1998 QMJHL Entry Draft

Drafted players 1998
Team Player Seasons GP G A TP PIM
ROUND 1
#1 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Yanick Lehoux (F) 2 10 2 2 4 6
#2 Drummondville Voltigeurs Simon Lagacé-Daigle (F)
#3 Rimouski Océanic Thatcher Bell (F)
#4 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Olivier Proulx (F)
#5 Halifax Mooseheads Pascal Leclaire (G) 7 173 - - - -
#6 Hull Olympiques Alexandre Giroux (F) 6 48 6 6 12 26
#7 Moncton Wildcats Louis-Philippe Lessard (F)
#8 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Karl St-Pierre (D)
#9 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Martin Autotte (F)
#10 Val-d'Or Foreurs Sébastien Laprise (F)
#11 Hull Olympiques Andrew Carver (D)
#12 Shawinigan Cataractes Jean-François Dufort (F)
#13 Victoriaville Tigres Jean-François Nogues (G)
#14 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Joey D'Amico (F)
#15 Québec Remparts Jean-Philippe Côté (D) 2 27 0 4 4 26
ROUND 2
#16 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Olivier Maltais (F)
#17 Halifax Mooseheads Brandon Benedict (F)
#18 Rimouski Océanic Frédéric Faucher (F)
#19 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Robbie Sutherland (F)
#20 Drummondville Voltigeurs Philippe Gélinas (F)
#21 Hull Olympiques Michael Parent (D)
#22 Moncton Wildcats Patrice Theriault (D)
#23 Québec Remparts Antoine Vermette (F) 14 1046 228 287 515 622
#24 Val-d'Or Foreurs Michael McIntyre (D)
#25 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Pierre-Luc Laprise (F)
#26 Shawinigan Cataractes Jonathan Lessard (D)
#27 Québec Remparts Nicolas Pelletier (F)
#28 Rimouski Océanic Vincent Tougas (F)
#29 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Sébastien Centomo (G) 1 1 - - - -
#30 Québec Remparts André Martineau (F)
ROUND 3
#31 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Patrick Gilbert (D)
#32 Halifax Mooseheads Samuel Séguin (F)
#33 Rimouski Océanic Michel Ouellet (F) 4 190 52 64 116 58
#34 Val-d'Or Foreurs Guillaume Lamoureux (F)
#35 Sherbrooke Faucons Jean-Philippe Paradis (F)
#36 Hull Olympiques Daniel Clermont (F)
#37 Moncton Wildcats Jean-François Racine (G) 1 0 - - - -
#38 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Guy Turmel (D)
#39 Moncton Wildcats Tyson Maloney (F)
#40 Halifax Mooseheads Mathieu Paul (D)
#41 Hull Olympiques Mario Joly (D)
#42 Shawinigan Cataractes Guillaume Lefebvre (F) 4 39 2 4 6 13
#43 Victoriaville Tigres Matthew Lombardi (F) 9 536 101 161 262 293
#44 Rimouski Océanic Jean-Philippe Brière (F)
#45 Québec Remparts Francis David (D)
ROUND 4
#46 Victoriaville Tigres Patrick Chouinard (D)
#47 Drummondville Voltigeurs Jean-Philippe Glaude (D)
#48 Sherbrooke Faucons Sébastien Thinel (F)
#49 Québec Remparts Hunter Lahache (F)
#50 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Duilio Grande (F)
#51 Victoriaville Tigres Jean-François Touchette (F)
#52 Hull Olympiques Michael Lanthier (D)
#53 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Philippe Germain (D)
#54 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Jean-François Bélanger (D)
#55 Halifax Mooseheads Tyler Reid (F)
#56 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Alexandre Morel (D)
#57 Shawinigan Cataractes Jason Pominville (F) 15 1054 292 432 724 199
#58 Val-d'Or Foreurs Steve Morency (F)
#59 Rimouski Océanic Denis Desmarais (D)
#60 Québec Remparts Stuart MacRae (F)
ROUND 5
#61 Drummondville Voltigeurs Jean-Michel Martin (F)
#62 Drummondville Voltigeurs Daniel Hudgin (F)
#63 Shawinigan Cataractes Jean-François Laniel (G)
#64 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Yannick Searles (F)
#65 Shawinigan Cataractes Jean-François David (D)
#66 Rimouski Océanic Éric Salvail (G)
#67 Sherbrooke Faucons Benoit Genesse (F)
#68 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Marc Villeneuve (F)
#69 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Donald Johnstone (D)
#70 Val-d'Or Foreurs Simon Gamache (F) 4 48 6 7 13 18
#71 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Alexandre Turcotte (F)
#72 Halifax Mooseheads Mike Bray (F)
#73 Victoriaville Tigres Charles Faber (G)
#74 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Jean-Jacques Gauthier (F)
