1997 QMJHL Entry Draft

Drafted players 1997
Team Player Seasons GP G A TP PIM
ROUND 1
#1 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Jonathan Gautier (F)
#2 Moncton Wildcats Morgan Warren (F)
#3 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Mike Ribeiro (F) 17 1074 228 565 793 577
#4 Sherbrooke Faucons Pierre-Luc Courchesne (D)
#5 Beauport Harfangs Maxime Ouellet (G) 4 12 - - - -
#6 Laval Titan Collège Français Sénèque Hyacinthe (F)
#7 Rimouski Océanic Brad Richards (F) 15 1126 298 634 932 251
#8 Moncton Wildcats Jonathan Gauthier (D)
#9 Beauport Harfangs Jérôme Marois (F)
#10 Halifax Mooseheads Marc-André Binette (F)
#11 Val-d'Or Foreurs Danny Groulx (D)
#12 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Mathieu Lendick (F)
#13 Victoriaville Tigres Carl Mallette (F)
#14 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Trevor Ettinger (D)
#15 Hull Olympiques Jonathan Pilotte (D)
ROUND 2
#16 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Bruno St-Jacques (D) 4 67 3 7 10 47
#17 Moncton Wildcats Olivier Dubuc (F)
#18 Halifax Mooseheads Brandon Reid (F) 3 13 2 4 6 0
#19 Sherbrooke Faucons Jean Morin, Jr. (F)
#20 Laval Titan Collège Français Éric Bétournay (F)
#21 Laval Titan Collège Français Jonathan Charron (G)
#22 Rimouski Océanic Antoine Bergeron (D)
#23 Drummondville Voltigeurs Yannick Noiseux (F)
#24 Moncton Wildcats Gilbert Lefrançois (F)
#25 Shawinigan Cataractes Jean-François Pilon (F)
#26 Val-d'Or Foreurs Jonathan Blais (F)
#27 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Chris Lyness (D)
#28 Victoriaville Tigres Marc-André Thinel (F)
#29 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Jean Mallette (D)
#30 Hull Olympiques Frédérick Malette (G)
ROUND 3
#31 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Alexandre Lapointe (F)
#32 Moncton Wildcats Mirko Murovic (F)
#33 Beauport Harfangs Philippe Parent (D)
#34 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Jean-Luc Legault (D)
#35 Beauport Harfangs Marco Charpentier (F)
#36 Rimouski Océanic Casey Leggett (F)
#37 Halifax Mooseheads P.J. Lynch (F)
#38 Drummondville Voltigeurs Danick Jomphe (F)
#39 Sherbrooke Faucons Dany Sabourin (G) 9 57 - - - -
#40 Moncton Wildcats Simon Lajeunesse (G) 1 1 - - - -
#41 Val-d'Or Foreurs Eric Fortier (F)
#42 Shawinigan Cataractes Francis Deslauriers (D)
#43 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Jérôme Bergeron (F)
#44 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Eric Naudi (F)
#45 Sherbrooke Faucons Guillaume Morin (F)
ROUND 4
#46 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Sébastian Lortie (F)
#47 Moncton Wildcats Andrew MacDonald (D)
#48 Sherbrooke Faucons Jonathan Raymond (F)
#49 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Guillaume Larivière (D)
#50 Beauport Harfangs Mathieu Loiselle (D)
#51 Val-d'Or Foreurs Simon Gallichand (D)
#52 Rimouski Océanic Julien Desrosiers (F)
#53 Moncton Wildcats Dominic Noël (F)
#54 Sherwood Falcons Sébastien Favreau (F)
#55 Halifax Mooseheads Dwight Wolfe (D)
#56 Drummondville Voltigeurs Dany Dallaire (G)
#57 Laval Titan Collège Français Jonathan Francoeur (F)
#58 Shawinigan Cataractes Bruno Cliche (F)
#59 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Jonathan Wilhelmy (G)
#60 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Jonathan Morin (G)
ROUND 5
#61 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Denis Aucoin (F)
#62 Shawinigan Cataractes Francis Gagnier (F)
#63 Victoriaville Tigres Philippe Moreau (D)
#64 Sherbrooke Faucons David Cloutier (D)
#65 Beauport Harfangs Sébastien Lucier (F)
#66 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Pierre-Marc Lajoie (D)
#67 Rimouski Océanic David Boilard (D)
#68 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Steve Vallée (G)
#69 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Alexandre Arel (D)
