1997 OHL Priority Selection

Drafted players 1997
Team Player Seasons GP G A TP PIM
ROUND 1
#1 Mississauga Steelheads Charlie Stephens (F) 2 8 0 2 2 4
#2 London Knights John Erskine (D) 13 491 15 39 54 865
#3 North Bay Centennials Brett Angel (D)
#4 Sudbury Wolves Taylor Pyatt (F) 13 859 140 140 280 430
#5 Belleville Bulls Jonathan Cheechoo (F) 7 501 170 135 305 324
#6 Erie Otters Tim Connolly (F) 12 697 131 300 431 300
#7 Kingston Frontenacs Jamie Young (F)
#8 Owen Sound Platers Dave Stephenson (D)
#9 Detroit Jr. Whalers David Legwand (F) 17 1136 228 390 618 551
#10 Windsor Spitfires Mike Rupp (F) 11 609 54 45 99 855
#11 Barrie Colts Adam DeLeeuw (F)
#12 Guelph Storm Dusty Jamieson (F)
#13 Sarnia Sting Robb Palahnuk (F)
#14 Kitchener Rangers Barry Graham (D)
#15 Peterborough Petes Preston Mizzi (F)
#16 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Cory Pecker (F)
#17 Oshawa Generals Brad Ralph (F) 1 1 0 0 0 0
#18 Ottawa 67's Jonathan Zion (D)
ROUND 2
#19 Mississauga Steelheads Jason Crain (D)
#20 London Knights Peter Reynolds (D)
#21 North Bay Centennials Rob Davison (D) 7 219 3 15 18 321
#22 Sudbury Wolves Mike Fisher (F) 18 1104 278 311 589 815
#23 Belleville Bulls Michael Jacobsen (D)
#24 Erie Otters Ed Hill (D)
#25 Kingston Frontenacs Mike Zigomanis (F) 7 197 21 19 40 89
#26 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Ryan Jardine (F) 1 8 0 2 2 2
#27 Detroit Jr. Whalers Jeff Jillson (D) 4 140 9 32 41 96
#28 Guelph Storm Lindsay Plunkett (F)
#29 Barrie Colts Brian Finley (G) 3 4 - - - -
#30 Guelph Storm Eric Beaudoin (F) 3 53 3 8 11 41
#31 Sarnia Sting Jeff Heerema (F) 2 32 4 2 6 6
#32 Kitchener Rangers Joe DiBiase (F)
#33 Peterborough Petes Matt Carkner (D) 7 237 4 23 27 556
#34 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds John Osborne (F)
#35 Oshawa Generals Andrew Peters (F) 6 229 4 3 7 650
#36 Ottawa 67's Kyle McAllister (F)
ROUND 3
#37 Mississauga Steelheads Ryan Walsh (F)
#38 London Knights Krys Barch (F) 8 381 12 23 35 812
#39 North Bay Centennials Alex Auld (G) 10 237 - - - -
#40 Sudbury Wolves Ryan Barnes (F) 1 2 0 0 0 0
#41 Belleville Bulls Brent Mulder (D)
#42 Erie Otters Sean Dixon (D)
#43 Kingston Frontenacs Sean Griffin (D)
#44 Owen Sound Platers Randy Davidson (F)
#45 Detroit Jr. Whalers Andy Burnham (F)
#46 Owen Sound Platers Ryan Crane (D)
#47 Barrie Colts Jason Pinizzotto (F)
#48 Windsor Spitfires Robin Boucher (F)
#49 Erie Otters Jeff Kapitanchuk (F)
#50 Kitchener Rangers Ryan Held (F)
#51 Peterborough Petes Mark Phibbs (F)
#52 Oshawa Generals Richard Spence (D)
#53 Oshawa Generals Drew Bucktooth (F)
#54 Ottawa 67's Ian Jacobs (D)
ROUND 4
#55 Mississauga Steelheads Corey Batten (G)
#56 London Knights Chris Kelly (F) 14 845 123 168 291 417
#57 Erie Otters Wade Clubb (D)
#58 Kingston Frontenacs D.J. Maracle (F)
#59 North Bay Centennials Steve Chabbert (D)
