PRIMARY MENU
Stats Teams Leagues Nations Awards Free Agents Draft Center Drafts
SIDEBAR MENU

1996 QMJHL Entry Draft

Drafted players 1996
Team Player Seasons GP G A TP PIM
ROUND 1
#1 Laval Titan Collège Français Jonathan Girard (D) 6 150 10 34 44 46
#2 Victoriaville Tigres Samuel St-Pierre (F)
#3 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Steeve Vandal (F)
#4 Rimouski Océanic Vincent Lecavalier (F) 17 1212 421 528 949 848
#5 Moncton Alpines Jean-François Damphousse (G) 2 6 - - - -
#6 Halifax Mooseheads Jason Troini (F)
#7 Laval Titan Collège Français François Beauchemin (D) 14 903 76 212 288 501
#8 Shawinigan Cataractes Mathieu Chouinard (G) 2 1 - - - -
#9 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Frédérick Brind'Amour (G)
#10 Beauport Harfangs Simon Gagné (F) 14 822 291 310 601 328
#11 Sherbrooke Faucons Martin Beauchesne (D)
#12 Val-d'Or Foreurs Francis Lessard (F) 5 115 1 3 4 346
#13 Moncton Alpines Simon Laliberté (F)
#14 Laval Titan Collège Français Jean-François Lortie (F)
ROUND 2
#15 Laval Titan Collège Français Éric Chouinard (F) 4 90 11 11 22 14
#16 Moncton Alpines Vincent Blanchette (D)
#17 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Steve Castonguay (F)
#18 Rimouski Océanic Denis Boily (F)
#19 Victoriaville Tigres Jean-Philippe Morin (D)
#20 Halifax Mooseheads Alex Tanguay (F) 16 1088 283 580 863 527
#21 Drummondville Voltigeurs Philippe Ouellette (D)
#22 Shawinigan Cataractes Benoît Coté (F)
#23 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Éric Van Acker (D)
#24 Beauport Harfangs Martin Grenier (D) 4 18 1 0 1 14
#25 Sherbrooke Faucons François Fortier (F)
#26 Val-d'Or Foreurs Jonathan Fauteux (D)
#27 Hull Olympiques Ryan Lauzon (F)
#28 Granby Prédateurs Randy Copley (F)
ROUND 3
#29 Laval Titan Collège Français James Desmarais (F)
#30 Moncton Alpines Vincent Dionne (F)
#31 Laval Titan Collège Français Ryan Flinn (F) 3 31 1 0 1 84
#32 Rimouski Océanic Jonathan Beaulieu (F)
#33 Victoriaville Tigres Jonathan Pelletier (G)
#34 Halifax Mooseheads Martin Bilodeau (G)
#35 Drummondville Voltigeurs Philippe Gervais (F)
#36 Shawinigan Cataractes Mathieu Biron (D) 6 253 12 32 44 177
#37 Drummondville Voltigeurs Yannick Girard (D)
#38 Laval Titan Collège Français Daniel Boileau (D)
#39 Sherbrooke Faucons François Fortin (F)
#40 Val-d'Or Foreurs Jonathan Gagnon (F)
#41 Hull Olympiques Philippe Choinière (F)
#42 Granby Prédateurs Alexandre Pagé (D)
ROUND 4
#43 Victoriaville Tigres Hugo Marchand (D)
#44 Moncton Alpines David Walker (D)
#45 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Pascal Dupuis (F) 16 871 190 219 409 387
#46 Rimouski Océanic Philippe Sauvé (G) 3 32 - - - -
#47 Rimouski Océanic Joe Rullier (D)
#48 Halifax Mooseheads Serge Crochetière (D)
#49 Laval Titan Collège Français Alexandre Tremblay (F)
#50 Shawinigan Cataractes Simon Poirier (D)
#51 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Guillaume Marcoux (D)
#52 Beauport Harfangs Shane Reagh (F)
#53 Sherbrooke Faucons Simon Prieur (F)
#54 Rimouski Océanic David Dupéré (F)
#55 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Éric Boyte (D)
#56 Granby Prédateurs Travis Zachary (F)
ROUND 5
#57 Sherbrooke Faucons Joey Fetta (F)
#58 Moncton Alpines Jérôme Morin (G)
#59 Moncton Alpines Alexandre Vigneault (D)
#60 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Ramzi Abid (F) 4 68 14 16 30 78
#61 Granby Prédateurs Michael Gendron (F)
