)
#132 Oshawa Generals Brad McFadden (F)
#133 Peterborough Petes John Druce (F) 10 531 113 126 239 347
#134 Ottawa 67's Howie Attenborough (D)
#135 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Bret Short (F)
ROUND 10
#136 Toronto Marlboros Jamie Appleton (F)
#137 Sudbury Wolves Randy Martelle (F)
#138 Kingston Canadians Richard Gignac (F)
#139 Windsor Spitfires John Lyon (F)
#140 London Knights Jerry Dineen (F)
#141 Belleville Bulls Kevin MacDonald (D) 1 1 0 0 0 2
#142 Brantford Alexanders John Campbell (D)
#143 Cornwall Royals Dave Charbonneau (G)
#144 Toronto Marlboros Greg Rolston (F)
#145 North Bay Centennials Jeff Stevens (F)
#146 Kitchener Rangers Greg Sliz (D)
#147 Belleville Bulls Reese Adeney (D)
#148 Peterborough Petes Jeff Stanton (D)
#149 Ottawa 67's Paul Mayer (F)
#150 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Joey Rampton (F)
ROUND 11
#151 Toronto Marlboros Marvin MacNeil (F)
#152 Sudbury Wolves Dave Butler (F)
#153 Kingston Canadians Brian Whitehead (G)
#154 Windsor Spitfires Darren Banks (F) 2 20 2 2 4 73
#155 London Knights Robert Dawe (D)
#156 Belleville Bulls Jasmin Breton (F)
#158 Cornwall Royals Gary LuePann (F)
#159 Toronto Marlboros Morgan Watts (F)
#160 North Bay Centennials Scott Hampel (F)
#161 Kitchener Rangers Brad Balshin (F)
#162 Oshawa Generals Darren Houle (G)
#163 Peterborough Petes Darren Treloar (F)
#164 Ottawa 67's Brad Martin (G)
#165 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Lenny Quesnelle (D)
ROUND 12
#166 Toronto Marlboros Daniel Brazeau (D)
#167 Sudbury Wolves Trevor Edmond (G)
#168 Kingston Canadians Guy Létourneau (D)
#169 Windsor Spitfires J.D. Urbanic (F)
#170 London Knights Rick Lambert (F)
#171 Belleville Bulls Dave Pollard (G)
#172 Brantford Alexanders John Thornton (D)
#173 Cornwall Royals Pete Richards (G)
#174 Toronto Marlboros Mike Dobrijevic (F)
#175 North Bay Centennials Michael Forhan (F)
#176 Kitchener Rangers Jeff Walker (F)
#177 Oshawa Generals Luke Vitale (F)
#178 Peterborough Petes Kevin McIntosh (D)
#179 Ottawa 67's Don Porter (F)
#180 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Mike Barbeau (F)
ROUND 13
#181 Toronto Marlboros Steve Guenette (G) 5 35 - - - -
#182 Sudbury Wolves Daniel Nowak (D)
#183 Kingston Canadians Dave Hoover (F)
#184 Windsor Spitfires Kevin Kelly (D)
#185 London Knights Calvin Cooke (F)
#186 Belleville Bulls Rob Dickson (F)
#187 Brantford Alexanders Phil Carter (F)
#188 Cornwall Royals Mike Maurice (F)
#189 Toronto Marlboros Mike Richard (F) 2 7 0 2 2 2
#190 North Bay Centennials Dan Nummikoski (F)
#191 Kitchener Rangers Mike McNally (G)
#192 Oshawa Generals John Hollings (F)
#193 Peterborough Petes Terry Crump (F)
#194 Ottawa 67's Todd Hawkins (F) 3 10 0 0 0 15
#195 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds George Koval (F)
ROUND 14
#196 Toronto Marlboros Scott Paluch (D)
#197 Sudbury Wolves Gary Theoret (D)
#198 Kingston Canadians Chris Tyo (F)
#199 Windsor Spitfires Darren Snyder (F)
#200 London Knights Paul Lewis (D)
#201 Belleville Bulls Greg Payne (F)
#202 Brantford Alexanders Brian MacDonald (F)
#203 Cornwall Royals Jim Tapak (G)
#204 Toronto Marlboros Brian Melanson (D)
#205 North Bay Centennials Wayne Venedam (F)
#206 Kitchener Rangers Nelson Hursti (D)
#207 Oshawa Generals Peter Douris (F) 11 321 54 67 121 80
#208 Peterborough Petes Tony Fletcher (F)
#209 Ottawa 67's Richard Little (F)