#60 North Bay Centennials Jeremy Pedder (F)
#61 Kingston Frontenacs Daniel Gould (G)
#62 Owen Sound Platers Ryan Rivard (F)
#63 North Bay Centennials Mark Jerant (F)
#64 Windsor Spitfires Craig Mahon (D)
#65 Belleville Bulls Randy Rowe (F)
#66 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Josh Bennett (F)
#67 Sarnia Sting Chris Berti (F)
#68 Sudbury Wolves Derek MacKenzie (F) 16 610 51 74 125 337
#69 Peterborough Petes Kurtis Foster (D) 10 405 42 118 160 308
#70 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Keith Laing (D)
#71 Guelph Storm Brian McGrattan (F) 9 317 10 17 27 609
#72 Ottawa 67's Darren McMillan (D)
ROUND 5
#73 Mississauga Steelheads Kenny Corupe (F)
#74 Peterborough Petes Mike McCormick (F)
#75 North Bay Centennials Omar Ennaffati (D)
#76 Ottawa 67's Joe Talbot (F)
#77 Guelph Storm Kevin Mitchell (D)
#78 Erie Otters Brent Theobald (F)
#79 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Tim Zafiris (F)
#80 Sudbury Wolves David Cornacchia (D)
#81 Peterborough Petes Adam Dewan (F)
#82 Windsor Spitfires Derek McNamara (D)
#83 Barrie Colts Ryan O'Keefe (D)
#84 Detroit Jr. Whalers Brian Passmore (F)
#85 Sarnia Sting Mike Danton (F) 3 87 9 5 14 182
#86 Kitchener Rangers Travis Lisabeth (F)
#87 Peterborough Petes Chad Finn (G)
#88 Barrie Colts Mihajlo Martinovich (F)
#89 Oshawa Generals Adam Moloci (F)
#90 Ottawa 67's Alain Veilleux (F)
ROUND 6
#91 Mississauga Steelheads Chris Cava (D)
#92 Oshawa Generals Jason Maleyko (D)
#93 Detroit Jr. Whalers Kristopher Purdy (F)
#94 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Jake Gibson (D)
#95 Belleville Bulls Todd Bowler (F)
#96 Erie Otters Jason Baird (F)
#97 Kingston Frontenacs Colin Scotland (F)
#98 Belleville Bulls Reg Bourcier (G)
#99 London Knights Jason Lange (F)
#100 North Bay Centennials John Dean (F)
#101 Detroit Jr. Whalers Sheldon Keefe (F) 3 125 12 12 24 78
#102 Guelph Storm David Inman (F)
#103 Sarnia Sting Shawn Perring (D)
#104 Kitchener Rangers Mike Gorman (G)
#105 Peterborough Petes Chris Brannen (D)
#106 Kingston Frontenacs Eric Braff (D)
#107 Kitchener Rangers Rick Bertran (D)
#108 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Robert Zago (G)
ROUND 7
#109 Mississauga Steelheads Patrick Papageorge (F)
#110 Owen Sound Platers Chad Barker (D)
#111 North Bay Centennials Adam Tackaberry (F)
#112 Sudbury Wolves Andrew Raycroft (G) 11 280 - - - -
#113 North Bay Centennials Luc Messier (F)
#114 Erie Otters Chris Brotka (F)
#115 Kingston Frontenacs Kevin Keith (F)
#116 Owen Sound Platers Adam Doucette (F)
#117 Detroit Jr. Whalers Brandon Sacco (G)
#118 Windsor Spitfires Gareth Hopes (F)
#119 Barrie Colts Phil Campbell (D)
#120 Guelph Storm Ian Forbes (D)
#121 Sarnia Sting Bobby Reed (F)
#122 Kitchener Rangers Tony Gutilla (D)
#123 Peterborough Petes John Brioux (F)
