1987 OHL Priority Selection

Drafted players 1987
Team Player Seasons GP G A TP PIM
ROUND 1
#1 Sudbury Wolves John Uniac (D)
#2 Toronto Marlboros Jason Winch (F)
#3 London Knights Rick Corriveau (D)
#4 Cornwall Aces Derek Booth (D)
#5 Belleville Bulls Scott Thornton (F) 17 941 144 141 285 1459
#6 Kingston Canadians Steve Widmeyer (F)
#7 Guelph Platers Mike Speer (D)
#8 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Shane Sargant (F)
#9 Kitchener Rangers Cory Keenan (D)
#10 Ottawa 67's Joey St. Aubin (F)
#11 Peterborough Petes Joe Hawley (F)
#12 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Jamie Allan (F)
#13 Hamilton Steelhawks Jason York (D) 13 757 42 187 229 621
#14 North Bay Centennials Mark Major (F) 1 2 0 0 0 5
#15 Oshawa Generals Jarrod Skalde (F) 9 115 13 21 34 62
ROUND 2
#16 Sudbury Wolves Ray Edwards (F)
#17 Toronto Marlboros Greg Suchan (F)
#18 London Knights Rhys Hollyman (D)
#19 Cornwall Royals Richard Fatrla (F)
#20 Belleville Bulls Steve Bancroft (D) 2 6 0 1 1 2
#21 Kingston Canadians Mike Bodnarchuk (F)
#22 Toronto Marlboros Mike Parson (G)
#23 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Brad Jones (F)
#24 Kitchener Rangers Steven Rice (F) 8 329 64 61 125 275
#25 Ottawa 67's Jeff Deavy (D)
#26 Peterborough Petes Mike Ricci (F) 16 1099 243 362 605 974
#27 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Jim Solly (F)
#28 Toronto Marlboros Paul Laus (D) 9 530 14 58 72 1702
#29 North Bay Centennials Steve Kluczkowski (F)
#30 Oshawa Generals Giuseppe Busillo (F)
ROUND 3
#31 Sudbury Wolves Kevin Mahony (F)
#32 Toronto Marlboros Bill Armstrong (D)
#33 London Knights Ted Miskolczi (F)
#34 Cornwall Royals Todd Mondor (D)
#35 Kingston Canadians Kevin Falesy (D)
#36 Kingston Canadians Geoff Schneider (D)
#37 Toronto Marlboros Dave Smith (D)
#38 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Don McConnell (F)
#39 Kitchener Rangers Rival Fullum (F)
#40 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Dale Turnbull (D)
#41 Peterborough Petes Craig Fisher (F) 4 12 0 0 0 2
#42 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Tom Purcell (D)
#43 Toronto Marlboros Jeff Gardiner (F)
#44 North Bay Centennials Joey McTamney (F)
#45 Oshawa Generals Dale Shannon (D)
ROUND 4
#46 Sudbury Wolves Jamie Petrie (F)
#47 Toronto Marlboros Pat Tenpenny (G)
#48 London Knights Jeff Christian (F) 5 18 2 2 4 17
#49 Cornwall Royals Jason Cirone (F) 1 3 0 0 0 2
#50 Belleville Bulls Joey Dixon (F)
#51 Hamilton Steelhawks Keith Primeau (F) 15 909 266 353 619 1541
#52 Toronto Marlboros Owen Lessard (F)
#53 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Steve Udvari (G)
#54 Ottawa 67's George Dourian (G)
#55 Ottawa 67's David Harlock (D) 8 212 2 14 16 188
#56 Peterborough Petes John Tanner (G) 3 21 - - - -
#57 Kingston Canadians Jeff Wilson (G)
#58 Toronto Marlboros Jason Soules (D)
#59 North Bay Centennials Shawn Antoski (F) 8 183 3 5 8 599
#60 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Len DeVuono (D)
ROUND 5
#61 Belleville Bulls Derek Thompson (F)
#62 Toronto Marlboros Shawn Costello (F)
