1985 OHL Priority Selection

Drafted players 1985
Team Player Seasons GP G A TP PIM
ROUND 1
#1 Kingston Canadians Bryan Fogarty (D) 6 156 22 52 74 119
#2 Sudbury Wolves Ken McRae (F) 7 137 14 21 35 364
#3 Toronto Marlboros Lonnie Loach (F) 2 56 10 13 23 29
#4 Ottawa 67's Dan Hie (F)
#6 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Adam Graves (F) 16 1152 329 287 616 1224
#7 Hamilton Steelhawks Don Pancoe (D)
#8 Oshawa Generals Marc Laniel (D)
#9 Cornwall Royals Steve Herniman (D)
#11 Toronto Marlboros Sean Davidson (F)
#12 Belleville Bulls Bryan Marchment (D) 17 926 40 142 182 2307
#13 London Knights Brendan Shanahan (F) 21 1524 656 698 1354 2489
#14 Peterborough Petes Jody Hull (F) 16 831 124 137 261 156
#15 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Steve Bisson (D)
ROUND 2
#16 Kingston Canadians Scott Pearson (F) 10 292 56 42 98 615
#17 Sudbury Wolves Todd Lalonde (F)
#18 Toronto Marlboros Kerry Huffman (D) 10 401 37 108 145 361
#19 Ottawa 67's Kent Hawley (F)
#20 Kitchener Rangers Scott Taylor (D)
#21 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Darryl Shannon (D) 13 544 28 111 139 523
#22 Toronto Marlboros Rod Thacker (D)
#23 Oshawa Generals John Andersen (F)
#24 Cornwall Royals Brad Hyatt (D)
#25 North Bay Centennials Bryan Deasley (F)
#26 Toronto Marlboros David Kunda (D)
#27 Belleville Bulls Tony Crisp (F)
#28 London Knights Brad Schlegel (D) 3 48 1 8 9 10
#29 Peterborough Petes Luke Richardson (D) 21 1417 35 166 201 2055
#30 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Shawn Simpson (G) 1 0 - - - -
ROUND 3
#31 Kingston Canadians Steve Seftel (F) 1 4 0 0 0 2
#32 Sudbury Wolves Andy Paquette (F)
#33 Toronto Marlboros Luciano Fagioli (F)
#34 Ottawa 67's Dean Morton (D) 1 1 1 0 1 2
#35 Kitchener Rangers Kevin Grant (D)
#36 Toronto Marlboros Jeff Harding (F) 2 15 0 0 0 47
#37 Toronto Marlboros Kirk Tomlinson (F) 1 1 0 0 0 0
#38 Oshawa Generals Tony Joseph (F) 1 2 1 0 1 0
#39 Cornwall Royals Paul Wilkinson (F)
#40 North Bay Centennials Shawn Roy (F)
#41 Toronto Marlboros Richard Hawkins (F)
#42 Belleville Bulls Kent Hulst (F)
#43 Kitchener Rangers Paul Porter (G)
#44 Peterborough Petes Mike Dagenais (D)
#45 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Peter Fiorentino (D) 1 1 0 0 0 0
ROUND 4
#46 Oshawa Generals Brian Hunt (F)
#47 Toronto Marlboros Cole Sefc (F)
#48 Toronto Marlboros Brian Hayton (D)
#49 Ottawa 67's Mike Griffith (F)
#50 Kitchener Rangers Paul Penelton (F)
#52 Toronto Marlboros Dennis Vial (D) 8 242 4 15 19 794
#53 Oshawa Generals Scott MacDonald (F)
#54 Cornwall Royals Paul Cain (F)
#55 North Bay Centennials Mike Flanagan (D)
#56 Toronto Marlboros Sean Boland (D)
#57 Oshawa Generals Bob Carroll (F)
#58 London Knights David Haas (F) 2 7 2 1 3 7
#59 Peterborough Petes Todd Gregory (F)
#60 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Dan Currie (F) 4 22 2 1 3 4
ROUND 5
#61 Toronto Marlboros Ian Rand (F)
#62 Sudbury Wolves Rob Wilson (D)
#63 Toronto Marlboros John McIntyre (F) 6 351 24 54 78 516
#64 Ottawa 67's Mike Rutherford (D)
#65 Kitchener Rangers Doug Jones (D)
#66 Kingston Canadians Andy Bradley (G)
#67 Peterborough Petes Jordan Fois (D)
#68 Oshawa Generals Hal Turner (F)
#69 Cornwall Royals Rob Ray (F) 15 900 41 50 91 3207
#70 North Bay Centennials Chad Gleason (D)
#71 Toronto Marlboros Brian Collinson (D)
#72 Belleville Bulls Jim Way (F)
#73 London Knights Frank Tremblay (F)
#75 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Jamie Baker (D)
ROUND 6
#76 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Rick DiBiase (F)
#77 Toronto Marlboros Rob Arabski (F)
#78 Toronto Marlboros Peter Deadman (G)
#79 Kitchener Rangers Jeff Noble (F)
#80 Kitchener Rangers Peter MacMichael (D)
#81 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Henry Dunn (D)
#82 Toronto Marlboros Scott Luce (G)
#83 Toronto Marlboros Andy May (F)
#84 London Knights Matt Smyth (F)