#62 Halifax Mooseheads Ali MacEachern (D)
#63 Val-d'Or Foreurs David St-Germain (G)
#64 Hull Olympiques Alexandre Couture (F)
#65 Rimouski Océanic Marc-André Jacob (D)
#66 Rimouski Océanic Jonathan St-Louis (F)
#67 Sherbrooke Faucons Ryan Dodge (D)
#68 Beauport Harfangs Nicholas Bilotto (D)
#69 Hull Olympiques Rod Gallop (D)
#70 Drummondville Voltigeurs Francis Mongrain (F)
ROUND 6
#71 Val-d'Or Foreurs Diego Gagnon (F)
#72 Moncton Alpines Yannick Bouchard (F)
#73 Sherbrooke Faucons Patrice Auger (D)
#74 Val-d'Or Foreurs Steve Grandmont (F)
#75 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Jean-Sébastien Trudelle (D)
#76 Halifax Mooseheads Benoit Dusablon (F) 1 3 0 0 0 2
#77 Rimouski Océanic Philippe Lord (F)
#78 Rimouski Océanic Martin Bédard (D)
#79 Shawinigan Cataractes Marc Lauzon (F)
#80 Granby Prédateurs Grant Cutler (F)
#81 Sherbrooke Faucons Luc Laplante (F)
#82 Beauport Harfangs Mathieu Pineault (F)
#83 Hull Olympiques Steve Brady (D)
#84 Sherbrooke Faucons Eric Pinoul (F)
ROUND 7
#85 Laval Titan Collège Français Greg Mercer (D)
#86 Moncton Alpines Daniel MacLeod (D)
#87 Beauport Harfangs Jonathan Boulais (D)
#88 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Mario Favreau (F)
#89 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Jason Tessier (D)
#90 Halifax Mooseheads Steve Mongrain (G)
#91 Drummondville Voltigeurs Kevin Cameron (F)
#92 Shawinigan Cataractes Jonathan Fortin (F)
#93 Rimouski Océanic Frédéric Girard (D)
#94 Val-d'Or Foreurs Patrice Bernier (D)
#95 Rimouski Océanic David Bilodeau (D)
#96 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Michel Hébert (D)
#97 Hull Olympiques Alexandre Audet (F)
#98 Granby Prédateurs Benoit Vezina (D)
ROUND 8
#99 Laval Titan Collège Français Antoine Lejeune (G)
#100 Moncton Alpines Chris O'Donnell (F)
#101 Granby Prédateurs Pierre-Luc Gobeil (D)
#102 Sherbrooke Faucons Dominic Chabot (F)
#103 Sherbrooke Faucons Francis Morin (F)
#104 Halifax Mooseheads Alex Johnstone (D)
#105 Hull Olympiques Kevin Brochu (D)
#106 Shawinigan Cataractes Mario Laflamme (F)
#107 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Jean-François Picard (D)
#108 Beauport Harfangs Dominic Laflamme (D)
#109 Sherbrooke Faucons Tim Moran (F)
#110 Drummondville Voltigeurs Éric Bélanger (F)
#111 Victoriaville Tigres Mathieu Chicoine (D)
#112 Granby Prédateurs Philippe Cloutier (D)
ROUND 9
#113 Laval Titan Collège Français Shawn Dagenais (F)
#114 Moncton Alpines Jacques Larivière (F)
#115 Minnesota Moose Loren Paul (F)
#116 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Marc-Antoine Allain (F)
#117 Victoriaville Tigres Christopher Pagé (F)
#118 Halifax Mooseheads François Pelletier (F)
#119 Victoriaville Tigres Eric Côté (F)
#120 Shawinigan Cataractes Carl Desjardins (D)
#121 Rimouski Océanic Simon Dubé (D)
#122 Beauport Harfangs Charles Paré (F)
#123 Sherbrooke Faucons Dominic Desbiens (D)
#124 Val-d'Or Foreurs Patrick Héroux (F)
#125 Hull Olympiques François Duvernay (F)
#126 Granby Prédateurs Sébastien Gagnon (D)
ROUND 10
#127 Laval Titan Collège Français Benoît Héroux (G)
#128 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Yannick Girard (F)
#129 Rimouski Océanic Mathieu Corbet (F)
#130 Beauport Harfangs Pat Berrigan (G)
#131 Halifax Mooseheads Brian Herritt (D)
#132 Drummondville Voltigeurs Alexandre Charron (D)
#133 Shawinigan Cataractes Daniel Lesage (D)
#134 Chicoutimi Saguenéens David Crowdis (G)
