1998 OHL Priority Selection

Drafted players 1998
Team Player Seasons GP G A TP PIM
ROUND 1
#1 Brampton Battalion Jay Harrison (D) 9 372 23 52 75 360
#2 Mississauga IceDogs Lou Dickenson (F)
#3 North Bay Centennials Chris Eade (D)
#4 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Mark Popovic (D) 5 81 2 5 7 20
#5 Windsor Spitfires Dan Growden (D)
#6 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Derek Fox (D)
#7 Peterborough Petes Aaron Molnar (G)
#8 Sudbury Wolves Corey Sabourin (D)
#9 Owen Sound Platers Chris Minard (F) 3 40 2 4 6 14
#10 Oshawa Generals Jonah Leroux (F)
#11 Kitchener Rangers Mike Wehrstedt (F)
#12 Erie Otters Brad Boyes (F) 12 822 211 294 505 251
#13 Kingston Frontenacs Brett Clouthier (F)
#14 Sarnia Sting Ryan Hare (F)
#15 Plymouth Whalers Kris Vernarsky (F) 2 17 1 0 1 2
#16 Barrie Colts Darryl Bootland (F) 3 32 1 2 3 85
#17 London Knights Bobby Turner (D)
#18 Belleville Bulls Kris Newbury (F) 8 75 4 6 10 139
#19 Ottawa 67's Luke Sellars (D) 1 1 0 0 0 2
#20 Guelph Storm Matt Rock (D)
ROUND 2
#21 Brampton Battalion Tyler Hanchuck (D)
#22 Mississauga IceDogs Sebastien Savage (F)
#23 North Bay Centennials Lorne Misita (F)
#24 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Chris Boucher (D)
#25 Windsor Spitfires Joey Sewell (F)
#26 Kingston Frontenacs Morgan McCormick (F)
#27 Peterborough Petes Jamie Chamberlain (F)
#28 Windsor Spitfires Ryan Courtney (F)
#29 Owen Sound Platers Cory Roberts (G)
#30 Oshawa Generals Ian Courville (F)
#31 Kitchener Rangers Mike Vaillancourt (F)
#32 Erie Otters Jean-François Perras (G)
#33 Kingston Frontenacs Darryl Thomson (F)
#34 Sarnia Sting Tyler Coleman (F)
#35 Plymouth Whalers Kyle Chapman (F)
#36 Barrie Colts Jerry Connell (F)
#37 Peterborough Petes Dustin Wood (D)
#38 Belleville Bulls Doug MacIver (D)
#39 Ottawa 67's Miguel Delisle (F)
#40 Guelph Storm Nathan Herrington (F)
ROUND 3
#41 Brampton Battalion Jeff Bateman (F)
#42 Mississauga IceDogs Chad Wiseman (F) 3 9 1 1 2 8
#43 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Matt Ellis (F) 9 356 21 28 49 91
#44 North Bay Centennials Josh Legge (D)
#45 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Paul Ballantyne (D)
#46 Erie Otters Steven Nobili (F)
#47 Windsor Spitfires John Cilladi (D)
#48 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Murray Magill (F)
#49 Plymouth Whalers Jared Newman (D)
#50 Peterborough Petes Jesse MacLeish (F)
#51 Windsor Spitfires T.J. Warkus (F)
#52 Owen Sound Platers Mike Barrett (D)
#53 Oshawa Generals John Kozoriz (F)
#54 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Ryan Healy (F)
#55 Erie Otters Brad Yeo (F)
#56 Windsor Spitfires Michael Leighton (G) 11 111 - - - -
#57 Owen Sound Platers Brent Sullivan (F)
#58 Erie Otters Adam Munro (G) 2 17 - - - -
#59 Barrie Colts Matt Nichol (F)
#60 London Knights Steven Rawski (D)
#61 Belleville Bulls Justin Grady (D)
#62 Ottawa 67's Jeremy Van Hoof (D)
#63 Guelph Storm François Jolette (F)
ROUND 4
#64 Brampton Battalion Kurt MacSweyn (F)
#65 Mississauga IceDogs Danny Armstrong (D)
#66 North Bay Centennials Ryan Armstrong (F)
#67 Plymouth Whalers Dwayne Bateman (G)
#68 Sudbury Wolves Tom Kostopoulos (F) 11 630 61 96 157 723
#69 Sudbury Wolves Jason Jaspers (F) 3 9 0 1 1 6
#70 Peterborough Petes Art Femenella (D)
#71 Belleville Bulls Mike Renzi (F)
#72 Owen Sound Platers Aaron MacKenzie (D) 1 5 0 0 0 0
#73 Owen Sound Platers Steve Clark (F)
#74 Sarnia Sting Travis Albers (F)
