1996 OHL Priority Selection

Drafted players 1996
Team Player Seasons GP G A TP PIM
ROUND 1
#1 London Knights Rico Fata (F) 8 230 27 36 63 104
#2 North Bay Centennials Tyler Rennette (F)
#3 Sudbury Wolves Norm Milley (F) 4 29 2 4 6 12
#4 Windsor Spitfires Kip Brennan (F) 5 61 1 1 2 222
#5 Barrie Colts Michael Henrich (F)
#6 Owen Sound Platers Wes Goldie (F)
#7 Kingston Frontenacs Kevin Grimes (D)
#8 Erie Otters Brett Gibson (F)
#9 Oshawa Generals Bryan Allen (D) 14 721 29 107 136 839
#10 Kitchener Rangers Wes Jarvis (D)
#11 Belleville Bulls Justin Papineau (F) 3 81 11 8 19 12
#12 Peterborough Petes Pat Kavanagh (F) 4 14 2 0 2 6
#13 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Nick Robinson (D)
#14 Sarnia Sting Abe Herbst (D)
#15 Ottawa 67's Mark Bell (F) 8 450 87 95 182 602
#16 Detroit Jr. Whalers Harold Druken (F) 5 146 27 36 63 36
#17 Guelph Storm Manny Malhotra (F) 16 991 116 179 295 451
ROUND 2
#18 London Knights Tom Kostopoulos (F) 11 630 61 96 157 723
#19 North Bay Centennials Trevor Gillies (F) 4 57 2 1 3 261
#20 Sudbury Wolves Louie Blackbird (F)
#21 Windsor Spitfires Steve Rymsha (F)
#22 Barrie Colts Brad Morgan (D)
#23 Owen Sound Platers Adam Campbell (D)
#24 Kingston Frontenacs Mike Laceby (F)
#25 Erie Otters Patrick Dovigi (G)
#26 Oshawa Generals Brent Gauvreau (F)
#27 Kitchener Rangers Ryan Milanovic (F)
#28 Belleville Bulls Ryan Crowther (D)
#29 Peterborough Petes Jason Williams (F) 11 455 94 133 227 157
#30 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Jake McCracken (G)
#31 Sarnia Sting Troy Kahler (F)
#32 Ottawa 67's Matt Zultek (F)
#33 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Chad Woollard (F)
#34 Guelph Storm Kent McDonell (F) 2 32 1 2 3 36
ROUND 3
#35 London Knights Joel Scherban (F)
#36 North Bay Centennials Steve Montador (D) 10 571 33 98 131 807
#37 Sudbury Wolves Jason Hotchkiss (F)
#38 Windsor Spitfires Blair Stayzer (D)
#39 Barrie Colts Keith Delaney (F)
#40 Owen Sound Platers Sean Avery (F) 10 580 90 157 247 1533
#41 Kingston Frontenacs Kevin Malcolm (F)
#42 Erie Otters Warren Hefford (F)
#43 Oshawa Generals Kevin Colley (F) 1 16 0 0 0 52
#44 Kitchener Rangers Al Rourke (D) 4 55 1 4 5 31
#45 Erie Otters Ryan J. Murphy (F)
#46 Peterborough Petes B.J. Ketcheson (D)
#47 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Bill Browne (D)
#48 Sarnia Sting Kevin Mota (D)
#49 Ottawa 67's Lance Galbraith (F)
#50 Detroit Jr. Whalers Kevin Holdridge (D)
#51 Guelph Storm Joey Bartley (D)
ROUND 4
#52 London Knights Mike DePetrillo (F)
#53 North Bay Centennials Vincent Grant (F)
#54 Erie Otters Mark Hynes (D)
#55 Owen Sound Platers Scott Wray (F)
#56 Barrie Colts Jeff McKercher (D)
#57 Owen Sound Platers Kyle Flaxey (D)
#58 Kingston Frontenacs Greg Willers (D)
#59 Detroit Jr. Whalers Patrick Parthenais (D)
#60 Owen Sound Platers Kyle Dafoe (D)
#61 Sudbury Wolves Paul Mara (D) 12 734 64 189 253 776
#62 Belleville Bulls Mike Brito (F)
#63 Peterborough Petes Bob Roney (D)
#64 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Oak Hewer (F)
#65 Belleville Bulls Nikos Tselios (D) 1 2 0 0 0 6
#66 Ottawa 67's Daniel Tessier (F)
#67 Detroit Jr. Whalers Randy Fitzgerald (F)