#135 Shawinigan Cataractes Nick Polsen (F)
#136 Sherbrooke Faucons Tony McHugh (F)
#137 Val-d'Or Foreurs Frédéric Gélin (F)
#138 Hull Olympiques Jeff Sutherland (F)
#139 Granby Prédateurs Peter Dalton (F)
ROUND 11
#140 Laval Titan Collège Français Stéphane Perreault (F)
#141 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Sébastien Matte (G)
#142 Rimouski Océanic Yan Bouchard (F)
#143 Victoriaville Tigres Mathieu Couture (D)
#144 Halifax Mooseheads Joe DiPenta (D) 4 174 6 17 23 110
#145 Drummondville Voltigeurs Martin Côté (F)
#146 Shawinigan Cataractes Sylvain Deschâtelets (F)
#147 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Vincent Ouellet (D)
#148 Beauport Harfangs Jim McInnis (D)
#149 Sherbrooke Faucons Mathieu Villeneuve (D)
#150 Val-d'Or Foreurs André Ménard (F)
#151 Hull Olympiques Mathieu Parr (D)
#152 Granby Prédateurs Benoît Lacasse (F)
ROUND 12
#153 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Alexandre Vincent (D)
#154 Victoriaville Tigres Mike Stalk (F)
#155 Halifax Mooseheads Éric Périard (G)
#156 Drummondville Voltigeurs Jonathan Bernier (F)
#157 Shawinigan Cataractes Pierre-Yves Bonneau (G)
#158 Chicoutimi Saguenéens David Boissinot (D)
#159 Beauport Harfangs Éric Gauthier (F)
#160 Sherbrooke Faucons Jean-Marc Leroux (F)
#161 Val-d'Or Foreurs Denis Larivière (G)
#162 Hull Olympiques Luke Cumstock (G)
#163 Granby Prédateurs David Lemire (G)
ROUND 13
#164 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Hervé Gagnon (G)
#165 Victoriaville Tigres Allen Morris (F)
#166 Halifax Mooseheads Yannick Latour (D)
#167 Drummondville Voltigeurs Marc Patry (F)
#168 Shawinigan Cataractes Marc Parent-Lavoie (F)
#169 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Bryan Dubé (F)
#170 Beauport Harfangs Mathieu Deslauriers (G)
#171 Sherbrooke Faucons Alexandre Lessard (F)
#172 Val-d'Or Foreurs Étienne Lambert (F)
#173 Hull Olympiques François Latulippe (F)
#174 Granby Prédateurs Jean-Francois Labarre (F)
ROUND 14
#175 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Patrick Noël (F)
#176 Halifax Mooseheads Mathieu Potvin (D)
#177 Drummondville Voltigeurs François Guindon (G)
#178 Shawinigan Cataractes Steve Van Den Elzen (D)
#179 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Jean-François Gamelin (F)
#180 Beauport Harfangs Steve Simoes (F)
#181 Val-d'Or Foreurs Daniel Masse (F)
#182 Hull Olympiques Benoit Tellier (D)
#183 Granby Prédateurs Jason Brake (F)
ROUND 15
#184 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Pascal Perreault (D)
#185 Halifax Mooseheads Julien Blanchet (F)
#186 Shawinigan Cataractes Richard Nadeau (F)
#187 Beauport Harfangs Jean-François Boudreault (D)
#188 Val-d'Or Foreurs Philippe Prud'homme (F)
#189 Hull Olympiques Alexandre Tomaras (D)
#190 Granby Prédateurs Ryan Walsh (F)
ROUND 16
#191 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Maxime Gauvin (G)
#192 Shawinigan Cataractes Jean-Luc Martin (F)
#193 Hull Olympiques Chris Tellum (F)
#194 Granby Prédateurs Yannick Carpentier (F)
ROUND 17
#195 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Jean-Philippe Leclerc (D)
#196 Shawinigan Cataractes Alexandre Rioux (F)
#197 Hull Olympiques Shawn Runions (F)
#198 Granby Prédateurs Patrick Duquette (F)
ROUND 18
#199 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Dany Couette (F)
#200 Shawinigan Cataractes Olivier Chourchesne (F)

Players drafted per nation