#124 London Knights Brooks Orpik (D) 15 982 16 169 185 940
#125 Owen Sound Platers Erich Paroshy (D)
#126 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Daniel Charette (F)
ROUND 8
#127 Mississauga Steelheads Brian Simpson (F)
#128 Detroit Jr. Whalers Mark Ridout (D)
#129 North Bay Centennials Jamie Vandespyker (G)
#130 Barrie Colts Mike Henderson (F)
#131 Detroit Jr. Whalers Adam Hall (F) 11 682 69 87 156 282
#132 Erie Otters Ryan Lee (D)
#133 Kingston Frontenacs Thomas Witte (F)
#134 Owen Sound Platers Joel Helmer (F)
#135 Erie Otters Matt Murley (F) 3 62 2 7 9 38
#136 Windsor Spitfires Keith Hahn (G)
#137 Barrie Colts Ethan Holmes (D)
#138 Guelph Storm Chris Hartsburg (F)
#139 Sarnia Sting Jarrett Gibbons (F)
#140 Guelph Storm Joe Goodenow (F)
#141 Peterborough Petes Brett Ormond (D)
#142 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Justin Kowalczyk (D)
#143 Oshawa Generals Shawn Cation (D)
#144 Ottawa 67's Seamus Kotyk (G) 1 0 - - - -
ROUND 9
#145 Mississauga Steelheads Matthew House (D)
#146 London Knights Francis Mooney (D)
#147 Erie Otters Chris Pot (F)
#148 Sudbury Wolves Matt Hodges (D)
#149 Belleville Bulls Nick Young (F)
#150 Erie Otters Mike Burgoyne (D)
#151 Kingston Frontenacs Kris Rous (G)
#152 Owen Sound Platers Chris Hopiavuori (D)
#153 Detroit Jr. Whalers Nathan Mandigo (D)
#154 Windsor Spitfires Jason Goldenberg (F)
#155 Barrie Colts Dale Wideman (F)
#156 Guelph Storm Stephane Heroux (D)
#157 Sarnia Sting Jeff Alcombrack (D)
#158 Kitchener Rangers Josh Seabrook (F)
#159 Peterborough Petes Brett MacRury (F)
#160 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Craig Giuliani (D)
#161 Oshawa Generals David Riddell (G)
#162 Ottawa 67's David Campbell (F)
ROUND 10
#163 Mississauga Steelheads Darcy King (F)
#164 Kitchener Rangers Carey Smith (D)
#165 North Bay Centennials Adam Lay (D)
#166 Sudbury Wolves Terry Lenyk (G)
#167 Belleville Bulls Lanny Welton (F)
#168 Erie Otters Lindsay Campbell (F)
#169 Kingston Frontenacs Shaun Peet (D)
#170 Owen Sound Platers Joel Patterson (F)
#171 Detroit Jr. Whalers Stephane Campeau (D)
#172 North Bay Centennials Matt Dzieduszycki (F)
#173 Barrie Colts Trevor Lariviere (D)
#174 Sudbury Wolves Mark Chambers (D)
#175 Sarnia Sting Jamie Ritskos (D)
#176 Kitchener Rangers Jeremy Baran (F)
#177 Peterborough Petes Johnny Pohl (F) 4 115 17 21 38 24
#178 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Sean Earles (D)
#179 Oshawa Generals Ben Brown (F)
#180 Ottawa 67's Jamies Vickers (D)
ROUND 11
#181 Mississauga Steelheads Erik Adams (D)
#182 London Knights Scott Thompson (F)
#183 North Bay Centennials Nick Vukovic (D)
#184 Sudbury Wolves Joey Gallant (G)
#185 Belleville Bulls Fred Midgley (F)
#186 North Bay Centennials Nathan Gillies (F)
#187 Kingston Frontenacs Shawn Witzell (F)
#188 Owen Sound Platers Mike Lawrie (D)