#68 Guelph Storm Mike Christian (F)
ROUND 5
#69 London Knights Phil Skeffington (D)
#70 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds John Dickie (F)
#71 Sudbury Wolves Matt Desrosiers (D)
#72 Windsor Spitfires Peter Sarno (F) 2 7 1 0 1 2
#73 Sarnia Sting Lucas Nehrling (D)
#74 Detroit Jr. Whalers Eric Gooldy (F)
#75 Kingston Frontenacs Jonathan Schill (F)
#76 Belleville Bulls Dan Dupuis (F)
#77 Oshawa Generals Jim Baxter (D)
#78 Kitchener Rangers Darcy Harris (F)
#79 Ottawa 67's Eric Poirier (F)
#80 Kitchener Rangers Tim Verbeek (F)
#81 London Knights Gene Chiarello (G)
#82 Ottawa 67's Joey Evans (F)
#83 Ottawa 67's Scott Behrens (F)
#84 Belleville Bulls Scott Murchie (F)
#85 Guelph Storm Mike Dombkiewicz (D)
ROUND 6
#86 Barrie Colts Shawn Zettel (D)
#87 North Bay Centennials Jeff Wilson (F)
#88 Sudbury Wolves Scott Page (F)
#89 Peterborough Petes Josh Faulkner (F)
#90 Barrie Colts Randy Austin (D)
#91 Oshawa Generals Marc Long (F)
#92 Kingston Frontenacs Curtis Cruickshank (G)
#93 Erie Otters Mike Somerton (D)
#94 Oshawa Generals Mark Cairns (G)
#95 Barrie Colts Nick Smith (F) 1 15 0 0 0 0
#96 Belleville Bulls Adriano Fiacconi (F)
#97 Peterborough Petes Josh Evans (G)
#98 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Chad Spurr (F)
#99 Sarnia Sting Bryan Blair (F)
#100 Windsor Spitfires Drew Felder (D)
#101 Detroit Jr. Whalers John-Paul Luciuk (F)
#102 Guelph Storm Joe Gerbe (F)
ROUND 7
#103 Kitchener Rangers Tim Goheen (D)
#104 Owen Sound Platers Curtis Sanford (G) 6 144 - - - -
#105 Sudbury Wolves Steve Reid (F)
#106 Windsor Spitfires Ron Vogel (G)
#107 Oshawa Generals Bob Vandersluis (F)
#108 Owen Sound Platers Jamie Piercey (F)
#109 Kingston Frontenacs Clarke Walford (D)
#110 Detroit Jr. Whalers Julian Smith (F)
#111 London Knights Adam Richards (F)
#112 Sudbury Wolves Chad Chipchase (F)
#113 Sarnia Sting Dan Watson (D)
#114 Peterborough Petes Clarke Duncanson (F)
#115 Guelph Storm Serge Dubé (D)
#116 Belleville Bulls Mike Cirillo (F)
#117 Ottawa 67's Kent Huskins (D) 7 318 13 55 68 173
#118 Owen Sound Platers Pascal Dazé (F)
#119 Guelph Storm Kyle Amyotte (F)
ROUND 8
#120 Kitchener Rangers Brandon Merli (F)
#121 North Bay Centennials Chris Neil (F) 15 1026 112 138 250 2522
#122 Sudbury Wolves Chris Shanahan (F)
#123 Windsor Spitfires Jay McCabe (F)
#124 Barrie Colts Kevin Ridgeway (D)
#125 Guelph Storm Chris Madden (G)
#126 Kingston Frontenacs Jason Flick (G)
#127 Erie Otters Andrew Jay (F)
#128 Oshawa Generals Robert Cox (D)
#129 Kitchener Rangers Dustin Dagenais (D)
#130 Guelph Storm Rob Rondinelli (G)
#131 Peterborough Petes Greg Major (D)
#132 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds David Deeves (F)
#133 Sarnia Sting Mike Van Ryn (D) 8 353 30 99 129 260
#134 Barrie Colts Naythan Nunes (G)
#135 Detroit Jr. Whalers Luc Rioux (D)
#136 Guelph Storm Doug Andress (D)
ROUND 9
#137 London Knights Jeff Gauvin (D)
#138 North Bay Centennials Tony Pappas (F)
#139 Sudbury Wolves Jason Hurlbut (D)
#140 Windsor Spitfires Jeff Washbrook (D)
#141 Barrie Colts Jason Simmonds (F)
#142 Owen Sound Platers Bernie Sigrist (F)
#143 Kingston Frontenacs Charles Ross (F)