#75 Kitchener Rangers Bobby Naylor (F)
#76 Erie Otters Ryan Fraser (D)
#77 Kingston Frontenacs Nathan Tennant (D)
#78 London Knights Tyler Durham (F)
#79 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Garrett McAiney (F)
#80 Barrie Colts Ed Hill (D)
#81 Oshawa Generals Brandon Cullen (F)
#82 Toronto St. Michael's Majors George Nistas (F)
#83 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Michael Gough (F)
#84 Guelph Storm Paul Davies (F)
#85 Brampton Battalion Matt Lecce (F)
#86 Mississauga IceDogs Blake Orr (D)
ROUND 5
#87 Brampton Battalion David Chant (G)
#88 Mississauga IceDogs Chris Thaler (F)
#89 North Bay Centennials Jeff Miles (F)
#90 Belleville Bulls Cory Campbell (G)
#91 London Knights Matt Belanger (F)
#92 Peterborough Petes Darcy Morris (F)
#93 Peterborough Petes Brandon Verner (D)
#94 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Ryan Bayliss (F)
#95 Sarnia Sting Justin Halfkenny (D)
#96 Oshawa Generals Mike Rusenstrom (D)
#97 Kitchener Rangers Sal Lettieri (D)
#98 Erie Otters Jim McGillivray (F)
#99 Barrie Colts Scott Cameron (F)
#100 Sarnia Sting Corey Brekelmans (D)
#101 Plymouth Whalers Rob Zepp (G) 1 10 - - - -
#102 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Shawn Snider (F)
#103 Barrie Colts Tim Branham (D)
#104 Ottawa 67's Jonathan Boone (F)
#105 London Knights Dan Jancevski (D) 3 9 0 0 0 2
#106 Belleville Bulls Nathan Robinson (F) 2 7 0 0 0 2
#107 Ottawa 67's Zenon Konopka (F) 9 346 12 18 30 1082
#108 Guelph Storm Derek Wagar (D)
#109 Mississauga IceDogs Ryan Andre (D)
#110 Brampton Battalion Brad Woods (D)
ROUND 6
#111 Brampton Battalion Raffi Torres (F) 13 635 137 123 260 497
#112 Mississauga IceDogs Ivan Curic (D)
#113 Plymouth Whalers James Ramsay (F)
#114 Kingston Frontenacs Shayne Kanyo (D)
#115 Windsor Spitfires Fyodor Fyodorov (F) 3 18 0 2 2 14
#116 Oshawa Generals Matt Neely (D)
#117 Peterborough Petes Brad Self (F)
#118 Belleville Bulls Josh Kleiman (F)
#119 Owen Sound Platers Bryan Kazarian (F)
#120 Oshawa Generals Derek Dolson (G)
#121 Barrie Colts Kevin Parfrey (D)
#122 Erie Otters Scott Neil (F)
#123 Kingston Frontenacs Andrew Ianiero (F)
#124 Guelph Storm Mike D'Alessandro (G)
#125 Plymouth Whalers Justin Williams (F) 18 1190 294 454 748 738
#126 Kingston Frontenacs Gerald MacNeil (F)
#127 Owen Sound Platers Vladimir Rejeman (D)
#128 Kitchener Rangers Eric Navarro (G)
#129 Ottawa 67's Dave Robertson (D)
#130 Kitchener Rangers Andrew Yardy (D)
#131 Brampton Battalion Scott Della Vedova (G)
#132 Mississauga IceDogs Mike Abbott (F)
#133 Peterborough Petes Kris MacPhee (F)
#134 Kingston Frontenacs Ian Turner (D)
#135 Ottawa 67's Greg Amadio (D)
ROUND 7
#136 Brampton Battalion Richard Kearns (F)
#137 Mississauga IceDogs Adam Kennel (F)
#138 Peterborough Petes Patrick Sharp (F) 15 939 287 333 620 536
#139 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Mike Benvenuti (G)
#140 Windsor Spitfires Blair Grennier (F)
#141 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Patrick Drouillard (G)
#142 Peterborough Petes Mike Wheelihan (F)
#143 Sudbury Wolves Kevin Beaumont (F)
#144 Sudbury Wolves Dan Jordan (D)
#145 Kitchener Rangers Mark McRae (D)
#146 Kitchener Rangers Matthew McRae (F)
#147 Erie Otters Derek MacDonald (F)
#148 Kingston Frontenacs Krzysztof Wieckowski (F)
#149 Belleville Bulls Nick Policelli (D)
#150 Belleville Bulls Dan Smith (D)
#151 Barrie Colts Ben Vanderklok (G)
#152 London Knights Bill Ruggiero (G)