#70 Sherbrooke Faucons Christian Fauteux (D)
#71 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Yann Collin (G)
#72 Shawinigan Cataractes Dominic Forget (F)
#73 Laval Titan Collège Français Martin Langlais (F)
#74 Sherbrooke Faucons Nicholas Raymond (F)
#75 Beauport Harfangs Tommy Bolduc (F)
ROUND 6
#76 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Francis Larivée (F)
#77 Sherbrooke Faucons Sylvain Plamondon (F)
#78 Beauport Harfangs Cameron Lowe (D)
#79 Sherbrooke Faucons Patrick Vincent (F)
#80 Hull Olympiques David McCutcheon (D)
#81 Laval Titan Collège Français Philippe Ozga (G)
#82 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Jules-Edy Laraque (F)
#83 Hull Olympiques Jérome Dumont (D)
#84 Shawinigan Cataractes David Grégoire (G)
#85 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Dominic Périard (D)
#86 Val-d'Or Foreurs Michael Thomassin (D)
#87 Shawinigan Bruins Philippe Deblois (F)
#88 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Alexandre Piché (F)
#89 Drummondville David Girard (F)
#90 Hull Olympiques Evan Cheverie (F)
ROUND 7
#91 Baie-Comeau Drakkar François Boudreau (F)
#92 Laval Titan Collège Français Andrew McKay (F)
#93 Sherbrooke Faucons Éric Lavigne (D)
#94 Sherbrooke Faucons Marc Lajoie (F)
#95 Shawinigan Cataractes Sylvain Castilloux (F)
#96 Laval Titan Collège Français David Cantin (F)
#97 Drummondville Voltigeurs Sébastien Mongeau (G)
#98 Victoriaville Tigres Wesley Scanzano (F)
#99 Sherbrooke Faucons Ghislain Brochu (D)
#100 Halifax Mooseheads Vincent Laroche (G)
#101 Val-d'Or Foreurs Christian Côté (F)
#102 Shawinigan Cataractes Francis Emery (F)
#103 Victoriaville Tigres Shawn Scanzano (D)
#104 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Nicolas Doucet (F)
#105 Hull Olympiques Martin Fréchette (F)
ROUND 8
#106 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Hugo Lusignan (G)
#107 Moncton Wildcats Allan Dwyer (F)
#108 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Martin Gauthier (F)
#109 Sherbrooke Faucons Maxime Ouellet (D)
#110 Rimouski Océanic Pierre Lévesque (F)
#111 Beauport Harfangs Denis Boudreau (D)
#112 Rimouski Océanic Frédérick Durain (F)
#113 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Christian Laforest (F)
#114 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Alexandre Landry (F)
#115 Halifax Mooseheads Scott Cunning (D)
#116 Val-d'Or Foreurs Nick Greenough (F)
#117 Shawinigan Cataractes Justin Leinhos (D)
#118 Drummondville Voltigeurs Jonathan Roy (F)
#119 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Dion Burhoe (F)
#120 Hull Olympiques Mathieu Malouin (F)
ROUND 9
#121 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Jean-Marc Leroux (F)
#122 Laval Titan Collège Français Sébastien Renaud (F)
#123 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Philippe Pagé (G)
#124 Sherbrooke Faucons Lorne Glessing (F)
#125 Beauport Harfangs Pierre Loiselle (D)
#126 Drummondville Voltigeurs Jasmin Roy (F)
#127 Rimouski Océanic Steve Farnham (G)
#128 Drummondville Voltigeurs Simon Cousineau (F)
#129 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Vincent Drolet (D)
#130 Halifax Mooseheads François Pichette (F)
#131 Val-d'Or Foreurs Anthony Quessy (F)
#132 Hull Olympiques Yannick Lachance (F)
#133 Victoriaville Tigres Francis Nault (D)
#134 Beauport Harfangs Matt Lefave (F)
#135 Hull Olympiques Jason Smith (F)
ROUND 10
#136 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Marc-André Guérard (F)
#137 Moncton Wildcats Simon Tremblay (F)
#138 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Keven Cloutier (F)
#139 Sherbrooke Faucons Frédéric Emery (F)
#140 Beauport Harfangs Nicola Héon (F)
#141 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Robbie Bennett (D)
#142 Rimouski Océanic Kris Barnett (D)