#75 Rimouski Océanic Billy Poirier (D)
ROUND 6
#76 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Joe Davis (F)
#77 Québec Remparts Martin Paré (G)
#78 Sherbrooke Faucons Mike Dubray (D)
#79 Halifax Mooseheads Jeff Towriss (F)
#80 Rimouski Océanic Simon Laverdière (F)
#81 Hull Olympiques Brian Jollimore (D)
#82 Québec Remparts Kevin Bergin (D)
#83 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Marc-André Gobeil (F)
#84 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Frédéric Cloutier (G) 2 0 - - - -
#85 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Patrick Mbaraga (D)
#86 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Éric Laurendeau (F)
#87 Shawinigan Cataractes Samuel Duplain (F)
#88 Shawinigan Cataractes Martin Duguay (G)
#89 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Vincent Labelle (F)
#90 Victoriaville Tigres David Bouchard (F)
ROUND 7
#91 Shawinigan Cataractes Justin Grenier (F)
#92 Hull Olympiques Roberto Bissonnette (F)
#93 Sherbrooke Faucons Jonathan Moreau (D)
#94 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Marc-André Leclerc (G)
#95 Halifax Mooseheads Brent Robinson (F)
#96 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Luc Perron (D)
#97 Moncton Wildcats Howard Beaton (F)
#98 Val-d'Or Foreurs Michael Morgan (F)
#99 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Hugo Lévesque (D)
#100 Drummondville Voltigeurs Pascal Poirier (G)
#101 Victoriaville Tigres Richard Paul (D)
#102 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Mathieu Turgeon (D)
#103 Halifax Mooseheads Michaël Riendeau (F)
#104 Québec Remparts Eric Jean (D)
#105 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Martin Blanchet (F)
ROUND 8
#106 Sherbrooke Faucons Sébastien Nadeau (F)
#107 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Martin Leclerc (D)
#108 Québec Remparts Chad St-Onge (F)
#109 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Jim Walsh (F)
#110 Halifax Mooseheads Ryan Durnford (D)
#111 Hull Olympiques Jonathan Andrews (F)
#112 Moncton Wildcats Luc Paquin (D)
#113 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Patrick Provençal (G)
#114 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Patrick-Olivier Mailhot (F)
#115 Drummondville Voltigeurs Jocelyn Potvin (F)
#116 Rimouski Océanic Nicolas Poirier (F)
#117 Shawinigan Cataractes Daniel Bergeron (D)
#118 Victoriaville Tigres Stéphane Veilleux (F) 11 506 50 56 106 348
#119 Moncton Wildcats Olivier Dumoulin (F)
#120 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies David Chouinard (F)
ROUND 9
#121 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Danny Roussy (F)
#122 Drummondville Voltigeurs Olivier Tiberi (F)
#123 Sherbrooke Faucons François Bélanger (F)
#124 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Sylvain Watt (D)
#125 Halifax Mooseheads Jimmy Bilodeau (F)
#126 Rimouski Océanic Jean-François Corbin (F)
#127 Moncton Wildcats Charles Cantin (F)
#128 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Simon Duplessis (F)
#129 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Kevin Carrier (F)
#130 Val-d'Or Foreurs Hugo Lehoux (D)
#131 Rimouski Océanic Ross MacMillan (F)
#132 Shawinigan Cataractes Jonathan Laramée (D)
#133 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Nicolas Joyal (G)
#134 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Steve Seney (F)
#135 Québec Remparts Sébastien Crête (G)
ROUND 10
#136 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Guillaume Gilbert (D)
#137 Drummondville Voltigeurs Karl Chassé (F)
#138 Sherbrooke Faucons Dave Pinard (F)
#139 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Jonathan Carter (F)
#140 Halifax Mooseheads Éric St-Michel (D)
#141 Hull Olympiques Ryan Tilley (F)
#142 Moncton Wildcats Pierre-Luc Sylvestre (F)
#143 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Olivier Beaulieu (D)
#144 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Kevin Lavallée (D)
#145 Val-d'Or Foreurs Mathieu Bastien (F)
#146 Rimouski Océanic Francis Pelletier (F)
#147 Shawinigan Cataractes Dustin Traylen (G)
#148 Victoriaville Tigres Bruno Boileau (D)