#153 Belleville Bulls Sean Costigan (F)
#154 Ottawa 67's Justin Thickins (D)
#155 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Ryan Rasmussen (D)
#156 Mississauga IceDogs Matt Collaton (G)
#157 Brampton Battalion Blair McLaughlin (F)
ROUND 8
#158 Brampton Battalion Cam McLaughlin (F)
#159 Mississauga IceDogs Mark Maxwell (F)
#160 Windsor Spitfires Steve Hildebrand (F)
#161 Windsor Spitfires Andy Hilbert (F) 9 307 42 62 104 132
#162 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Damir Brujic (D)
#163 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Mark Murphy (D)
#164 Sudbury Wolves Sébastien Laplante (G)
#165 Owen Sound Platers Jason Jensen (G)
#166 Oshawa Generals T.J. Reynolds (D)
#167 Kitchener Rangers Tim Fewster (G)
#168 Erie Otters John Sabo (F)
#169 Owen Sound Platers Jason Cassells (F)
#170 Sarnia Sting Shawn Summerfield (D)
#171 Guelph Storm Kevin Dallman (D) 3 154 8 23 31 45
#172 Barrie Colts Ryan Korderas (F)
#173 London Knights Dan Sullivan (F)
#174 North Bay Centennials Dmitry Yashin (F)
#175 Ottawa 67's Scott O'Connor (D)
#176 Barrie Colts Matt Meleg (D)
ROUND 9
#177 Brampton Battalion Matt Reynolds (F)
#178 Mississauga IceDogs Darrell Cowen (F)
#179 North Bay Centennials Rod Porter (D)
#180 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Kenny Sousa (F)
#181 Windsor Spitfires Matt Chafe (F)
#182 Oshawa Generals Jamie Dunlap (F)
#183 Peterborough Petes Mike Melnick (D)
#184 Sudbury Wolves Marc Carriere (D)
#185 Owen Sound Platers Stephane Savage (D)
#186 Oshawa Generals Gary MacNeill (D)
#187 Kitchener Rangers David Lajeunesse (F)
#188 Erie Otters Matt DeMarchi (D)
#189 Kingston Frontenacs Marc Boisvert (F)
#190 Sarnia Sting Joe DiMarco (F)
#191 Plymouth Whalers Andre Robichaud (D)
#192 Barrie Colts Brad Pierce (D)
#193 Guelph Storm Troy Barnes (D)
#194 Plymouth Whalers Damian Surma (F) 2 2 1 1 2 0
#195 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Rick DiPietro (G) 11 318 - - - -
ROUND 10
#196 Brampton Battalion Aaron Van Leusen (F)
#197 Mississauga IceDogs Nathan Kalverda (F)
#198 North Bay Centennials Craig Kowalski (G) 1 0 - - - -
#199 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Billy Foulds (F)
#200 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Jaroslav Wojcicki (F)
#201 North Bay Centennials Neil Harrison (D)
#202 Peterborough Petes Christian Grenier (F)
#203 Sudbury Wolves Jon Hull (F)
#204 Owen Sound Platers David Ovcjak (D)
#205 Oshawa Generals Ricco DiCarlantonio (F)
#206 Kitchener Rangers Tony Demola (F)
#207 Erie Otters Marc Hyman (D)
#208 Kingston Frontenacs Bryan Strongman (G)
#209 Sarnia Sting Paul Guthrie (G)
#210 Plymouth Whalers Jeff Jillson (D) 4 140 9 32 41 96
#211 Barrie Colts Jason Shawana (F)
#212 London Knights Rob Kapuscinki (F)
#213 Belleville Bulls Joe Groleau (D)
#214 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Darren Strilchuk (D)
#215 Guelph Storm Craig Anderson (G) 16 591 - - - -
ROUND 11
#216 Brampton Battalion Garrett Littlejohn (D)
#217 Mississauga IceDogs Matt Coughlin (D)
#218 North Bay Centennials Scott Downsey (D)
#219 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Richard Fournier (G)
#220 Windsor Spitfires Matt Quinn (F)
#221 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Marc Mazzuca (F)
#222 Peterborough Petes Matt Kirk (D)
#223 Sudbury Wolves Ryan Phillips (D)
#224 Owen Sound Platers Luc Bergeron (G)
#225 Oshawa Generals Darren DeSantis (F)
#226 Kitchener Rangers Trevor Trussler (D)