#189 Detroit Jr. Whalers Jamie Lalonde (F)
#190 Windsor Spitfires Nick Prush (F)
#191 Barrie Colts Steve Kennedy (F)
#192 Guelph Storm Brett Henning (F)
#193 Sarnia Sting Tim Schultz (D)
#194 Kitchener Rangers Dallas Ashford (D)
#195 Peterborough Petes Lauchie MacDougall (D)
#196 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Chris Baldwin (F)
#197 Oshawa Generals Chris Durno (F) 2 43 4 4 8 47
#198 Ottawa 67's Philippe Grandbois (G)
ROUND 12
#199 Mississauga Steelheads Mike Glumac (F) 3 40 7 6 13 38
#200 London Knights Ryan McIntyre (F)
#201 Windsor Spitfires Andrew Hutchinson (D) 5 140 12 27 39 70
#202 Sudbury Wolves Brad Wilkins (F)
#203 Belleville Bulls Jesse Huffman (F)
#204 Erie Otters Nick Shrader (F)
#205 Kitchener Rangers Bryan Worosz (G)
#206 Owen Sound Platers Jim Bradley (F)
#207 Sudbury Wolves Matt Barnhardt (F)
#208 Windsor Spitfires Josh Eade (D)
#209 Barrie Colts Stephen Grant (D)
#210 Guelph Storm Jeff Curran (F)
#211 Sarnia Sting Chris Purslow (F)
#212 Kitchener Rangers Sean Wormsbecker (F)
#213 Peterborough Petes Dean Jackson (F)
#214 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Sam Paolini (F)
#215 Oshawa Generals Chris Shamess (F)
#216 Ottawa 67's George Trifon (F)
ROUND 13
#217 Mississauga Steelheads Andrew Gibson (G)
#218 London Knights Taylor Cummings (G)
#219 North Bay Centennials Paul Best (D)
#220 Sudbury Wolves Jeff Ewin (F)
#221 Belleville Bulls Kelly Paddon (D)
#222 Erie Otters Bryan Fairfield (G)
#223 Kingston Frontenacs Jim Durley (F)
#224 Owen Sound Platers Dan Ellis (G) 9 212 - - - -
#225 Detroit Jr. Whalers Mike Zeibaq (D)
#226 Windsor Spitfires Cam Ellsworth (G)
#227 Barrie Colts Adam Van Dam (F)
#228 Guelph Storm B.J. Forsyth (G)
#229 Sarnia Sting Ryan Van Buskirk (D)
#230 Kitchener Rangers Stephane Nadeau (F)
#231 Peterborough Petes Sean Kennedy (D)
#232 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Nick Jones (F)
#233 Oshawa Generals John Harding (F)
#234 Ottawa 67's Tyler Zemlak (D)
ROUND 14
#235 Mississauga Steelheads Scott McKenzie (F)
#236 London Knights Chris Shaffer (F)
#237 North Bay Centennials Blair Clarance (F)
#238 Sudbury Wolves Nevin Patterson (D)
#239 Belleville Bulls Raphael Protopapas (F)
#240 Erie Otters Ian Smith (F)
#241 Kingston Frontenacs Jon Hathaway (F)
#242 Owen Sound Platers Matt Lapierre (D)
#243 Detroit Jr. Whalers Troy Ferguson (F)
#244 Windsor Spitfires Kyle Trudell (F)
#245 Barrie Colts Mark Strzoda (D)
#246 Guelph Storm Michael Tedesco (D)
#247 Sarnia Sting Jeff Scruton (F)
#248 Kitchener Rangers Ian Fehrman (F)
#249 Peterborough Petes Rich Williams (F)
#250 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Mike Dipierdomenic (F)
#251 Oshawa Generals Ashley White (F)
#252 Ottawa 67's Eric Thomson (D)
ROUND 15
#253 Mississauga Steelheads John Vis (F)
#254 London Knights Keith Gelinas (F)
#255 North Bay Centennials Jason Restoule (G)