#63 Toronto Marlboros Michael Seaton (F)
#64 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Colin Ford (F)
#65 Ottawa 67's Greg Walters (F)
#66 Kingston Canadians Mike Cavanagh (D)
#67 Toronto Marlboros Troy Mohns (D)
#68 Oshawa Generals Earle Wright (D)
#69 Kitchener Rangers Tyler Ertel (F)
#70 Ottawa 67's Ken Rowbotham (F)
#71 Peterborough Petes Kevin Sneddon (D)
#72 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Brad Kutschke (D)
#73 Oshawa Generals Mike Craig (F) 9 423 71 97 168 550
#74 North Bay Centennials Steve Niedzielski (G)
#75 Oshawa Generals Paul O'Hagan (D)
ROUND 6
#76 Kingston Canadians Joel Morin (F)
#77 Kitchener Rangers Pat Ryan (F)
#78 North Bay Centennials Brock Shyiak (D)
#79 Belleville Bulls Bob Leeming (F)
#80 Belleville Bulls Bob Berg (F)
#81 Ottawa 67's Pierre Crichton (F)
#82 Guelph Platers Jason Supryka (F)
#83 Oshawa Generals Dean Pearce (G)
#84 Peterborough Petes Geoff Ingram (F)
#85 Peterborough Petes Todd Bojcun (G)
#86 Peterborough Petes Paul Mitton (F)
#87 Windsor Compuware Spitfires John Valo (D)
#88 Toronto Marlboros Richard Roesler (D)
#89 North Bay Centennials Derek Switzer (F)
#90 Sudbury Wolves David Carrie (F)
ROUND 7
#91 Toronto Marlboros Stéphane Cholette (F)
#92 London Knights Steve Martell (F)
#93 Toronto Marlboros Frank Corrick (F)
#94 Cornwall Royals Mark Van Vliet (D)
#95 Belleville Bulls Troy Nelson (G)
#96 Sudbury Wolves Michael Faucher (G)
#97 Guelph Platers Keith Whitmore (D)
#98 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Mike Burns (D)
#99 Kitchener Rangers Jim Maher (D)
#100 Kingston Canadians Trevor Smith (D)
#101 Peterborough Petes Dan Brown (D)
#102 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Alex Nikolic (F)
#103 Toronto Marlboros Randy Moffitt (D)
#104 North Bay Centennials Peter Grant (D)
#105 Belleville Bulls Scott Feasby (D)
ROUND 8
#106 Kingston Canadians Don Dickson (D)
#107 Toronto Marlboros Steve Cathcart (D)
#108 London Knights Shane Hoskin (F)
#109 Cornwall Royals Mike O'Rourke (G)
#110 Kingston Canadians Shawn Simpson (D)
#111 Kingston Canadians Mike Matuszek (G)
#112 Toronto Marlboros Patrick McGarry (G)
#113 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Steve Clarke (F)
#114 Kitchener Rangers Dave Motz (G)
#115 Ottawa 67's Ace Roque (F)
#116 Peterborough Petes Dan Bylsma (F) 9 429 19 43 62 184
#117 Kingston Canadians Tyler Pella (F)
#118 Toronto Marlboros Allain Roy (G)
#119 North Bay Centennials Jason Greyerbiehl (F)
#120 Oshawa Generals Scott Kerins (F)
ROUND 9
#121 Sudbury Wolves Justin Duberman (F) 1 4 0 0 0 0
#122 Toronto Marlboros Michael Reier (F)
#123 London Knights Tom Moulton (D)
#124 Cornwall Royals Scott Mitchell (D)
#125 Belleville Bulls Dan Poirier (F)
#126 Kingston Canadians Marc Deschamps (D)
#127 Guelph Platers Gerard Verbeek (F)
#128 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Russell Davidson (D)
#129 Kitchener Rangers Brian Whittaker (D)
#130 Ottawa 67's Jerry Ribble (D)
#131 Peterborough Petes Steve Wiwcszaryck (G)
#132 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Matt Saunders (F)