#144 Erie Otters Chad Mehlenbacher (G)
#145 Oshawa Generals Mike Gardner (D)
#146 Kitchener Rangers Jason Wakely (F)
#147 Belleville Bulls Adam Collins (D)
#148 Peterborough Petes Pat Barrington (F)
#149 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Scott Sweitzer (F)
#150 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Dennis Williams (F)
#151 Belleville Bulls Corey Smith (D)
#152 Detroit Jr. Whalers Marty Loach (F)
#153 Guelph Storm Alan Fyfe (F)
ROUND 10
#154 London Knights Mark Aggio (G)
#155 North Bay Centennials Morris Marshall (F)
#156 Sudbury Wolves Jamie Drover (D)
#157 London Knights Jaren Eydt (F)
#158 Barrie Colts Casey Burnette (D)
#159 Owen Sound Platers Curtis Pinder (F)
#160 Kingston Frontenacs Scott Crawford (D)
#161 Detroit Jr. Whalers Robert Holsinger (G)
#162 Oshawa Generals Chris Martin (D)
#163 Kitchener Rangers Kent MacIsaac (F)
#164 Belleville Bulls Chris Stanley (F)
#165 Peterborough Petes Justin Norwood (F)
#166 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Daniel Passero (D)
#167 London Knights Derrick McIver (F)
#168 Ottawa 67's Scott Stewart (F)
#169 Detroit Jr. Whalers John Nail (F)
#170 Guelph Storm John Zubyck (D)
ROUND 11
#171 London Knights Shawn Smith (D)
#172 North Bay Centennials Dwight Cormier (G)
#173 Sudbury Wolves Dan McIntyre (G)
#174 Windsor Spitfires Brent McKenzie (F)
#175 Barrie Colts Mark White (D)
#176 Owen Sound Platers Ryan Francke (D)
#177 Kingston Frontenacs Brad Both (F)
#178 Erie Otters Ryan Knox (D)
#179 Oshawa Generals Justin Nistico (F)
#180 Kitchener Rangers Joey Arko (G)
#181 Belleville Bulls Jean Greggain (F)
#182 Peterborough Petes Scott Jenkins (D)
#183 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds D.J. DeGelas (F)
#184 Sarnia Sting Greg Hewitt (G)
#185 Ottawa 67's Stephan MacNeil (G)
#186 Detroit Jr. Whalers Jimmy Jordan (D)
#187 Guelph Storm David Dempsey (D)
ROUND 12
#188 London Knights Jon Bokelmann (F)
#189 North Bay Centennials Paul Anderson (D)
#190 Sudbury Wolves Don Smith (F)
#191 Windsor Spitfires Steve Mills (F)
#192 Barrie Colts Ron Ferlin (D)
#193 Owen Sound Platers Rob Scott (F)
#194 Kingston Frontenacs Matt Stronach (D)
#195 Erie Otters Justin Collins (F)
#196 Oshawa Generals Dan Booth (F)
#197 Kitchener Rangers Jeff MacLean (F)
#198 Belleville Bulls Justin Morrison (F)
#199 Peterborough Petes Joel Johnston (F)
#200 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Frank Kucher (F)
#201 Sarnia Sting Tim Lantz (F)
#202 Ottawa 67's Jay Leach (D) 5 70 1 2 3 60
#203 Detroit Jr. Whalers Josh DeWolf (D)
#204 Guelph Storm Mark VanDooren (F)
ROUND 13
#205 London Knights David Halliwell (D)
#206 North Bay Centennials Troy Turyk (D)
#207 Sudbury Wolves Peter Michelutti (F)
#208 Windsor Spitfires Glenn Coupal (D)
#209 Barrie Colts Adam Bertoli (D)
#210 Owen Sound Platers Brandon Van Asten (D)
#211 Kingston Frontenacs Mike Kosterewa (F)
#212 Erie Otters Mark Meredith (F)
#213 Oshawa Generals Jeff MacMillan (D) 1 4 0 0 0 0
#214 Kitchener Rangers Rob Bazinet (D)
#215 Belleville Bulls Ryan Smith (F)
#216 Peterborough Petes Don Vernon (F)
#217 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Adam Shields (D)