#256 Sudbury Wolves Steve Silversides (D)
#257 Belleville Bulls Jared Ruston (G)
#258 Erie Otters Marty Skowron (F)
#259 Kingston Frontenacs Brent L'Heureux (D)
#260 Owen Sound Platers Joel Ward (F) 11 726 133 171 304 261
#261 Detroit Jr. Whalers Dan Cavanaugh (F)
#262 Windsor Spitfires Darren Forbes (D)
#263 Barrie Colts Jeremy Phillips (D)
#264 Guelph Storm Matthew Coulter (D)
#265 Sarnia Sting Conor O'Shea (F)
#266 Kitchener Rangers Dave Russell (D)
#267 Peterborough Petes Mike Pickard (G)
#268 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Gabe Ellis (D)
#269 Oshawa Generals Nick Faulkner (F)
#270 Ottawa 67's Eric Fontaine (D)
ROUND 16
#271 Mississauga Steelheads Trent Baumgarten (D)
#272 London Knights Ryan Simpson (D)
#273 North Bay Centennials Joel Bergeron (F)
#274 Sudbury Wolves Richard Mantha (F)
#275 Belleville Bulls Mike Gryp (F)
#276 Erie Otters Phil Osaer (G) 1 0 - - - -
#277 Kingston Frontenacs Yan Martel (G)
#278 Owen Sound Platers Ryan Wilcox (F)
#279 Detroit Jr. Whalers Milan Sloboda (F)
#280 Windsor Spitfires Curtis Watson (F)
#281 Barrie Colts Jon Westover (F)
#282 Guelph Storm Chris Welch (F)
#283 Sarnia Sting Rod Upshall (F)
#284 Kitchener Rangers Christian Brunet (F)
#285 Peterborough Petes Rob Gordon (F)
#286 Oshawa Generals Nathan Woods (D)
#287 Ottawa 67's Steve McFarlane (G)
ROUND 17
#288 Mississauga Steelheads Spencer Fowler (D)
#289 London Knights Tomislav Nenadovich (F)
#290 Sudbury Wolves Mike Pandolfo (F) 1 3 0 0 0 0
#291 Belleville Bulls Jeff Martins (D)
#292 Erie Otters Brendan McCann (F)
#293 Kingston Frontenacs Jeff Sands (D)
#294 Owen Sound Platers D.J. Summers (F)
#295 Windsor Spitfires Jeff Kugel (F)
#296 Guelph Storm Sean Connolly (D)
#297 Sarnia Sting Nick Greer (G)
#298 Kitchener Rangers Dan Beaudoin (F)
#299 Oshawa Generals Greg Bagley (F)
#300 Ottawa 67's Franco Vincelli (D)
ROUND 18
#301 Mississauga Steelheads Doug Wilkey (F)
#302 London Knights Jamie Conboy (D)
#303 Owen Sound Platers Inan Pozgaj (F)
#304 Belleville Bulls Derek Campbell (F)
#305 Windsor Spitfires Shawn Mather (F)
#306 Belleville Bulls Mike Nixon (F)
#307 Sarnia Sting Anthony Rufrano (F)
#308 Kitchener Rangers Sam Simons (F)
#309 Ottawa 67's Ryan Poll (F)
ROUND 19
#310 Mississauga Steelheads Jason Southwell (F)
#311 London Knights Ian LaBrash (F)
#312 Guelph Storm Andrew Nahirniak (D)
#313 Sarnia Sting Andy Michalski (D)
#314 Ottawa 67's Courtney Bowker (F)
ROUND 20
#315 Mississauga Steelheads Trevor Wolfe (D)
#316 London Knights Kyle Shaen (F)
#317 Sarnia Sting Dustin Ramerth (D)
#318 Ottawa 67's Fernando Multari (D)
ROUND 21
#319 Mississauga Steelheads Joe Byles (F)
#320 Ottawa 67's Quinton Taylor (F)
ROUND 22
#321 Mississauga Steelheads Jeff Murphy (G)
ROUND 23
#322 Mississauga Steelheads Jim Caruso (F)
ROUND 24
#323 Mississauga Steelheads Greg Kealey (F)