#85 North Bay Centennials Don Martin (D)
#86 Toronto Marlboros Duane Gainsford (D)
#87 Toronto Marlboros Peter Choma (F)
#89 Peterborough Petes Mark Freer (F) 7 124 16 23 39 61
#90 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Mike Glover (F)
ROUND 7
#91 Kingston Canadians Mike Fiset (D)
#92 Sudbury Wolves Mike Cryer (F)
#93 Toronto Marlboros Curtis Thompson (D)
#94 Ottawa 67's Darren Beals (G) 1 0 - - - -
#95 Kitchener Rangers Sandor Fizli (D)
#96 Kitchener Rangers Gord Dunlevy (F)
#97 Toronto Marlboros Peter Hughes (D)
#98 Oshawa Generals Darren Colbourne (F)
#99 Cornwall Royals Mark Evans (D)
#100 Belleville Bulls Greg Snyder (F)
#101 Toronto Marlboros Glenn Lowes (F)
#102 Belleville Bulls Brian Hoard (D)
#103 Toronto Marlboros Ken Murchison (F)
#104 London Knights Martyn Ball (F)
#105 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Peter Turko (F)
ROUND 8
#106 Kingston Canadians Steve Richard (F)
#108 Toronto Marlboros Mark Turner (F)
#109 Ottawa 67's Blake Hambleton (F)
#110 Kitchener Rangers Jim Wells (F)
#112 Hamilton Steelhawks Troy Crowder (F) 7 150 9 7 16 433
#113 Oshawa Generals Jeff Hackett (G) 15 500 - - - -
#114 Cornwall Royals Kent Trolley (F)
#116 Toronto Marlboros Mike Rosati (G) 2 1 - - - -
#117 Belleville Bulls Brian Chapman (D) 1 3 0 0 0 29
#119 Peterborough Petes Jeff Lawson (D)
#120 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Steve Spott (F)
ROUND 9
#121 Kingston Canadians Rod MacIntosh (F)
#122 Sudbury Wolves Jim Crozier (G)
#123 Toronto Marlboros John McIntosh (F)
#124 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Jon Hammer (D)
#125 Kitchener Rangers Greg Hankkio (F)
#129 Cornwall Royals Mike Dunham (F)
#130 North Bay Centennials Jeff Bloemberg (D) 4 43 3 6 9 25
#131 Toronto Marlboros Jamie Henckel (F)
#132 Sudbury Wolves Pat Malone (D)
#133 London Knights Frank Canonaco (F)
#134 Peterborough Petes Mark Bar (D)
#135 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Bob Babcock (D) 2 2 0 0 0 2
ROUND 10
#136 Kingston Canadians Stephen Gordon (F)
#138 London Knights Andrew Rymsha (F) 1 6 0 0 0 23
#139 Ottawa 67's Jerry White (D)
#140 Kitchener Rangers Terry Menard (F)
#142 Toronto Marlboros Paul Grech (D)
#143 Oshawa Generals John Lake (F)
#144 North Bay Centennials Ray Gallagher (D)
#145 Toronto Marlboros Scott Campbell (G)
#146 Belleville Bulls Mike Arthur (F)
#147 Sudbury Wolves Sean Kelly (F)
#148 Peterborough Petes Steve Laurin (G)
#149 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Kevin Dahl (D) 8 188 7 22 29 153
ROUND 11
#150 Kingston Canadians Lyle Wildgoose (F)
#151 Sudbury Wolves Clayton Kennelly (F)
#152 Toronto Marlboros Nelson Duarte (G)
#153 Ottawa 67's Rob Grant (F)
#154 Kitchener Rangers Craig Booker (F)
#155 Windsor Compuware Spitfires John Emond (F)
#156 Toronto Marlboros Marc Cameron (D)
#157 Oshawa Generals Chuck Petahtegoose (F)
#158 Cornwall Royals Jeff Waldie (F)
#159 Cornwall Royals Jamie Flynn (D)
#161 Belleville Bulls Rick Gignac (F)
#162 London Knights Mark Schinkelshoek (D)
#163 Peterborough Petes Rob White (D)
#164 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Andrew Cumming (F)
ROUND 12
#165 London Knights Scott Cumming (G)
#166 Kitchener Rangers Jim David (F)
#167 Toronto Marlboros Kevin O'Brien (D)
#168 Ottawa 67's Dan Levasseur (F)
#169 Kitchener Rangers Len Fawcett (D)
#170 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Glen Featherstone (D) 9 384 19 61 80 939
#171 Toronto Marlboros Jeff Hrynewich (F)
#172 Oshawa Generals Jim Sourges (D)
#173 Cornwall Royals Doug Senior (D)
#174 North Bay Centennials Dave Westaway (F)
#176 Belleville Bulls Rob Brennan (G)
#177 London Knights Denis Hebert (D)
#178 Peterborough Petes Scott McCullough (F)
#179 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Mark Fisher (F)
ROUND 13
#180 Kingston Canadians Rob Sabadin (G)
#181 Sudbury Wolves Alex Bell (D)
#182 Toronto Marlboros Jeff Foreman (D)
