1988 OHL Priority Selection

Drafted players 1988
Team Player Seasons GP G A TP PIM
ROUND 1
#1 Kingston Canadians Drake Berehowsky (D) 13 549 37 112 149 848
#2 Sudbury Wolves Adam Bennett (D) 3 69 3 8 11 69
#3 Guelph Platers Grayden Reid (F)
#4 Toronto Marlboros Bill Kovacs (F)
#5 Kitchener Rangers Brad Barton (D)
#6 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Bob Boughner (D) 10 630 15 57 72 1382
#7 North Bay Centennials John Vary (D)
#8 Oshawa Generals Jean-Paul Davis (D)
#9 Belleville Bulls Rob Pearson (F) 6 269 56 54 110 645
#10 Niagara Falls Thunder Mark Lawrence (F) 6 142 18 26 44 115
#11 Cornwall Royals John Slaney (D) 9 268 22 69 91 99
#12 Ottawa 67's Jerrett DeFazio (F)
#13 London Knights Louie DeBrusk (F) 11 401 24 17 41 1161
#14 Peterborough Petes Scott Campbell (D)
#15 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Karl Taylor (F)
ROUND 2
#16 Kingston Canadians Jamie Vargo (F)
#17 Sudbury Wolves Terry Chitaroni (F)
#18 Guelph Platers Mark Strohack (D)
#19 Toronto Marlboros Robert Leask (D)
#20 Kitchener Rangers Mike Torchia (G) 1 6 - - - -
#21 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Adam Foote (D) 19 1154 66 242 308 1534
#22 North Bay Centennials Gary Miller (D)
#23 Oshawa Generals Todd Blackman (D)
#24 Belleville Bulls Derek Morin (D)
#25 Toronto Marlboros Paul Wolanski (D)
#26 Cornwall Royals Owen Nolan (F) 18 1200 422 463 885 1793
#27 Ottawa 67's Brett Seguin (F)
#28 London Knights Jon Stos (F)
#29 Peterborough Petes Mike Tomlinson (F)
#30 Toronto Marlboros Colin Miller (F)
ROUND 3
#31 Kingston Canadians Sean Gauthier (G) 3 1 - - - -
#32 Sudbury Wolves Dan Ryder (G)
#33 Guelph Platers Jeff Perry (F)
#34 Toronto Marlboros Barry Young (D)
#35 Kitchener Rangers Jason Firth (F)
#36 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Dan Ferguson (F)
#37 North Bay Centennials Cory Pageau (F)
#38 Oshawa Generals Mike Lenarduzzi (G) 2 4 - - - -
#39 Belleville Bulls John Parco (F)
#40 Toronto Marlboros Dean Hulett (F)
#41 Cornwall Royals Darryl Paquette (G)
#42 Ottawa 67's Chris Simon (F) 15 782 144 161 305 1824
#43 London Knights Chris Taylor (F) 8 149 11 21 32 48
#44 Peterborough Petes Jassen Cullimore (D) 15 812 26 85 111 704
#45 Kingston Canadians Justin Morrison (F)
ROUND 4
#46 Kingston Canadians Devon Colquhoun (D)
#47 Sudbury Wolves Alastair Still (F)
#48 Guelph Platers Chris Driscoll (F)
#49 Toronto Marlboros George Radan (D)
#50 Kitchener Rangers Sean Stansfield (F)
#51 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Brad Tiley (D) 3 11 0 0 0 0
#52 North Bay Centennials Mike St. John (F)
#53 Oshawa Generals Mike DeCoff (F)
#54 Sudbury Wolves Darren Bell (F)
#55 Toronto Marlboros Brian Mueggler (F)
#56 Cornwall Royals Tom Nemeth (D)
#57 Ottawa 67's Chris Snell (D) 2 34 2 7 9 24
#58 London Knights Jason Stos (D)
#59 Sudbury Wolves Sean O'Donnell (D) 17 1224 31 198 229 1809
#60 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Kris Draper (F) 20 1157 161 203 364 790
ROUND 5
#61 Kingston Canadians Jason Snow (F)
#62 Belleville Bulls Scott Boston (D)
#63 Guelph Platers Des Brown (F)
#64 Toronto Marlboros Clayton Martin (F)