#149 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies André Hart (D)
#150 Québec Remparts Pierre-Olivier Dufour (F)
ROUND 11
#151 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Marc Tousignant (D)
#152 Drummondville Voltigeurs Sébastien Brière (F)
#153 Sherbrooke Faucons No selection was made
#154 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Jesse Waye (F)
#155 Halifax Mooseheads Kevin Copley (F)
#156 Hull Olympiques Sébastien Roy (F)
#157 Moncton Wildcats Jordan Udle (D)
#158 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Alexandre Drouin (F)
#159 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Jonathan Frenette (F)
#160 Val-d'Or Foreurs Chris Fraser (F)
#161 Rimouski Océanic François Miville (F)
#162 Shawinigan Cataractes Benoit Gauthier (F)
#163 Victoriaville Tigres Jean-François Aumont (F)
#164 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Yann Danis (G) 6 55 - - - -
#165 Québec Remparts Alan Horic (F)
ROUND 12
#166 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Martin Dubé (F)
#167 Drummondville Voltigeurs Dany Duchesne (D)
#168 Sherbrooke Faucons No selection was made
#169 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Dominic Léveillé (F)
#170 Halifax Mooseheads Éric Fréchette (D)
#171 Hull Olympiques John Lizotte (F)
#172 Moncton Wildcats Ian Appleton (D)
#173 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Sylvain Routhier (F)
#174 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Chad Peck (F)
#175 Val-d'Or Foreurs Joel Thériault (G)
#176 Rimouski Océanic Gregory McGinnis (F)
#177 Shawinigan Cataractes Pierre-Olivier Lemieux (D)
#178 Victoriaville Tigres Jonathan Pelletier-Ouellet (G)
#179 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Mathieu Blanchette (D)
#180 Québec Remparts Alexandre Lévesque (D)
ROUND 13
#181 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Marty Brisebois (F)
#182 Drummondville Voltigeurs Oriel McHugh (D)
#183 Sherbrooke Faucons No selection was made
#184 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Jeff Cameron (D)
#185 Halifax Mooseheads Breton Berthiaume (D)
#186 Hull Olympiques Andy Sim (G)
#187 Moncton Wildcats Joel Boudreau (G)
#188 Chicoutimi Saguenéens No selection was made
#189 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Neil Raymond (F)
#190 Val-d'Or Foreurs Benoît Constantineau (D)
#191 Rimouski Océanic Mathieu Pigeon (F)
#192 Shawinigan Cataractes Antoine Sincennes (F)
#193 Victoriaville Tigres Louis-Pier Asselin (F)
#194 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Mathieu Bonnelly (G)
#195 Québec Remparts Kevin Pereira (D)
ROUND 14
#196 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Dean Burton (F)
#197 Drummondville Voltigeurs Jay Gosselin (F)
#198 Sherbrooke Faucons No selection was made
#199 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Mathieu Thauvette (D)
#200 Halifax Mooseheads No selection was made
#201 Hull Olympiques Philippe Lacasse (F)
#202 Moncton Wildcats Luke Weatherbie (D)
#203 Chicoutimi Saguenéens No selection was made
#204 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Yannick Plourde (F)
#205 Val-d'Or Foreurs Martin Beaulne (D)
#206 Rimouski Océanic Mike Ouellet (F)
#207 Shawinigan Cataractes Mathieu Lessard (D)
#208 Victoriaville Tigres Jonathan Poudrier (F)
#209 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Steve Waters (F)
#210 Québec Remparts Chris Fougere (F)
ROUND 15
#211 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Keven Poulin (F)
#212 Drummondville Voltigeurs Alexandre Gravel (F)
#213 Sherbrooke Faucons No selection was made
#214 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Steve Whynot (D)
#215 Halifax Mooseheads No selection was made
#216 Hull Olympiques Francis Cloutier (F)
#217 Moncton Wildcats Marc-Alexandre Caron (F)
#218 Chicoutimi Saguenéens No selection was made
#219 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Adam Carter (D)
#220 Val-d'Or Foreurs No selection was made
#221 Rimouski Océanic Alexis Castonguay (F)
#222 Shawinigan Cataractes Martin Bouchard (D)
#223 Victoriaville Tigres Martin Meilleur (F)
#224 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Patrick Labre (F)
#225 Québec Remparts Bryant Fraser (F)