#227 Erie Otters Paul Dombrowski (F)
#228 Kingston Frontenacs Paul Dunning (D)
#229 Sarnia Sting Luke Blackbird (F)
#230 Plymouth Whalers Mike Betz (G)
#231 Barrie Colts Jason Davies (F)
#232 London Knights Scott Weaver (G)
#233 Belleville Bulls Brent Kelly (F)
#234 Ottawa 67's Paul Schonfelder (G)
#235 Guelph Storm Jason Wilson (F)
ROUND 12
#236 Brampton Battalion Ryan Leard (F)
#237 Mississauga IceDogs Mike Decata (F)
#238 North Bay Centennials Matt Donskov (F)
#239 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Matt Bannan (D)
#240 Windsor Spitfires Brent Estevez (F)
#241 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Scott Smith (F)
#242 Peterborough Petes Jeff Duke (D)
#243 Sudbury Wolves B.J. Van Mierlo (G)
#244 Owen Sound Platers Pierre Rivard (F)
#245 Oshawa Generals T.J. Lloyd (G)
#246 Kitchener Rangers Fred Coccimiglio (F)
#247 Erie Otters Derek Panzer (F)
#248 Kingston Frontenacs Justin Tolton (F)
#249 Belleville Bulls Jens Dubreuil (F)
#250 Plymouth Whalers Michael Smith (F)
#251 Barrie Colts Dana Bannerman (G)
#252 London Knights Brock Robertson (F)
#253 Belleville Bulls Chris Jones (F)
#254 Ottawa 67's Ben Vos (G)
#255 Guelph Storm Jean-Sébastien Larocque (D)
ROUND 13
#256 Brampton Battalion Jarrett Robertson (F)
#257 Mississauga IceDogs Eric Burling (F)
#258 North Bay Centennials Matthew Nardangeli (F)
#259 Toronto St. Michael's Majors David Sternbauer (D)
#260 Windsor Spitfires Ron Hainsey (D) 16 1017 56 232 288 421
#261 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds David Whitley (F)
#262 Peterborough Petes Clayton Carson (F)
#263 Sudbury Wolves Scott Mahar (F)
#264 Owen Sound Platers Ryan Dossman (F)
#265 Oshawa Generals Kevin Grant (D)
#266 Kitchener Rangers Kris Hodgins (F)
#267 Erie Otters Ryan Scott (D)
#268 Kingston Frontenacs Mike Laughlin (D)
#269 Sarnia Sting Troy Dutot (F)
#270 Plymouth Whalers Ashton Spencer (F)
#271 Barrie Colts Cameron DeYoung (F)
#272 London Knights Kevin Fines (G)
#273 Belleville Bulls Camelo Scali (F)
#274 Ottawa 67's Phil Aubry (F)
#275 Guelph Storm Bryan Campbell (D)
ROUND 14
#276 Brampton Battalion Derek Gallant (F)
#277 Mississauga IceDogs Andrew Davis (D)
#278 Belleville Bulls Alex Ward (F)
#279 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Andrew Grice (D)
#280 Windsor Spitfires George Cantrall (F)
#281 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Mike Nelson (F)
#282 Peterborough Petes Dan Oshell (D)
#283 Sudbury Wolves Steve Benedetti (F)
#284 Owen Sound Platers Ryan Carrigan (D)
#285 Oshawa Generals Paul Elvins (F)
#286 Kitchener Rangers Jordan Galbraith (F)
#287 Erie Otters Ken Harling (F)
#288 Kingston Frontenacs Ryan Chapman (F)
#289 Sarnia Sting Frank Doyle (G) 1 0 - - - -
#290 Plymouth Whalers Jonathan Hutchinson (D)
#291 Barrie Colts Dustin Hunt (F)
#292 London Knights D'Arcy McConvey (F)
#293 Belleville Bulls Andrew Morris (D)
#294 Ottawa 67's Mark Jackson (D)
#295 Guelph Storm Jason Fortin (D)
ROUND 15
#296 Brampton Battalion Mike Nason (F)
#297 Mississauga IceDogs Shawn Sullivan (G)
#298 North Bay Centennials Mike Lukajic (F)
#299 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Tom Barath (D)
#300 Windsor Spitfires Rob Bonk (G)
#301 Windsor Spitfires Ryan Leblanc (F)
#302 North Bay Centennials Matt Kenney (G)
#303 Owen Sound Platers Shawn Desormeaux (D)
#304 Oshawa Generals Darryl Rose (D)
#305 Kitchener Rangers P.J. Yedon (F)
#306 Kingston Frontenacs Tony McLaughlin (F)