#65 Kitchener Rangers Jeff Helgerman (F)
#66 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Paulo Silva (F)
#67 North Bay Centennials Trevor Halverson (F) 1 17 0 4 4 28
#68 Oshawa Generals Fred Goltz (F)
#69 Belleville Bulls Gary Taylor (F)
#70 Toronto Marlboros Todd Reynolds (G)
#71 Oshawa Generals Trevor McIvor (F)
#72 Ottawa 67's Jason Spencer (F)
#73 London Knights Sean Basilio (G)
#74 Peterborough Petes Mark Myles (F)
#75 Windsor Compuware Spitfires John Johnson (F)
ROUND 6
#76 Kingston Canadians Anthony Iob (F)
#77 Ottawa 67's Jeffrey Ricciardi (D)
#78 Peterborough Petes Troy Stephens (F)
#79 Toronto Marlboros Steve Woods (F)
#80 London Knights Steve Taylor (D)
#81 Ottawa 67's Scott McPherson (F)
#82 North Bay Centennials Tony Cimellaro (F) 1 2 0 0 0 0
#83 Toronto Marlboros Ken Ristimaki (F)
#84 Toronto Marlboros Mike Power (G)
#85 Niagara Falls Thunder Brad May (F) 18 1041 127 161 288 2248
#86 Cornwall Royals Nick Ricca (D)
#87 Belleville Bulls Dan White (F)
#88 Kingston Canadians Rob Weiss (F)
#89 Sudbury Wolves John Boyle (F)
#90 Kitchener Rangers Chris LiPuma (D) 5 72 0 9 9 146
ROUND 7
#91 North Bay Centennials John Spoltore (F)
#92 Sudbury Wolves David Naar (D)
#93 Toronto Marlboros Wayne Peddle (F)
#94 Toronto Marlboros Derek Geddes (G)
#95 Ottawa 67's Pete McGlynn (G)
#96 Kingston Canadians Kyle Richmond (D)
#97 Belleville Bulls Gib Tucker (F)
#98 Oshawa Generals Dale Craigwell (F) 3 98 11 18 29 28
#99 Belleville Bulls Bob McCleary (D)
#100 Toronto Marlboros Paul Alloway (F)
#101 London Knights Gary Ferguson (D)
#102 London Knights Oldrich Kuca (D)
#103 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Mark Cavallin (G)
#104 Peterborough Petes Tom Hopkins (D)
#105 London Knights Sean Dowanik (D)
ROUND 8
#106 Kitchener Rangers Jeff Carl (F)
#107 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Trent Gleason (D)
#108 Sudbury Wolves Scott Herniman (D)
#109 Toronto Marlboros Jeff Bird (G)
#110 Kitchener Rangers Richard Beaubien (F)
#111 Kingston Canadians David Pett (F)
#112 North Bay Centennials Mark Yegin (F)
#113 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Greg Johnson (F) 13 785 145 224 369 345
#114 Belleville Bulls Stephen Maltby (F)
#115 Toronto Marlboros Kevin Lune (D)
#116 Cornwall Royals Ted Couch (D)
#117 Ottawa 67's Rob Papineau (F)
#118 London Knights Tom Fuller (F)
#119 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Tommi Pullola (F)
#120 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Troy Gleason (D)
ROUND 9
#121 Sudbury Wolves Jim Sonmez (F)
#122 Sudbury Wolves Tony MacAuley (D)
#123 Guelph Platers Bryan Drury (D)
#124 Toronto Marlboros Michael Thompson (F)
#125 Kitchener Rangers Duane Anderson (G)
#126 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Rob Marcello (F)
#127 North Bay Centennials Kyle O'Brien (D)
#128 Oshawa Generals Derek Pifer (F)
#129 Belleville Bulls Randy Koski (D)
#130 Toronto Marlboros Roch Belley (G)
#131 Cornwall Royals Chad Brownlee (F)
#132 Ottawa 67's Ken O'Brien (D)
#133 London Knights Mike Wilkins (D)
#134 Peterborough Petes Craig Brasz (F)
#135 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Kevin Forrest (F)