#143 Drummondville Voltigeurs Jonathan Beauchemin (D)
#144 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Michel Beausoleil (F)
#145 Halifax Mooseheads Greg Feltham (F)
#146 Val-d'Or Foreurs Jean-François Turgeon (D)
#147 Shawinigan Cataractes Mircea Levesque (D)
#148 Victoriaville Tigres Simon Mailhot (D)
#149 Moncton Wildcats Darryl Costello (F)
#150 Hull Olympiques Louis de Beaumont (D)
ROUND 11
#151 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Marc-André Bergeron (D) 10 490 82 153 235 214
#152 Moncton Wildcats Danny Bowie (G)
#153 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies André Bouchard (D)
#154 Sherbrooke Faucons John Volk (F)
#155 Shawinigan Cataractes Francis Charlebois (G)
#156 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Graeme Power (F)
#157 Rimouski Océanic Jonathan Collin (D)
#158 Drummondville Voltigeurs Daniel St-Amant (F)
#159 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Grégory Dupré (F)
#160 Halifax Mooseheads Laurent Odjick (D)
#161 Val-d'Or Foreurs Luc Girard (D)
#162 Shawinigan Cataractes Remi Robichaud (F)
#163 Victoriaville Tigres Christopher Greene (F)
#164 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Alain Turcotte (F)
#165 Hull Olympiques Jean-Paul Allard (D)
ROUND 12
#166 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Pascal Leblanc (F)
#167 Moncton Wildcats Yan St-Pierre (F)
#168 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Philippe Bouthillier (F)
#169 Sherbrooke Faucons Denis Vaillancourt (F)
#170 Beauport Harfangs Sandro Sbrocca (F)
#171 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Dereck Field (F)
#172 Rimouski Océanic Louis-Étienne Cadrin (F)
#173 Drummondville Voltigeurs Justin Mongeon (F)
#174 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Sébastien Paquette (G)
#175 Halifax Mooseheads Joey MacDonald (G) 9 133 - - - -
#176 Val-d'Or Foreurs Dave Verville (G)
#177 Shawinigan Cataractes Jean-Pierre Cadorette (F)
#178 Victoriaville Tigres Josh McNeil (D)
#179 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Andrew Neave (D)
#180 Hull Olympiques Martin Bourgeois (F)
ROUND 13
#181 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Nicolas Morel (F)
#182 Moncton Wildcats Simon Ouellet (D)
#183 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Francis Lalande (D)
#184 Sherbrooke Faucons Jason Tanner (F)
#185 Beauport Harfangs Nicolas Vaillancourt (D)
#186 Hull Olympiques Brian Petitpas (G)
#187 Rimouski Océanic Kevin Bolduc (F)
#188 Drummondville Voltigeurs Pierre-Hughes Piché (F)
#189 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Jean-François Talbot (F)
#190 Halifax Mooseheads Lew Robicheau (F)
#191 Val-d'Or Foreurs Charles-Philippe Barbe (D)
#192 Shawinigan Cataractes Éric Litalien (D)
#193 Victoriaville Tigres Pierre-Luc Boivin (D)
#194 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Anders Frees (F)
#195 Hull Olympiques Bruno Lemire (F)
ROUND 14
#196 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Rémi Lapierre (D)
#197 Moncton Wildcats Simon Goulet (F)
#198 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Mathieu Foucher (F)
#199 Beauport Harfangs Ian Chouinard (D)
#200 Hull Olympiques Sylvain Robbins (F)
#201 Rimouski Océanic Alexandre Belzile (D)
#202 Halifax Mooseheads Anthony Purchase (F)
#203 Val-d'Or Foreurs Jérôme Petit (F)
#204 Shawinigan Cataractes Louis-Philippe Langevin (D)
#205 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles John Rousseau (D)
#206 Hull Olympiques Brett Bower (D)
ROUND 15
#207 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Roger Dandreo (D)
#208 Moncton Wildcats Corey McAree (D)
#209 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Jean-Michel Soulard (F)
#211 Beauport Harfangs Éric Bertrand (G)
#212 Rimouski Océanic Mathieu Plourde (F)
#213 Shawinigan Cataractes Derek Legault (D)