#183 Ottawa 67's Mike Malloy (F)
#186 Toronto Marlboros Dan House (F)
#187 Oshawa Generals Phil Zoccoli (F)
#188 Cornwall Royals Scott Mazi (F)
#189 North Bay Centennials Paul Henriques (G)
#190 Toronto Marlboros Mark Hickey (F)
#191 Belleville Bulls Mark Ragot (D)
#192 London Knights Jamie Groke (F)
#193 Peterborough Petes Chris Klauck (D)
#194 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Mike Kolodziejczyk (F)
ROUND 14
#195 Kingston Canadians Dan Stone (F)
#196 Sudbury Wolves Darren Cull (F)
#197 Toronto Marlboros Brian Barron (F)
#199 Kitchener Rangers Steve Atkinson (F)
#200 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Peter DeBoer (F)
#201 Toronto Marlboros Jamie Cooke (F)
#202 Oshawa Generals Pierre Morin (D)
#203 Cornwall Royals Dave Lamarche (G)
#204 North Bay Centennials Dominic Niro (F)
#205 Toronto Marlboros Kevin Freckelton (F)
#206 Belleville Bulls Craig Shaw (D)
#207 London Knights Paul Scullion (F)
#208 Peterborough Petes Todd Clayton (F)
#209 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Bob Bittner (F)
ROUND 15
#210 Kingston Canadians John Murphy (F)
#211 Sudbury Wolves Chris Anderson (G)
#212 Toronto Marlboros Scott Gilbert (F)
#213 Kingston Canadians Rick Glenn (G)
#214 Kitchener Rangers Jamie Dabanovich (D)
#216 Toronto Marlboros Chris French (G)
#217 Oshawa Generals Dave Sankey (D)
#218 North Bay Centennials Mark Marentette (D)
#219 Toronto Marlboros Randy Ferguson (F)
#220 Belleville Bulls Pat Cimek (D)
#221 London Knights Dave Penz (D)
#222 Peterborough Petes Ted Perioris (G)
#223 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Jamie Jardine (D)
ROUND 16
#224 Kingston Canadians John Burrows (F)
#225 Sudbury Wolves Jim Kennedy (D)
#226 Toronto Marlboros Nick Calabrese (F)
#227 Ottawa 67's Richard Dutton (D)
#228 Kitchener Rangers Reed McClung (D)
#229 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Geoff Benic (F)
#230 Toronto Marlboros Dan Resko (F)
#232 North Bay Centennials Steve Hogg (G)
#233 Toronto Marlboros Doug Healy (F)
#234 Belleville Bulls Clayton Blakeley (F)
#235 London Knights Chris Somers (G)
#236 Peterborough Petes Don Oberle (F)
#237 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Marty Zip (D)
ROUND 17
#238 Kingston Canadians Jeff Sirkka (D)
#239 Sudbury Wolves Jeff Gilbert (F)
#240 Toronto Marlboros Joey Washkurak (F)
#241 Ottawa 67's Dave Gibbons (D)
#242 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Richard Duquette (F)
#243 Toronto Marlboros Jim Hutchins (F)
#244 Oshawa Generals John Nizic (G)
#246 Toronto Marlboros Paul Saundercook (F)
#247 Belleville Bulls Saverio Manzo (G)
#248 London Knights Todd Humphrey (F)
#249 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Dave Hyrsky (F)
ROUND 18
#250 Kingston Canadians John Santi (F)
#251 Sudbury Wolves Alain Talbot (D)
#253 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Gary Cater (F)
#254 Toronto Marlboros Darren Williams (F)
#255 Toronto Marlboros Scott Bower (D)
#256 Belleville Bulls John Ferguson, Jr. (F)
#257 London Knights Steve Hart (F)
#258 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Kent Bannister (D)
ROUND 19
#260 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Mike Bendo (F)
#261 Toronto Marlboros Wayne Schrapp (F)
#262 Toronto Marlboros Scott Crosbie (G)
#263 Belleville Bulls Kevin Lee (F)
#264 London Knights Dennis McEwen (F)
#265 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Ed Mauro (D)
ROUND 20
#266 Sudbury Wolves Piero Greco (G)
#268 Toronto Marlboros Mike Short (D)
#269 Toronto Marlboros Don Campbell (D)
#270 Belleville Bulls Tom Sawyer (F)
#271 London Knights Lyle Jonathan (D)
#272 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Jacques Beaulieu (F)
ROUND 21
#273 Sudbury Wolves Frank Menalo (F)
#274 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Drew White (D)
#275 Toronto Marlboros Gary Carr (G)
ROUND 22
#277 Hamilton Steelhawks Shawn Heaphy (F) 1 1 0 0 0 0