#210 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Tony Rocca (F)
ROUND 15
#211 Toronto Marlboros Rod Brescia (D)
#212 Sudbury Wolves Jamie Kompon (D)
#213 Kingston Canadians Dave Lundmark (D)
#214 Windsor Spitfires Dan Noade (F)
#215 London Knights Dale Timmermans (D)
#216 Belleville Bulls Dan O'Brien (F)
#217 Brantford Alexanders Joe Stefan (F)
#218 Cornwall Royals Dan Favero (D)
#219 Toronto Marlboros Mark Easton (F)
#220 North Bay Centennials Rick Runnalls (F)
#221 Windsor Spitfires Luc Ouellette (D)
#222 Oshawa Generals Doug Crandall (D)
#223 Peterborough Petes Mike McDougall (F)
#224 Ottawa 67's Gerald Green (F)
#225 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Jody Matthews (F)
ROUND 16
#226 Toronto Marlboros George Dupont (F)
#227 Sudbury Wolves Kevin Fox (D)
#228 Kingston Canadians Clint Ellicott (D)
#230 London Knights Tom Hussey (F)
#231 Belleville Bulls Venci Jusenovski (F)
#232 Brantford Alexanders Brent Mills (F)
#233 Cornwall Royals Scott Rex (F)
#234 Toronto Marlboros Rick Serafini (D)
#235 North Bay Centennials Kevin Moore (F)
#236 Kitchener Rangers David Whistle (F)
#237 Oshawa Generals Calum MacPherson (G)
#238 Peterborough Petes Darryl Rice (F)
#239 Ottawa 67's John Massara (F)
#240 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Mike Ragot (D)
ROUND 17
#241 Toronto Marlboros Jeff Barber (F)
#242 Sudbury Wolves Jeff Jones (F)
#243 Kingston Canadians Giancarlo Morrone (D)
#244 Windsor Spitfires Bill Watson (D)
#245 London Knights Gerald Wilcox (F)
#246 Belleville Bulls Scott Cole (F)
#247 Brantford Alexanders Gary Robertson (F)
#248 Cornwall Royals Brian Giroux (F)
#249 Toronto Marlboros Rob Hanna (D)
#250 North Bay Centennials Len Spratt (G)
#251 Kitchener Rangers Robert Forcier (D)
#252 Oshawa Generals Dave Forgrave (F)
#253 Peterborough Petes Joe Curkovic (D)
#254 Ottawa 67's Kevin McCaffrey (G)
#255 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Doug Longley (D)
ROUND 18
#256 Toronto Marlboros Dan Shields (F)
#257 Windsor Spitfires Joel Lalonde (D)
#258 London Knights Randy Cintula (G)
#259 Belleville Bulls George McGinnis (F)
#260 Brantford Alexanders Kevin Wright (F)
#261 Toronto Marlboros Dan Kwilas (G)
#262 North Bay Centennials Kurt Roy (F)
#263 Kitchener Rangers Gilles Proulx (F)
#264 Oshawa Generals Paul Young (F)
#265 Peterborough Petes Benoit Lafrenière (G)
#266 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Steve King (F)
ROUND 19
#267 Guelph Platers Gilles Grondin (F)
#268 Windsor Spitfires Jay Mills (D)
#269 London Knights Matthew Côté (D)
#270 Belleville Bulls Ron Grimmer (F)
#271 Toronto Marlboros Rob Isbell (F)
#272 North Bay Centennials Doug Barber (F)
#273 Kitchener Rangers Lou Berardicurti (D)
#274 Oshawa Generals Peter Pancel (G)
#275 Peterborough Petes Keith Kitchen (D)
ROUND 20
#276 Toronto Marlboros Jeff Greene (D)
#277 Windsor Spitfires Mike Battista (F)
#278 London Knights Matt Burnash (G)
#279 Toronto Marlboros Rich Newar (F)
#280 North Bay Centennials Mark Caldwell (D)
#281 Kitchener Rangers Mike Kavelman (G)
ROUND 21
#282 Toronto Marlboros Fred Parker (D)
#283 Windsor Spitfires Murray Robertson (F)
#284 Cornwall Royals Mark Haskett (F)
ROUND 22
#285 Toronto Marlboros Andy Garbas (G)
ROUND 23
#286 Guelph Storm Nelson Said (F)
ROUND 24
#287 Toronto Marlboros Bryan Boyd (F)
ROUND 25
#288 Toronto Marlboros Luc Sabourin (D)