#218 Sarnia Sting Ryan Schuchard (G)
#219 Ottawa 67's Mike Ancuta (D)
#220 Detroit Jr. Whalers Jason Deskins (F)
ROUND 14
#221 London Knights Jason Burke (F)
#222 North Bay Centennials Josh Smith (D)
#223 Sudbury Wolves Peter Campbell (F)
#224 Windsor Spitfires André Paquette (F)
#225 Barrie Colts Alex Boyle (F)
#226 Owen Sound Platers Mike Mazzuca (F)
#227 Kingston Frontenacs Randy Stolec (F)
#228 Erie Otters Mike Moriarty (D)
#229 Oshawa Generals Travis Gordon (D)
#230 Kitchener Rangers Bram Hellendoorn (F)
#231 Belleville Bulls Mike Brooks (F)
#232 Peterborough Petes Scott Self (D)
#233 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Auggie Senis (G)
#234 Sarnia Sting Matt Thomas (F)
#235 Ottawa 67's Matthew McHenry (F)
#236 Detroit Jr. Whalers Dave Reid (D)
#237 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Craig Williamson (G)
ROUND 15
#238 London Knights Derek Obermeyer (G)
#239 North Bay Centennials Pierre Bélanger (F)
#240 Sudbury Wolves Billy Osipenko (F)
#241 Windsor Spitfires Aaron Coles (D)
#242 Barrie Colts Brent Hawkins (G)
#243 Owen Sound Platers Kevin Corbett (G)
#244 Kingston Frontenacs Matt Heath (F)
#245 Erie Otters Derell Upton (F)
#246 Oshawa Generals Chad Styres (G)
#247 Kitchener Rangers Ryan Thorpe (D)
#248 Belleville Bulls Andy Hunt (D)
#249 Peterborough Petes David Scamurra (G)
#250 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds David Wight (F)
#251 Sarnia Sting Raymond Dalton (F)
#252 Ottawa 67's Bryan Farquhar (F)
#253 Barrie Colts Justin Shaw (D)
ROUND 16
#254 London Knights Alex Henry (D) 4 177 2 9 11 269
#255 North Bay Centennials Spencer Sorgat (F)
#256 Sudbury Wolves Matt Bender (D)
#257 Windsor Spitfires Kris Koski (F)
#258 Barrie Colts Alex Tzountzouris (D)
#259 Owen Sound Platers Jeff Morrison (F)
#260 Kingston Frontenacs Jeff Campbell (D)
#261 Kitchener Rangers Adam Johnston (D)
#262 Belleville Bulls Mike Oakley (D)
#263 Peterborough Petes Dustin Kuk (F)
#264 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Joe Blackburn (G)
#265 Sarnia Sting Ian Brown (D)
#266 Ottawa 67's Chris Hunter (F)
#267 Detroit Jr. Whalers Tom Wescott (D)
ROUND 17
#268 London Knights Jeff Kubacki (F)
#269 North Bay Centennials Shawn Baxter (F)
#270 Windsor Spitfires Dan Nicoletti (D)
#271 Barrie Colts Mike DiSalvo (G)
#272 Kingston Frontenacs Brian Fetterly (F)
#273 Belleville Bulls Brett Hislop (F)
#274 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Garth Byrne (F)
#275 Sarnia Sting Anthony Dynak (D)
#276 Ottawa 67's Geoff Schomogyi (F)
#277 Detroit Jr. Whalers Matt Roik (G)
ROUND 18
#278 London Knights Matt Selby (F)
#279 Windsor Spitfires Scott Abraham (F)
#280 Barrie Colts Nick Grady (D)
#281 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Neil Simpson (F)
#282 Sarnia Sting Andrew Reid (F)
#283 Ottawa 67's Steve Pomeroy (G)
#284 Detroit Jr. Whalers Kacey MacDonell (D)
ROUND 19
#285 London Knights Darryl Slaney (F)
#286 Ottawa 67's Tyler Butler (D)
#287 Detroit Jr. Whalers Aaron Miskovich (F)
ROUND 20
#288 Ottawa 67's Marc Kossatz (D)
#289 Detroit Jr. Whalers Mike Vigilante (F)
ROUND 21
#290 Detroit Jr. Whalers Shaun Fisher (D)