ROUND 10
#136 Kingston Canadians Brock Woods (D)
#137 Sudbury Wolves Mike Torkoff (D)
#138 Toronto Marlboros Phil Comtois (G)
#139 Toronto Marlboros Shane Cretney (D)
#140 Kitchener Rangers Mike Sawyer (D)
#141 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Pat O'Leary (F)
#142 North Bay Centennials Marcus Schofield (F)
#143 Oshawa Generals Shane Armstrong (F)
#144 Belleville Bulls Salam Barakat (D)
#145 Toronto Marlboros Mike Berlett (D)
#146 Cornwall Royals John Lee (F)
#147 Ottawa 67's Jamie Hayes (F)
#148 London Knights Trevor Walsh (F)
#149 Peterborough Petes Todd Lawson (F)
#150 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Jeff Mason (D)
ROUND 11
#151 Kingston Canadians Jody Groulx (F)
#152 Sudbury Wolves Geoff Carleton (F)
#153 Guelph Platers Bob Jibb (F)
#154 Toronto Marlboros Craig Jarrett (D)
#155 Kitchener Rangers Dean Hoskins (D)
#156 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Jamie Ram (G) 1 1 - - - -
#157 North Bay Centennials Joe Korab (D)
#158 Oshawa Generals Jim Ritchie (F)
#159 Belleville Bulls Pat Schafhauser (D)
#160 Toronto Marlboros Dave Anderson (D)
#161 Cornwall Royals Dan Francoeur (D)
#162 Ottawa 67's Peter Ambroziak (F) 1 12 0 1 1 0
#163 London Knights David Fletcher (G)
#164 Peterborough Petes Marty Drake (D)
#165 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Randy Cheynowski (F)
ROUND 12
#166 Kingston Canadians Steve Koivisto (F)
#167 Sudbury Wolves Shawn Rivers (D) 1 4 0 2 2 2
#168 Toronto Marlboros Richard Shulmistra (G) 3 2 - - - -
#169 Kitchener Rangers Darrell Simmons (F)
#170 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Luc Desroches (D)
#171 North Bay Centennials Derek Duchesne (D)
#172 Oshawa Generals Dave Craievich (D)
#173 Belleville Bulls Jeff MacLeod (D)
#174 Toronto Marlboros Rob Ricketts (F)
#175 Cornwall Royals Dwane Churchill (D)
#176 Ottawa 67's Brent Shelp (F)
#177 London Knights Claude Begin (D)
#178 Peterborough Petes Bill Mitchell (D)
#179 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Sean O'Hagan (G)
ROUND 13
#180 Kingston Canadians Jeff Whittle (F)
#181 Sudbury Wolves Cam Cuthbert (D)
#182 Guelph Platers Todd Hlushko (F) 6 79 8 13 21 84
#183 Toronto Marlboros Shawn Fotheringham (F)
#184 Kitchener Rangers Chris Hynes (D)
#185 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Scott Carter (F)
#186 North Bay Centennials John MacKinnon (G)
#187 Oshawa Generals Rob Green (G)
#188 Belleville Bulls Sean O'Reilly (D)
#189 Toronto Marlboros Glenn Craft (D)
#190 Cornwall Royals Andy Harkness (G)
#191 Ottawa 67's Mike Duerden (D)
#192 London Knights John Krzesimowski (F)
#193 Peterborough Petes Alan Smith (F)
#194 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Dave Bonnar (F)
ROUND 14
#195 Kingston Canadians Paul Bennett (D)
#196 Sudbury Wolves Larry Edwards (F)
#197 Toronto Marlboros Dean Baumhauer (D)
#198 Toronto Marlboros Scott Raino (D)
#199 Kitchener Rangers Jason Iles (F)
#200 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Jason Bukala (D)
#201 North Bay Centennials Bob Purdy (F)
#202 Oshawa Generals Scott Allaby (G)
#203 Belleville Bulls Scott Milroy (F)