#307 Sarnia Sting Michael Ferry (D)
#308 Ottawa 67's Derek Cox (D)
#309 Barrie Colts Fraser Clair (F)
#310 London Knights Craig Pepper (D)
#311 Belleville Bulls Philip Jones (F)
#312 Ottawa 67's Justin House (D)
#313 Guelph Storm Evan Wax (F)
ROUND 16
#314 Brampton Battalion Chris Armstrong (G)
#315 Mississauga IceDogs Jeremy Stillman (D)
#316 North Bay Centennials Josh Dunn (D)
#317 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Mike Healy (F)
#318 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Mario Nadeau (F)
#319 Sudbury Wolves Pat Murphy (F)
#320 Owen Sound Platers Justin Carre (F)
#321 Oshawa Generals A.J. Ratcliffe (D)
#322 Kitchener Rangers Ashley Goldie (F)
#323 Erie Otters Jeff Grant (F)
#324 Sarnia Sting Mark Norman (F)
#325 Plymouth Whalers Paul Gossman (D)
#326 Barrie Colts Ryan Gillett (F)
#327 London Knights Steve Krisfalusi (F)
#328 Belleville Bulls Drew Power (F)
#329 Ottawa 67's Mark Stewart (F)
#330 Guelph Storm Joe Carrabs (D)
ROUND 17
#331 Brampton Battalion Kevin McLean (F)
#332 Mississauga IceDogs Dan Fric (F)
#333 North Bay Centennials David Magnotta (F)
#334 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Stephen Denis (F)
#335 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Sean Uniacke (F)
#336 Sudbury Wolves Doug Dubreuil (F)
#337 Owen Sound Platers Mike Devereux (D)
#338 Kitchener Rangers Chad Staats (D)
#339 Erie Otters Justin Kahle (D)
#340 Sarnia Sting Curtis Cribbie (G)
#341 Plymouth Whalers Mark Anderson (D)
#342 Barrie Colts Mike Burns (D)
#343 London Knights Beau Fritz (G)
#344 Belleville Bulls J.R. Holmes (D)
#345 Ottawa 67's Rob Lagace (F)
#346 Guelph Storm Matt McLellan (F)
ROUND 18
#347 Brampton Battalion Ryan Panet (F)
#348 Mississauga IceDogs Gerren Feeney (D)
#349 North Bay Centennials Beau Moyer (F)
#350 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Jeff Thomson (G)
#351 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Blair Bartlett (F)
#352 Sudbury Wolves Richard Lalonde (F)
#353 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Jeremy Elliott (G)
#354 Plymouth Whalers Steve Jackson (F)
#355 Barrie Colts Chad Simpson (D)
#356 London Knights Clint Kerr (D)
#357 Belleville Bulls Tyler Bruno (F)
#358 Guelph Storm Nevin Hamilton (F)
ROUND 19
#359 Brampton Battalion Sean Leathong (D)
#360 Mississauga IceDogs Kevin Bieksa (D) 13 808 63 215 278 1124
#361 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Mike Pataran (G)
#362 Sarnia Sting Justin Pino (F)
#363 Plymouth Whalers James Crank (F)
#364 London Knights Andrew Hawke (F)
#365 Guelph Storm Alex Pavlovski (D)
ROUND 20
#366 Brampton Battalion Scott Baines (F)
#367 Mississauga IceDogs Jay Chrapala (G)
#368 Sarnia Sting George Sahinidis (F)
#369 London Knights Nick Malina (D)
#370 Guelph Storm Paul Devoe (F)
ROUND 21
#371 Brampton Battalion Ian Sinclair (F)
#372 Sarnia Sting Gianni Battel (G)
#373 London Knights John Eichelberger (F)
ROUND 22
#374 Brampton Battalion Jason Gould (F)
#375 Sarnia Sting Carl Voelker (D)
#376 London Knights Mike Kingdon (D)
ROUND 23
#377 Brampton Battalion Joey Grasso (F)
#378 Mississauga IceDogs Robert Lapensee (G)
#379 Sarnia Sting Rick Wosek (D)
#380 London Knights James Scatchell (D)
ROUND 24
#381 Brampton Battalion Chris Bahen (D)
ROUND 25
#382 Brampton Battalion Lee Jacobson (D)
ROUND 26
#383 Brampton Battalion Chris Garnham (D)
ROUND 27
#384 Brampton Battalion Daniel Dupuis (G)
ROUND 28
#385 Brampton Battalion Mike Drake (F)