#133 Toronto Marlboros Scott Punnett (F)
#134 North Bay Centennials Steve Roud (D)
#135 Oshawa Generals Don Monteith (D)
ROUND 10
#136 Cornwall Royals Denis Leger (F)
#137 Toronto Marlboros John Hendry (F)
#138 London Knights Martin Girardi (D)
#139 Cornwall Royals Mike Mercier (D)
#140 Belleville Bulls J.P. Levasseur (F)
#141 Kingston Canadians Pierre Nadeau (D)
#142 Toronto Marlboros Lorne Jamieson (F)
#143 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Scott Luik (F)
#144 Oshawa Generals Jaan Luik (D)
#145 Ottawa 67's Ray Skinner (F)
#146 Peterborough Petes Dave King (F)
#147 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Bob McKillop (F)
#148 Toronto Marlboros Rick Cormier (F)
#149 North Bay Centennials Brad Traves (D)
#150 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Erin Nicholls (F)
ROUND 11
#151 Sudbury Wolves Darryl Taylor (F)
#152 Toronto Marlboros Scott Thomas (F) 3 63 6 4 10 32
#153 London Knights Dan LeBlanc (F)
#154 Cornwall Royals Ron Jolie (F)
#155 Belleville Bulls Dan Beer (F)
#156 Kingston Canadians Dan Hughes (F)
#157 Toronto Marlboros John Boon (F)
#158 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds William Lee-Chong (D)
#159 Kitchener Rangers Darren Burns (F)
#160 Ottawa 67's Chris Pleau (D)
#161 Peterborough Petes Frank Zoccoli (D)
#162 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Denny Felsner (F) 4 18 1 4 5 6
#163 Toronto Marlboros Kevin Clark (D)
#164 North Bay Centennials Brad Gerrior (F)
#165 Ottawa 67's Craig Donaldson (D)
ROUND 12
#166 Sudbury Wolves Jason Shuker (D)
#167 Toronto Marlboros Duane Saulnier (F)
#168 London Knights David Schill (G) 1 0 - - - -
#169 Cornwall Royals Mike Foy (F)
#170 Belleville Bulls Jeff Cantlon (F)
#171 Kingston Canadians Jason Dexter (F)
#172 Toronto Marlboros Dave Salvador (F)
#173 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Chris Naylor (D)
#174 Kitchener Rangers Rob Sangster (F)
#175 Ottawa 67's Vince Oldford (D)
#176 Peterborough Petes Bill O'Brien (F)
#177 Windsor Compuware Spitfires David Goverde (G) 3 5 - - - -
#178 Toronto Marlboros Trevor Gosselin (D)
#179 London Knights Scott Garrow (F)
#180 Oshawa Generals Dave Falvo (F)
ROUND 13
#181 Sudbury Wolves Tim Tippel (F)
#182 Toronto Marlboros Bobby Collins (D)
#183 London Knights Adrian Adams (F)
#184 Cornwall Royals Brian Rogers (F)
#185 Belleville Bulls Jeff Hyndman (F)
#186 Kingston Canadians Grant Wood (G)
#187 Toronto Marlboros Jeff Dalrymple (D)
#188 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Bill Whistle (F)
#189 Kitchener Rangers Brad Shantz (F)
#190 Ottawa 67's Scott Blanchard (G)
#191 Peterborough Petes Jeff Douglas (F)
#192 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Mike Lemire (D)
#193 Toronto Marlboros Jamie Stuart (D)
#194 North Bay Centennials Doug Reid (F)
#195 Oshawa Generals Scott South (G)
ROUND 14
#196 Sudbury Wolves Dan Duffy (D)
#197 Toronto Marlboros Todd King (G)
#198 London Knights Adriano Bomben (D)
#199 Cornwall Royals Patrick Mazzoli (G)
#200 Belleville Bulls Cam McNaughton (G)
#201 Kingston Canadians Dave Barrett (G)
#202 Toronto Marlboros Richard Grey (D)