#204 Toronto Marlboros Kevin Plager (F)
#205 Cornwall Royals Kyle Murray (F)
#206 Ottawa 67's Ed Martin (D)
#207 London Knights Greg Cornell (F)
#208 Peterborough Petes Brent Wilde (F)
#209 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Mark Chiapelli (F)
ROUND 15
#210 Kingston Canadians Derrick Bishop (F)
#211 Sudbury Wolves Brian Wiseman (F) 1 3 0 0 0 0
#212 Toronto Marlboros Gary Symons (F)
#213 Toronto Marlboros Ken Michie (D)
#214 Kitchener Rangers Julian Belanger (D)
#215 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Russ Press (D)
#216 North Bay Centennials Chris Connors (D)
#217 Oshawa Generals Steve Darou (F)
#218 Toronto Marlboros Scott Hedgewick (F)
#219 Toronto Marlboros Jamey Organ (G)
#220 Cornwall Royals Jon Ashley (F)
#221 Ottawa 67's Iain Lorimer (D)
#222 London Knights Greg Hickey (F)
#223 Peterborough Petes Kevin Cummings (D)
#224 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Jody Fullerton (D)
ROUND 16
#225 Sudbury Wolves Pierre Nadeau (D)
#226 Toronto Marlboros Paul Marcov (F)
#227 Toronto Marlboros Jason Clairmont (F)
#228 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Doug Minor (F)
#229 Oshawa Generals Charlie Elliott (D)
#230 Belleville Bulls J.P. Parmentier (G)
#231 Toronto Marlboros Greg Eldridge (D)
#232 Cornwall Royals Gord Pell (F)
#233 Ottawa 67's Jim Cummins (F) 12 511 24 36 60 1538
#234 London Knights Jayson Flowers (F)
#235 Peterborough Petes Brad Rusaw (F)
#236 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Sean Burns (D)
ROUND 17
#237 Toronto Marlboros Bryan Morgan (D)
#238 Toronto Marlboros Jason Gebauer (F)
#239 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Bill Barclay (F)
#240 Oshawa Generals Todd Coopman (D)
#241 Belleville Bulls Jim McCabe (F)
#242 Cornwall Royals Todd Turcotte (F)
#243 Ottawa 67's Sami Lehtinen (G)
#244 London Knights Doug Weight (F) 20 1238 278 755 1033 970
#245 Peterborough Petes Jim Newport (F)
#246 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Dan Drouin (F)
ROUND 18
#247 Toronto Marlboros Gregory Hess (F)
#248 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Richard Pracey (G)
#249 Oshawa Generals Joe Walker (F)
#250 Belleville Bulls John Jarvis (F)
#251 Cornwall Royals Brent Riddall (D)
#252 Ottawa 67's Eric Ramirez (D)
#253 London Knights Dave Maine (D)
#254 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Kevyn Irwin (F)
ROUND 19
#255 Toronto Marlboros Jim Vagdatis (D)
#256 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Derek Jefferson (F)
#257 Belleville Bulls Kevin MacKay (F)
#258 Cornwall Royals Jeff Gosselin (D)
#259 Ottawa 67's Ken Heinrich (D)
#260 London Knights Ian Witucki (G)
#261 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Darryl Resko (F)
ROUND 20
#262 Belleville Bulls Greg Dries (D)
#263 Cornwall Royals Dave Grant (F)
#264 Ottawa 67's Mike Allen (F)
#265 London Knights Mike Chitaroni (D)
#266 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Byron Smith (D)
ROUND 21
#267 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Doug Olds (F)
ROUND 22
#268 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Brian Richard (F)