#203 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Darcy Mintz (D)
#204 Kitchener Rangers Ken Crook (F)
#205 Ottawa 67's Mark O'Connor (D)
#206 Peterborough Petes Jamie Pegg (D)
#207 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Brent Webster (F)
#208 Toronto Marlboros Glenn Cole (G)
#209 North Bay Centennials Jason Houle (G)
#210 Oshawa Generals Eric Ursic (F)
ROUND 15
#211 Sudbury Wolves Rodney Lapointe (F)
#212 Toronto Marlboros Allan Danford (D)
#213 London Knights Derek Simpson (F)
#214 Cornwall Royals Pierre Cholette (G)
#215 Toronto Marlboros Dan Sawyer (D)
#216 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Duane Wainman (D)
#217 Kitchener Rangers Gerry Garland (G)
#218 Ottawa 67's Dave Bryant (D)
#219 Peterborough Petes Greg Kains (G)
#220 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Brad Watters (F)
#221 Toronto Marlboros Bill Ansems (F)
#222 North Bay Centennials David McGahan (F)
#223 Oshawa Generals Pat Daley (F)
ROUND 16
#224 Sudbury Wolves Gregg Langlois (F)
#225 Toronto Marlboros Matt Ripley (F)
#226 London Knights Darren Trainer (F)
#227 Cornwall Royals Scott Matthews (F)
#228 Kitchener Rangers Steve O'Connor (D)
#229 Ottawa 67's Trevor Cant (F)
#230 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Stuart Birnie (F)
#231 Toronto Marlboros Austin Colin (F)
#232 North Bay Centennials Scott Pellerin (F) 11 536 72 126 198 320
#233 Oshawa Generals Regan Fletcher (G)
ROUND 17
#234 Sudbury Wolves Omer Belisle (F)
#235 Toronto Marlboros Chris Tamer (D) 11 644 21 64 85 1183
#236 London Knights Jamie McGuire (G)
#237 Cornwall Royals Trevor McNaught (F)
#238 Kitchener Rangers Rob Weiler (F)
#239 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Rick Poulin (F)
#240 Toronto Marlboros Blair Smith (F)
#241 North Bay Centennials Dwayne Norris (F) 3 20 2 4 6 8
ROUND 18
#242 Toronto Marlboros Dave Finch (D)
#243 London Knights Sean Smith (D)
#244 Cornwall Royals Kevin Luckhurst (G)
#245 Kitchener Rangers Dave Burke (D)
#246 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Mark Thomas (F)
#247 Toronto Marlboros Tim Laliberte (F)
#248 North Bay Centennials Dan Ratushny (D) 1 1 0 1 1 2
ROUND 19
#249 Sudbury Wolves Mike Kujala (F)
#250 Toronto Marlboros Sean Howard (G)
#251 London Knights Angelo Rizzi (F)
#252 Cornwall Royals Andrew Ernst (F)
#253 Kitchener Rangers Gilbert Dionne (F) 6 223 61 79 140 108
#254 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Rob Rosati (G)
#255 Toronto Marlboros Blair Molto (G)
#256 North Bay Centennials Chris Harrison (F)
ROUND 20
#257 Sudbury Wolves Jason McDowell (F)
#258 Toronto Marlboros Dan Scordino (F)
#259 Cornwall Royals Jeff Murray (F)
#260 Kitchener Rangers Randy Pearce (F)
#261 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Steve Coultes (G)
#262 North Bay Centennials Steven Pascoe (F)
ROUND 21
#263 Sudbury Wolves Pino Chiappetta (F)
#264 Toronto Marlboros Mark Trainor (D)
#265 Kitchener Rangers Paul Kleinknecht (F)
ROUND 22
#266 Toronto Marlboros John Coppa (F)
#267 Kitchener Rangers Craig Latta (F)

Players drafted per nation